Municipalities in Valencian Community by rental housing price index (Spain)

Riba-roja de Túria had the highest rental housing price index (Spain) of 100 municipalities in 2017, at 107.085. Canals had the lowest, at 98.496. The median was 103.146 and the figure for Valencian Community was 103.417. Source: the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest107.085Riba-roja de Túria
Lowest98.496Canals
Median103.146100 municipalities
Valencian Community103.417History

Top 40 municipalities, 2017

Riba-roja de Túria: 107.085 indexRiba-roja de Túria107.085Petrer: 106.999 indexPetrer106.999Benifaió: 106.573 indexBenifaió106.573Rojales: 106.422 indexRojales106.422Algemesí: 105.874 indexAlgemesí105.874l'Alcora: 105.778 indexl'Alcora105.778Elda: 105.607 indexElda105.607l'Alcúdia: 105.568 indexl'Alcúdia105.568Ontinyent: 105.372 indexOntinyent105.372Montcada/Moncada: 105.369 indexMontcada/Moncada105.369Albatera: 105.24 indexAlbatera105.24Cocentaina: 105.129 indexCocentaina105.129Monòver/Monóvar: 105.092 indexMonòver/Monóvar105.092Burjassot: 105.055 indexBurjassot105.055Picanya: 105.005 indexPicanya105.005la Pobla de Vallbona: 104.872 indexla Pobla de Vallbona104.872Meliana: 104.723 indexMeliana104.723Oliva: 104.718 indexOliva104.718Massamagrell: 104.701 indexMassamagrell104.701Callosa de Segura: 104.439 indexCallosa de Segura104.439Sant Joan d'Alacant: 104.348 indexSant Joan d'Alacant104.348Picassent: 104.315 indexPicassent104.315Alboraia/Alboraya: 104.282 indexAlboraia/Alboraya104.282Alaquàs: 104.251 indexAlaquàs104.251Mutxamel: 104.231 indexMutxamel104.231Altea: 104.216 indexAltea104.216Aspe: 104.202 indexAspe104.202Novelda: 104.112 indexNovelda104.112Sagunt/Sagunto: 104.057 indexSagunt/Sagunto104.057Santa Pola: 104.042 indexSanta Pola104.042Calp: 103.924 indexCalp103.924València: 103.903 indexValència103.903Dénia: 103.788 indexDénia103.788Mislata: 103.773 indexMislata103.773Xirivella: 103.767 indexXirivella103.767el Campello: 103.758 indexel Campello103.758Alacant/Alicante: 103.684 indexAlacant/Alicante103.684Albal: 103.673 indexAlbal103.673Vila-real: 103.672 indexVila-real103.672Benissa: 103.648 indexBenissa103.648Riba-roja de Túria: 107.085 indexRiba-roja de Túria107.085Petrer: 106.999 indexPetrer106.999Benifaió: 106.573 indexBenifaió106.573Rojales: 106.422 indexRojales106.422Algemesí: 105.874 indexAlgemesí105.874l'Alcora: 105.778 indexl'Alcora105.778Elda: 105.607 indexElda105.607l'Alcúdia: 105.568 indexl'Alcúdia105.568Ontinyent: 105.372 indexOntinyent105.372Montcada/Moncada: 105.369 indexMontcada/Moncada105.369Albatera: 105.24 indexAlbatera105.24Cocentaina: 105.129 indexCocentaina105.129Monòver/Monóvar: 105.092 indexMonòver/Monóvar105.092Burjassot: 105.055 indexBurjassot105.055Picanya: 105.005 indexPicanya105.005la Pobla de Vallbona: 104.872 indexla Pobla de Vallbona104.872Meliana: 104.723 indexMeliana104.723Oliva: 104.718 indexOliva104.718Massamagrell: 104.701 indexMassamagrell104.701Callosa de Segura: 104.439 indexCallosa de Segura104.439Sant Joan d'Alacant: 104.348 indexSant Joan d'Alacant104.348Picassent: 104.315 indexPicassent104.315Alboraia/Alboraya: 104.282 indexAlboraia/Alboraya104.282Alaquàs: 104.251 indexAlaquàs104.251Mutxamel: 104.231 indexMutxamel104.231Altea: 104.216 indexAltea104.216Aspe: 104.202 indexAspe104.202Novelda: 104.112 indexNovelda104.112Sagunt/Sagunto: 104.057 indexSagunt/Sagunto104.057Santa Pola: 104.042 indexSanta Pola104.042Calp: 103.924 indexCalp103.924València: 103.903 indexValència103.903Dénia: 103.788 indexDénia103.788Mislata: 103.773 indexMislata103.773Xirivella: 103.767 indexXirivella103.767el Campello: 103.758 indexel Campello103.758Alacant/Alicante: 103.684 indexAlacant/Alicante103.684Albal: 103.673 indexAlbal103.673Vila-real: 103.672 indexVila-real103.672Benissa: 103.648 indexBenissa103.648
index. Source: INE, Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankMunicipalities2017
index
Change on 2016
1Riba-roja de Túria107.085+2.19
2Petrer106.999+3.12
3Benifaió106.573+2.26
4Rojales106.422+3.44
5Algemesí105.874+2.97
6l'Alcora105.778+2.87
7Elda105.607+3.23
8l'Alcúdia105.568+5.46
9Ontinyent105.372+3.14
10Montcada/Moncada105.369+3.71
11Albatera105.24+5.07
12Cocentaina105.129+1.48
13Monòver/Monóvar105.092+2.42
14Burjassot105.055+2.27
15Picanya105.005+1.64
16la Pobla de Vallbona104.872+2.75
17Meliana104.723+2.06
18Oliva104.718+2.15
19Massamagrell104.701+2
20Callosa de Segura104.439+2.05
21Sant Joan d'Alacant104.348+1.83
22Picassent104.315+2.7
23Alboraia/Alboraya104.282+2.11
24Alaquàs104.251+1.51
25Mutxamel104.231+1.87
26Altea104.216+1.74
27Aspe104.202+1.1
28Novelda104.112+1.38
29Sagunt/Sagunto104.057+1.83
30Santa Pola104.042+1.64
31Calp103.924+1.51
32València103.903+2.24
33Dénia103.788+1.64
34Mislata103.773+2.31
35Xirivella103.767+1.33
36el Campello103.758+1.76
37Alacant/Alicante103.684+1.74
38Albal103.673+1.81
39Vila-real103.672+2.23
40Benissa103.648+3.65
40Xàtiva103.648+0.47
42Teulada103.621+1.73
43Ibi103.618+1.01
44Sant Vicent del Raspeig/San Vicente del Raspeig103.423+1.39
45Bétera103.386+1.47
46Silla103.33+0.99
47Elx/Elche103.31+1.81
48la Vila Joiosa/Villajoyosa103.281+1.84
49Alzira103.228+1.27
50Benidorm103.163+1.32
51Alcàsser103.128+3.3
51Guardamar del Segura103.128+1.76
53Pego103.038-0.2
53Pilar de la Horadada103.038+1.4
55Catarroja103.032+0.84
56Paterna102.988+1
57l'Eliana102.975+1.05
58Alcoi/Alcoy102.967+1.38
59l'Alfàs del Pi102.887+0.73
60Alberic102.869+0.92
61Orihuela102.842+1.66
62Manises102.834+1.53
63Onda102.83+1.08
64Almassora102.827+1.42
65Aldaia102.824+1.87
66Alfafar102.811+1.46
67Torrent102.76+1.13
68Sedaví102.667-0.54
69Paiporta102.631+0.41
70Alginet102.587+2.9
71Llíria102.475+1.32
72Almoradí102.471+0.15
73Castelló de la Plana/Castellón de la Plana102.413+1.13
74Benaguasil102.366+0.39
75Benicàssim/Benicasim102.356+1.54
76Villena102.254+0.4
77Quart de Poblet102.227+0.75
78Torrevieja102.187+0.71
79la Nucia102.122+1.43
80Cullera102.095+1.51
81Benicarló101.93+1.23
82Puçol101.927+1.91
83Benetússer101.765+1.65
84Nules101.69-0.17
85Requena101.601+1.57
86Vinaròs101.568+1.04
87Borriana/Burriana101.55+1.47
88Gandia101.484+0.74
89Xàbia/Jávea101.386+0.08
90Godella101.385-0.18
91Carlet101.274+0.57
92Castalla101.223-1.22
93Sueca101.047+0.4
94la Vall d'Uixó100.967+0.82
95Crevillent100.754-0.3
96Tavernes de la Valldigna100.684+0.62
97Carcaixent100.608+1.4
98Utiel100.39-0.59
99Chiva98.919+1.21
100Canals98.496-1.43

