EU regions (NUTS 2) by tertiary education attainment, ages 25 to 64
Prov. Brabant wallon had the highest tertiary education attainment, ages 25 to 64 of 243 regions in 2023, at 62%. Sud-Muntenia had the lowest, at 12.6%. The median was 33.3% and the figure for the European Union (27) was 35.1%. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2023
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2023 (%) | Change on 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Prov. Brabant wallon | 62 | +1.3 pts |
| 1 | Sostinės regionas | 62 | -0.1 pts |
| 1 | Warszawski stołeczny | 62 | +4.3 pts |
| 4 | Stockholm | 58.8 | +1.4 pts |
| 5 | Eastern and Midland | 58 | +1 pts |
| 6 | Ile-de-France | 56.5 | +1.5 pts |
| 7 | Utrecht | 56.4 | +0.3 pts |
| 8 | Budapest | 56.2 | +0.4 pts |
| 9 | Basque Country | 55.7 | +0.7 pts |
| 10 | Hovedstaden | 55.1 | +2 pts |
| 11 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 53.8 | +0.3 pts |
| 12 | Praha | 53.2 | +1.7 pts |
| 13 | Northern and Western | 52 | +2.4 pts |
| 14 | Luxembourg | 51.9 | -0.4 pts |
| 15 | Bratislavský kraj | 51.2 | +4.2 pts |
| 16 | Kýpros | 50.9 | +2.9 pts |
| 17 | Noord-Holland | 50.7 | -0.9 pts |
| 18 | Community of Madrid | 50.5 | +0.7 pts |
| 19 | Southern | 50.4 | -0.1 pts |
| 20 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant Low reliability | 50 | -1.6 pts |
| 20 | Sydsverige | 50 | +0.8 pts |
| 22 | Cantabria | 49.4 | +4.1 pts |
| 23 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 49.3 | -1.2 pts |
| 24 | Grad Zagreb | 48.9 | +4.4 pts |
| 25 | Västsverige | 48.5 | -0.3 pts |
| 26 | Navarre | 48.3 | 0 pts |
| 27 | Övre Norrland | 47 | +3.2 pts |
| 28 | Rhône-Alpes | 46.9 | +0.1 pts |
| 29 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 46.8 | -2.8 pts |
| 30 | Midi-Pyrénées | 46.3 | +2 pts |
| 30 | Wien | 46.3 | +0.7 pts |
| 32 | Prov. Antwerpen | 46.1 | -1 pts |
| 33 | Östra Mellansverige | 45.7 | +0.3 pts |
| 34 | Zuid-Holland | 45.2 | -0.5 pts |
| 35 | Berlin | 45.1 | -3.1 pts |
| 36 | Catalonia | 44.8 | +1.2 pts |
| 37 | Alsace | 44.5 | +4 pts |
| 38 | Prov. Namur | 44.1 | +0.8 pts |
| 39 | Groningen | 43.9 | +1.5 pts |
| 40 | Attiki | 43.7 | -1.9 pts |
| 41 | Asturias | 43.6 | +0.3 pts |
| 42 | Aragon | 42.9 | +0.4 pts |
| 43 | Småland med öarna | 42.7 | +2.4 pts |
| 44 | Noord-Brabant | 42.6 | -0.4 pts |
| 44 | Oberbayern | 42.6 | +0.3 pts |
| 46 | Grande Lisboa | 42.4 | +0.9 pts |
| 46 | Pomorskie | 42.4 | +3.8 pts |
| 48 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | 42.2 | -1.5 pts |
| 49 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur | 42.1 | +0.2 pts |
| 50 | Gelderland | 41.8 | -0.6 pts |
| 50 | Yugozapaden | 41.8 | -1.4 pts |
| 52 | Eesti | 41.6 | -0.5 pts |
| 52 | Länsi-Suomi | 41.6 | +0.9 pts |
| 54 | Galicia | 41.4 | -0.8 pts |
