Counties in Texas by traffic fatalities, 2024
Harris County had the highest traffic fatalities of 254 counties in 2024, at 583. Throckmorton County had the lowest, at 0. The median was 7 and the figure for Texas was 4,160. Source: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.
Map of counties, 2024
- Under 1
- 1 to 3
- 3 to 7
- 7 to 11
- 11 to 20
- 20 and over
Top 40 counties, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Counties | 2024 | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harris County Provisional | 583 | +8.6% |
| 2 | Dallas County Provisional | 330 | -1.8% |
| 3 | Bexar County Provisional | 218 | +2.3% |
| 4 | Tarrant County Provisional | 205 | -5.5% |
| 5 | Travis County Provisional | 153 | -3.8% |
| 6 | El Paso County Provisional | 81 | -19.8% |
| 7 | Collin County Provisional | 72 | +16.1% |
| 8 | Bell County Provisional | 63 | +8.6% |
| 9 | Hidalgo County Provisional | 62 | -26.2% |
| 9 | Montgomery County Provisional | 62 | -3.1% |
| 11 | Smith County Provisional | 53 | -26.4% |
| 12 | Lubbock County Provisional | 51 | -13.6% |
| 12 | Williamson County Provisional | 51 | +18.6% |
| 14 | Denton County Provisional | 50 | -5.7% |
| 14 | Ector County Provisional | 50 | +6.4% |
| 16 | Nueces County Provisional | 48 | +6.7% |
| 17 | Jefferson County Provisional | 45 | +45.2% |
| 18 | Cameron County Provisional | 41 | 0% |
| 18 | Ellis County Provisional | 41 | +10.8% |
| 18 | Fort Bend County Provisional | 41 | -6.8% |
| 21 | Galveston County Provisional | 39 | 0% |
| 22 | Parker County Provisional | 35 | +52.2% |
| 22 | Wise County Provisional | 35 | +59.1% |
| 24 | Midland County Provisional | 34 | -22.7% |
| 25 | Grayson County Provisional | 32 | +100% |
| 26 | Brazoria County Provisional | 28 | -17.6% |
| 26 | Hays County Provisional | 28 | -22.2% |
| 28 | Henderson County Provisional | 26 | +18.2% |
| 29 | Fannin County Provisional | 25 | +38.9% |
| 29 | Gregg County Provisional | 25 | -7.4% |
| 29 | Potter County Provisional | 25 | +4.2% |
| 32 | Bastrop County Provisional | 24 | -27.3% |
| 32 | Kaufman County Provisional | 24 | +4.3% |
| 32 | Taylor County Provisional | 24 | +118.2% |
| 35 | Cooke County Provisional | 23 | +35.3% |
| 35 | Hunt County Provisional | 23 | -34.3% |
| 35 | Webb County Provisional | 23 | -14.8% |
| 38 | Comal County Provisional | 22 | -33.3% |
| 38 | McLennan County Provisional | 22 | -35.3% |
| 38 | Polk County Provisional | 22 | -12% |
| 38 | Walker County Provisional | 22 | +69.2% |
| 42 | Johnson County Provisional | 21 | -32.3% |
| 43 | Angelina County Provisional | 20 | 0% |
| 43 | Erath County Provisional | 20 | +300% |
| 45 | Liberty County Provisional | 19 | -20.8% |
| 46 | Guadalupe County Provisional | 18 | -14.3% |
| 46 | Hudspeth County Provisional | 18 | +350% |
| 48 | Caldwell County Provisional | 17 | +30.8% |
| 48 | Rusk County Provisional | 17 | -10.5% |
| 48 | Tom Green County Provisional | 17 | 0% |
| 51 | Hill County Provisional | 16 | -11.1% |
| 51 | Martin County Provisional | 16 | +23.1% |
| 51 | Randall County Provisional | 16 | -5.9% |
| 51 | Upshur County Provisional | 16 | +77.8% |
| 55 | Brazos County Provisional | 15 | +15.4% |
