Municipalities in Seville province by rental housing price index (Spain)

La Puebla de Cazalla had the highest rental housing price index (Spain) of 38 municipalities in 2020, at 117.344. Cantillana had the lowest, at 98.462. The median was 110.102 and the figure for Seville province was 110.304. Source: the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest117.344La Puebla de Cazalla
Lowest98.462Cantillana
Median110.10238 municipalities
Seville province110.304History

All municipalities, 2020

La Puebla de Cazalla: 117.344 indexLa Puebla de Cazalla117.344Las Cabezas de San Juan: 116.823 indexLas Cabezas de San Juan116.823Castilleja de la Cuesta: 116.258 indexCastilleja de la Cuesta116.258Lebrija: 114.267 indexLebrija114.267Alcalá del Río: 114.017 indexAlcalá del Río114.017Dos Hermanas: 113.669 indexDos Hermanas113.669Pilas: 113.582 indexPilas113.582Gines: 113.223 indexGines113.223Estepa: 112.771 indexEstepa112.771La Algaba: 112.445 indexLa Algaba112.445La Puebla del Río: 112.208 indexLa Puebla del Río112.208Lora del Río: 112.152 indexLora del Río112.152Alcalá de Guadaíra: 112.004 indexAlcalá de Guadaíra112.004Sanlúcar la Mayor: 111.291 indexSanlúcar la Mayor111.291Mairena del Aljarafe: 111.266 indexMairena del Aljarafe111.266Sevilla: 110.485 indexSevilla110.485Mairena del Alcor: 110.242 indexMairena del Alcor110.242Gelves: 110.15 indexGelves110.15Camas: 110.144 indexCamas110.144Carmona: 110.06 indexCarmona110.06San Juan de Aznalfarache: 109.753 indexSan Juan de Aznalfarache109.753Bormujos: 108.981 indexBormujos108.981Tomares: 108.854 indexTomares108.854Bollullos de la Mitación: 108.328 indexBollullos de la Mitación108.328Arahal: 108.081 indexArahal108.081Marchena: 107.754 indexMarchena107.754Utrera: 107.52 indexUtrera107.52Osuna: 107.39 indexOsuna107.39Brenes: 107.212 indexBrenes107.212Écija: 107.159 indexÉcija107.159La Rinconada: 106.234 indexLa Rinconada106.234El Viso del Alcor: 105.735 indexEl Viso del Alcor105.735Coria del Río: 105.234 indexCoria del Río105.234Espartinas: 105.115 indexEspartinas105.115Guillena: 103.938 indexGuillena103.938Los Palacios y Villafranca: 103.13 indexLos Palacios y Villafranca103.13Morón de la Frontera: 101.911 indexMorón de la Frontera101.911Cantillana: 98.462 indexCantillana98.462La Puebla de Cazalla: 117.344 indexLa Puebla de Cazalla117.344Las Cabezas de San Juan: 116.823 indexLas Cabezas de San Juan116.823Castilleja de la Cuesta: 116.258 indexCastilleja de la Cuesta116.258Lebrija: 114.267 indexLebrija114.267Alcalá del Río: 114.017 indexAlcalá del Río114.017Dos Hermanas: 113.669 indexDos Hermanas113.669Pilas: 113.582 indexPilas113.582Gines: 113.223 indexGines113.223Estepa: 112.771 indexEstepa112.771La Algaba: 112.445 indexLa Algaba112.445La Puebla del Río: 112.208 indexLa Puebla del Río112.208Lora del Río: 112.152 indexLora del Río112.152Alcalá de Guadaíra: 112.004 indexAlcalá de Guadaíra112.004Sanlúcar la Mayor: 111.291 indexSanlúcar la Mayor111.291Mairena del Aljarafe: 111.266 indexMairena del Aljarafe111.266Sevilla: 110.485 indexSevilla110.485Mairena del Alcor: 110.242 indexMairena del Alcor110.242Gelves: 110.15 indexGelves110.15Camas: 110.144 indexCamas110.144Carmona: 110.06 indexCarmona110.06San Juan de Aznalfarache: 109.753 indexSan Juan de Aznalfarache109.753Bormujos: 108.981 indexBormujos108.981Tomares: 108.854 indexTomares108.854Bollullos de la Mitación: 108.328 indexBollullos de la Mitación108.328Arahal: 108.081 indexArahal108.081Marchena: 107.754 indexMarchena107.754Utrera: 107.52 indexUtrera107.52Osuna: 107.39 indexOsuna107.39Brenes: 107.212 indexBrenes107.212Écija: 107.159 indexÉcija107.159La Rinconada: 106.234 indexLa Rinconada106.234El Viso del Alcor: 105.735 indexEl Viso del Alcor105.735Coria del Río: 105.234 indexCoria del Río105.234Espartinas: 105.115 indexEspartinas105.115Guillena: 103.938 indexGuillena103.938Los Palacios y Villafranca: 103.13 indexLos Palacios y Villafranca103.13Morón de la Frontera: 101.911 indexMorón de la Frontera101.911Cantillana: 98.462 indexCantillana98.462
index. Source: INE, Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankMunicipalities2020
index
Change on 2019
1La Puebla de Cazalla117.344+6.8
2Las Cabezas de San Juan116.823+0.59
3Castilleja de la Cuesta116.258+1.19
4Lebrija114.267+2.74
5Alcalá del Río114.017+1.97
6Dos Hermanas113.669+2.02
7Pilas113.582-0.78
8Gines113.223+1.48
9Estepa112.771+0.71
10La Algaba112.445+0.82
11La Puebla del Río112.208+0.6
12Lora del Río112.152+2.38
13Alcalá de Guadaíra112.004+1.9
14Sanlúcar la Mayor111.291+2.47
15Mairena del Aljarafe111.266+1.98
16Sevilla110.485+0.39
17Mairena del Alcor110.242+1.8
18Gelves110.15+0.43
19Camas110.144+1.79
20Carmona110.06-1.12
21San Juan de Aznalfarache109.753+1.54
22Bormujos108.981+0.18
23Tomares108.854+1.06
24Bollullos de la Mitación108.328+1.13
25Arahal108.081-3.06
26Marchena107.754+3.68
27Utrera107.52+2.11
28Osuna107.39+1.37
29Brenes107.212+1.63
30Écija107.159+2.14
31La Rinconada106.234+0.11
32El Viso del Alcor105.735-4.12
33Coria del Río105.234-0.49
34Espartinas105.115-0.04
35Guillena103.938+1.28
36Los Palacios y Villafranca103.13+3.49
37Morón de la Frontera101.911+0.63
38Cantillana98.462+1.39