| 55 | Midtjylland | 41.2 | -0.1 pts |
| 56 | Mellersta Norrland | 41 | -1.9 pts |
| 57 | Castile and León | 40.8 | +1 pts |
| 58 | Limousin | 40.7 | +4.8 pts |
| 59 | Aquitaine | 40.5 | -0.7 pts |
| 59 | Małopolskie | 40.5 | +4.3 pts |
| 59 | Norra Mellansverige | 40.5 | +2.2 pts |
| 62 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) | 40.4 | -1.7 pts |
| 63 | Bretagne | 40.2 | -1.9 pts |
| 63 | La Rioja | 40.2 | -1.6 pts |
| 65 | Hamburg | 40 | +1.9 pts |
| 65 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | 40 | +0.2 pts |
| 67 | Dolnośląskie | 39.7 | +3.6 pts |
| 68 | Bucureşti-Ilfov | 39.4 | -2.8 pts |
| 68 | Overijssel | 39.4 | -1.5 pts |
| 68 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | 39.4 | -0.3 pts |
| 71 | Latvija | 39.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 72 | Languedoc-Roussillon | 38.9 | +1.3 pts |
| 73 | Pays de la Loire | 38.7 | -1.3 pts |
| 74 | Basse-Normandie | 38.6 | +4.8 pts |
| 74 | Prov. Liège | 38.6 | -2.9 pts |
| 74 | Valencian Community | 38.6 | +1.4 pts |
| 77 | Zahodna Slovenija Series break | 38.2 | -6.9 pts |
| 78 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | 38 | -0.2 pts |
| 79 | Flevoland | 37.9 | +2 pts |
| 80 | Centre - Val de Loire | 37.8 | +2.9 pts |
| 80 | Etelä-Suomi | 37.8 | +0.5 pts |
| 82 | Friesland (NL) | 37.4 | +3.3 pts |
| 83 | Tübingen | 37.3 | +2.3 pts |
| 84 | Darmstadt | 37.1 | +2.5 pts |
| 85 | Karlsruhe | 37 | +0.8 pts |
| 85 | Köln | 37 | +2.6 pts |
| 85 | Stuttgart | 37 | +0.8 pts |
| 88 | Franche-Comté | 36.9 | +0.1 pts |
| 88 | Limburg (NL) | 36.9 | -0.9 pts |
| 90 | Zachodniopomorskie | 36.8 | +3.8 pts |
| 91 | Poitou-Charentes | 36.6 | -0.2 pts |
| 91 | Śląskie | 36.6 | +3.6 pts |
| 93 | Bourgogne | 36.4 | +1.9 pts |
| 94 | Ipeiros | 36.3 | +5.4 pts |
| 95 | Salzburg | 36.1 | +2.9 pts |
| 96 | Leipzig | 36 | +0.1 pts |
| 96 | Mittelfranken | 36 | +2.5 pts |
| 96 | Niederösterreich | 36 | +1.9 pts |
| 96 | Podlaskie | 36 | +1.3 pts |
| 100 | Andalusia | 35.8 | +0.8 pts |
| 101 | Dresden | 35.5 | +1.3 pts |
| 102 | Drenthe | 35.4 | -1.2 pts |
| 103 | Nordjylland | 35.1 | +0.3 pts |
| 103 | Syddanmark | 35.1 | +0.4 pts |
| 105 | Haute-Normandie | 35 | -0.4 pts |
| 106 | Auvergne | 34.9 | +1.1 pts |
| 106 | Nord-Pas de Calais | 34.9 | +0.3 pts |
| 108 | Extremadura | 34.5 | +2.7 pts |
| 109 | Braunschweig | 34.4 | +1.6 pts |
| 110 | Canary Islands | 34.3 | -2.3 pts |
| 110 | Prov. Hainaut | 34.3 | +0.1 pts |
| 112 | Kentriki Makedonia | 34.2 | +1.1 pts |
| 113 | Freiburg | 34 | +0.8 pts |
| 113 | Lubelskie | 34 | +4.2 pts |
| 115 | Kärnten | 33.8 | +0.5 pts |
| 115 | Península de Setúbal | 33.8 | +1.4 pts |
| 115 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz | 33.8 | +1.3 pts |
| 118 | Świętokrzyskie | 33.7 | +2.8 pts |
| 119 | Wielkopolskie | 33.6 | +4.7 pts |
