Cities in Ohio by single-family housing units authorized by building permits, 2025
Columbus, OH had the highest single-family housing units authorized by building permits of 144 cities in 2025, at 907. West Carrollton, OH had the lowest, at 0. The median was 14. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.
Top 40 cities, 2025
Full ranking
| Rank | Cities | 2025 | Change on 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Columbus, OH Estimated | 907 | +9.5% |
| 2 | Delaware, OH Estimated | 438 | -18.1% |
| 3 | Grove City, OH Estimated | 261 | -26.1% |
| 4 | Cincinnati, OH Estimated | 168 | +52.7% |
| 5 | Hilliard, OH Estimated | 166 | -6.2% |
| 6 | Cleveland, OH Estimated | 143 | -38.9% |
| 7 | Pickerington, OH Estimated | 132 | -2.9% |
| 8 | Dayton, OH Estimated | 131 | +111.3% |
| 9 | Elyria, OH Estimated | 127 | -29.8% |
| 10 | Xenia, OH Estimated | 125 | -21.4% |
| 11 | Harrison, OH Estimated | 124 | +65.3% |
| 11 | Reynoldsburg, OH Estimated | 124 | -16.2% |
| 13 | Avon Lake, OH Estimated | 118 | -19.2% |
| 14 | Miamisburg, OH Estimated | 104 | +235.5% |
| 15 | Monroe, OH Estimated | 103 | +63.5% |
| 16 | North Ridgeville, OH Estimated | 100 | -23.1% |
| 17 | Brook Park, OH Estimated | 89 | |
| 18 | London, OH Estimated | 88 | +20.5% |
| 19 | Springfield, OH Estimated | 87 | +50% |
| 20 | Mason, OH Estimated | 85 | +844.4% |
| 21 | Springboro, OH Estimated | 75 | +78.6% |
| 22 | Barberton, OH Estimated | 72 | -44.6% |
| 23 | Westlake, OH Estimated | 70 | -5.4% |
| 24 | Hamilton, OH Estimated | 69 | +4.5% |
| 25 | Brooklyn, OH Estimated | 62 | |
| 25 | Canal Winchester, OH Estimated | 62 | +29.2% |
| 25 | Dublin, OH Estimated | 62 | -35.4% |
| 28 | Mentor, OH Estimated | 61 | -18.7% |
| 29 | Middletown, OH Estimated | 59 | -39.8% |
| 30 | Wooster, OH Estimated | 58 | -24.7% |
| 31 | Willoughby, OH Estimated | 55 | -12.7% |
| 32 | Stow, OH Estimated | 54 | +500% |
| 33 | Wilmington, OH Estimated | 52 | -8.8% |
| 34 | Massillon, OH Estimated | 50 | +4.2% |
| 35 | Lorain, OH Estimated | 47 | -13% |
| 36 | Avon, OH Estimated | 46 | -47.1% |
| 36 | Brunswick, OH Estimated | 46 | +15% |
| 36 | Vermilion, OH Estimated | 46 | +170.6% |
| 39 | Powell, OH Estimated | 45 | -2.2% |
| 39 | Washington Court House, OH Estimated | 45 | +50% |
| 41 | Lebanon, OH Estimated | 43 | +437.5% |
| 41 | New Albany, OH Estimated | 43 | -6.5% |
| 41 | Sidney, OH Estimated | 43 | -43.4% |
| 44 | Fairborn, OH Estimated | 42 | -43.2% |
| 45 | Oregon, OH Estimated | 41 | +10.8% |
| 46 | North Royalton, OH Estimated | 37 | +23.3% |
| 47 | South Euclid, OH Estimated | 35 | +9.4% |
| 48 | Aurora, OH Estimated | 34 | -41.4% |
| 49 | Wickliffe, OH Estimated | 29 | +1,350% |
| 50 | Oxford, OH Estimated | 28 | +40% |
| 50 | Strongsville, OH Estimated | 28 | +115.4% |
| 52 | Blue Ash, OH Estimated | 26 | -27.8% |
| 52 | Solon, OH Estimated | 26 | +116.7% |
| 54 | Vandalia, OH Estimated | 25 | +2,400% |
| 55 | Sandusky, OH Estimated | 24 | +84.6% |
| 56 | Toledo, OH Estimated | 23 | +27.8% |
| 57 | Fairfield, OH Estimated | 22 | +450% |
| 58 | Berea, OH Estimated | 21 | +600% |
| 59 | Upper Arlington, OH Estimated | 20 | -9.1% |
| 60 | Broadview Heights, OH Estimated | 18 | -41.9% |
| 60 | Dover, OH Estimated | 18 | +500% |
| 62 | Defiance, OH Estimated | 17 | -5.6% |
| 62 | Mansfield, OH Estimated | 17 | -29.2% |
| 62 | Westerville, OH Estimated | 17 | +325% |
| 65 | Ironton, OH Estimated | 16 | +6.7% |
| 65 | Van Wert, OH Estimated | 16 | -30.4% |
| 65 | Zanesville, OH Estimated | 16 | +60% |
| 68 | Chillicothe, OH Estimated | 15 | -6.3% |
| 69 | Englewood, OH Estimated | 14 | +600% |
| 69 | North Canton, OH Estimated | 14 | +55.6% |
| 69 | Parma, OH Estimated | 14 | +366.7% |
| 69 | Tiffin, OH Estimated | 14 | +75% |
| 73 | Bay Village, OH Estimated | 13 | +8.3% |
| 73 | Canton, OH Estimated | 13 | -38.1% |
| 73 | Findlay, OH Estimated | 13 | +18.2% |
