US counties by per capita personal income

Teton County had the highest per capita personal income of 3080 counties in 2017, at $220,235. Crowley County had the lowest, at $18,314. The median was $39,618 and the figure for the United States was $51,006. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest220,235Teton County
Lowest18,314Crowley County
Median39,6183080 counties
United States51,006History

Map of counties, 2017

USD, 2017. Hatched areas have no value for this period. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

Top 40 counties, 2017

Teton County: 220,235 USDTeton County220,235New York County: 169,449 USDNew York County169,449Loving County: 139,927 USDLoving County139,927Pitkin County: 136,570 USDPitkin County136,570Summit County: 121,714 USDSummit County121,714Bristol Bay Borough: 119,838 USDBristol Bay Borough119,838Marin County: 119,039 USDMarin County119,039San Francisco County: 117,264 USDSan Francisco County117,264San Mateo County: 114,031 USDSan Mateo County114,031Midland County: 111,023 USDMidland County111,023Shackelford County: 107,117 USDShackelford County107,117Glasscock County: 102,480 USDGlasscock County102,480Blaine County: 99,336 USDBlaine County99,336Westchester County: 98,473 USDWestchester County98,473Union County: 97,753 USDUnion County97,753Santa Clara County: 97,638 USDSanta Clara County97,638Sherman County: 96,472 USDSherman County96,472Denali Borough: 94,715 USDDenali Borough94,715Goochland County: 94,499 USDGoochland County94,499Collier County: 91,988 USDCollier County91,988Somerset County: 91,916 USDSomerset County91,916Morris County: 90,256 USDMorris County90,256Williamson County: 89,725 USDWilliamson County89,725Arlington County: 89,695 USDArlington County89,695Kendall County: 88,526 USDKendall County88,526Norfolk County: 84,241 USDNorfolk County84,241Fulton County: 83,409 USDFulton County83,409Nantucket County: 83,367 USDNantucket County83,367Benton County: 82,914 USDBenton County82,914Nassau County: 82,700 USDNassau County82,700King County: 82,366 USDKing County82,366Hunterdon County: 82,332 USDHunterdon County82,332Alexandria city: 82,214 USDAlexandria city82,214Montgomery County: 82,192 USDMontgomery County82,192Martin County: 81,101 USDMartin County81,101District of Columbia: 79,567 USDDistrict of Columbia79,567Monroe County: 78,983 USDMonroe County78,983Routt County: 78,751 USDRoutt County78,751Bergen County: 78,611 USDBergen County78,611McMullen County: 78,276 USDMcMullen County78,276Teton County: 220,235 USDTeton County220,235New York County: 169,449 USDNew York County169,449Loving County: 139,927 USDLoving County139,927Pitkin County: 136,570 USDPitkin County136,570Summit County: 121,714 USDSummit County121,714Bristol Bay Borough: 119,838 USDBristol Bay Borough119,838Marin County: 119,039 USDMarin County119,039San Francisco County: 117,264 USDSan Francisco County117,264San Mateo County: 114,031 USDSan Mateo County114,031Midland County: 111,023 USDMidland County111,023Shackelford County: 107,117 USDShackelford County107,117Glasscock County: 102,480 USDGlasscock County102,480Blaine County: 99,336 USDBlaine County99,336Westchester County: 98,473 USDWestchester County98,473Union County: 97,753 USDUnion County97,753Santa Clara County: 97,638 USDSanta Clara County97,638Sherman County: 96,472 USDSherman County96,472Denali Borough: 94,715 USDDenali Borough94,715Goochland County: 94,499 USDGoochland County94,499Collier County: 91,988 USDCollier County91,988Somerset County: 91,916 USDSomerset County91,916Morris County: 90,256 USDMorris County90,256Williamson County: 89,725 USDWilliamson County89,725Arlington County: 89,695 USDArlington County89,695Kendall County: 88,526 USDKendall County88,526Norfolk County: 84,241 USDNorfolk County84,241Fulton County: 83,409 USDFulton County83,409Nantucket County: 83,367 USDNantucket County83,367Benton County: 82,914 USDBenton County82,914Nassau County: 82,700 USDNassau County82,700King County: 82,366 USDKing County82,366Hunterdon County: 82,332 USDHunterdon County82,332Alexandria city: 82,214 USDAlexandria city82,214Montgomery County: 82,192 USDMontgomery County82,192Martin County: 81,101 USDMartin County81,101District of Columbia: 79,567 USDDistrict of Columbia79,567Monroe County: 78,983 USDMonroe County78,983Routt County: 78,751 USDRoutt County78,751Bergen County: 78,611 USDBergen County78,611McMullen County: 78,276 USDMcMullen County78,276
USD. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Full ranking