| 55 | Grimes County Provisional | 15 | -11.8% |
| 55 | Harrison County Provisional | 15 | -31.8% |
| 55 | Orange County Provisional | 15 | -16.7% |
| 59 | Hartley County Provisional | 14 | +600% |
| 59 | Medina County Provisional | 14 | +16.7% |
| 59 | Navarro County Provisional | 14 | -22.2% |
| 59 | San Patricio County Provisional | 14 | -12.5% |
| 59 | Wharton County Provisional | 14 | 0% |
| 64 | Anderson County Provisional | 13 | -18.8% |
| 64 | Burnet County Provisional | 13 | 0% |
| 64 | Chambers County Provisional | 13 | -40.9% |
| 64 | Dimmit County Provisional | 13 | +30% |
| 64 | Fayette County Provisional | 13 | +160% |
| 64 | Hardin County Provisional | 13 | -7.1% |
| 64 | Houston County Provisional | 13 | +85.7% |
| 64 | Victoria County Provisional | 13 | -23.5% |
| 64 | Washington County Provisional | 13 | +116.7% |
| 73 | Callahan County Provisional | 12 | +71.4% |
| 73 | Eastland County Provisional | 12 | -7.7% |
| 73 | Matagorda County Provisional | 12 | +100% |
| 73 | Maverick County Provisional | 12 | +20% |
| 73 | Reeves County Provisional | 12 | +140% |
| 73 | San Jacinto County Provisional | 12 | +50% |
| 73 | Van Zandt County Provisional | 12 | -40% |
| 80 | Bowie County Provisional | 11 | -26.7% |
| 80 | Jasper County Provisional | 11 | 0% |
| 80 | Jim Wells County Provisional | 11 | -31.3% |
| 80 | Kendall County Provisional | 11 | +83.3% |
| 80 | Nacogdoches County Provisional | 11 | -38.9% |
| 80 | Waller County Provisional | 11 | -26.7% |
| 86 | Bee County Provisional | 10 | +150% |
| 86 | Blanco County Provisional | 10 | +25% |
| 86 | Brown County Provisional | 10 | +42.9% |
| 86 | Cass County Provisional | 10 | +25% |
| 86 | Cherokee County Provisional | 10 | -28.6% |
| 86 | Colorado County Provisional | 10 | +11.1% |
| 86 | Coryell County Provisional | 10 | 0% |
| 86 | Hood County Provisional | 10 | +25% |
| 86 | Morris County Provisional | 10 | |
| 86 | Oldham County Provisional | 10 | +150% |
| 96 | Atascosa County Provisional | 9 | -35.7% |
| 96 | Austin County Provisional | 9 | +80% |
| 96 | Carson County Provisional | 9 | +28.6% |
| 96 | Falls County Provisional | 9 | -18.2% |
| 96 | Freestone County Provisional | 9 | -30.8% |
| 96 | Kerr County Provisional | 9 | -43.8% |
| 96 | Lee County Provisional | 9 | +200% |
| 96 | Palo Pinto County Provisional | 9 | +50% |
| 96 | Pecos County Provisional | 9 | +12.5% |
| 96 | Wichita County Provisional | 9 | -59.1% |
| 106 | Burleson County Provisional | 8 | +33.3% |
| 106 | Frio County Provisional | 8 | 0% |
| 106 | Gaines County Provisional | 8 | -20% |
| 106 | Karnes County Provisional | 8 | -20% |
| 106 | Lamar County Provisional | 8 | -52.9% |
| 106 | Lampasas County Provisional | 8 | +700% |
| 106 | Leon County Provisional | 8 | -50% |
| 106 | Live Oak County Provisional | 8 | +14.3% |
| 106 | Montague County Provisional | 8 | -11.1% |
| 106 | Shelby County Provisional | 8 | 0% |
| 106 | Somervell County Provisional | 8 | +60% |
| 106 | Trinity County Provisional | 8 | +700% |
| 106 | Wood County Provisional | 8 | -52.9% |
| 119 | Andrews County Provisional | 7 | +16.7% |
| 119 | Bandera County Provisional | 7 | +16.7% |
| 119 | Crane County Provisional | 7 | +600% |
