Countries by number of pigs

China had the highest number of pigs of 172 countries in 2022, at 452,560,000 head. Syria had the lowest, at 10 head. The median was 446,771 head and the figure for the World was 984,854,015 head. Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest452,560,000China
Lowest10Syria
Median446,771172 countries
World984,854,015History

Map of countries, 2022

Antigua and Barbuda: 4,964 headAlbania: 137,304 headArmenia: 166,095 headAngola: 3,013,084 headArgentina: 5,477,107 headAustria: 2,650,150 headAustralia: 2,552,808 headAzerbaijan: 5,130 headBosnia and Herzegovina: 471,555 headBelgium: 5,751,180 headBurkina Faso: 1,454,086 headBulgaria: 601,700 headBurundi: 1,410,985 headBenin: 910,477 headBrunei: 900 headBolivia: 3,176,164 headBrazil: 44,388,351 headBahamas: 5,021 headBhutan: 33,082 headBotswana: 6,999 headBelarus: 2,512,700 headBelize: 14,541 headCanada: 14,155,000 headDemocratic Republic of the Congo: 1,007,850 headCentral African Republic: 1,120,136 headRepublic of the Congo: 103,471 headSwitzerland: 1,372,772 headCôte d’Ivoire: 455,626 headChile: 2,767,236 headCameroon: 2,248,930 headChina: 452,560,000 headColombia: 9,658,204 headCosta Rica: 555,952 headCuba: 1,456,200 headCape Verde: 71,617 headCyprus: 330,870 headCzechia: 1,328,820 headGermany: 21,366,300 headDenmark: 11,541,000 headDominican Republic: 506,457 headAlgeria: 4,860 headEcuador: 943,249 headEstonia: 269,380 headEgypt: 21,000 headSpain: 34,073,380 headEthiopia: 36,174 headFinland: 997,670 headFiji: 69,879 headFrance: 12,182,590 headGabon: 224,692 headUnited Kingdom: 5,220,443 headGeorgia: 152,900 headGhana: 833,006 headGambia: 15,063 headGuinea: 169,834 headEquatorial Guinea: 7,361 headGreece: 741,600 headGuatemala: 3,002,627 headGuinea-Bissau: 437,915 headGuyana: 9,660 headHong Kong: 120,698 headHonduras: 457,160 headCroatia: 945,000 headHaiti: 1,022,680 headHungary: 2,558,100 headIndonesia: 6,748,614 headIreland: 1,570,390 headIsrael: 139,543 headIndia: 8,635,575 headIceland: 26,000 headItaly: 8,739,000 headJamaica: 218,654 headJapan: 8,949,000 headKenya: 792,906 headKyrgyzstan: 25,640 headCambodia: 2,110,539 headKiribati: 15,172 headNorth Korea: 2,425,398 headSouth Korea: 11,123,872 headKazakhstan: 509,824 headLaos: 4,408,000 headLebanon: 7,464 headSri Lanka: 100,250 headLiberia: 276,843 headLesotho: 42,735 headLithuania: 517,420 headLuxembourg: 66,410 headLatvia: 307,950 headMorocco: 7,799 headMoldova: 340,079 headMontenegro: 24,514 headMadagascar: 2,226,780 headNorth Macedonia: 182,604 headMali: 89,322 headMyanmar: 7,803,000 headMongolia: 34,798 headMauritius: 21,484 headMalawi: 9,318,943 headMexico: 19,225,998 headMalaysia: 1,502,947 headMozambique: 2,319,450 headNamibia: 95,920 headNew Caledonia: 36,821 headNiger: 42,817 headNigeria: 9,515,952 headNicaragua: 684,400 headNetherlands: 10,706,000 headNorway: 773,800 headNepal: 1,504,624 headNew Zealand: 275,291 headPanama: 417,616 headPeru: 3,455,032 headFrench Polynesia: 29,213 headPapua New Guinea: 2,048,983 headPhilippines: 9,426,092 headPoland: 9,624,250 headPuerto Rico: 36,069 headPortugal: 2,183,320 headParaguay: 1,801,460 headRomania: 3,328,700 headSerbia: 2,666,983 headRussia: 26,192,944 headRwanda: 786,191 headSolomon Islands: 55,437 headSweden: 1,416,270 headSlovenia: 202,150 headSlovakia: 380,900 headSierra Leone: 266,702 headSenegal: 486,278 headSomalia: 3,782 headSuriname: 33,878 headEl Salvador: 161,090 headSyria: 10 headEswatini: 55,244 headChad: 113,878 headTogo: 1,151,925 headThailand: 7,852,721 headTajikistan: 300 headTimor-Leste: 358,257 headTurkmenistan: 7,753 headTunisia: 5,474 headTürkiye: 1,648 headTrinidad and Tobago: 31,239 headTaiwan: 5,316,431 headTanzania: 534,499 headUkraine: 5,608,800 headUganda: 7,090,656 headUnited States: 74,955,500 headUruguay: 161,000 headUzbekistan: 45,166 headVenezuela: 2,131,456 headVietnam: 24,745,382 headVanuatu: 79,472 headSamoa: 95,651 headSouth Africa: 1,323,370 headZambia: 1,160,842 headZimbabwe: 362,732 head
  • Under 1M
  • 1M to 2M
  • 2M to 6M
  • 6M and over
  • No data
head, 2022. Hatched areas have no value for this period. Source: FAOSTAT, Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Swine / pigs, stocks, head (item 1034, element 5111). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain).

