Counties in Indiana by traffic fatality rate, 2024
Crawford County had the highest traffic fatality rate of 92 counties in 2024, at 57 per 100,000 people. Warren County had the lowest, at 0 per 100,000 people. The median was 14.2 per 100,000 people and the figure for Indiana was 12 per 100,000 people. Source: NHTSA and BEA.
Top 40 counties, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Counties | 2024 | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crawford County Estimated | 57 | +28.3 pts |
| 2 | Newton County Estimated | 42.5 | +6.8 pts |
| 3 | Pulaski County Estimated | 40.3 | +8.1 pts |
| 4 | Jasper County Estimated | 38.9 | +15 pts |
| 5 | Spencer County Estimated | 34.7 | -5.3 pts |
| 6 | Blackford County Estimated | 33.9 | +17 pts |
| 7 | Shelby County Estimated | 32.9 | +17.4 pts |
| 8 | Jennings County Estimated | 32.6 | +10.8 pts |
| 9 | Union County Estimated | 29.1 | +29.1 pts |
| 10 | Harrison County Estimated | 25 | +7.5 pts |
| 11 | Parke County Estimated | 24.2 | +18.2 pts |
| 12 | Sullivan County Estimated | 24.1 | +14.5 pts |
| 13 | Decatur County Estimated | 22.7 | +7.6 pts |
| 14 | Benton County Estimated | 22.6 | +11.2 pts |
| 15 | LaGrange County Estimated | 21.9 | +4.8 pts |
| 16 | Marshall County Estimated | 21.5 | +2.1 pts |
| 17 | Gibson County Estimated | 21.2 | +21.2 pts |
| 18 | Washington County Estimated | 21.2 | +10.5 pts |
| 19 | Kosciusko County Estimated | 21.1 | +3.7 pts |
| 20 | Daviess County Estimated | 20.5 | +2.8 pts |
| 21 | DeKalb County Estimated | 20.3 | +2.2 pts |
| 22 | Scott County Estimated | 20.2 | -0.1 pts |
| 23 | White County Estimated | 20.1 | -8.1 pts |
| 24 | Jay County Estimated | 19.8 | -10.1 pts |
| 25 | LaPorte County Estimated | 19.8 | -3.5 pts |
| 26 | Wabash County Estimated | 19.5 | +19.5 pts |
| 27 | Vermillion County Estimated | 19.3 | -0.2 pts |
| 28 | Huntington County Estimated | 18.9 | -0.1 pts |
| 29 | Clinton County Estimated | 18.2 | +3 pts |
| 30 | Fountain County Estimated | 17.8 | +5.8 pts |
| 31 | Lawrence County Estimated | 17.7 | +4.4 pts |
| 32 | Wells County Estimated | 17.4 | +10.4 pts |
| 33 | Steuben County Estimated | 17.2 | -8.6 pts |
| 34 | Whitley County Estimated | 17.2 | -14.4 pts |
| 35 | Knox County Estimated | 16.7 | +2.8 pts |
| 36 | Pike County Estimated | 16.5 | -0 pts |
| 37 | Posey County Estimated | 16 | +4 pts |
| 38 | Delaware County Estimated | 15.9 | +0.8 pts |
| 39 | Putnam County Estimated | 15.9 | +2.6 pts |
| 40 | Dearborn County Estimated | 15.6 | +3.9 pts |
| 41 | Perry County Estimated | 15.5 | -15.6 pts |
| 42 | Elkhart County Estimated | 15.4 | +5.8 pts |
| 43 | Orange County Estimated | 15.1 | +5 pts |
| 44 | Grant County Estimated | 15 | -4.6 pts |
| 45 | Fulton County Estimated | 15 | -14.5 pts |
| 46 | Jackson County Estimated | 14.8 | -2.3 pts |
| 47 | Warrick County Estimated | 13.6 | +4.5 pts |
| 48 | Porter County Estimated | 13.1 | +4 pts |
| 49 | Tipton County Estimated | 13.1 | -6.6 pts |
| 50 | Marion County Estimated | 13 | -0.4 pts |
| 51 | Montgomery County Estimated | 12.9 | -15.6 pts |
| 52 | Greene County Estimated | 12.8 | -16.1 pts |
| 53 | Noble County Estimated | 12.5 | +12.5 pts |
| 54 | Henry County Estimated | 12.2 | -4.1 pts |
| 55 | Vanderburgh County Estimated | 11.6 | -1.7 pts |
| 56 | Clark County Estimated | 11 | -1.7 pts |
| 57 | Adams County Estimated | 10.9 | +8.2 pts |
| 58 | Bartholomew County Estimated | 10.6 | -0.1 pts |
| 59 | Vigo County Estimated | 10.4 | -6.6 pts |
| 60 | Ripley County Estimated | 10.3 | +3.4 pts |
| 61 | Allen County Estimated | 10.3 | +0.4 pts |
| 62 | Martin County Estimated | 10.1 | -0 pts |
| 63 | Hancock County Estimated | 10.1 | -2.6 pts |
| 64 | Carroll County Estimated | 9.6 | -4.9 pts |
| 65 | Tippecanoe County Estimated | 8.9 | -2.2 pts |
| 66 | Franklin County Estimated | 8.6 | -12.9 pts |
| 67 | Fayette County Estimated | 8.6 | -0 pts |
| 68 | Starke County Estimated | 8.5 | -12.9 pts |
| 69 | Miami County Estimated | 8.4 | -2.9 pts |
