Municipalities in Valencian Community by active companies, 2025
València had the highest active companies of 523 municipalities in 2025, at 70,256. Villores had the lowest, at 4. The median was 99 and the figure for Valencian Community was 372,121. Source: the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.
Top 40 municipalities, 2025
Full ranking
| Rank | Municipalities | 2025 | Change on 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | València | 70,256 | +4.2% |
| 2 | Alacant/Alicante | 26,372 | +3.6% |
| 3 | Elx/Elche | 16,775 | +2% |
| 4 | Castelló de la Plana/Castellón de la Plana | 12,710 | +1.4% |
| 5 | Torrevieja | 7,004 | +9.3% |
| 6 | Paterna | 6,101 | +3.3% |
| 7 | Orihuela | 6,056 | +3.3% |
| 8 | Benidorm | 5,606 | +4.6% |
| 9 | Torrent | 5,453 | +4.2% |
| 10 | Gandia | 5,166 | +3.6% |
| 11 | Dénia | 4,797 | +3% |
| 12 | Alcoi/Alcoy | 3,765 | +1.3% |
| 13 | Sagunt/Sagunto | 3,684 | +4.6% |
| 14 | Elda | 3,631 | +1.2% |
| 15 | Sant Vicent del Raspeig/San Vicente del Raspeig | 3,592 | +2.1% |
| 16 | Xàbia/Jávea | 3,408 | +4.7% |
| 17 | Vila-real | 3,147 | +2% |
| 18 | Alzira | 2,913 | +3% |
| 19 | Ontinyent | 2,620 | -0.8% |
| 20 | Santa Pola | 2,551 | +4.6% |
| 21 | Altea | 2,451 | +3.1% |
| 22 | el Campello | 2,338 | +3.3% |
| 23 | Calp | 2,263 | +3.2% |
| 24 | Mislata | 2,257 | +5.2% |
| 25 | la Vila Joiosa/Villajoyosa | 2,256 | +6.6% |
| 26 | Petrer | 2,207 | +0.5% |
| 27 | Villena | 2,162 | +0.9% |
| 28 | Bétera | 2,131 | +2.8% |
| 29 | Xàtiva | 2,109 | +1.8% |
| 30 | Vinaròs | 2,093 | +1.5% |
| 31 | Riba-roja de Túria | 2,073 | +0.6% |
| 32 | Manises | 2,060 | +3.5% |
| 33 | Burjassot | 2,021 | +3.5% |
| 33 | Crevillent | 2,021 | +1.5% |
| 35 | la Pobla de Vallbona | 2,020 | +1.5% |
| 36 | Sant Joan d'Alacant | 2,017 | +5.7% |
| 37 | Catarroja | 2,000 | +2.8% |
| 38 | Borriana/Burriana | 1,981 | -0.1% |
| 39 | Aldaia | 1,943 | +2.1% |
| 40 | Mutxamel | 1,929 | +3.6% |
| 41 | Alboraia/Alboraya | 1,877 | -1.3% |
| 42 | l'Alfàs del Pi | 1,875 | +5.2% |
| 43 | Alaquàs | 1,810 | +2.1% |
| 44 | Ibi | 1,803 | +2.3% |
| 45 | Benicarló | 1,781 | +0.6% |
| 46 | Almassora | 1,771 | +1.6% |
| 47 | Sueca | 1,746 | +2.2% |
| 48 | l'Eliana | 1,712 | +3% |
| 49 | Onda | 1,694 | +2.7% |
| 50 | la Vall d'Uixó | 1,659 | -1.2% |
| 51 | Novelda | 1,634 | +1% |
| 52 | Oliva | 1,620 | +2.7% |
| 53 | la Nucia | 1,593 | +4% |
| 54 | Paiporta | 1,588 | +4.2% |
| 55 | Xirivella | 1,587 | +4.9% |
| 56 | Benicàssim/Benicasim | 1,563 | +6.6% |
| 57 | Teulada | 1,549 | +4.5% |
| 58 | Pilar de la Horadada | 1,539 | +4.1% |
| 59 | Quart de Poblet | 1,493 | +2.4% |
| 60 | Cullera | 1,490 | +4.1% |
| 61 | Algemesí | 1,485 | +1.6% |
| 62 | Almoradí | 1,429 | -0.7% |
| 63 | Aspe | 1,414 | +0.1% |
| 64 | Guardamar del Segura | 1,369 | +4.6% |
| 65 | Llíria | 1,367 | +4.8% |
| 66 | Benissa | 1,323 | +2.8% |
| 67 | Puçol | 1,310 | +3.2% |
| 68 | Picassent | 1,304 | +2.5% |
| 69 | Montcada/Moncada | 1,268 | +1.2% |
| 70 | Silla | 1,243 | +2.3% |
| 71 | Chiva | 1,236 | +5.6% |
| 72 | Requena | 1,199 | +0.7% |
| 73 | Rojales | 1,084 | +4.8% |
| 74 | Carcaixent | 1,081 | +3.5% |
| 75 | Alfafar | 1,069 | +3.5% |
| 76 | Godella | 1,033 | +1.5% |
| 77 | Albal | 991 | +1.6% |
| 78 | Callosa de Segura | 982 | +1.3% |
| 79 | Carlet | 942 | +4.6% |
| 80 | Cocentaina | 908 | -3.7% |
| 81 | Finestrat | 899 | +11.1% |
| 82 | Massamagrell | 898 | +4.2% |
| 82 | Tavernes de la Valldigna | 898 | +6.1% |
