US states by registered motor vehicles

California had the highest registered motor vehicles of 51 states in 2013, at 28.07 million. District of Columbia had the lowest, at 332,773. The median was 3.83 million and the figure for the United States was 255.88 million. Source: the Federal Highway Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest28,074,977California
Median3,833,52651 states
United States255,876,822History

Map of states, 2013

Alabama: 4,787,219 countAlaska: 785,825 countArizona: 5,381,050 countArkansas: 2,417,959 countCalifornia: 28,074,977 countColorado: 4,683,410 countConnecticut: 2,855,538 countDelaware: 947,442 countDistrict of Columbia: 332,773 countFlorida: 15,131,735 countGeorgia: 7,780,346 countHawaii: 1,334,692 countIdaho: 1,692,457 countIllinois: 10,193,438 countIndiana: 5,574,026 countIowa: 3,540,763 countKansas: 2,627,845 countKentucky: 4,031,748 countLouisiana: 3,957,174 countMaine: 1,199,134 countMaryland: 3,833,526 countMassachusetts: 4,985,448 countMichigan: 8,192,368 countMinnesota: 5,219,490 countMississippi: 2,073,535 countMissouri: 5,820,656 countMontana: 1,539,931 countNebraska: 1,891,253 countNevada: 2,203,096 countNew Hampshire: 1,408,936 countNew Jersey: 7,061,343 countNew Mexico: 1,882,466 countNew York: 10,674,135 countNorth Carolina: 7,813,854 countNorth Dakota: 845,109 countOhio: 10,360,365 countOklahoma: 3,460,012 countOregon: 3,603,825 countPennsylvania: 10,461,108 countRhode Island: 853,152 countSouth Carolina: 3,986,574 countSouth Dakota: 1,015,173 countTennessee: 5,451,933 countTexas: 20,171,135 countUtah: 2,060,512 countVermont: 611,789 countVirginia: 7,051,016 countWashington: 6,392,840 countWest Virginia: 1,453,395 countWisconsin: 5,338,759 countWyoming: 830,539 count
  • Under 1.2M
  • 1.2M to 2.1M
  • 2.1M to 3.8M
  • 3.8M to 5.4M
  • 5.4M to 7.8M
  • 7.8M and over
count, 2013. Source: FHWA, Table MV-1, State Motor-Vehicle Registrations (all motor vehicles, total), United States and states. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All states, 2013

