Counties in Missouri by population aged 18 to 64, 2025
Pulaski County had the highest population aged 18 to 64 of 115 counties in 2025, at 66.7%. Hickory County had the lowest, at 46.5%. The median was 55.5% and the figure for Missouri was 58.7%. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.
Top 40 counties, 2025
Full ranking
| Rank | Counties | 2025 (%) | Change on 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pulaski County | 66.7 | -0.3 pts |
| 2 | St. Louis city | 66.2 | -0.4 pts |
| 3 | Boone County | 64.9 | -0.2 pts |
| 4 | Adair County | 64.1 | -0.1 pts |
| 5 | Johnson County | 61.9 | -0.5 pts |
| 6 | Greene County | 61.6 | -0.1 pts |
| 7 | Phelps County | 61.2 | -0.1 pts |
| 8 | Nodaway County | 60.8 | -0.4 pts |
| 9 | Jackson County | 60.7 | -0.2 pts |
| 10 | Clay County | 60.5 | -0 pts |
| 11 | Platte County | 60.4 | -0.1 pts |
| 12 | St. Francois County | 60.4 | -0.1 pts |
| 13 | Callaway County | 59.9 | -0.3 pts |
| 14 | Randolph County | 59.5 | -0.1 pts |
| 15 | Cape Girardeau County | 59.5 | -0.2 pts |
| 16 | Saline County | 59.4 | 0 pts |
| 17 | St. Charles County | 59.4 | -0.2 pts |
| 18 | Jefferson County | 59.3 | -0.2 pts |
| 19 | Lincoln County | 58.9 | -0.3 pts |
| 20 | Buchanan County | 58.9 | 0 pts |
| 21 | Jasper County | 58.8 | -0.1 pts |
| 22 | Cole County | 58.7 | -0.3 pts |
| 23 | Lewis County | 58.4 | -0.2 pts |
| 24 | McDonald County | 58.1 | -0.3 pts |
| 25 | Mississippi County | 57.9 | +0.2 pts |
| 26 | Washington County | 57.7 | +0.1 pts |
| 27 | Cass County | 57.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 28 | Warren County | 57.7 | -0.3 pts |
| 29 | Howard County | 57.6 | -0.2 pts |
| 30 | St. Louis County | 57.3 | -0.2 pts |
| 31 | Osage County | 57.3 | -0.3 pts |
| 32 | Christian County | 57 | 0 pts |
| 33 | DeKalb County | 56.8 | -0.2 pts |
| 34 | Butler County | 56.7 | +0.1 pts |
| 35 | Lafayette County | 56.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 36 | Franklin County | 56.7 | -0.4 pts |
| 37 | Cooper County | 56.7 | -0.2 pts |
| 38 | Marion County | 56.6 | -0.2 pts |
| 39 | Ray County | 56.6 | -0.1 pts |
| 40 | Madison County | 56.5 | -0.4 pts |
| 41 | Livingston County | 56.5 | +0.1 pts |
| 42 | Pike County | 56.5 | -0.4 pts |
| 43 | Pettis County | 56.3 | -0.2 pts |
| 44 | Clinton County | 56.3 | 0 pts |
| 45 | Scott County | 56.2 | -0.1 pts |
| 46 | Perry County | 56.2 | -0.1 pts |
| 47 | Polk County | 56.1 | -0.2 pts |
| 48 | Stoddard County | 56.1 | -0.2 pts |
| 49 | Sullivan County | 56.1 | -0.1 pts |
| 50 | Moniteau County | 56 | -0.3 pts |
| 51 | Laclede County | 56 | -0.3 pts |
| 52 | Taney County | 55.9 | -0.3 pts |
| 53 | Newton County | 55.9 | -0.3 pts |
| 54 | Texas County | 55.7 | -0.2 pts |
| 55 | Montgomery County | 55.7 | 0 pts |
| 56 | Webster County | 55.7 | 0 pts |
| 57 | Maries County | 55.5 | -0.4 pts |
| 58 | Miller County | 55.5 | -0 pts |
| 59 | Bates County | 55.4 | -0.4 pts |
| 60 | Ste. Genevieve County | 55.3 | -0.6 pts |
| 61 | Reynolds County | 55.3 | -0 pts |
| 62 | Iron County | 55.3 | +0.1 pts |
| 63 | Lawrence County | 55.1 | -0.1 pts |
| 64 | Andrew County | 55.1 | -0.4 pts |
| 65 | Vernon County | 55.1 | 0 pts |
| 66 | Ralls County | 55 | -0.2 pts |
| 67 | Audrain County | 55 | +0.2 pts |
| 68 | Caldwell County | 55 | +0.1 pts |
| 69 | Crawford County | 54.9 | -0.4 pts |
| 70 | New Madrid County | 54.9 | -0.2 pts |
| 71 | Barton County | 54.7 | +0.1 pts |
| 72 | Howell County | 54.6 | -0.2 pts |
| 73 | Dallas County | 54.6 | -0.1 pts |