RankCounties2017
USD
Change on 2016
1Teton County220,235+12.6%
2New York County169,449+10%
3Loving County139,927+23.1%
4Pitkin County136,570+1.8%
5Summit County121,714+6.7%
6Bristol Bay Borough119,838+5.7%
7Marin County119,039+5.2%
8San Francisco County117,264+6.2%
9San Mateo County114,031+9.8%
10Midland County111,023+45.1%
11Shackelford County107,117+36.2%
12Glasscock County102,480+34.5%
13Blaine County99,336+9.1%
14Westchester County98,473+6.6%
15Union County97,753+8.4%
16Santa Clara County97,638+8.4%
17Sherman County96,472+21.4%
18Denali Borough94,715+4.5%
19Goochland County94,499+7.2%
20Collier County91,988+7.6%
21Somerset County91,916+4.8%
22Morris County90,256+2.6%
23Williamson County89,725-1.1%
24Arlington County89,695+3.9%
25Kendall County88,526+2.6%
26Norfolk County84,241+3.5%
27Fulton County83,409+7.8%
28Nantucket County83,367+0.6%
29Benton County82,914+2.5%
30Nassau County82,700+5.2%
31King County82,366+6.1%
32Hunterdon County82,332+1.6%
33Alexandria city82,214+1.8%
34Montgomery County82,192+2.4%
35Martin County81,101+8.1%
36District of Columbia79,567+2.7%
37Monroe County78,983+9.1%
38Routt County78,751+12.7%
39Bergen County78,611+2.9%
40McMullen County78,276+16.5%
41Ozaukee County77,895+3.4%
42Chester County77,631+4.7%
43North Slope Borough77,570-6.4%
44Middlesex County77,367+4.3%
45Palm Beach County76,780+9.2%
46San Miguel County76,739+6.2%
47Suffolk County75,949+6.7%
48Loudoun County75,651+2.4%
49Contra Costa County74,770+6.4%
50Billings County74,216+10.4%
51Indian River County74,034+5.4%
52Denver County73,710+17.3%
53King County73,520+7.6%
54Monmouth County73,117+3.7%
55Lake County73,091+2.2%
56Howard County73,059+2.9%
57Montgomery County72,932-0.6%
58Cumberland County72,316+7.2%
59Haines Borough72,309+11.5%
60Bristol County72,054+3.8%
61Eagle County71,475+6.9%
62Delaware County71,289+4.1%
63Johnson County71,238+3.8%
64Hamilton County71,152+3.3%
65Skagway Municipality70,529+1.3%
66Hartley County70,150+10.9%
67New Kent County70,079+5.6%
68Rockingham County70,014+5.7%
69San Juan County69,719+1.6%
70Dukes County69,686+3%
71Hennepin County69,335+3.1%
72Alameda County69,254+6.2%
73Boone County69,151+1%
74Douglas County68,966+8.3%
75Irion County68,911+21.9%
76DuPage County68,615+4.1%
77Cimarron County68,586-1.6%
78Waukesha County68,422+2.5%
79Boulder County68,368+6.6%
80Greeley County68,355+13.4%
81Carver County68,125+5%
82Napa County68,093+2.5%
83Bucks County67,980+2.8%
84Alpine County67,957-2.4%
85Oakland County67,610+3.6%
86St. Johns County67,585+7.7%
87Los Alamos County67,241+0.4%
88Sully County66,952+20.1%
89Talbot County66,459+1.7%
90Lipscomb County66,348+35.3%
91Fauquier County66,005+4.1%
92Sitka City and Borough65,250+6.6%
93Juneau City and Borough65,232+3.4%
94Gray County65,003-11.9%
95St. Louis County64,835+0.1%
96Geauga County64,644+2.8%
97Castro County64,486+8.3%
98Washington County64,370+4.6%
99Stanley County64,352+7.4%
100Collin County64,347+3.4%
101Suffolk County64,298+4%
102Dallam County64,247+8.2%
103Barnstable County64,157+2.9%
104Travis County64,134+9.1%
105Haskell County63,921-6.3%
106Saratoga County63,870+3.5%
107Ketchikan Gateway Borough63,795+2.1%
108Putnam County63,654+3.5%
109Orange County63,510+3.8%
110Anne Arundel County63,365+2.7%
111El Dorado County63,355+2%
112Lincoln County63,335-0.3%
113Hansford County63,321+9.6%
114Newport County63,309+6.2%
115Sarasota County63,299+7.4%
116Hemphill County63,251+5.7%
117Wichita County63,191-21.7%
118Summit County62,945+4.3%
119Sutton County62,928+10.6%
120Mercer County62,910+2.5%
121Natrona County62,874+2.8%
122Placer County62,801+3.7%
123Essex County62,750+4.1%
124Anchorage Municipality62,579+1.9%
125Dallas County62,492+3.3%
126Oconee County62,471+6.9%
