Municipalities in Ciudad Real province by rental housing price index (Spain)

Bolaños de Calatrava had the highest rental housing price index (Spain) of 12 municipalities in 2018, at 113.597. La Solana had the lowest, at 98.704. The median was 103.369 and the figure for Ciudad Real province was 103.387. Source: the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest113.597Bolaños de Calatrava
Lowest98.704La Solana
Median103.36912 municipalities
Ciudad Real province103.387History

All municipalities, 2018

Bolaños de Calatrava: 113.597 indexBolaños de Calatrava113.597Socuéllamos: 106.209 indexSocuéllamos106.209Tomelloso: 105.778 indexTomelloso105.778Miguelturra: 105.645 indexMiguelturra105.645Ciudad Real: 104.162 indexCiudad Real104.162Alcázar de San Juan: 103.688 indexAlcázar de San Juan103.688Valdepeñas: 103.05 indexValdepeñas103.05Puertollano: 102.172 indexPuertollano102.172Campo de Criptana: 101.062 indexCampo de Criptana101.062Daimiel: 101.051 indexDaimiel101.051Manzanares: 99.543 indexManzanares99.543La Solana: 98.704 indexLa Solana98.704Bolaños de Calatrava: 113.597 indexBolaños de Calatrava113.597Socuéllamos: 106.209 indexSocuéllamos106.209Tomelloso: 105.778 indexTomelloso105.778Miguelturra: 105.645 indexMiguelturra105.645Ciudad Real: 104.162 indexCiudad Real104.162Alcázar de San Juan: 103.688 indexAlcázar de San Juan103.688Valdepeñas: 103.05 indexValdepeñas103.05Puertollano: 102.172 indexPuertollano102.172Campo de Criptana: 101.062 indexCampo de Criptana101.062Daimiel: 101.051 indexDaimiel101.051Manzanares: 99.543 indexManzanares99.543La Solana: 98.704 indexLa Solana98.704
index. Source: INE, Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankMunicipalities2018
index
Change on 2017
1Bolaños de Calatrava113.597+2.51
2Socuéllamos106.209+2.83
3Tomelloso105.778+1.36
4Miguelturra105.645+1.91
5Ciudad Real104.162+1.46
6Alcázar de San Juan103.688+1.4
7Valdepeñas103.05+1.02
8Puertollano102.172+2.26
9Campo de Criptana101.062+1.47
10Daimiel101.051+2.23
11Manzanares99.543+0.92
12La Solana98.704+0.71

Other periods

About this ranking

Index of rents paid for dwellings let as a main residence (INE IPVA, 2015 = 100), all dwellings. INE builds it from the rental income landlords declare to the Spanish Tax Agency, following the same dwellings from one year to the next.

INE experimental statistic. Spain only: the country, 17 comunidades autónomas, 48 provinces and municipalities over 10,000 residents, from 2011. The País Vasco and Navarra, which have their own tax administrations, are not covered. An index measures change over time in each place; it does not compare rent levels between places. Published more than a year after the reference year.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the municipalities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. (n.d.). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060) (Municipalities in Ciudad Real province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2018) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060

MLA 9

Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060), Municipalities in Ciudad Real province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2018. Instituto Nacional de Estadística, https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/ciudad-real-province-municipalities?period=2018. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. n.d. Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Municipalities in Ciudad Real province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2018. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/ciudad-real-province-municipalities?period=2018.

Harvard

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (no date) Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060), Municipalities in Ciudad Real province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2018 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/ciudad-real-province-municipalities?period=2018 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{instituto_municipalities_in_ciudad_real_2018,
  author = {{Instituto Nacional de Estadística}},
  title = {{Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060): Municipalities in Ciudad Real province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2018}},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/ciudad-real-province-municipalities?period=2018. Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
TI  - Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060): Municipalities in Ciudad Real province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2018
PB  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/ciudad-real-province-municipalities?period=2018
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/ciudad-real-province-municipalities?period=2018.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Municipalities in Ciudad Real province by rental housing price index (Spain) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"rent_price_index","level":"municipality","within":"Ciudad Real","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=rent_price_index&level=municipality&within=Ciudad%20Real&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which municipality has the highest rental housing price index (Spain)?

Bolaños de Calatrava, with 113.597 in 2018, according to the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Which municipality has the lowest rental housing price index (Spain)?

La Solana, with 98.704 in 2018.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Instituto Nacional de Estadística, Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Rental housing price index (Spain): other rankings

Municipalities in Ciudad Real province: more rankings