Top 40 countries, 2022

China: 452,560,000 headChina452,560,000United States: 74,955,500 headUnited States74,955,500Brazil: 44,388,351 headBrazil44,388,351Spain: 34,073,380 headSpain34,073,380Russia: 26,192,944 headRussia26,192,944Vietnam: 24,745,382 headVietnam24,745,382Germany: 21,366,300 headGermany21,366,300Mexico: 19,225,998 headMexico19,225,998Canada: 14,155,000 headCanada14,155,000France: 12,182,590 headFrance12,182,590Denmark: 11,541,000 headDenmark11,541,000South Korea: 11,123,872 headSouth Korea11,123,872Netherlands: 10,706,000 headNetherlands10,706,000Colombia: 9,658,204 headColombia9,658,204Poland: 9,624,250 headPoland9,624,250Nigeria: 9,515,952 headNigeria9,515,952Philippines: 9,426,092 headPhilippines9,426,092Malawi: 9,318,943 headMalawi9,318,943Japan: 8,949,000 headJapan8,949,000Italy: 8,739,000 headItaly8,739,000India: 8,635,575 headIndia8,635,575Thailand: 7,852,721 headThailand7,852,721Myanmar: 7,803,000 headMyanmar7,803,000Uganda: 7,090,656 headUganda7,090,656Indonesia: 6,748,614 headIndonesia6,748,614Belgium: 5,751,180 headBelgium5,751,180Ukraine: 5,608,800 headUkraine5,608,800Argentina: 5,477,107 headArgentina5,477,107Taiwan: 5,316,431 headTaiwan5,316,431United Kingdom: 5,220,443 headUnited Kingdom5,220,443Laos: 4,408,000 headLaos4,408,000Peru: 3,455,032 headPeru3,455,032Romania: 3,328,700 headRomania3,328,700Bolivia: 3,176,164 headBolivia3,176,164Angola: 3,013,084 headAngola3,013,084Guatemala: 3,002,627 headGuatemala3,002,627Chile: 2,767,236 headChile2,767,236Serbia: 2,666,983 headSerbia2,666,983Austria: 2,650,150 headAustria2,650,150Hungary: 2,558,100 headHungary2,558,100China: 452,560,000 headChina452,560,000United States: 74,955,500 headUnited States74,955,500Brazil: 44,388,351 headBrazil44,388,351Spain: 34,073,380 headSpain34,073,380Russia: 26,192,944 headRussia26,192,944Vietnam: 24,745,382 headVietnam24,745,382Germany: 21,366,300 headGermany21,366,300Mexico: 19,225,998 headMexico19,225,998Canada: 14,155,000 headCanada14,155,000France: 12,182,590 headFrance12,182,590Denmark: 11,541,000 headDenmark11,541,000South Korea: 11,123,872 headSouth Korea11,123,872Netherlands: 10,706,000 headNetherlands10,706,000Colombia: 9,658,204 headColombia9,658,204Poland: 9,624,250 headPoland9,624,250Nigeria: 9,515,952 headNigeria9,515,952Philippines: 9,426,092 headPhilippines9,426,092Malawi: 9,318,943 headMalawi9,318,943Japan: 8,949,000 headJapan8,949,000Italy: 8,739,000 headItaly8,739,000India: 8,635,575 headIndia8,635,575Thailand: 7,852,721 headThailand7,852,721Myanmar: 7,803,000 headMyanmar7,803,000Uganda: 7,090,656 headUganda7,090,656Indonesia: 6,748,614 headIndonesia6,748,614Belgium: 5,751,180 headBelgium5,751,180Ukraine: 5,608,800 headUkraine5,608,800Argentina: 5,477,107 headArgentina5,477,107Taiwan: 