| 84 | Benetússer | 882 | +2.7% |
| 85 | Castalla | 880 | +2.7% |
| 86 | Alginet | 866 | +3.1% |
| 87 | Pego | 861 | +1.4% |
| 88 | Orpesa/Oropesa del Mar | 815 | +7.1% |
| 89 | Rocafort | 811 | +1.6% |
| 90 | Nules | 789 | +0.9% |
| 91 | Picanya | 781 | +0.1% |
| 91 | San Antonio de Benagéber | 781 | +1.3% |
| 93 | Albatera | 776 | -1.1% |
| 94 | Rafelbunyol | 773 | +3.3% |
| 95 | Nàquera/Náquera | 764 | +6.7% |
| 96 | Muro de Alcoy | 763 | +2% |
| 97 | Massanassa | 762 | +1.5% |
| 98 | Pedreguer | 761 | +4.1% |
| 99 | Monòver/Monóvar | 744 | +3.9% |
| 100 | Canals | 737 | -0.1% |
| 101 | Segorbe | 736 | +3.2% |
| 102 | Ondara | 727 | +7.7% |
| 103 | Alcàsser | 721 | +1.7% |
| 104 | l'Alcúdia | 719 | -1.9% |
| 105 | el Puig de Santa Maria | 717 | +3.5% |
| 106 | Benifaió | 716 | +0.3% |
| 107 | Peníscola/Peñíscola | 694 | +2.4% |
| 108 | Sedaví | 688 | +0.6% |
| 109 | Cox | 676 | +0.3% |
| 110 | Utiel | 670 | +0.3% |
| 111 | Benaguasil | 658 | +4.3% |
| 112 | Alberic | 655 | +2.7% |
| 113 | Vilamarxant | 652 | +5.7% |
| 114 | Meliana | 635 | +2.8% |
| 115 | l'Alcora | 627 | +0.8% |
| 116 | Catral | 615 | +4.8% |
| 117 | Montserrat | 608 | -1% |
| 118 | Alcalà de Xivert | 602 | -2.7% |
| 119 | el Pinós/Pinoso | 575 | +4.7% |
| 120 | la Pobla de Farnals | 574 | +4.6% |
| 121 | Onil | 572 | +0.4% |
| 122 | Sax | 562 | +2% |
| 123 | Monforte del Cid | 561 | +1.3% |
| 124 | Callosa d'en Sarrià | 551 | +2% |
| 125 | Banyeres de Mariola | 546 | +1.9% |
| 126 | San Miguel de Salinas | 543 | +6.5% |
| 127 | Cheste | 536 | +0.8% |
| 128 | Bigastro | 534 | +6.8% |
| 129 | Gata de Gorgos | 530 | -1.5% |
| 130 | Dolores | 525 | +2.3% |
| 131 | l'Olleria | 522 | +3% |
| 132 | Museros | 512 | +1% |
| 133 | Almussafes | 511 | +0.8% |
| 133 | San Fulgencio | 511 | +1.4% |
| 135 | Albaida | 496 | -3.3% |
| 136 | Los Montesinos | 491 | +7.4% |
| 137 | Beniparrell | 485 | +2.3% |
| 138 | Tavernes Blanques | 484 | +1% |
| 139 | Buñol | 474 | +0.6% |
| 140 | Foios | 471 | -0.2% |
| 141 | Moncofa | 465 | +4.5% |
| 142 | Redován | 453 | 0% |
| 143 | Turís | 452 | +7.1% |
| 144 | el Poble Nou de Benitatxell/Benitachell | 449 | +2.5% |
| 145 | Xixona/Jijona | 434 | +6.1% |
| 146 | Canet d'En Berenguer | 433 | +12.5% |
| 147 | Polop | 432 | +8.5% |
| 148 | Ayora | 414 | +0.7% |
| 149 | Borriol | 410 | -1.2% |
| 150 | Guadassuar | 400 | +3.6% |
| 151 | el Verger | 398 | +6.4% |
| 152 | Almàssera | 393 | +4.5% |
| 153 | Castelló | 379 | +2.4% |
| 154 | Xeraco | 360 | +1.4% |
| 155 | Benejúzar | 359 | +0.8% |
| 156 | Almenara | 357 | +3.8% |
| 157 | Benigànim | 351 | -2% |
| 158 | Betxí | 340 | 0% |
| 159 | Agost | 337 | +3.1% |
| 160 | Torreblanca | 327 | +1.6% |
| 161 | Morella | 323 | -0.6% |
| 162 | Enguera | 315 | +1% |
| 163 | les Alqueries/Alquerías del Niño Perdido | 308 | +5.8% |
| 164 | Benijófar | 305 | +7.4% |
| 165 | Biar | 303 | -1.3% |
| 166 | Bellreguard | 301 | +3.4% |
| 166 | Bocairent | 301 | +4.2% |
| 168 | Aielo de Malferit | 300 | -1.3% |
| 169 | Moixent/Mogente | 298 | -0.7% |
| 170 | l'Alcúdia de Crespins | 297 | +3.8% |
| 170 | Xaló | 297 | +5.7% |
| 172 | Sollana | 279 | +2.6% |
| 173 | Vilallonga/Villalonga | 274 | +3.4% |
| 174 | Formentera del Segura | 273 | -1.1% |
| 175 | Cabanes | 269 | +6.7% |
| 176 | Albuixech | 267 | +12.2% |
| 177 | Rafal | 257 | +7.1% |
| 178 | Albalat dels Sorells | 256 | +6.2% |
| 179 | Altura | 253 | +2.4% |
| 180 | la Pobla Llarga | 251 | +3.3% |
| 181 | Algorfa | 244 | +5.2% |