California: 28,074,977 countCalifornia28,074,977Texas: 20,171,135 countTexas20,171,135Florida: 15,131,735 countFlorida15,131,735New York: 10,674,135 countNew York10,674,135Pennsylvania: 10,461,108 countPennsylvania10,461,108Ohio: 10,360,365 countOhio10,360,365Illinois: 10,193,438 countIllinois10,193,438Michigan: 8,192,368 countMichigan8,192,368North Carolina: 7,813,854 countNorth Carolina7,813,854Georgia: 7,780,346 countGeorgia7,780,346New Jersey: 7,061,343 countNew Jersey7,061,343Virginia: 7,051,016 countVirginia7,051,016Washington: 6,392,840 countWashington6,392,840Missouri: 5,820,656 countMissouri5,820,656Indiana: 5,574,026 countIndiana5,574,026Tennessee: 5,451,933 countTennessee5,451,933Arizona: 5,381,050 countArizona5,381,050Wisconsin: 5,338,759 countWisconsin5,338,759Minnesota: 5,219,490 countMinnesota5,219,490Massachusetts: 4,985,448 countMassachusetts4,985,448Alabama: 4,787,219 countAlabama4,787,219Colorado: 4,683,410 countColorado4,683,410Kentucky: 4,031,748 countKentucky4,031,748South Carolina: 3,986,574 countSouth Carolina3,986,574Louisiana: 3,957,174 countLouisiana3,957,174Maryland: 3,833,526 countMaryland3,833,526Oregon: 3,603,825 countOregon3,603,825Iowa: 3,540,763 countIowa3,540,763Oklahoma: 3,460,012 countOklahoma3,460,012Connecticut: 2,855,538 countConnecticut2,855,538Kansas: 2,627,845 countKansas2,627,845Arkansas: 2,417,959 countArkansas2,417,959Nevada: 2,203,096 countNevada2,203,096Mississippi: 2,073,535 countMississippi2,073,535Utah: 2,060,512 countUtah2,060,512Nebraska: 1,891,253 countNebraska1,891,253New Mexico: 1,882,466 countNew Mexico1,882,466Idaho: 1,692,457 countIdaho1,692,457Montana: 1,539,931 countMontana1,539,931West Virginia: 1,453,395 countWest Virginia1,453,395New Hampshire: 1,408,936 countNew Hampshire1,408,936Hawaii: 1,334,692 countHawaii1,334,692Maine: 1,199,134 countMaine1,199,134South Dakota: 1,015,173 countSouth Dakota1,015,173Delaware: 947,442 countDelaware947,442Rhode Island: 853,152 countRhode Island853,152North Dakota: 845,109 countNorth Dakota845,109Wyoming: 830,539 countWyoming830,539Alaska: 785,825 countAlaska785,825Vermont: 611,789 countVermont611,789District of Columbia: 332,773 countDistrict of Columbia332,773California: 28,074,977 countCalifornia28,074,977Texas: 20,171,135 countTexas20,171,135Florida: 15,131,735 countFlorida15,131,735New York: 10,674,135 countNew York10,674,135Pennsylvania: 10,461,108 countPennsylvania10,461,108Ohio: 10,360,365 countOhio10,360,365Illinois: 10,193,438 countIllinois10,193,438Michigan: 8,192,368 countMichigan8,192,368North Carolina: 7,813,854 countNorth Carolina7,813,854Georgia: 7,780,346 countGeorgia7,780,346New Jersey: 7,061,343 countNew Jersey7,061,343Virginia: 7,051,016 countVirginia7,051,016Washington: 6,392,840 countWashington6,392,840Missouri: 5,820,656 countMissouri5,820,656Indiana: 5,574,026 countIndiana5,574,026Tennessee: 5,451,933 countTennessee5,451,933Arizona: 5,381,050 countArizona5,381,050Wisconsin: 5,338,759 countWisconsin5,338,759Minnesota: 5,219,490 countMinnesota5,219,490Massachusetts: 4,985,448 countMassachusetts4,985,448Alabama: 4,787,219 countAlabama4,787,219Colorado: 4,683,410 countColorado4,683,410Kentucky: 4,031,748 countKentucky4,031,748South Carolina: 3,986,574 countSouth Carolina3,986,574Louisiana: 3,957,174 countLouisiana3,957,174Maryland: 3,833,526 countMaryland3,833,526Oregon: 3,603,825 countOregon3,603,825Iowa: 3,540,763 countIowa3,540,763Oklahoma: 3,460,012 countOklahoma3,460,012Connecticut: 2,855,538 countConnecticut2,855,538Kansas: 2,627,845 countKansas2,627,845Arkansas: 2,417,959 countArkansas2,417,959Nevada: 2,203,096 countNevada2,203,096Mississippi: 2,073,535 countMississippi2,073,535Utah: 2,060,512 countUtah2,060,512Nebraska: 1,891,253 countNebraska1,891,253New Mexico: 1,882,466 countNew Mexico1,882,466Idaho: 1,692,457 countIdaho1,692,457Montana: 1,539,931 countMontana1,539,931West Virginia: 1,453,395 countWest Virginia1,453,395New Hampshire: 1,408,936 countNew Hampshire1,408,936Hawaii: 1,334,692 countHawaii1,334,692Maine: 1,199,134 countMaine1,199,134South Dakota: 1,015,173 countSouth Dakota1,015,173Delaware: 947,442 countDelaware947,442Rhode Island: 853,152 countRhode Island853,152North Dakota: 845,109 countNorth Dakota845,109Wyoming: 830,539 countWyoming830,539Alaska: 785,825 countAlaska785,825Vermont: 611,789 countVermont611,789District of Columbia: 332,773 countDistrict of Columbia332,773
count. Source: FHWA, Table MV-1, State Motor-Vehicle Registrations (all motor vehicles, total), United States and states. Retrieved 2026-10-18.

Full ranking

RankStates2013
count
Change on 2012
1California28,074,977+1.3%
2Texas20,171,135-0.3%
3Florida15,131,735-3.4%
4New York Estimated10,674,135+2.2%
5Pennsylvania10,461,108-0.1%
6Ohio10,360,365+2.4%
7Illinois10,193,438+0.6%
8Michigan8,192,368+5.1%
9North Carolina7,813,854+0.3%
10Georgia7,780,346+1.7%
11New Jersey7,061,343-10.7%
12Virginia7,051,016-0.9%
13Washington6,392,840+9.3%
14Missouri5,820,656+2.4%
15Indiana5,574,026-7.2%
16Tennessee5,451,933+1.1%
17Arizona5,381,050+4.2%
18Wisconsin5,338,759+2.4%
19Minnesota5,219,490+2.4%
20Massachusetts4,985,448+0.7%
21Alabama4,787,219-1.2%
22Colorado4,683,410+2.7%
23Kentucky4,031,748+9.8%
24South Carolina3,986,574+2.3%
25Louisiana3,957,174+1.7%
26Maryland3,833,526-3.7%
27Oregon3,603,825+2.2%
28Iowa3,540,763+0.8%
29Oklahoma3,460,012+0.6%
30Connecticut2,855,538+5.5%
31Kansas2,627,845+7.3%
32Arkansas2,417,959-2.5%
33Nevada2,203,096+3.4%
34Mississippi2,073,535+1%
35Utah2,060,512+4%
36Nebraska1,891,253+0.1%
37New Mexico1,882,466+4.2%
38Idaho1,692,457+2.9%
39Montana1,539,931+3.4%
40West Virginia1,453,395-0.4%
41New Hampshire1,408,936+8.2%
42Hawaii1,334,692+8.4%
43Maine1,199,134+1.6%
44South Dakota1,015,173+1.2%
45Delaware947,442+0.4%
46Rhode Island853,152-0.1%
47North Dakota845,109+4.3%
48Wyoming830,539+3.9%
49Alaska785,825+1.4%
50Vermont611,789+0.8%
51District of Columbia332,773+3.2%

