Municipalities in Granada province by rental housing price index (Spain)

Loja had the highest rental housing price index (Spain) of 21 municipalities in 2014, at 104.684. Vegas del Genil had the lowest, at 97. The median was 100.841 and the figure for Granada province was 100.331. Source: the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest104.684Loja
Median100.84121 municipalities
Granada province100.331History

All municipalities, 2014

Loja: 104.684 indexLoja104.684Huétor Tájar: 104.614 indexHuétor Tájar104.614Santa Fe: 104.569 indexSanta Fe104.569Huétor Vega: 102.388 indexHuétor Vega102.388Las Gabias: 102.113 indexLas Gabias102.113Íllora: 101.906 indexÍllora101.906Ogíjares: 101.8 indexOgíjares101.8Salobreña: 101.494 indexSalobreña101.494Atarfe: 101.208 indexAtarfe101.208Motril: 100.928 indexMotril100.928Peligros: 100.841 indexPeligros100.841Baza: 100.784 indexBaza100.784Guadix: 100.671 indexGuadix100.671Maracena: 100.666 indexMaracena100.666Granada: 100.178 indexGranada100.178Armilla: 100.113 indexArmilla100.113Albolote: 99.693 indexAlbolote99.693La Zubia: 99.557 indexLa Zubia99.557Almuñécar: 99.325 indexAlmuñécar99.325Churriana de la Vega: 97.973 indexChurriana de la Vega97.973Vegas del Genil: 97 indexVegas del Genil97Loja: 104.684 indexLoja104.684Huétor Tájar: 104.614 indexHuétor Tájar104.614Santa Fe: 104.569 indexSanta Fe104.569Huétor Vega: 102.388 indexHuétor Vega102.388Las Gabias: 102.113 indexLas Gabias102.113Íllora: 101.906 indexÍllora101.906Ogíjares: 101.8 indexOgíjares101.8Salobreña: 101.494 indexSalobreña101.494Atarfe: 101.208 indexAtarfe101.208Motril: 100.928 indexMotril100.928Peligros: 100.841 indexPeligros100.841Baza: 100.784 indexBaza100.784Guadix: 100.671 indexGuadix100.671Maracena: 100.666 indexMaracena100.666Granada: 100.178 indexGranada100.178Armilla: 100.113 indexArmilla100.113Albolote: 99.693 indexAlbolote99.693La Zubia: 99.557 indexLa Zubia99.557Almuñécar: 99.325 indexAlmuñécar99.325Churriana de la Vega: 97.973 indexChurriana de la Vega97.973Vegas del Genil: 97 indexVegas del Genil97
index. Source: INE, Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankMunicipalities2014
index
Change on 2013
1Loja104.684+3.98
2Huétor Tájar104.614-9.82
3Santa Fe104.569-3.16
4Huétor Vega102.388+3.34
5Las Gabias102.113-0.44
6Íllora101.906-0.15
7Ogíjares101.8+0.13
8Salobreña101.494-2.7
9Atarfe101.208-3.19
10Motril100.928-0.32
11Peligros100.841-2
12Baza100.784-2.71
13Guadix100.671+2.1
14Maracena100.666-1.09
15Granada100.178-1.3
16Armilla100.113-2.98
17Albolote99.693-2.01
18La Zubia99.557+0.32
19Almuñécar99.325-0.75
20Churriana de la Vega97.973-2.09
21Vegas del Genil97-4.22

Other periods

About this ranking

Index of rents paid for dwellings let as a main residence (INE IPVA, 2015 = 100), all dwellings. INE builds it from the rental income landlords declare to the Spanish Tax Agency, following the same dwellings from one year to the next.

INE experimental statistic. Spain only: the country, 17 comunidades autónomas, 48 provinces and municipalities over 10,000 residents, from 2011. The País Vasco and Navarra, which have their own tax administrations, are not covered. An index measures change over time in each place; it does not compare rent levels between places. Published more than a year after the reference year.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the municipalities are compared on one definition. 1 municipalities with data in other periods have no value for 2014 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. (n.d.). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060) (Municipalities in Granada province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2014) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060

MLA 9

Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060), Municipalities in Granada province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2014. Instituto Nacional de Estadística, https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/granada-province-municipalities?period=2014. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. n.d. Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Municipalities in Granada province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2014. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/granada-province-municipalities?period=2014.

Harvard

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (no date) Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060), Municipalities in Granada province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2014 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/granada-province-municipalities?period=2014 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{instituto_municipalities_in_granada_province_2014,
  author = {{Instituto Nacional de Estadística}},
  title = {{Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060): Municipalities in Granada province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2014}},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/granada-province-municipalities?period=2014. Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
TI  - Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060): Municipalities in Granada province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2014
PB  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/granada-province-municipalities?period=2014
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/granada-province-municipalities?period=2014.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Municipalities in Granada province by rental housing price index (Spain) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"rent_price_index","level":"municipality","within":"Granada","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=rent_price_index&level=municipality&within=Granada&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which municipality has the highest rental housing price index (Spain)?

Loja, with 104.684 in 2014, according to the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Which municipality has the lowest rental housing price index (Spain)?

Vegas del Genil, with 97 in 2014.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Instituto Nacional de Estadística, Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 1 municipalities have no value for 2014 and are not ranked.

Rental housing price index (Spain): other rankings

Municipalities in Granada province: more rankings