Counties in New York by per capita personal income

New York County had the highest per capita personal income of 62 counties in 2013, at $136,228. Bronx County had the lowest, at $29,028. The median was $37,591 and the figure for New York was $52,877. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest136,228New York County
Lowest29,028Bronx County
Median37,59162 counties
New York52,877History

Map of counties, 2013

Albany County: 49,455 USDAllegany County: 29,589 USDBronx County: 29,028 USDBroome County: 36,702 USDCattaraugus County: 33,867 USDCayuga County: 36,604 USDChautauqua County: 34,227 USDChemung County: 37,740 USDChenango County: 35,514 USDClinton County: 37,574 USDColumbia County: 45,733 USDCortland County: 33,885 USDDelaware County: 33,391 USDDutchess County: 46,162 USDErie County: 41,899 USDEssex County: 38,392 USDFranklin County: 33,919 USDFulton County: 35,548 USDGenesee County: 37,283 USDGreene County: 39,837 USDHamilton County: 41,948 USDHerkimer County: 36,083 USDJefferson County: 41,143 USDKings County: 37,496 USDLewis County: 40,101 USDLivingston County: 35,736 USDMadison County: 36,801 USDMonroe County: 44,231 USDMontgomery County: 35,830 USDNassau County: 71,648 USDNew York County: 136,228 USDNiagara County: 37,607 USDOneida County: 37,527 USDOnondaga County: 42,827 USDOntario County: 43,861 USDOrange County: 43,185 USDOrleans County: 33,156 USDOswego County: 33,665 USDOtsego County: 36,250 USDPutnam County: 55,883 USDQueens County: 38,128 USDRensselaer County: 41,352 USDRichmond County: 45,297 USDRockland County: 51,065 USDSt. Lawrence County: 32,377 USDSaratoga County: 53,634 USDSchenectady County: 43,394 USDSchoharie County: 34,204 USDSchuyler County: 36,288 USDSeneca County: 33,338 USDSteuben County: 38,389 USDSuffolk County: 55,530 USDSullivan County: 36,744 USDTioga County: 38,568 USDTompkins County: 36,865 USDUlster County: 41,042 USDWarren County: 43,893 USDWashington County: 34,085 USDWayne County: 38,155 USDWestchester County: 84,105 USDWyoming County: 34,571 USDYates County: 34,436 USD
  • Under 34K
  • 34K to 36K
  • 36K to 38K
  • 38K to 41K
  • 41K to 45K
  • 45K and over
USD, 2013. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

Top 40 counties, 2013

New York County: 136,228 USDNew York County136,228Westchester County: 84,105 USDWestchester County84,105Nassau County: 71,648 USDNassau County71,648Putnam County: 55,883 USDPutnam County55,883Suffolk County: 55,530 USDSuffolk County55,530Saratoga County: 53,634 USDSaratoga County53,634Rockland County: 51,065 USDRockland County51,065Albany County: 49,455 USDAlbany County49,455Dutchess County: 46,162 USDDutchess County46,162Columbia County: 45,733 USDColumbia County45,733Richmond County: 45,297 USDRichmond County45,297Monroe County: 44,231 USDMonroe County44,231Warren County: 43,893 USDWarren County43,893Ontario County: 43,861 USDOntario County43,861Schenectady County: 43,394 USDSchenectady County43,394Orange County: 43,185 USDOrange County43,185Onondaga County: 42,827 USDOnondaga County42,827Hamilton County: 41,948 USDHamilton County41,948Erie County: 41,899 USDErie County41,899Rensselaer County: 41,352 USDRensselaer County41,352Jefferson County: 41,143 USDJefferson County41,143Ulster County: 41,042 USDUlster County41,042Lewis County: 40,101 USDLewis County40,101Greene County: 39,837 USDGreene County39,837Tioga County: 38,568 USDTioga County38,568Essex County: 38,392 USDEssex County38,392Steuben County: 38,389 USDSteuben County38,389Wayne County: 38,155 USDWayne County38,155Queens County: 38,128 USDQueens County38,128Chemung County: 37,740 USDChemung County37,740Niagara County: 37,607 USDNiagara County37,607Clinton County: 37,574 USDClinton County37,574Oneida County: 37,527 USDOneida County37,527Kings County: 37,496 USDKings County37,496Genesee County: 37,283 USDGenesee County37,283Tompkins County: 36,865 USDTompkins County36,865Madison County: 36,801 USDMadison County36,801Sullivan County: 36,744 USDSullivan County36,744Broome County: 36,702 USDBroome County36,702Cayuga County: 36,604 USDCayuga County36,604New York County: 136,228 USDNew York County136,228Westchester County: 84,105 USDWestchester County84,105Nassau County: 71,648 USDNassau County71,648Putnam County: 55,883 USDPutnam County55,883Suffolk County: 55,530 USDSuffolk County55,530Saratoga County: 53,634 USDSaratoga County53,634Rockland County: 51,065 USDRockland County51,065Albany County: 49,455 USDAlbany County49,455Dutchess County: 46,162 USDDutchess County46,162Columbia County: 45,733 USDColumbia County45,733Richmond County: 45,297 USDRichmond County45,297Monroe County: 44,231 USDMonroe County44,231Warren County: 43,893 USDWarren County43,893Ontario County: 43,861 USDOntario County43,861Schenectady County: 43,394 USDSchenectady County43,394Orange County: 43,185 USDOrange County43,185Onondaga County: 42,827 USDOnondaga County42,827Hamilton County: 41,948 USDHamilton County41,948Erie County: 41,899 USDErie County41,899Rensselaer County: 41,352 USDRensselaer County41,352Jefferson County: 41,143 USDJefferson County41,143Ulster County: 41,042 USDUlster County41,042Lewis County: 40,101 USDLewis County40,101Greene County: 39,837 USDGreene County39,837Tioga County: 38,568 USDTioga County38,568Essex County: 38,392 USDEssex County38,392Steuben County: 38,389 USDSteuben County38,389Wayne County: 38,155 USDWayne County38,155Queens County: 38,128 USDQueens County38,128Chemung County: 37,740 USDChemung County37,740Niagara County: 37,607 USDNiagara County37,607Clinton County: 37,574 USDClinton County37,574Oneida County: 37,527 USDOneida County37,527Kings County: 37,496 USDKings County37,496Genesee County: 37,283 USDGenesee County37,283Tompkins County: 36,865 USDTompkins County36,865Madison County: 36,801 USDMadison County36,801Sullivan County: 36,744 USDSullivan County36,744Broome County: 36,702 USDBroome County36,702Cayuga County: 36,604 USDCayuga County36,604
USD. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Full ranking