Other periods

About this ranking

Index of rents paid for dwellings let as a main residence (INE IPVA, 2015 = 100), all dwellings. INE builds it from the rental income landlords declare to the Spanish Tax Agency, following the same dwellings from one year to the next.

INE experimental statistic. Spain only: the country, 17 comunidades autónomas, 48 provinces and municipalities over 10,000 residents, from 2011. The País Vasco and Navarra, which have their own tax administrations, are not covered. An index measures change over time in each place; it does not compare rent levels between places. Published more than a year after the reference year.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the municipalities are compared on one definition. 5 municipalities with data in other periods have no value for 2017 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. (n.d.). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060) (Municipalities in Valencian Community by rental housing price index (Spain), 2017) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060

MLA 9

Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060), Municipalities in Valencian Community by rental housing price index (Spain), 2017. Instituto Nacional de Estadística, https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/valencian-community-municipalities?period=2017. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. n.d. Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Municipalities in Valencian Community by rental housing price index (Spain), 2017. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/valencian-community-municipalities?period=2017.

Harvard

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (no date) Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060), Municipalities in Valencian Community by rental housing price index (Spain), 2017 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/valencian-community-municipalities?period=2017 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{instituto_municipalities_in_valencian_community_2017,
  author = {{Instituto Nacional de Estadística}},
  title = {{Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060): Municipalities in Valencian Community by rental housing price index (Spain), 2017}},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/valencian-community-municipalities?period=2017. Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
TI  - Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060): Municipalities in Valencian Community by rental housing price index (Spain), 2017
PB  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/valencian-community-municipalities?period=2017
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/valencian-community-municipalities?period=2017.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Municipalities in Valencian Community by rental housing price index (Spain) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"rent_price_index","level":"municipality","within":"Valencian Community","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=rent_price_index&level=municipality&within=Valencian%20Community&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which municipality has the highest rental housing price index (Spain)?

Riba-roja de Túria, with 107.085 in 2017, according to the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Which municipality has the lowest rental housing price index (Spain)?

Canals, with 98.496 in 2017.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Instituto Nacional de Estadística, Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 5 municipalities have no value for 2017 and are not ranked.

Rental housing price index (Spain): other rankings

Municipalities in Valencian Community: more rankings