5,316,431 headTaiwan5,316,431United Kingdom: 5,220,443 headUnited Kingdom5,220,443Laos: 4,408,000 headLaos4,408,000Peru: 3,455,032 headPeru3,455,032Romania: 3,328,700 headRomania3,328,700Bolivia: 3,176,164 headBolivia3,176,164Angola: 3,013,084 headAngola3,013,084Guatemala: 3,002,627 headGuatemala3,002,627Chile: 2,767,236 headChile2,767,236Serbia: 2,666,983 headSerbia2,666,983Austria: 2,650,150 headAustria2,650,150Hungary: 2,558,100 headHungary2,558,100
head. Source: FAOSTAT, Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Swine / pigs, stocks, head (item 1034, element 5111). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCountries2022
head
Change on 2021
1China452,560,000+0.7%
2United States74,955,500+0.5%
3Brazil44,388,351+4.3%
4Spain34,073,380-1.1%
5Russia26,192,944+1.3%
6Vietnam24,745,382+6.6%
7Germany21,366,300-10.1%
8Mexico19,225,998+1.6%
9Canada14,155,000+0.2%
10France12,182,590-5.9%
11Denmark11,541,000-12.2%
12South Korea11,123,872-0.8%
13Netherlands10,706,000-1.5%
14Colombia9,658,2040%
15Poland9,624,250-6%
16Nigeria Estimated9,515,952+2.3%
17Philippines9,426,092-5.2%
18Malawi9,318,943-12.9%
19Japan8,949,000-3.7%
20Italy8,739,000+3.9%
21India Estimated8,635,575-2%
22Thailand Estimated7,852,721-0.3%
23Myanmar7,803,000+6.4%
24Uganda7,090,656+0.1%
25Indonesia6,748,614-6%
26Belgium5,751,180-4.8%
27Ukraine5,608,800-4.6%
28Argentina5,477,107+2.4%
29Taiwan5,316,431-2.8%
30United Kingdom5,220,443-1.9%
31Laos4,408,000+2.5%
32Peru3,455,032+3.4%
33Romania3,328,700-8%
34Bolivia3,176,164-0.4%
35Angola Estimated3,013,084+2.2%
36Guatemala Estimated3,002,627+0.4%
37Chile2,767,236-4%
38Serbia2,666,983-7%
39Austria2,650,150-4.9%
40Hungary2,558,100-6.2%
41Australia Estimated2,552,808-1%
42Belarus2,512,700-0.5%
43North Korea Estimated2,425,398+7.4%
44Mozambique2,319,450+26.9%
45Cameroon Estimated2,248,930+3.7%
46Madagascar2,226,780+5%
47Portugal2,183,320-1.7%
48Venezuela2,131,456-17.8%
49Cambodia Estimated2,110,539+2%
50Papua New Guinea Estimated2,048,983-0.1%
51Paraguay1,801,460+12.6%
52Ireland1,570,390-8.4%
53Nepal1,504,624-5.3%
54Malaysia1,502,947-10.2%
55Cuba1,456,200+35.4%
56Burkina Faso1,454,086+2.4%
57Sweden1,416,270+3.2%
58Burundi1,410,985+4.7%
59Switzerland1,372,772+0.5%
60Czechia1,328,820-11%
61South Africa1,323,370-1.6%
62Zambia1,160,842-5.3%
63Togo1,151,925+2%
64Central African Republic Estimated1,120,136+0.1%
65Haiti Estimated1,022,680-0.3%
66Democratic Republic of the Congo1,007,850+0.4%
67Finland997,670-8.8%
68Croatia945,000-2.8%
69Ecuador943,249-10.5%
70Benin910,477+10.1%
71Ghana Estimated833,006+6.1%
72Kenya792,906+17.5%
73Rwanda786,191-26%
74Norway773,800+0.1%
75Greece741,600-2.3%
76Nicaragua Estimated684,400+4.6%
77Bulgaria601,700-13.4%
78Costa Rica555,952+16.8%
