NUTS 3 areas of Sweden by guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms

Stockholms län had the highest guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms of 21 areas in 2019, at 1.11 million. Västmanlands län had the lowest, at 21,119. The median was 85,412 and the figure for Sweden was 3.65 million. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest1,105,921Stockholms län
Lowest21,119Västmanlands län
Median85,41221 areas
Sweden3,650,427History

All areas, 2019

Stockholms län: 1,105,921 countStockholms län1,105,921Västra Götalands län: 612,686 countVästra Götalands län612,686Skåne län: 483,668 countSkåne län483,668Kalmar län: 164,752 countKalmar län164,752Jämtlands län: 156,888 countJämtlands län156,888Dalarnas län: 136,293 countDalarnas län136,293Hallands län: 136,229 countHallands län136,229Jönköpings län: 109,346 countJönköpings län109,346Gotlands län: 105,780 countGotlands län105,780Värmlands län: 86,335 countVärmlands län86,335Östergötlands län: 85,412 countÖstergötlands län85,412Kronobergs län: 78,451 countKronobergs län78,451Norrbottens län: 66,623 countNorrbottens län66,623Uppsala län: 55,848 countUppsala län55,848Södermanlands län: 54,236 countSödermanlands län54,236Blekinge län: 45,246 countBlekinge län45,246Örebro län: 38,066 countÖrebro län38,066Västerbottens län: 36,445 countVästerbottens län36,445Västernorrlands län: 35,544 countVästernorrlands län35,544Gävleborgs län: 35,539 countGävleborgs län35,539Västmanlands län: 21,119 countVästmanlands län21,119Stockholms län: 1,105,921 countStockholms län1,105,921Västra Götalands län: 612,686 countVästra Götalands län612,686Skåne län: 483,668 countSkåne län483,668Kalmar län: 164,752 countKalmar län164,752Jämtlands län: 156,888 countJämtlands län156,888Dalarnas län: 136,293 countDalarnas län136,293Hallands län: 136,229 countHallands län136,229Jönköpings län: 109,346 countJönköpings län109,346Gotlands län: 105,780 countGotlands län105,780Värmlands län: 86,335 countVärmlands län86,335Östergötlands län: 85,412 countÖstergötlands län85,412Kronobergs län: 78,451 countKronobergs län78,451Norrbottens län: 66,623 countNorrbottens län66,623Uppsala län: 55,848 countUppsala län55,848Södermanlands län: 54,236 countSödermanlands län54,236Blekinge län: 45,246 countBlekinge län45,246Örebro län: 38,066 countÖrebro län38,066Västerbottens län: 36,445 countVästerbottens län36,445Västernorrlands län: 35,544 countVästernorrlands län35,544Gävleborgs län: 35,539 countGävleborgs län35,539Västmanlands län: 21,119 countVästmanlands län21,119
count. Source: Eurostat, Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour_ce_oan3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2019
count
Change on 2018
1Stockholms län1,105,921+11.8%
2Västra Götalands län612,686+29.8%
3Skåne län483,668+30.3%
4Kalmar län164,752+42.5%
5Jämtlands län156,888+47.1%
6Dalarnas län136,293+46.2%
7Hallands län136,229+51.6%
8Jönköpings län109,346+35.2%
9Gotlands län105,780+27.8%
10Värmlands län86,335+15.8%
11Östergötlands län85,412+50.3%
12Kronobergs län78,451+61.7%
13Norrbottens län66,623+28.7%
14Uppsala län55,848+31.2%
15Södermanlands län54,236+27.3%
16Blekinge län45,246+40.3%
17Örebro län38,066+36.5%
18Västerbottens län36,445+44.9%
19Västernorrlands län35,544+74.4%
20Gävleborgs län35,539+51.7%
21Västmanlands län21,119+53%

Other periods

About this ranking

Nights spent by guests, residents of the country and visitors from abroad together, in short-stay accommodation (NACE Rev. 2 group 55.2: holiday flats, houses and rooms) booked through Airbnb, Booking or Expedia, from booking data the platforms share with Eurostat. Every guest counts: a family of four staying three nights is 12 guest nights.

Official statistics compiled by Eurostat from data the platforms transmit under agreements with the European Commission, published only as totals across platforms. Data start in 2018. Tripadvisor also reported until 2024; Eurostat found no break when it left. Hotels listed on the platforms are not included. Do not add these nights to tourist_nights: national accommodation surveys already count some of the same rentals. Eurostat withholds NUTS 3 values where few bookings would reveal individual hosts.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour_ce_oan3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_ce_oan3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour_ce_oan3) (NUTS 3 areas of Sweden by guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms, 2019) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_ce_oan3/default/table

MLA 9

Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour_ce_oan3), NUTS 3 areas of Sweden by guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms, 2019. Eurostat, European Commission, 22 Sept. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_ce_oan3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/short-stay-platform-guest-nights/sweden-provinces?period=2019. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour_ce_oan3). NUTS 3 areas of Sweden by guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms, 2019. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_ce_oan3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/short-stay-platform-guest-nights/sweden-provinces?period=2019.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour_ce_oan3), NUTS 3 areas of Sweden by guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms, 2019 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_ce_oan3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/short-stay-platform-guest-nights/sweden-provinces?period=2019 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_nuts_3_areas_of_2019,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour\_ce\_oan3): NUTS 3 areas of Sweden by guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms, 2019}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_ce_oan3/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/short-stay-platform-guest-nights/sweden-provinces?period=2019. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour\_ce\_oan3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour\_ce\_oan3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour_ce_oan3): NUTS 3 areas of Sweden by guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms, 2019
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/22
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_ce_oan3/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/short-stay-platform-guest-nights/sweden-provinces?period=2019
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/short-stay-platform-guest-nights/sweden-provinces?period=2019.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour_ce_oan3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_ce_oan3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Sweden by guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"short_stay_platform_guest_nights","level":"province","within":"Sweden","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=short_stay_platform_guest_nights&level=province&within=Sweden&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms?

Stockholms län, with 1.11 million in 2019, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms?

Västmanlands län, with 21,119 in 2019.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour_ce_oan3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Sweden: more rankings