Cities in Oregon by population

Portland, OR had the highest population of 56 cities in 2023, at 633,753. Lincoln City, OR had the lowest, at 10,007. The median was 21,332 and the figure for Oregon was 4.25 million. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Highest633,753Portland, OR
Lowest10,007Lincoln City, OR
Median21,33256 cities
Oregon4,250,392History

All cities, 2023

Portland, OR: 633,753 personsPortland, OR633,753Salem, OR: 179,544 personsSalem, OR179,544Eugene, OR: 178,794 personsEugene, OR178,794Gresham, OR: 111,161 personsGresham, OR111,161Hillsboro, OR: 108,880 personsHillsboro, OR108,880Bend, OR: 104,598 personsBend, OR104,598Beaverton, OR: 97,525 personsBeaverton, OR97,525Medford, OR: 85,663 personsMedford, OR85,663Corvallis, OR: 61,292 personsCorvallis, OR61,292Springfield, OR: 61,139 personsSpringfield, OR61,139Albany, OR: 56,980 personsAlbany, OR56,980Tigard, OR: 55,927 personsTigard, OR55,927Lake Oswego, OR: 40,083 personsLake Oswego, OR40,083Grants Pass, OR: 39,275 personsGrants Pass, OR39,275Keizer, OR: 38,892 personsKeizer, OR38,892Oregon City, OR: 37,685 personsOregon City, OR37,685Redmond, OR: 37,035 personsRedmond, OR37,035McMinnville, OR: 34,887 personsMcMinnville, OR34,887Woodburn, OR: 29,262 personsWoodburn, OR29,262Happy Valley, OR: 28,105 personsHappy Valley, OR28,105Tualatin, OR: 27,544 personsTualatin, OR27,544Wilsonville, OR: 27,043 personsWilsonville, OR27,043Forest Grove, OR: 26,861 personsForest Grove, OR26,861West Linn, OR: 26,639 personsWest Linn, OR26,639Newberg, OR: 26,239 personsNewberg, OR26,239Roseburg, OR: 23,827 personsRoseburg, OR23,827Klamath Falls, OR: 22,139 personsKlamath Falls, OR22,139Milwaukie, OR: 21,624 personsMilwaukie, OR21,624Ashland, OR: 21,040 personsAshland, OR21,040Sherwood, OR: 20,217 personsSherwood, OR20,217Lebanon, OR: 19,774 personsLebanon, OR19,774Hermiston, OR: 19,691 personsHermiston, OR19,691Central Point, OR: 19,202 personsCentral Point, OR19,202Canby, OR: 17,997 personsCanby, OR17,997Dallas, OR: 17,695 personsDallas, OR17,695Pendleton, OR: 17,039 personsPendleton, OR17,039Troutdale, OR: 15,918 personsTroutdale, OR15,918Coos Bay, OR: 15,858 personsCoos Bay, OR15,858The Dalles, OR: 15,755 personsThe Dalles, OR15,755Cornelius, OR: 15,072 personsCornelius, OR15,072St. Helens, OR: 14,398 personsSt. Helens, OR14,398La Grande, OR: 13,019 personsLa Grande, OR13,019Sandy, OR: 12,968 personsSandy, OR12,968Ontario, OR: 11,954 personsOntario, OR11,954Gladstone, OR: 11,889 personsGladstone, OR11,889Prineville, OR: 11,732 personsPrineville, OR11,732Monmouth, OR: 11,581 personsMonmouth, OR11,581Fairview, OR: 10,820 personsFairview, OR10,820Cottage Grove, OR: 10,705 personsCottage Grove, OR10,705Newport, OR: 10,439 personsNewport, OR10,439Silverton, OR: 10,398 personsSilverton, OR10,398Independence, OR: 10,252 personsIndependence, OR10,252Baker City, OR: 10,214 personsBaker City, OR10,214Sweet Home, OR: 10,210 personsSweet Home, OR10,210Molalla, OR: 10,127 personsMolalla, OR10,127Lincoln City, OR: 10,007 personsLincoln City, OR10,007
persons. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2023
persons
Change on 2022
1Portland, OR633,753-0.4%
2Salem, OR179,544+0.3%
3Eugene, OR178,794-1.9%
4Gresham, OR111,161-0.4%
5Hillsboro, OR108,880+1.3%
6Bend, OR104,598+1.4%
7Beaverton, OR97,525+0.5%
8Medford, OR85,663-0.5%
9Corvallis, OR61,292+1%
10Springfield, OR61,139-0.4%
11Albany, OR56,980+0.3%
12Tigard, OR55,927+0.3%
13Lake Oswego, OR40,083-0.3%
14Grants Pass, OR39,275+0.4%
15Keizer, OR38,892+0.1%
16Oregon City, OR37,685+1%
17Redmond, OR37,035+1.8%
18McMinnville, OR34,887+1.8%
19Woodburn, OR29,262+6.9%
20Happy Valley, OR28,105+7.7%
21Tualatin, OR27,544-0.9%
22Wilsonville, OR27,043+1.8%
23Forest Grove, OR26,861+0.7%
24West Linn, OR26,639-1%
25Newberg, OR26,239+1.8%
26Roseburg, OR23,827+0.1%
27Klamath Falls, OR22,139-0.2%
28Milwaukie, OR21,624+1.2%
29Ashland, OR21,040-2%
30Sherwood, OR20,217+0.7%
31Lebanon, OR19,774+1.7%
32Hermiston, OR19,691+1.2%
33Central Point, OR19,202-0.1%
34Canby, OR17,997-0.6%
35Dallas, OR17,695+0.8%
36Pendleton, OR17,039+1.6%
37Troutdale, OR15,918+1.4%
38Coos Bay, OR15,858-1%
39The Dalles, OR15,755-0.9%
40Cornelius, OR15,072+4.4%
41St. Helens, OR14,398+0.5%
42La Grande, OR13,019-1.1%
43Sandy, OR12,968+0.1%
44Ontario, OR11,954+1.1%
45Gladstone, OR11,889-0.6%
46Prineville, OR11,732+2%
47Monmouth, OR11,581+0.4%
48Fairview, OR10,820+0.6%
49Cottage Grove, OR10,705-0.7%
50Newport, OR10,439+0.4%
51Silverton, OR10,398-0.5%
52Independence, OR10,252+0.1%
53Baker City, OR10,214-0.3%
54Sweet Home, OR10,210+1.1%
55Molalla, OR10,127-0.5%
56Lincoln City, OR10,007+0.6%

