Municipalities in Region of Murcia by rental housing price index (Spain)

Calasparra had the highest rental housing price index (Spain) of 31 municipalities in 2017, at 109.79. Bullas had the lowest, at 95.845. The median was 102.636 and the figure for Region of Murcia was 102.814. Source: the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest109.79Calasparra
Lowest95.845Bullas
Median102.63631 municipalities
Region of Murcia102.814History

All municipalities, 2017

Calasparra: 109.79 indexCalasparra109.79Cehegín: 109.629 indexCehegín109.629Mula: 106.419 indexMula106.419La Unión: 106.293 indexLa Unión106.293Archena: 104.722 indexArchena104.722Abarán: 104.005 indexAbarán104.005Yecla: 103.93 indexYecla103.93Beniel: 103.884 indexBeniel103.884Molina de Segura: 103.761 indexMolina de Segura103.761Caravaca de la Cruz: 103.563 indexCaravaca de la Cruz103.563Alhama de Murcia: 103.231 indexAlhama de Murcia103.231Murcia: 103.096 indexMurcia103.096San Javier: 103.001 indexSan Javier103.001Cartagena: 102.939 indexCartagena102.939Lorca: 102.833 indexLorca102.833Fortuna: 102.636 indexFortuna102.636Las Torres de Cotillas: 102.622 indexLas Torres de Cotillas102.622Jumilla: 102.336 indexJumilla102.336Fuente Álamo de Murcia: 102.291 indexFuente Álamo de Murcia102.291Mazarrón: 102.246 indexMazarrón102.246Águilas: 102.159 indexÁguilas102.159Puerto Lumbreras: 102.026 indexPuerto Lumbreras102.026Cieza: 101.849 indexCieza101.849Ceutí: 101.702 indexCeutí101.702San Pedro del Pinatar: 101.62 indexSan Pedro del Pinatar101.62Totana: 101.45 indexTotana101.45Alcantarilla: 101.082 indexAlcantarilla101.082Santomera: 100.407 indexSantomera100.407Los Alcázares: 100.206 indexLos Alcázares100.206Torre-Pacheco: 99.056 indexTorre-Pacheco99.056Bullas: 95.845 indexBullas95.845Calasparra: 109.79 indexCalasparra109.79Cehegín: 109.629 indexCehegín109.629Mula: 106.419 indexMula106.419La Unión: 106.293 indexLa Unión106.293Archena: 104.722 indexArchena104.722Abarán: 104.005 indexAbarán104.005Yecla: 103.93 indexYecla103.93Beniel: 103.884 indexBeniel103.884Molina de Segura: 103.761 indexMolina de Segura103.761Caravaca de la Cruz: 103.563 indexCaravaca de la Cruz103.563Alhama de Murcia: 103.231 indexAlhama de Murcia103.231Murcia: 103.096 indexMurcia103.096San Javier: 103.001 indexSan Javier103.001Cartagena: 102.939 indexCartagena102.939Lorca: 102.833 indexLorca102.833Fortuna: 102.636 indexFortuna102.636Las Torres de Cotillas: 102.622 indexLas Torres de Cotillas102.622Jumilla: 102.336 indexJumilla102.336Fuente Álamo de Murcia: 102.291 indexFuente Álamo de Murcia102.291Mazarrón: 102.246 indexMazarrón102.246Águilas: 102.159 indexÁguilas102.159Puerto Lumbreras: 102.026 indexPuerto Lumbreras102.026Cieza: 101.849 indexCieza101.849Ceutí: 101.702 indexCeutí101.702San Pedro del Pinatar: 101.62 indexSan Pedro del Pinatar101.62Totana: 101.45 indexTotana101.45Alcantarilla: 101.082 indexAlcantarilla101.082Santomera: 100.407 indexSantomera100.407Los Alcázares: 100.206 indexLos Alcázares100.206Torre-Pacheco: 99.056 indexTorre-Pacheco99.056Bullas: 95.845 indexBullas95.845
index. Source: INE, Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankMunicipalities2017
index
Change on 2016
1Calasparra109.79+1.76
2Cehegín109.629+4.96
3Mula106.419+3.47
4La Unión106.293+2.22
5Archena104.722+5.35
6Abarán104.005+1.28
7Yecla103.93+2.45
8Beniel103.884+0.6
9Molina de Segura103.761+1.28
10Caravaca de la Cruz103.563+4.12
11Alhama de Murcia103.231+0.38
12Murcia103.096+1.67
13San Javier103.001+0.39
14Cartagena102.939+1.05
15Lorca102.833+1.97
16Fortuna102.636+0.35
17Las Torres de Cotillas102.622+0.45
18Jumilla102.336+1.87
19Fuente Álamo de Murcia102.291-0.33
20Mazarrón102.246+0.22
21Águilas102.159+0.07
22Puerto Lumbreras102.026-0.03
23Cieza101.849+0.73
24Ceutí101.702+2.87
25San Pedro del Pinatar101.62-0.94
26Totana101.45+1.44
27Alcantarilla101.082+1.32
28Santomera100.407+0.48
29Los Alcázares100.206-0.78
30Torre-Pacheco99.056+0.42
31Bullas95.845-2.2

Other periods

About this ranking

Index of rents paid for dwellings let as a main residence (INE IPVA, 2015 = 100), all dwellings. INE builds it from the rental income landlords declare to the Spanish Tax Agency, following the same dwellings from one year to the next.

INE experimental statistic. Spain only: the country, 17 comunidades autónomas, 48 provinces and municipalities over 10,000 residents, from 2011. The País Vasco and Navarra, which have their own tax administrations, are not covered. An index measures change over time in each place; it does not compare rent levels between places. Published more than a year after the reference year.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the municipalities are compared on one definition. 1 municipalities with data in other periods have no value for 2017 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. (n.d.). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060) (Municipalities in Region of Murcia by rental housing price index (Spain), 2017) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060

MLA 9

Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060), Municipalities in Region of Murcia by rental housing price index (Spain), 2017. Instituto Nacional de Estadística, https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/region-of-murcia-municipalities?period=2017. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. n.d. Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Municipalities in Region of Murcia by rental housing price index (Spain), 2017. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/region-of-murcia-municipalities?period=2017.

Harvard

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (no date) Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060), Municipalities in Region of Murcia by rental housing price index (Spain), 2017 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/region-of-murcia-municipalities?period=2017 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{instituto_municipalities_in_region_of_2017,
  author = {{Instituto Nacional de Estadística}},
  title = {{Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060): Municipalities in Region of Murcia by rental housing price index (Spain), 2017}},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/region-of-murcia-municipalities?period=2017. Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
TI  - Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060): Municipalities in Region of Murcia by rental housing price index (Spain), 2017
PB  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/region-of-murcia-municipalities?period=2017
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/region-of-murcia-municipalities?period=2017.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Municipalities in Region of Murcia by rental housing price index (Spain) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"rent_price_index","level":"municipality","within":"Region of Murcia","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=rent_price_index&level=municipality&within=Region%20of%20Murcia&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which municipality has the highest rental housing price index (Spain)?

Calasparra, with 109.79 in 2017, according to the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Which municipality has the lowest rental housing price index (Spain)?

Bullas, with 95.845 in 2017.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Instituto Nacional de Estadística, Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 1 municipalities have no value for 2017 and are not ranked.

Rental housing price index (Spain): other rankings

Municipalities in Region of Murcia: more rankings