| 120 | Balearic Islands | 33.5 | -0.3 pts |
| 120 | Łódzkie | 33.5 | +3.1 pts |
| 122 | Pest | 33.3 | +1 pts |
| 123 | Burgenland | 33.2 | +1.8 pts |
| 123 | Malta | 33.2 | +1.4 pts |
| 125 | Oberösterreich | 33.1 | +0.7 pts |
| 125 | Sjælland | 33.1 | +0.2 pts |
| 125 | Steiermark | 33.1 | +0.9 pts |
| 125 | Thessalia | 33.1 | -0.4 pts |
| 129 | Podkarpackie | 32.9 | +2.3 pts |
| 130 | Melilla | 32.8 | -1.2 pts |
| 131 | Castilla-La Mancha | 32.7 | +1.3 pts |
| 131 | Region of Murcia | 32.7 | +1.8 pts |
| 133 | Picardie | 32.6 | +0.8 pts |
| 134 | Corse Low reliability | 32.5 | +0.3 pts |
| 135 | Åland Low reliability | 32.3 | -3.8 pts |
| 135 | Unterfranken | 32.3 | +2.5 pts |
| 137 | Lorraine | 32.2 | +1.9 pts |
| 137 | Mazowiecki regionalny | 32.2 | +2.5 pts |
| 137 | Tirol | 32.2 | +0.3 pts |
| 140 | Oberpfalz | 31.4 | +1 pts |
| 141 | Schwaben | 31.2 | +1.4 pts |
| 141 | Warmińsko-mazurskie | 31.2 | +3.2 pts |
| 143 | Kujawsko-pomorskie | 31.1 | +2.9 pts |
| 143 | Lubuskie | 31.1 | +2.3 pts |
| 145 | Hannover | 31 | +0.5 pts |
| 146 | Gießen | 30.9 | -0.4 pts |
| 147 | Brandenburg | 30.4 | +0.9 pts |
| 148 | Severoiztochen | 30.3 | +1.6 pts |
| 149 | Champagne-Ardenne | 30.1 | +1.2 pts |
| 149 | Opolskie | 30.1 | +2.1 pts |
| 151 | Vzhodna Slovenija Series break | 30 | -5.7 pts |
| 152 | Bremen | 29.9 | -1.1 pts |
| 153 | Zeeland | 29.8 | -2.3 pts |
| 154 | Vorarlberg | 29.4 | -0.5 pts |
| 155 | Düsseldorf | 29.3 | +0.6 pts |
| 156 | Centro (PT) | 29.2 | -1.4 pts |
| 156 | Martinique | 29.2 | -0.1 pts |
| 156 | Trier | 29.2 | -0.7 pts |
| 159 | Schleswig-Holstein | 29.1 | +2.6 pts |
| 160 | Jadranska Hrvatska | 28.8 | +3.7 pts |
| 161 | Detmold | 28.5 | +1.8 pts |
| 161 | Dytiki Makedonia | 28.5 | +0.9 pts |
| 163 | Kriti | 28.4 | -0.5 pts |
| 163 | Lazio | 28.4 | +1.7 pts |
| 165 | Jihovýchod | 28.2 | +1 pts |
| 166 | Thüringen | 27.9 | +0.1 pts |
| 167 | Dytiki Elláda | 27.8 | +2.4 pts |
| 168 | Koblenz | 27.6 | +1.4 pts |
| 168 | Münster | 27.6 | +0.2 pts |
| 170 | Guadeloupe | 27.5 | +3.3 pts |
| 170 | Weser-Ems | 27.5 | -0.4 pts |
| 172 | Kassel | 27.4 | +1.5 pts |
| 173 | Arnsberg | 27.3 | +0.9 pts |
| 173 | Lüneburg | 27.3 | -0.4 pts |
| 175 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | 27 | +1.5 pts |
| 176 | Voreio Aigaio | 26.7 | 0 pts |
| 177 | Saarland | 26.6 | -0.2 pts |
| 178 | Stredné Slovensko | 26.5 | -0.1 pts |
| 179 | Severen tsentralen | 26.4 | +0.1 pts |
| 180 | Norte | 26.3 | +0.5 pts |
| 180 | Oberfranken | 26.3 | -1.1 pts |
| 182 | Peloponnisos | 26.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 183 | Niederbayern | 26 | -1.2 pts |
| 184 | Sachsen-Anhalt | 25.6 | +0.3 pts |
| 185 | Východné Slovensko | 25.4 | -2.8 pts |
| 186 | Algarve | 25.3 | 0 pts |
| 187 | Střední Čechy | 25.1 | +0.2 pts |
| 188 | Yuzhen tsentralen | 24.9 | +2.1 pts |