RankCounties2013
USD
Change on 2012
1New York County136,228+2.6%
2Westchester County84,105-2%
3Nassau County71,648-2.1%
4Putnam County55,883-10.2%
5Suffolk County55,530+0.1%
6Saratoga County53,634+1.2%
7Rockland County51,065-1.3%
8Albany County49,455+0.8%
9Dutchess County46,162+0.7%
10Columbia County45,733+0.6%
11Richmond County45,297-0.2%
12Monroe County44,231-1.9%
13Warren County43,893+1.8%
14Ontario County43,861+2.7%
15Schenectady County43,394+2.5%
16Orange County43,185+1.2%
17Onondaga County42,827-0.1%
18Hamilton County41,9480%
19Erie County41,899+0.3%
20Rensselaer County41,352+2.5%
21Jefferson County41,143-2.7%
22Ulster County41,042+0.4%
23Lewis County40,101+3.7%
24Greene County39,837+2.3%
25Tioga County38,568+1.1%
26Essex County38,392+1.9%
27Steuben County38,389+3%
28Wayne County38,155+2.1%
29Queens County38,128+0.5%
30Chemung County37,740+1.9%
31Niagara County37,607+1.6%
32Clinton County37,574+1.6%
33Oneida County37,527+0.6%
34Kings County37,496+1.6%
35Genesee County37,283+1.9%
36Tompkins County36,865-1.4%
37Madison County36,801+0.3%
38Sullivan County36,744+0.1%
39Broome County36,702-0.4%
40Cayuga County36,604+1.9%
41Schuyler County36,288+2.7%
42Otsego County36,250+1.9%
43Herkimer County36,083+2.7%
44Montgomery County35,830+1.8%
45Livingston County35,736-0.4%
46Fulton County35,548+2.3%
47Chenango County35,514+2.5%
48Wyoming County34,571+3.1%
49Yates County34,436+2.7%
50Chautauqua County34,227+1.4%
51Schoharie County34,204+3.2%
52Washington County34,085+1.7%
53Franklin County33,919+2.3%
54Cortland County33,885-0.1%
55Cattaraugus County33,867-0.1%
56Oswego County33,665-0.1%
57Delaware County33,391+2.6%
58Seneca County33,338+0.9%
59Orleans County33,156+2.7%
60St. Lawrence County32,377+3.7%
61Allegany County29,589-0.5%
62Bronx County29,028+0.3%

Other periods

About this ranking

Personal income of the residents of a place divided by its resident population at mid-year, in current US dollars.

More on how it is measured
  • Personal income is income from work, own businesses, property and government benefits, before income taxes.
  • United States: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional accounts, tables SAINC1 for the nation and states and CAINC1 for counties.

An average, not a median: high incomes pull it up. It includes employer contributions to pensions and health insurance and government benefits, so it is higher than wages or household cash income. For the typical household use median_household_income. Not the same as gdp_per_capita_usd.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents (Counties in New York by per capita personal income, 2013) [Data set]. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip

MLA 9

CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in New York by per capita personal income, 2013. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 5 Feb. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/new-york-counties?period=2013. Accessed 11 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Counties in New York by per capita personal income, 2013. Dataset. Accessed October 11, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/new-york-counties?period=2013.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in New York by per capita personal income, 2013 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/new-york-counties?period=2013 (Accessed: 11 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_counties_in_new_york_2013,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in New York by per capita personal income, 2013}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-11},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/new-york-counties?period=2013. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in New York by per capita personal income, 2013
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/02/05
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/new-york-counties?period=2013
Y2  - 2026/10/11
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/new-york-counties?period=2013.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in New York by per capita personal income using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"per_capita_personal_income","level":"province","within":"New York","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=per_capita_personal_income&level=province&within=New%20York&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest per capita personal income?

New York County, with $136,228 in 2013, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which county has the lowest per capita personal income?

Bronx County, with $29,028 in 2013.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Per capita personal income: other rankings

Counties in New York: more rankings