Cities in Oklahoma by population

Oklahoma City, OK had the highest population of 46 cities in 2021, at 688,604. Blanchard, OK had the lowest, at 9,142. The median was 20,894 and the figure for Oklahoma was 3.99 million. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Highest688,604Oklahoma City, OK
Lowest9,142Blanchard, OK
Median20,89446 cities
Oklahoma3,992,760History

All cities, 2021

Oklahoma City, OK: 688,604 personsOklahoma City, OK688,604Tulsa, OK: 412,983 personsTulsa, OK412,983Norman, OK: 129,103 personsNorman, OK129,103Broken Arrow, OK: 116,350 personsBroken Arrow, OK116,350Edmond, OK: 95,347 personsEdmond, OK95,347Lawton, OK: 91,216 personsLawton, OK91,216Moore, OK: 63,106 personsMoore, OK63,106Midwest City, OK: 58,178 personsMidwest City, OK58,178Enid, OK: 50,542 personsEnid, OK50,542Stillwater, OK: 48,761 personsStillwater, OK48,761Owasso, OK: 38,647 personsOwasso, OK38,647Bartlesville, OK: 37,539 personsBartlesville, OK37,539Muskogee, OK: 36,718 personsMuskogee, OK36,718Shawnee, OK: 31,548 personsShawnee, OK31,548Bixby, OK: 29,312 personsBixby, OK29,312Jenks, OK: 26,658 personsJenks, OK26,658Ardmore, OK: 24,781 personsArdmore, OK24,781Yukon, OK: 24,703 personsYukon, OK24,703Ponca City, OK: 24,417 personsPonca City, OK24,417Duncan, OK: 22,763 personsDuncan, OK22,763Sapulpa, OK: 22,197 personsSapulpa, OK22,197Del City, OK: 21,595 personsDel City, OK21,595Mustang, OK: 21,138 personsMustang, OK21,138Bethany, OK: 20,649 personsBethany, OK20,649Sand Springs, OK: 20,000 personsSand Springs, OK20,000Claremore, OK: 19,915 personsClaremore, OK19,915Durant, OK: 19,111 personsDurant, OK19,111Altus, OK: 18,696 personsAltus, OK18,696McAlester, OK: 18,114 personsMcAlester, OK18,114El Reno, OK: 17,769 personsEl Reno, OK17,769Tahlequah, OK: 16,765 personsTahlequah, OK16,765Ada, OK: 16,606 personsAda, OK16,606Chickasha, OK: 16,264 personsChickasha, OK16,264Glenpool, OK: 13,845 personsGlenpool, OK13,845Miami, OK: 12,996 personsMiami, OK12,996Guymon, OK: 12,623 personsGuymon, OK12,623Choctaw, OK: 12,259 personsChoctaw, OK12,259Newcastle, OK: 12,159 personsNewcastle, OK12,159Woodward, OK: 11,966 personsWoodward, OK11,966Weatherford, OK: 11,935 personsWeatherford, OK11,935Okmulgee, OK: 11,400 personsOkmulgee, OK11,400Elk City, OK: 11,330 personsElk City, OK11,330Guthrie, OK: 11,112 personsGuthrie, OK11,112Warr Acres, OK: 10,572 personsWarr Acres, OK10,572Coweta, OK: 10,170 personsCoweta, OK10,170Blanchard, OK: 9,142 personsBlanchard, OK9,142
persons. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2021
persons
Change on 2020
1Oklahoma City, OK688,604+0.8%
2Tulsa, OK412,983-0.2%
3Norman, OK129,103+0.7%
4Broken Arrow, OK116,350+2.1%
5Edmond, OK95,347+0.6%
6Lawton, OK91,216+0.9%
7Moore, OK63,106+0.1%
8Midwest City, OK58,178-0.5%
9Enid, OK50,542-1.2%
10Stillwater, OK48,761+0.8%
11Owasso, OK38,647+0.8%
12Bartlesville, OK37,539+0.5%
13Muskogee, OK36,718-0.1%
14Shawnee, OK31,548+0.8%
15Bixby, OK29,312+1.6%
16Jenks, OK26,658+2.1%
17Ardmore, OK24,781+0.3%
18Yukon, OK24,703+3.8%
19Ponca City, OK24,417+0.3%
20Duncan, OK22,763+0.6%
21Sapulpa, OK22,197+1.3%
22Del City, OK21,595-0.9%
23Mustang, OK21,138+4.9%
24Bethany, OK20,649-0.8%
25Sand Springs, OK20,000+0.3%
26Claremore, OK19,915+1.4%
27Durant, OK19,111+2%
28Altus, OK18,696-0%
29McAlester, OK18,114-0.2%
30El Reno, OK17,769+3.8%
31Tahlequah, OK16,765+1.8%
32Ada, OK16,606+0.7%
33Chickasha, OK16,264+1.6%
34Glenpool, OK13,845+1%
35Miami, OK12,996+0.2%
36Guymon, OK12,623-2.2%
37Choctaw, OK12,259+0.1%
38Newcastle, OK12,159+8.8%
39Woodward, OK11,966-1%
40Weatherford, OK11,935-0.8%
41Okmulgee, OK11,400+1%
42Elk City, OK11,330-1.6%
43Guthrie, OK11,112+2.2%
44Warr Acres, OK10,5720%
45Coweta, OK10,170+4.9%
46Blanchard, OK9,142+2.9%

Other periods

About this ranking

Resident population. Spain and the EU: 1 January, with Spanish figures from the official municipal register (Padrón). Norway: Statistics Norway, 1 January. United States: Census Bureau population estimates for 1 July. United Kingdom regions and local authorities: Office for National Statistics estimates for 30 June. Other countries and the World: World Bank mid-year estimates, which count all residents regardless of legal status or citizenship.

The World Bank series exists for every country, so use it (through compare) to rank countries on one basis.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals) (Cities in Oklahoma by population, 2021) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/

MLA 9

Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals), Cities in Oklahoma by population, 2021. U.S. Census Bureau, 14 May 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/population/oklahoma-cities?period=2021. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals). Cities in Oklahoma by population, 2021. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/population/oklahoma-cities?period=2021.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals), Cities in Oklahoma by population, 2021 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/population/oklahoma-cities?period=2021 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_cities_in_oklahoma_by_2021,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals): Cities in Oklahoma by population, 2021}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/population/oklahoma-cities?period=2021. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals): Cities in Oklahoma by population, 2021
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/05/14
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/population/oklahoma-cities?period=2021
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/population/oklahoma-cities?period=2021.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in Oklahoma by population using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"population","level":"municipality","within":"Oklahoma","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=population&level=municipality&within=Oklahoma&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest population?

Oklahoma City, OK, with 688,604 in 2021, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which city has the lowest population?

Blanchard, OK, with 9,142 in 2021.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Population: other rankings