Other periods

About this ranking

Resident population. Spain and the EU: 1 January, with Spanish figures from the official municipal register (Padrón). Norway: Statistics Norway, 1 January. United States: Census Bureau population estimates for 1 July. United Kingdom regions and local authorities: Office for National Statistics estimates for 30 June. Other countries and the World: World Bank mid-year estimates, which count all residents regardless of legal status or citizenship.

The World Bank series exists for every country, so use it (through compare) to rank countries on one basis.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals) (Cities in Oregon by population, 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/

MLA 9

Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals), Cities in Oregon by population, 2023. U.S. Census Bureau, 14 May 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/population/oregon-cities?period=2023. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals). Cities in Oregon by population, 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/population/oregon-cities?period=2023.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals), Cities in Oregon by population, 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/population/oregon-cities?period=2023 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_cities_in_oregon_by_2023,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals): Cities in Oregon by population, 2023}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/population/oregon-cities?period=2023. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals): Cities in Oregon by population, 2023
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/05/14
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/population/oregon-cities?period=2023
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/population/oregon-cities?period=2023.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in Oregon by population using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"population","level":"municipality","within":"Oregon","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=population&level=municipality&within=Oregon&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest population?

Portland, OR, with 633,753 in 2023, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which city has the lowest population?

Lincoln City, OR, with 10,007 in 2023.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Population: other rankings