127Plymouth County62,447+3.9%
128Orange County62,378+5.8%
129Henrico County62,278+4.5%
130Broomfield County62,265+4.5%
131Santa Cruz County62,116+6.1%
132Williams County62,096+3.3%
133Queen Anne's County62,066+4.4%
134Montgomery County62,034+9.9%
135Union County61,956+3.3%
136Petersburg Borough61,841+3%
137Clarke County61,770+2.1%
138Eastland County61,632+28.7%
139Delaware County61,477+3.7%
140Forsyth County61,408+1.6%
141Lane County61,251-13.1%
142Stonewall County61,233+21.4%
143Leelanau County60,968+2.6%
144Douglas County60,873+4.4%
145Burke County60,779+3.5%
146McKenzie County60,544+5.8%
147Madison County60,435+2.1%
148Washington County60,407+5.5%
149Rockwall County60,190+4.8%
150Dunn County60,053+6.7%
151Davidson County60,052+6.3%
152Fayette County59,952+4%
153Dundy County59,910-18.3%
154Rappahannock County59,856+4.2%
155Gillespie County59,850+7.4%
156Lander County59,833+7.5%
157Hamilton County59,733+8.5%
158Wheeler County59,480-37.7%
159Kodiak Island Borough59,451+4.9%
160Jefferson County59,425+4.1%
161Calvert County59,320+2.6%
162Washington County59,319+1.7%
163Oldham County59,190+3%
164Cottle County59,140+16.8%
165Bath County59,115+7.2%
166Chatham County59,038+2%
167Walton County59,032+6.6%
168Cuming County59,030-18.8%
169St. Tammany Parish58,952+5.3%
170Ohio County58,919+14%
171Oldham County58,875+7.2%
172Clear Creek County58,872+2.5%
173Washington County58,783+12.9%
174Charleston County58,777+4.6%
175Douglas County58,720+3.9%
176Essex County58,707+2.6%
177Carroll County58,634+3.5%
178Comal County58,447+3.9%
179Mecklenburg County58,249+5.5%
180Aleutians East Borough58,230+2.1%
181Bowman County58,119+6.1%
182Cumberland County57,941+5.2%
183Scott County57,911+3.9%
184Sonoma County57,881+4.2%
185Frederick County57,638+3.4%
186Mercer County57,570+0.5%
187Sussex County57,565+3%
188Warren County57,554+4.6%
189Martin County57,510+26.8%
190Ventura County57,462+3.1%
191Fort Bend County57,407+3.1%
192Hillsborough County57,356+3.4%
193Dillingham Census Area57,323+5.5%
194Burlington County57,297+2.5%
195Cook County57,233+3.6%
196Hanson County57,229+3.2%
197Midland County57,226+12.3%
198Mineral County57,225+2.1%
199Hanover County57,178+2.5%
200Washington County57,176+5.9%
201Cavalier County57,128-11.6%
202Dakota County57,074+3.6%
203Stark County57,053+0.5%
204Santa Barbara County57,029+3.9%
205San Diego County56,977+3.4%
206Nassau County56,909+5.1%
207Albany County56,786+6.6%
208Dane County56,728+3.3%
209Los Angeles County56,627+3.4%
210Grand Isle County56,626+3.1%
211Erie County56,616-3%
212Grafton County56,594+2.5%
213Hudson County56,577+6.3%
214Tulsa County56,502+8.8%
215Belknap County56,474+3.4%
216Adams County56,467-3.9%
217Renville County56,439+4.1%
217Scott County56,439-11.7%
219Chittenden County56,421+1.8%
220Mountrail County56,381+1.5%
221Door County56,360+3.6%
222Putnam County56,359+0.7%
223Allegheny County56,332+5.5%
224Dallas County56,298+5.7%
225Potter County56,263+1.4%
226Inyo County56,238+2.9%
227Carroll County56,222+4.9%
227Pembina County56,222+4.9%
229Elbert County56,163+2.9%
230Kent County56,045+5.4%
231Lake and Peninsula Borough56,041+6%
232Arapahoe County55,992+1.1%
233Platte County55,981+2.5%
234Nevada County55,976+1.1%
235Rockland County55,973+2.9%
236Ouray County55,904+1.4%
237Blaine County55,882-5.5%
238Stanton County55,861+1.3%
239Hayes County55,828-30.7%
240Wake County55,808+2.7%
241Livingston County55,662+3.8%
242Baltimore County55,660+3.3%
243Lyon County55,646+8.5%
243Washington County55,646+2.1%
245Washington County55,605+5.1%
246Hamilton County55,603+3.7%
247Mitchell County55,540-1.7%
248Middlesex County55,528+2.8%
249Cape May County55,496+5.1%
250Washtenaw County55,491+4.2%