| 74 | Dunklin County | 54.5 | -0.1 pts |
| 75 | Barry County | 53.9 | -0.3 pts |
| 76 | Dent County | 53.9 | -0 pts |
| 77 | Linn County | 53.8 | -0.2 pts |
| 78 | Bollinger County | 53.8 | -0.5 pts |
| 79 | Carroll County | 53.7 | -0.2 pts |
| 80 | Henry County | 53.7 | -0.3 pts |
| 81 | Dade County | 53.6 | +0.1 pts |
| 82 | Pemiscot County | 53.6 | -0.5 pts |
| 83 | Wright County | 53.5 | -0.2 pts |
| 84 | Macon County | 53 | -0.2 pts |
| 85 | Atchison County | 53 | -0.1 pts |
| 86 | Gasconade County | 52.9 | -0.6 pts |
| 87 | Daviess County | 52.6 | -0.3 pts |
| 88 | Clark County | 52.6 | -0.2 pts |
| 89 | Ozark County | 52.5 | -0.4 pts |
| 90 | St. Clair County | 52.4 | +0.1 pts |
| 91 | Wayne County | 52.2 | -0.7 pts |
| 92 | Morgan County | 52.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 93 | Camden County | 52.2 | -0.5 pts |
| 94 | Carter County | 52.1 | -0.6 pts |
| 95 | Gentry County | 52.1 | -0.2 pts |
| 96 | Knox County | 52 | -0.1 pts |
| 97 | Ripley County | 52 | -0.3 pts |
| 98 | Holt County | 52 | -0.5 pts |
| 99 | Shelby County | 51.8 | -0.6 pts |
| 100 | Cedar County | 51.8 | +0.2 pts |
| 101 | Harrison County | 51.7 | +0.1 pts |
| 102 | Monroe County | 51.5 | -0.9 pts |
| 103 | Worth County | 51.3 | -1.2 pts |
| 104 | Grundy County | 51.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 105 | Shannon County | 51.1 | -0.3 pts |
| 106 | Chariton County | 50.9 | -0.6 pts |
| 107 | Oregon County | 50.7 | -0.6 pts |
| 108 | Benton County | 50.6 | -0.3 pts |
| 109 | Putnam County | 50.5 | -0.8 pts |
| 110 | Mercer County | 50.3 | +0.1 pts |
| 111 | Douglas County | 50.2 | +0.1 pts |
| 112 | Stone County | 50 | -0.3 pts |
| 113 | Schuyler County | 49.5 | -0.6 pts |
| 114 | Scotland County | 49.5 | -0.1 pts |
| 115 | Hickory County | 46.5 | -0.8 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Residents aged 18 to 64 as a percentage of total population on 1 July. United States: Census Bureau county population estimates by age; states and the nation are sums of their counties.
Not comparable with working-age shares for ages 15 to 64 used in EU and World Bank statistics.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
U.S. Census Bureau. Population Estimates Program, county population by age and sex: residents aged 18 to 64 as a percentage of the total on 1 July, 2010 to 2019 from the 2010 to 2020 intercensal file and 2020 onwards from the latest vintage; states and the nation summed from counties. https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/data/data-sets.html. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Counties in Missouri by population aged 18 to 64 using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"population_18_64_share","level":"province","within":"Missouri","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=population_18_64_share&level=province&within=Missouri&limit=10
Questions
Which county has the highest population aged 18 to 64?
Pulaski County, with 66.7% in 2025, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
Which county has the lowest population aged 18 to 64?
Hickory County, with 46.5% in 2025.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, county population by age and sex: residents aged 18 to 64 as a percentage of the total on 1 July, 2010 to 2019 from the 2010 to 2020 intercensal file and 2020 onwards from the latest vintage; states and the nation summed from counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.