79Tanzania Estimated534,499+0.4%
80Lithuania517,420-9.8%
81Kazakhstan509,824-7.3%
82Dominican Republic Estimated506,457+4.1%
83Senegal486,278+3.5%
84Bosnia and Herzegovina471,555-15.2%
85Honduras Estimated457,160-0.2%
86Côte d’Ivoire455,626+1.8%
87Guinea-Bissau Estimated437,915-0.6%
88Panama417,616+3.4%
89Slovakia380,900-15.9%
90Zimbabwe362,732+30.4%
91Timor-Leste Estimated358,257+45.3%
92Moldova340,079-2.2%
93Cyprus330,870-8.2%
94Latvia307,950-5.8%
95Liberia Estimated276,843-0.8%
96New Zealand275,291+10.7%
97Estonia269,380-12.5%
98Sierra Leone Estimated266,702+7.2%
99Gabon Estimated224,692-0.5%
100Jamaica Estimated218,654+0.2%
101Slovenia202,150-6.3%
102North Macedonia182,604-1.9%
103Guinea169,834+4.9%
104Armenia166,095-17%
105El Salvador Estimated161,090-33.4%
106Uruguay161,000-4.7%
107Georgia152,900-7.7%
108Israel139,543-14.7%
109Albania137,304-13.8%
110Hong Kong120,698+9.6%
111Chad Estimated113,878-0.7%
112Republic of the Congo Estimated103,471+0.9%
113Sri Lanka100,250+1.3%
114Namibia95,920-2.1%
115Samoa Estimated95,651-8.3%
116Mali89,322+1.2%
117Tonga Estimated84,982+0.5%
118Vanuatu79,472-1.4%
119Cape Verde71,617+1%
120Fiji Estimated69,879-4.7%
121Luxembourg66,410-15.2%
122Solomon Islands Estimated55,437+0.1%
123Eswatini55,244-11.4%
124Uzbekistan45,166-8.7%
125Niger Estimated42,817+0.1%
126Lesotho42,735+52.5%
127São Tomé and Príncipe Estimated39,826+1.5%
128Micronesia Estimated39,100+1.2%
129New Caledonia Estimated36,821-0.3%
130Ethiopia Estimated36,174+1.6%
131Puerto Rico36,069-19%
132Mongolia34,798+13.8%
133Suriname33,878-3.2%
134Bhutan33,082+44.1%
135Trinidad and Tobago31,239+7.5%
136Malta29,550-26.2%
137French Polynesia Estimated29,213+0.7%
138Iceland26,0000%
139Kyrgyzstan25,640-13.1%
140Montenegro24,514+0.8%
141Barbados Estimated24,000+2.4%
141Cook Islands Estimated24,000-4%
143Mauritius21,484-4.2%
144Egypt Estimated21,000+5%
145Kiribati Estimated15,172-1.6%
146Gambia15,063+0.3%
147Tuvalu Estimated14,667+0.2%
148Belize Estimated14,541-8.5%
149Saint Lucia Estimated10,000+7.7%
150Guyana Estimated9,660+0.8%
151Seychelles Estimated7,8000%
152Morocco Estimated7,799+0.1%
153Turkmenistan7,753+0.1%
154Lebanon Estimated7,464+2.3%
155Equatorial Guinea Estimated7,361-1.2%
156Botswana Estimated6,999+21.7%
157Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Estimated6,760+6.2%
158Tunisia Estimated5,474-0.1%
159Azerbaijan5,130-13.8%
160Dominica Estimated5,051-0.1%
161Bahamas Estimated5,021+0.2%
162Grenada Estimated5,0000%
163Antigua and Barbuda Estimated4,964-1%
164Algeria Estimated4,860-0.7%
165Somalia Estimated3,782+1%
166Saint Kitts and Nevis Estimated3,300-5.7%
167Nauru Estimated3,027-0.2%
168Niue Estimated2,328+0.3%
169Türkiye1,648+21.8%
170Brunei Estimated900-16.8%
171Tajikistan300-50%
172Syria Estimated100%