| 182 | Villar del Arzobispo | 243 | +0.8% |
| 183 | Serra | 240 | -3.6% |
| 184 | Busot | 237 | +6.8% |
| 185 | Gilet | 235 | +1.7% |
| 186 | Bonrepòs i Mirambell | 230 | -1.3% |
| 187 | Godelleta | 228 | +1.8% |
| 188 | Daimús | 226 | +0.4% |
| 189 | el Real de Gandia | 222 | -2.2% |
| 190 | Beniarbeig | 216 | +3.8% |
| 190 | Granja de Rocamora | 216 | +4.3% |
| 190 | la Llosa de Ranes | 216 | +4.3% |
| 193 | la Font d'en Carròs | 211 | +2.4% |
| 194 | els Poblets | 210 | +2.9% |
| 195 | Corbera | 206 | +2% |
| 196 | Vinalesa | 200 | +0.5% |
| 197 | Agullent | 199 | -2% |
| 197 | Piles | 199 | -1.5% |
| 199 | Montroi/Montroy | 197 | +16.6% |
| 200 | Massalfassar | 190 | +3.8% |
| 201 | Albalat de la Ribera | 184 | -2.1% |
| 201 | Orba | 184 | 0% |
| 201 | Sant Joan de Moró | 184 | +1.7% |
| 204 | Alfara del Patriarca | 182 | +0.6% |
| 205 | Almoines | 177 | +4.7% |
| 206 | Casinos | 175 | -7.9% |
| 206 | San Isidro | 175 | +4.2% |
| 208 | Faura | 174 | 0% |
| 209 | Jacarilla | 173 | +7.5% |
| 210 | Miramar | 172 | -2.3% |
| 211 | la Romana | 168 | +1.8% |
| 212 | Catadau | 167 | -6.2% |
| 212 | el Genovés | 167 | +3.7% |
| 212 | Vallada | 167 | +3.1% |
| 215 | Chilches/Xilxes | 164 | +0.6% |
| 215 | Navarrés | 164 | -1.2% |
| 215 | Pedralba | 164 | +7.9% |
| 215 | Vall d'Alba | 164 | +2.5% |
| 219 | el Fondó de les Neus/Hondón de las Nieves | 162 | +7.3% |
| 220 | Llombai | 161 | +2.5% |
| 221 | Llutxent | 156 | +2.6% |
| 222 | la Pobla del Duc | 152 | +2.7% |
| 222 | Olocau | 152 | +7.8% |
| 224 | Benissanó | 148 | +5.7% |
| 224 | Real | 148 | +2.1% |
| 224 | Vilafamés | 148 | +2.1% |
| 227 | Loriguilla | 147 | -8.1% |
| 228 | Xeresa | 146 | +4.3% |
| 229 | Sant Mateu | 145 | -2% |
| 230 | Simat de la Valldigna | 142 | -4.7% |
| 231 | la Vilavella | 141 | -2.1% |
| 231 | Quatretonda | 141 | -1.4% |
| 233 | Castelló de Rugat | 140 | -4.1% |
| 233 | Daya Nueva | 140 | 0% |
| 233 | Vilafranca/Villafranca del Cid | 140 | -1.4% |
| 236 | Anna | 137 | -2.1% |
| 236 | Quartell | 137 | +6.2% |
| 238 | Beniarjó | 133 | 0% |
| 238 | Favara | 133 | +1.5% |
| 240 | Chelva | 131 | -0.8% |
| 240 | Palma de Gandía | 131 | +3.1% |
| 240 | Polinyà de Xúquer | 131 | +4% |
| 243 | Tibi | 128 | +6.7% |
| 244 | Beneixama | 124 | 0% |
| 244 | Montaverner | 124 | -2.4% |
| 246 | Càlig | 123 | -4.7% |
| 246 | Chella | 123 | -1.6% |
| 248 | Benifairó de les Valls | 121 | +3.4% |
| 249 | Benidoleig | 120 | +10.1% |
| 250 | Yátova | 118 | +4.4% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Active companies on 1 January (INE Central Business Directory, DIRCE).
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the municipalities are compared on one definition. 10 municipalities with data in other periods have no value for 2025 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Directorio central de empresas: empresas activas por municipio (tabla 4721). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=4721. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Instituto Nacional de Estadística. (2026). Directorio central de empresas: empresas activas por municipio (tabla 4721) (Municipalities in Valencian Community by active companies, 2025) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=4721
MLA 9