Showing the top 250 of 3080. The Excel download has every row.

Other periods

About this ranking

Personal income of the residents of a place divided by its resident population at mid-year, in current US dollars.

More on how it is measured
  • Personal income is income from work, own businesses, property and government benefits, before income taxes.
  • United States: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional accounts, tables SAINC1 for the nation and states and CAINC1 for counties.

An average, not a median: high incomes pull it up. It includes employer contributions to pensions and health insurance and government benefits, so it is higher than wages or household cash income. For the typical household use median_household_income. Not the same as gdp_per_capita_usd.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. 11 counties with data in other periods have no value for 2017 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents (US counties by per capita personal income, 2017) [Data set]. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip

MLA 9

CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, US counties by per capita personal income, 2017. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 5 Feb. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/us-counties?period=2017. Accessed 11 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. US counties by per capita personal income, 2017. Dataset. Accessed October 11, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/us-counties?period=2017.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, US counties by per capita personal income, 2017 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/us-counties?period=2017 (Accessed: 11 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_us_counties_by_per_2017,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: US counties by per capita personal income, 2017}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-11},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/us-counties?period=2017. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: US counties by per capita personal income, 2017
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/02/05
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/us-counties?period=2017
Y2  - 2026/10/11
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/us-counties?period=2017.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US counties by per capita personal income using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"per_capita_personal_income","level":"province","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=per_capita_personal_income&level=province&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest per capita personal income?

Teton County, with $220,235 in 2017, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which county has the lowest per capita personal income?

Crowley County, with $18,314 in 2017.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11. 11 counties have no value for 2017 and are not ranked.

Per capita personal income: other rankings

US counties: more rankings