| 119 | Gonzales County Provisional | 7 | 0% |
| 119 | Howard County Provisional | 7 | -36.4% |
| 119 | Kinney County Provisional | 7 | +133.3% |
| 119 | La Salle County Provisional | 7 | -30% |
| 119 | Panola County Provisional | 7 | -50% |
| 119 | Starr County Provisional | 7 | +40% |
| 119 | Titus County Provisional | 7 | +75% |
| 119 | Ward County Provisional | 7 | -12.5% |
| 119 | Wheeler County Provisional | 7 | +40% |
| 131 | Aransas County Provisional | 6 | -33.3% |
| 131 | Calhoun County Provisional | 6 | +200% |
| 131 | Dallam County Provisional | 6 | |
| 131 | Jack County Provisional | 6 | 0% |
| 131 | Llano County Provisional | 6 | -45.5% |
| 131 | Newton County Provisional | 6 | +100% |
| 131 | Nolan County Provisional | 6 | -25% |
| 131 | Wilbarger County Provisional | 6 | -40% |
| 131 | Zapata County Provisional | 6 | +200% |
| 140 | Clay County Provisional | 5 | +66.7% |
| 140 | Coleman County Provisional | 5 | -16.7% |
| 140 | Concho County Provisional | 5 | +150% |
| 140 | Gillespie County Provisional | 5 | -37.5% |
| 140 | Hale County Provisional | 5 | +25% |
| 140 | Jackson County Provisional | 5 | -16.7% |
| 140 | Limestone County Provisional | 5 | -16.7% |
| 140 | Milam County Provisional | 5 | -72.2% |
| 140 | Robertson County Provisional | 5 | +66.7% |
| 140 | Rockwall County Provisional | 5 | -58.3% |
| 140 | Scurry County Provisional | 5 | -16.7% |
| 140 | Uvalde County Provisional | 5 | 0% |
| 140 | Val Verde County Provisional | 5 | -16.7% |
| 140 | Wilson County Provisional | 5 | -16.7% |
| 140 | Winkler County Provisional | 5 | -28.6% |
| 140 | Yoakum County Provisional | 5 | +25% |
| 156 | Bosque County Provisional | 4 | -42.9% |
| 156 | Camp County Provisional | 4 | +100% |
| 156 | Comanche County Provisional | 4 | -55.6% |
| 156 | Dawson County Provisional | 4 | -50% |
| 156 | Hockley County Provisional | 4 | -60% |
| 156 | Madison County Provisional | 4 | -42.9% |
| 156 | Moore County Provisional | 4 | -20% |
| 156 | Presidio County Provisional | 4 | +33.3% |
| 156 | Rains County Provisional | 4 | |
| 156 | Red River County Provisional | 4 | +33.3% |
| 156 | Tyler County Provisional | 4 | -20% |
| 156 | Young County Provisional | 4 | +33.3% |
| 168 | Crockett County Provisional | 3 | -62.5% |
| 168 | Glasscock County Provisional | 3 | 0% |
| 168 | Hamilton County Provisional | 3 | +50% |
| 168 | Hansford County Provisional | 3 | +200% |
| 168 | Hopkins County Provisional | 3 | -76.9% |
| 168 | Hutchinson County Provisional | 3 | -57.1% |
| 168 | Jeff Davis County Provisional | 3 | +50% |
| 168 | Jim Hogg County Provisional | 3 | 0% |
| 168 | Lamb County Provisional | 3 | -40% |
| 168 | Lavaca County Provisional | 3 | -50% |
| 168 | Lynn County Provisional | 3 | -25% |
| 168 | McCulloch County Provisional | 3 | +200% |
| 168 | Menard County Provisional | 3 | 0% |
| 168 | Motley County Provisional | 3 | +200% |
| 168 | Runnels County Provisional | 3 | -25% |
| 168 | San Augustine County Provisional | 3 | +50% |
| 168 | Sherman County Provisional | 3 | 0% |
| 168 | Upton County Provisional | 3 | -25% |
| 168 | Willacy County Provisional | 3 | +200% |
| 168 | Zavala County Provisional | 3 | -81.3% |