Directorio central de empresas: empresas activas por municipio (tabla 4721), Municipalities in Valencian Community by active companies, 2025. Instituto Nacional de Estadística, 7 Oct. 2026, https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=4721. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-companies/valencian-community-municipalities. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Instituto Nacional de Estadística. 2026. Directorio central de empresas: empresas activas por municipio (tabla 4721). Municipalities in Valencian Community by active companies, 2025. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=4721. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-companies/valencian-community-municipalities.
Harvard
Instituto Nacional de Estadística (2026) Directorio central de empresas: empresas activas por municipio (tabla 4721), Municipalities in Valencian Community by active companies, 2025 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=4721, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-companies/valencian-community-municipalities (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{instituto_municipalities_in_valencian_community_2025,
author = {{Instituto Nacional de Estadística}},
title = {{Directorio central de empresas: empresas activas por municipio (tabla 4721): Municipalities in Valencian Community by active companies, 2025}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=4721},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-companies/valencian-community-municipalities. Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Directorio central de empresas: empresas activas por municipio (tabla 4721). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=4721. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
TI - Directorio central de empresas: empresas activas por municipio (tabla 4721): Municipalities in Valencian Community by active companies, 2025
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/10/07
PB - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
DB - Invokely
UR - https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=4721
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-companies/valencian-community-municipalities
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-companies/valencian-community-municipalities.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Directorio central de empresas: empresas activas por municipio (tabla 4721). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=4721. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Municipalities in Valencian Community by active companies using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"active_companies","level":"municipality","within":"Valencian Community","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=active_companies&level=municipality&within=Valencian%20Community&limit=10
Questions
Which municipality has the highest active companies?
València, with 70,256 in 2025, according to the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.
Which municipality has the lowest active companies?
Villores, with 4 in 2025.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Instituto Nacional de Estadística, Directorio central de empresas: empresas activas por municipio (tabla 4721). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 10 municipalities have no value for 2025 and are not ranked.
Active companies: other rankings
- Municipalities in Huelva province
- Municipalities in Córdoba province
- Municipalities in Toledo province
- EU regions (NUTS 2)
- Autonomous communities of Spain
- Provinces of Spain