| 76 | Beachwood, OH Estimated | 12 | +9.1% |
| 76 | Montgomery, OH Estimated | 12 | -14.3% |
| 76 | Streetsboro, OH Estimated | 12 | +100% |
| 79 | Trenton, OH Estimated | 11 | -60.7% |
| 80 | Loveland, OH Estimated | 10 | -9.1% |
| 80 | Mount Vernon, OH Estimated | 10 | -44.4% |
| 80 | Norwalk, OH Estimated | 10 | 0% |
| 80 | Shaker Heights, OH Estimated | 10 | +11.1% |
| 80 | University Heights, OH Estimated | 10 | +233.3% |
| 85 | Athens, OH Estimated | 9 | +200% |
| 85 | Centerville, OH Estimated | 9 | 0% |
| 85 | Eastlake, OH Estimated | 9 | -18.2% |
| 85 | Lima, OH Estimated | 9 | +50% |
| 89 | Marion, OH Estimated | 8 | +166.7% |
| 89 | Medina, OH Estimated | 8 | +60% |
| 89 | Warrensville Heights, OH Estimated | 8 | +166.7% |
| 92 | Celina, OH Estimated | 7 | -50% |
| 92 | Fostoria, OH Estimated | 7 | +250% |
| 94 | Amherst, OH Estimated | 6 | +500% |
| 94 | Lancaster, OH Estimated | 6 | -62.5% |
| 94 | Middleburg Heights, OH Estimated | 6 | +500% |
| 94 | Whitehall, OH Estimated | 6 | -14.3% |
| 98 | Brecksville, OH Estimated | 5 | 0% |
| 98 | Maple Heights, OH Estimated | 5 | -28.6% |
| 98 | New Philadelphia, OH Estimated | 5 | -28.6% |
| 98 | Portsmouth, OH Estimated | 5 | 0% |
| 98 | Seven Hills, OH Estimated | 5 | +400% |
| 103 | Cleveland Heights, OH Estimated | 4 | +300% |
| 103 | North Olmsted, OH Estimated | 4 | +100% |
| 103 | Salem, OH Estimated | 4 | -69.2% |
| 106 | Alliance, OH Estimated | 3 | -70% |
| 106 | Ashland, OH Estimated | 3 | +200% |
| 106 | Coshocton, OH Estimated | 3 | 0% |
| 106 | Euclid, OH Estimated | 3 | -62.5% |
| 106 | Gahanna, OH Estimated | 3 | 0% |
| 106 | Kettering, OH Estimated | 3 | 0% |
| 106 | Niles, OH Estimated | 3 | -25% |
| 106 | Rocky River, OH Estimated | 3 | -25% |
| 114 | Bedford, OH Estimated | 2 | +100% |
| 114 | Kent, OH Estimated | 2 | +100% |
| 114 | Lakewood, OH Estimated | 2 | +100% |
| 114 | Lyndhurst, OH Estimated | 2 | 0% |
| 114 | Ravenna, OH Estimated | 2 | +100% |
| 114 | Steubenville, OH Estimated | 2 | |
| 114 | Twinsburg, OH Estimated | 2 | 0% |
| 121 | Franklin, OH Estimated | 1 | |
| 121 | Galion, OH Estimated | 1 | 0% |
| 121 | Maumee, OH Estimated | 1 | |
| 121 | Mayfield Heights, OH Estimated | 1 | -75% |
| 121 | Reading, OH Estimated | 1 | 0% |
| 121 | Worthington, OH Estimated | 1 | -83.3% |
| 127 | Bedford Heights, OH Estimated | 0 | |
| 127 | Bexley, OH Estimated | 0 | -100% |
| 127 | Bucyrus, OH Estimated | 0 | -100% |
| 127 | Cambridge, OH Estimated | 0 | |
| 127 | East Cleveland, OH Estimated | 0 | |
| 127 | Fairview Park, OH Estimated | 0 | |
| 127 | Forest Park, OH Estimated | 0 | |
| 127 | Fremont, OH Estimated | 0 | |
| 127 | Garfield Heights, OH Estimated | 0 | |
| 127 | Macedonia, OH Estimated | 0 | -100% |
| 127 | Norwood, OH Estimated | 0 | |
| 127 | Parma Heights, OH Estimated | 0 | |
| 127 | Richmond Heights, OH Estimated | 0 | |
| 127 | Sharonville, OH Estimated | 0 | -100% |
| 127 | Springdale, OH Estimated | 0 | |
| 127 | Wadsworth, OH Estimated | 0 | -100% |
| 127 | Warren, OH Estimated | 0 | |
| 127 | West Carrollton, OH Estimated | 0 |
Other periods
About this ranking
Annual number of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures (detached and attached single-family homes) authorized by building permits, from the US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey.
Part of building_permit_units, which also counts units in buildings with two or more units. Counts housing units, not starts, completions or sales.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. 12 cities with data in other periods have no value for 2025 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
U.S. Census Bureau. Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation. https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/Midwest%20Region/mw2025a.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation (Cities in Ohio by single-family housing units authorized by building permits, 2025) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/Midwest%20Region/mw2025a.txt