| 188 | Armstrong County Provisional | 2 | -33.3% |
| 188 | Castro County Provisional | 2 | +100% |
| 188 | Childress County Provisional | 2 | -60% |
| 188 | DeWitt County Provisional | 2 | -66.7% |
| 188 | Edwards County Provisional | 2 | -33.3% |
| 188 | Floyd County Provisional | 2 | |
| 188 | Jones County Provisional | 2 | -50% |
| 188 | Marion County Provisional | 2 | -75% |
| 188 | Mason County Provisional | 2 | +100% |
| 188 | McMullen County Provisional | 2 | +100% |
| 188 | Ochiltree County Provisional | 2 | |
| 199 | Brewster County Provisional | 1 | -83.3% |
| 199 | Brooks County Provisional | 1 | 0% |
| 199 | Cochran County Provisional | 1 | 0% |
| 199 | Coke County Provisional | 1 | -50% |
| 199 | Cottle County Provisional | 1 | |
| 199 | Delta County Provisional | 1 | -66.7% |
| 199 | Dickens County Provisional | 1 | 0% |
| 199 | Donley County Provisional | 1 | -66.7% |
| 199 | Duval County Provisional | 1 | -75% |
| 199 | Franklin County Provisional | 1 | -80% |
| 199 | Garza County Provisional | 1 | -75% |
| 199 | Goliad County Provisional | 1 | -50% |
| 199 | Gray County Provisional | 1 | -66.7% |
| 199 | Kenedy County Provisional | 1 | 0% |
| 199 | Kimble County Provisional | 1 | -83.3% |
| 199 | Lipscomb County Provisional | 1 | |
| 199 | Loving County Provisional | 1 | -66.7% |
| 199 | Parmer County Provisional | 1 | -50% |
| 199 | Real County Provisional | 1 | -66.7% |
| 199 | Refugio County Provisional | 1 | -85.7% |
| 199 | Sabine County Provisional | 1 | -50% |
| 199 | San Saba County Provisional | 1 | -75% |
| 199 | Schleicher County Provisional | 1 | -80% |
| 199 | Shackelford County Provisional | 1 | -50% |
| 199 | Stephens County Provisional | 1 | |
| 199 | Stonewall County Provisional | 1 | |
| 199 | Sutton County Provisional | 1 | |
| 199 | Swisher County Provisional | 1 | -50% |
| 199 | Terry County Provisional | 1 | -83.3% |
| 228 | Archer County Provisional | 0 | -100% |
| 228 | Bailey County Provisional | 0 | -100% |
| 228 | Baylor County Provisional | 0 | -100% |
| 228 | Borden County Provisional | 0 | -100% |
| 228 | Briscoe County Provisional | 0 | |
| 228 | Collingsworth County Provisional | 0 | -100% |
| 228 | Crosby County Provisional | 0 | -100% |
| 228 | Culberson County Provisional | 0 | -100% |
| 228 | Deaf Smith County Provisional | 0 | -100% |
| 228 | Fisher County Provisional | 0 | -100% |
| 228 | Foard County Provisional | 0 | |
| 228 | Hall County Provisional | 0 | |
| 228 | Hardeman County Provisional | 0 | -100% |
| 228 | Haskell County Provisional | 0 | -100% |
| 228 | Hemphill County Provisional | 0 | |
| 228 | Irion County Provisional | 0 | |
| 228 | Kent County Provisional | 0 | |
| 228 | King County Provisional | 0 | -100% |
| 228 | Kleberg County Provisional | 0 | -100% |
| 228 | Knox County Provisional | 0 | -100% |
| 228 | Mills County Provisional | 0 | |
| 228 | Mitchell County Provisional | 0 | -100% |
| 228 | Reagan County Provisional | 0 | -100% |
Other periods
About this ranking
People killed in motor vehicle traffic crashes during the year. FARS counts people who die within 30 days of a crash involving a motor vehicle travelling on a public road, by the place of the crash, not of residence.