| 70 | St. Joseph County Estimated | 8.4 | -2.9 pts |
| 71 | Howard County Estimated | 8.3 | -9.6 pts |
| 72 | Randolph County Estimated | 8.2 | -24.6 pts |
| 73 | Cass County Estimated | 8 | -5.2 pts |
| 74 | Boone County Estimated | 7.6 | -4.2 pts |
| 75 | Clay County Estimated | 7.6 | -3.8 pts |
| 76 | Madison County Estimated | 7.5 | -8.4 pts |
| 77 | Hendricks County Estimated | 7.3 | +1.5 pts |
| 78 | Floyd County Estimated | 7.3 | -1.3 pts |
| 79 | Lake County Estimated | 7.2 | -3.8 pts |
| 80 | Dubois County Estimated | 6.9 | -13.7 pts |
| 81 | Monroe County Estimated | 6.4 | -1.4 pts |
| 82 | Brown County Estimated | 6.4 | -25.5 pts |
| 83 | Jefferson County Estimated | 6.1 | -21.2 pts |
| 84 | Wayne County Estimated | 6 | -4.5 pts |
| 85 | Rush County Estimated | 6 | -11.9 pts |
| 86 | Morgan County Estimated | 5.4 | -13.7 pts |
| 87 | Johnson County Estimated | 5.3 | -4.2 pts |
| 88 | Hamilton County Estimated | 4.7 | -1.7 pts |
| 89 | Owen County Estimated | 4.6 | -13.8 pts |
| 90 | Ohio County Estimated | 0 | 0 pts |
| 90 | Switzerland County Estimated | 0 | -20.1 pts |
| 90 | Warren County Estimated | 0 | -35.3 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Traffic fatalities (NHTSA FARS) per 100,000 residents in the same year and place.
Deaths are counted where the crash happened and divided by the resident population, so counties with busy highways and few residents can show very high rates. Differs from the WHO road traffic death rate (road_traffic_death_rate).
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Invokely calculation from NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Invokely. (n.d.). NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents (Counties in Indiana by traffic fatality rate, 2024) [Data set]. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k
MLA 9
NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents, Counties in Indiana by traffic fatality rate, 2024. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Invokely. n.d. NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. Counties in Indiana by traffic fatality rate, 2024. Dataset. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k.
Harvard
Invokely (no date) NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents, Counties in Indiana by traffic fatality rate, 2024 [Dataset]. Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Available at: https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{invokely_counties_in_indiana_by_2024,
author = {{Invokely}},
title = {{NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents: Counties in Indiana by traffic fatality rate, 2024}},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA. Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatality-rate/indiana-counties. Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology\#traffic\_fatality\_rate\_per\_100k. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Invokely
TI - NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents: Counties in Indiana by traffic fatality rate, 2024
PB - Invokely
DB - Invokely
UR - https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatality-rate/indiana-counties
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Calculated from data by NHTSA and BEA.
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatality-rate/indiana-counties.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Counties in Indiana by traffic fatality rate using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k","level":"province","within":"Indiana","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k&level=province&within=Indiana&limit=10
Questions
Which county has the highest traffic fatality rate?
Crawford County, with 57 per 100,000 people in 2024, according to NHTSA and BEA.
Which county has the lowest traffic fatality rate?
Warren County, with 0 per 100,000 people in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Invokely, NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. Retrieved 2026-10-12.