Other periods

About this ranking

Number of pigs (swine) present in the country, as published in FAOSTAT's crops and livestock products domain. FAO asks for the count on one day of the year, usually the census or survey date, so the reference day differs between countries.

FAO fills gaps in national reporting with its own estimates and imputations, which are marked as estimated, and revises past years when countries send new figures.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the countries are compared on one definition. 6 countries with data in other periods have no value for 2022 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

FAO. 2025. FAOSTAT: Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Swine / pigs, stocks, head (item 1034, element 5111). Accessed on 2026-10-12. https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip Licence: CC-BY-4.0. FAO does not endorse Invokely or this use of the data.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. (2025). Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Swine / pigs, stocks, head (item 1034, element 5111) (Countries by number of pigs, 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip

MLA 9

Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Swine / pigs, stocks, head (item 1034, element 5111), Countries by number of pigs, 2022. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 31 Dec. 2025, https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/pig-population/countries?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. 2025. Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Swine / pigs, stocks, head (item 1034, element 5111). Countries by number of pigs, 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/pig-population/countries?period=2022.

Harvard

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Swine / pigs, stocks, head (item 1034, element 5111), Countries by number of pigs, 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/pig-population/countries?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{food_countries_by_number_of_2022,
  author = {{Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations}},
  title = {{Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Swine / pigs, stocks, head (item 1034, element 5111): Countries by number of pigs, 2022}},
  year = {2025},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/pig-population/countries?period=2022. Publisher attribution: FAO. 2025. FAOSTAT: Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Swine / pigs, stocks, head (item 1034, element 5111). Accessed on 2026-10-12. https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production\_Crops\_Livestock\_E\_All\_Data\_\%28Normalized\%29.zip Licence: CC-BY-4.0. FAO does not endorse Invokely or this use of the data.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
TI  - Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Swine / pigs, stocks, head (item 1034, element 5111): Countries by number of pigs, 2022
PY  - 2025
DA  - 2025/12/31
PB  - Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/pig-population/countries?period=2022
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/pig-population/countries?period=2022.
N1  - Publisher attribution: FAO. 2025. FAOSTAT: Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Swine / pigs, stocks, head (item 1034, element 5111). Accessed on 2026-10-12. https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip Licence: CC-BY-4.0. FAO does not endorse Invokely or this use of the data.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Countries by number of pigs using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"pig_stocks","level":"country","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=pig_stocks&level=country&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which country has the highest number of pigs?

China, with 452,560,000 head in 2022, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.

Which country has the lowest number of pigs?

Syria, with 10 head in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Swine / pigs, stocks, head (item 1034, element 5111). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 6 countries have no value for 2022 and are not ranked.

Number of pigs: other rankings

Countries: more rankings