| 189 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | 24.5 | -3.1 pts |
| 190 | La Réunion | 24.4 | +0.4 pts |
| 191 | Chemnitz | 24.3 | -0.7 pts |
| 192 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo | 24.2 | +1.5 pts |
| 192 | Západné Slovensko | 24.2 | -0.6 pts |
| 194 | Jihozápad | 24.1 | +2.4 pts |
| 195 | Umbria | 23.8 | +1.3 pts |
| 196 | Emilia-Romagna | 23.7 | +0.9 pts |
| 196 | Guyane | 23.7 | +1.7 pts |
| 198 | Liguria | 23.5 | +1.2 pts |
| 198 | Lombardia | 23.5 | +1.7 pts |
| 198 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento | 23.5 | +2.1 pts |
| 201 | Marche | 23.2 | +0.6 pts |
| 202 | Közép-Dunántúl | 23 | +0.4 pts |
| 203 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | 22.9 | +0.1 pts |
| 203 | Yugoiztochen | 22.9 | +1.1 pts |
| 205 | Toscana | 22.4 | +0.9 pts |
| 206 | Dél-Dunántúl | 22.3 | +0.3 pts |
| 206 | Ionia Nisia | 22.3 | +3.8 pts |
| 206 | Sjeverna Hrvatska | 22.3 | +2.2 pts |
| 206 | Střední Morava | 22.3 | -1.7 pts |
| 210 | Abruzzo | 22.2 | +0.6 pts |
| 210 | Dél-Alföld | 22.2 | -0.6 pts |
| 212 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia | 22 | +0.7 pts |
| 212 | Moravskoslezsko | 22 | -0.4 pts |
| 214 | Molise | 21.9 | +1.7 pts |
| 215 | Észak-Alföld | 21.6 | +0.8 pts |
| 216 | Ceuta | 21.2 | +0.1 pts |
| 216 | Severovýchod | 21.2 | -1.7 pts |
| 218 | Alentejo | 21.1 | -1.2 pts |
| 219 | Severozapaden | 21 | +2.2 pts |
| 220 | Piemonte | 20.9 | +1 pts |
| 220 | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 20.9 | -1.3 pts |
| 222 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste | 20.8 | +1.2 pts |
| 223 | Veneto | 20.5 | +0.8 pts |
| 224 | Észak-Magyarország | 20.4 | +0.4 pts |
| 225 | Notio Aigaio | 20.1 | -8.5 pts |
| 226 | Sterea Elláda | 20 | -2.7 pts |
| 227 | Basilicata | 19.7 | +2.2 pts |
| 228 | Vest | 19.4 | +1.1 pts |
| 229 | Calabria | 19 | +2.4 pts |
| 230 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen | 18.9 | +0.8 pts |
| 231 | Sardegna | 18.6 | +0.7 pts |
| 232 | Centru | 18.1 | -0.8 pts |
| 233 | Campania | 17.8 | +0.9 pts |
| 234 | Puglia | 17.5 | +1.3 pts |
| 235 | Nord-Vest | 17.2 | -1 pts |
| 236 | Panonska Hrvatska | 17.1 | -0.3 pts |
| 237 | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 16.9 | +0.3 pts |
| 238 | Sicilia | 16.8 | +1.6 pts |
| 239 | Severozápad | 16.7 | +1.1 pts |
| 240 | Sud-Vest Oltenia | 16.5 | -1.1 pts |
| 241 | Sud-Est | 13.7 | -0.3 pts |
| 242 | Nord-Est | 13.6 | -0.4 pts |
| 243 | Sud-Muntenia | 12.6 | -1.1 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
People aged 25 to 64 whose highest completed level of education is tertiary (ISCED 2011 levels 5 to 8: short-cycle tertiary, bachelor's or equivalent, master's or equivalent, and doctoral), as a percentage of all people aged 25 to 64. Measured by national labour force surveys.
