Counties in New Hampshire by per capita personal income

Rockingham County had the highest per capita personal income of 10 counties in 2020, at $81,434. Coos County had the lowest, at $49,269. The median was $64,762 and the figure for New Hampshire was $67,448. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest81,434Rockingham County
Lowest49,269Coos County
Median64,76210 counties
New Hampshire67,448History

Map of counties, 2020

Belknap County: 67,901 USDCarroll County: 66,158 USDCheshire County: 57,538 USDCoos County: 49,269 USDGrafton County: 68,542 USDHillsborough County: 65,926 USDMerrimack County: 63,598 USDRockingham County: 81,434 USDStrafford County: 57,052 USDSullivan County: 58,636 USD
  • Under 57K
  • 57K to 62K
  • 62K to 66K
  • 66K to 68K
  • 68K and over
USD, 2020. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All counties, 2020

Rockingham County: 81,434 USDRockingham County81,434Grafton County: 68,542 USDGrafton County68,542Belknap County: 67,901 USDBelknap County67,901Carroll County: 66,158 USDCarroll County66,158Hillsborough County: 65,926 USDHillsborough County65,926Merrimack County: 63,598 USDMerrimack County63,598Sullivan County: 58,636 USDSullivan County58,636Cheshire County: 57,538 USDCheshire County57,538Strafford County: 57,052 USDStrafford County57,052Coos County: 49,269 USDCoos County49,269Rockingham County: 81,434 USDRockingham County81,434Grafton County: 68,542 USDGrafton County68,542Belknap County: 67,901 USDBelknap County67,901Carroll County: 66,158 USDCarroll County66,158Hillsborough County: 65,926 USDHillsborough County65,926Merrimack County: 63,598 USDMerrimack County63,598Sullivan County: 58,636 USDSullivan County58,636Cheshire County: 57,538 USDCheshire County57,538Strafford County: 57,052 USDStrafford County57,052Coos County: 49,269 USDCoos County49,269
USD. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Full ranking

RankCounties2020
USD
Change on 2019
1Rockingham County81,434+4%
2Grafton County68,542+5.9%
3Belknap County67,901+7.3%
4Carroll County66,158+6.9%
5Hillsborough County65,926+5.2%
6Merrimack County63,598+6.7%
7Sullivan County58,636+7.2%
8Cheshire County57,538+8.6%
9Strafford County57,052+6.8%
10Coos County49,269+10.1%

Other periods

About this ranking

Personal income of the residents of a place divided by its resident population at mid-year, in current US dollars.

More on how it is measured
  • Personal income is income from work, own businesses, property and government benefits, before income taxes.
  • United States: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional accounts, tables SAINC1 for the nation and states and CAINC1 for counties.

An average, not a median: high incomes pull it up. It includes employer contributions to pensions and health insurance and government benefits, so it is higher than wages or household cash income. For the typical household use median_household_income. Not the same as gdp_per_capita_usd.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents (Counties in New Hampshire by per capita personal income, 2020) [Data set]. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip

MLA 9

CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in New Hampshire by per capita personal income, 2020. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 5 Feb. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/new-hampshire-counties?period=2020. Accessed 11 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Counties in New Hampshire by per capita personal income, 2020. Dataset. Accessed October 11, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/new-hampshire-counties?period=2020.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in New Hampshire by per capita personal income, 2020 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/new-hampshire-counties?period=2020 (Accessed: 11 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_counties_in_new_hampshire_2020,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in New Hampshire by per capita personal income, 2020}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-11},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/new-hampshire-counties?period=2020. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in New Hampshire by per capita personal income, 2020
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/02/05
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/new-hampshire-counties?period=2020
Y2  - 2026/10/11
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/new-hampshire-counties?period=2020.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in New Hampshire by per capita personal income using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"per_capita_personal_income","level":"province","within":"New Hampshire","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=per_capita_personal_income&level=province&within=New%20Hampshire&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest per capita personal income?

Rockingham County, with $81,434 in 2020, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which county has the lowest per capita personal income?

Coos County, with $49,269 in 2020.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Per capita personal income: other rankings

Counties in New Hampshire: more rankings