A police-based count of deaths. It differs from death certificate counts (CDC) and from the WHO road traffic death rate (road_traffic_death_rate), which is modelled for international comparison.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), Fatality Analysis Reporting System. Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), national CSV files: people killed (sum of FATALS in accident.csv) by county of the crash. https://static.nhtsa.gov/nhtsa/downloads/FARS/2024/National/FARS2024NationalCSV.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. (2026). Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), national CSV files: people killed (sum of FATALS in accident.csv) by county of the crash (Counties in Texas by traffic fatalities, 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://static.nhtsa.gov/nhtsa/downloads/FARS/2024/National/FARS2024NationalCSV.zip
MLA 9
Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), national CSV files: people killed (sum of FATALS in accident.csv) by county of the crash, Counties in Texas by traffic fatalities, 2024. National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, 24 June 2026, https://static.nhtsa.gov/nhtsa/downloads/FARS/2024/National/FARS2024NationalCSV.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatalities/texas-counties. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. 2026. Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), national CSV files: people killed (sum of FATALS in accident.csv) by county of the crash. Counties in Texas by traffic fatalities, 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://static.nhtsa.gov/nhtsa/downloads/FARS/2024/National/FARS2024NationalCSV.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatalities/texas-counties.
Harvard
National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (2026) Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), national CSV files: people killed (sum of FATALS in accident.csv) by county of the crash, Counties in Texas by traffic fatalities, 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://static.nhtsa.gov/nhtsa/downloads/FARS/2024/National/FARS2024NationalCSV.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatalities/texas-counties (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{national_counties_in_texas_by_2024,
author = {{National Highway Traffic Safety Administration}},
title = {{Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), national CSV files: people killed (sum of FATALS in accident.csv) by county of the crash: Counties in Texas by traffic fatalities, 2024}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://static.nhtsa.gov/nhtsa/downloads/FARS/2024/National/FARS2024NationalCSV.zip},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatalities/texas-counties. Publisher attribution: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), Fatality Analysis Reporting System. Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), national CSV files: people killed (sum of FATALS in accident.csv) by county of the crash. https://static.nhtsa.gov/nhtsa/downloads/FARS/2024/National/FARS2024NationalCSV.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - National Highway Traffic Safety Administration
TI - Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), national CSV files: people killed (sum of FATALS in accident.csv) by county of the crash: Counties in Texas by traffic fatalities, 2024
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/06/24
PB - National Highway Traffic Safety Administration
DB - Invokely
UR - https://static.nhtsa.gov/nhtsa/downloads/FARS/2024/National/FARS2024NationalCSV.zip
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatalities/texas-counties
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatalities/texas-counties.
N1 - Publisher attribution: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), Fatality Analysis Reporting System. Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), national CSV files: people killed (sum of FATALS in accident.csv) by county of the crash. https://static.nhtsa.gov/nhtsa/downloads/FARS/2024/National/FARS2024NationalCSV.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Counties in Texas by traffic fatalities using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"traffic_fatalities","level":"province","within":"Texas","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=traffic_fatalities&level=province&within=Texas&limit=10
Questions
Which county has the highest traffic fatalities?
Harris County, with 583 in 2024, according to National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.
Which county has the lowest traffic fatalities?
Throckmorton County, with 0 in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), national CSV files: people killed (sum of FATALS in accident.csv) by county of the crash. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Traffic fatalities: other rankings
Counties in Texas: more rankings
- High cholesterol in screened adults, local model estimate
- Depression in adults, local model estimate
- Diagnosed diabetes in adults, local model estimate
- Current asthma in adults, local model estimate
- Foreign-born population share
- Live births, July to June
- Median household income
- Net international migration, July to June