Other periods

About this ranking

Index of rents paid for dwellings let as a main residence (INE IPVA, 2015 = 100), all dwellings. INE builds it from the rental income landlords declare to the Spanish Tax Agency, following the same dwellings from one year to the next.

INE experimental statistic. Spain only: the country, 17 comunidades autónomas, 48 provinces and municipalities over 10,000 residents, from 2011. The País Vasco and Navarra, which have their own tax administrations, are not covered. An index measures change over time in each place; it does not compare rent levels between places. Published more than a year after the reference year.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the municipalities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. (n.d.). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060) (Municipalities in Seville province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2020) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060

MLA 9

Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060), Municipalities in Seville province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2020. Instituto Nacional de Estadística, https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/seville-province-municipalities?period=2020. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. n.d. Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Municipalities in Seville province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2020. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/seville-province-municipalities?period=2020.

Harvard

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (no date) Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060), Municipalities in Seville province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2020 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/seville-province-municipalities?period=2020 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{instituto_municipalities_in_seville_province_2020,
  author = {{Instituto Nacional de Estadística}},
  title = {{Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060): Municipalities in Seville province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2020}},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/seville-province-municipalities?period=2020. Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
TI  - Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060): Municipalities in Seville province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2020
PB  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/seville-province-municipalities?period=2020
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/seville-province-municipalities?period=2020.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Municipalities in Seville province by rental housing price index (Spain) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"rent_price_index","level":"municipality","within":"Seville","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=rent_price_index&level=municipality&within=Seville&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which municipality has the highest rental housing price index (Spain)?

La Puebla de Cazalla, with 117.344 in 2020, according to the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Which municipality has the lowest rental housing price index (Spain)?

Cantillana, with 98.462 in 2020.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Instituto Nacional de Estadística, Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Rental housing price index (Spain): other rankings

Municipalities in Seville province: more rankings