Other periods

About this ranking

All motor vehicles registered during the year: automobiles, buses, trucks and motorcycles.

More on how it is measured
  • FHWA Highway Statistics table MV-1 counts the vehicles registered in each state during the year, from the records of the state motor vehicle agencies: private, commercial and publicly owned vehicles, but not those of the armed forces.
  • A vehicle is counted in the state that registered it.

States keep their registers differently: some report registration transactions during the year or vehicles on multi-year registrations instead of active registrations, and a change in what a state reports can move its count sharply from one year to the next (Delaware in 2021, New York in 2024). Values for states FHWA estimated, or for which it repeated the previous year, are marked estimated. FHWA publishes some counts with fractions; they are rounded to whole vehicles. Trailers are not motor vehicles and are not counted.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Federal Highway Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation. Highway Statistics, Table MV-1, State Motor-Vehicle Registrations (all motor vehicles, total), United States and states. https://www.fhwa.dot.gov/policyinformation/statistics.cfm. Retrieved 2026-10-18.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Federal Highway Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation. (2026). Table MV-1, State Motor-Vehicle Registrations (all motor vehicles, total), United States and states (US states by registered motor vehicles, 2013) [Data set]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://www.fhwa.dot.gov/policyinformation/statistics.cfm

MLA 9

Table MV-1, State Motor-Vehicle Registrations (all motor vehicles, total), United States and states, US states by registered motor vehicles, 2013. Federal Highway Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, 23 Feb. 2026, https://www.fhwa.dot.gov/policyinformation/statistics.cfm. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/registered-motor-vehicles/us-states?period=2013. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Federal Highway Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation. 2026. Table MV-1, State Motor-Vehicle Registrations (all motor vehicles, total), United States and states. US states by registered motor vehicles, 2013. Dataset. Accessed October 18, 2026. https://www.fhwa.dot.gov/policyinformation/statistics.cfm. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/registered-motor-vehicles/us-states?period=2013.

Harvard

Federal Highway Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation (2026) Table MV-1, State Motor-Vehicle Registrations (all motor vehicles, total), United States and states, US states by registered motor vehicles, 2013 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.fhwa.dot.gov/policyinformation/statistics.cfm, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/registered-motor-vehicles/us-states?period=2013 (Accessed: 18 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{federal_us_states_by_registered_2013,
  author = {{Federal Highway Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation}},
  title = {{Table MV-1, State Motor-Vehicle Registrations (all motor vehicles, total), United States and states: US states by registered motor vehicles, 2013}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.fhwa.dot.gov/policyinformation/statistics.cfm},
  urldate = {2026-10-18},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/registered-motor-vehicles/us-states?period=2013. Publisher attribution: Federal Highway Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation. Highway Statistics, Table MV-1, State Motor-Vehicle Registrations (all motor vehicles, total), United States and states. https://www.fhwa.dot.gov/policyinformation/statistics.cfm. Retrieved 2026-10-18.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Federal Highway Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation
TI  - Table MV-1, State Motor-Vehicle Registrations (all motor vehicles, total), United States and states: US states by registered motor vehicles, 2013
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/02/23
PB  - Federal Highway Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.fhwa.dot.gov/policyinformation/statistics.cfm
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/registered-motor-vehicles/us-states?period=2013
Y2  - 2026/10/18
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/registered-motor-vehicles/us-states?period=2013.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Federal Highway Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation. Highway Statistics, Table MV-1, State Motor-Vehicle Registrations (all motor vehicles, total), United States and states. https://www.fhwa.dot.gov/policyinformation/statistics.cfm. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by registered motor vehicles using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"registered_vehicles","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=registered_vehicles&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest registered motor vehicles?

California, with 28.07 million in 2013, according to the Federal Highway Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation.

Which state has the lowest registered motor vehicles?

District of Columbia, with 332,773 in 2013.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Federal Highway Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, Table MV-1, State Motor-Vehicle Registrations (all motor vehicles, total), United States and states. Retrieved 2026-10-18.

US states: more rankings