MLA 9
Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation, Cities in Ohio by single-family housing units authorized by building permits, 2025. U.S. Census Bureau, 14 May 2026, https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/Midwest%20Region/mw2025a.txt. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/single-family-building-permits/ohio-cities. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation. Cities in Ohio by single-family housing units authorized by building permits, 2025. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/Midwest%20Region/mw2025a.txt. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/single-family-building-permits/ohio-cities.
Harvard
U.S. Census Bureau (2026) Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation, Cities in Ohio by single-family housing units authorized by building permits, 2025 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/Midwest%20Region/mw2025a.txt, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/single-family-building-permits/ohio-cities (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{census_cities_in_ohio_by_2025,
author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
title = {{Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation: Cities in Ohio by single-family housing units authorized by building permits, 2025}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/Midwest%20Region/mw2025a.txt},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/single-family-building-permits/ohio-cities. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation. https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/Midwest\%20Region/mw2025a.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - U.S. Census Bureau
TI - Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation: Cities in Ohio by single-family housing units authorized by building permits, 2025
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/05/14
PB - U.S. Census Bureau
DB - Invokely
UR - https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/Midwest%20Region/mw2025a.txt
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/single-family-building-permits/ohio-cities
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/single-family-building-permits/ohio-cities.
N1 - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation. https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/Midwest%20Region/mw2025a.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Cities in Ohio by single-family housing units authorized by building permits using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"building_permit_single_family_units","level":"municipality","within":"Ohio","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=building_permit_single_family_units&level=municipality&within=Ohio&limit=10
Questions
Which city has the highest single-family housing units authorized by building permits?
Columbus, OH, with 907 in 2025, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
Which city has the lowest single-family housing units authorized by building permits?
West Carrollton, OH, with 0 in 2025.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation. Retrieved 2026-10-12. 12 cities have no value for 2025 and are not ranked.
Single-family housing units authorized by building permits: other rankings
Cities in Ohio: more rankings
- Homeownership rate (US, housing units)
- Average household size
- Housing units authorized by building permits
- Median home value
- Graduate or professional degree, population 25 and over
- Per capita income (US five-year survey estimate)
- Bachelor's degree or higher, population 25 and over
- Population speaking a language other than English at home