Includes short-cycle tertiary programmes such as US associate degrees, so it is higher than the US bachelors_degree_share, which also covers everyone aged 25 and over.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. 1 regions with data in other periods have no value for 2023 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Population by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region, tertiary education (levels 5 to 8), 25 to 64 years (edat_lfse_04). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_04/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Population by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region, tertiary education (levels 5 to 8), 25 to 64 years (edat_lfse_04) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by tertiary education attainment, ages 25 to 64, 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_04/default/table
MLA 9
Population by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region, tertiary education (levels 5 to 8), 25 to 64 years (edat_lfse_04), EU regions (NUTS 2) by tertiary education attainment, ages 25 to 64, 2023. Eurostat, European Commission, 10 Sept. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_04/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tertiary-education-attainment-25-64/eu-regions?period=2023. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Population by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region, tertiary education (levels 5 to 8), 25 to 64 years (edat_lfse_04). EU regions (NUTS 2) by tertiary education attainment, ages 25 to 64, 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_04/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tertiary-education-attainment-25-64/eu-regions?period=2023.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Population by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region, tertiary education (levels 5 to 8), 25 to 64 years (edat_lfse_04), EU regions (NUTS 2) by tertiary education attainment, ages 25 to 64, 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_04/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/tertiary-education-attainment-25-64/eu-regions?period=2023 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2023,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Population by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region, tertiary education (levels 5 to 8), 25 to 64 years (edat\_lfse\_04): EU regions (NUTS 2) by tertiary education attainment, ages 25 to 64, 2023}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_04/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tertiary-education-attainment-25-64/eu-regions?period=2023. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region, tertiary education (levels 5 to 8), 25 to 64 years (edat\_lfse\_04). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat\_lfse\_04/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Population by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region, tertiary education (levels 5 to 8), 25 to 64 years (edat_lfse_04): EU regions (NUTS 2) by tertiary education attainment, ages 25 to 64, 2023
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/09/10
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_04/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/tertiary-education-attainment-25-64/eu-regions?period=2023
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tertiary-education-attainment-25-64/eu-regions?period=2023.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region, tertiary education (levels 5 to 8), 25 to 64 years (edat_lfse_04). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_04/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by tertiary education attainment, ages 25 to 64 using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"tertiary_attainment_share_25_64","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=tertiary_attainment_share_25_64&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest tertiary education attainment, ages 25 to 64?
Prov. Brabant wallon, with 62% in 2023, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest tertiary education attainment, ages 25 to 64?
Sud-Muntenia, with 12.6% in 2023.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region, tertiary education (levels 5 to 8), 25 to 64 years (edat_lfse_04). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 1 regions have no value for 2023 and are not ranked.
Tertiary education attainment, ages 25 to 64: other rankings
- Autonomous communities of Spain
- Regions of France (NUTS 2)
- Regions of Denmark (NUTS 2)
- Countries
- EU countries