Counties in Maryland by per capita personal income

Montgomery County had the highest per capita personal income of 24 counties in 2017, at $82,192. Somerset County had the lowest, at $30,812. The median was $54,402 and the figure for Maryland was $58,252. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest82,192Montgomery County
Lowest30,812Somerset County
Median54,40224 counties
Maryland58,252History

Map of counties, 2017

Allegany County: 38,611 USDAnne Arundel County: 63,365 USDBaltimore County: 55,660 USDCalvert County: 59,320 USDCaroline County: 43,941 USDCarroll County: 58,634 USDCecil County: 45,088 USDCharles County: 54,093 USDDorchester County: 42,843 USDFrederick County: 57,638 USDGarrett County: 41,265 USDHarford County: 55,084 USDHoward County: 73,059 USDKent County: 56,045 USDMontgomery County: 82,192 USDPrince George's County: 44,550 USDQueen Anne's County: 62,066 USDSt. Mary's County: 54,180 USDSomerset County: 30,812 USDTalbot County: 66,459 USDWashington County: 42,946 USDWicomico County: 39,692 USDWorcester County: 54,623 USDBaltimore city: 46,805 USD
  • Under 43K
  • 43K to 48K
  • 48K to 56K
  • 56K to 60K
  • 60K and over
USD, 2017. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All counties, 2017

Montgomery County: 82,192 USDMontgomery County82,192Howard County: 73,059 USDHoward County73,059Talbot County: 66,459 USDTalbot County66,459Anne Arundel County: 63,365 USDAnne Arundel County63,365Queen Anne's County: 62,066 USDQueen Anne's County62,066Calvert County: 59,320 USDCalvert County59,320Carroll County: 58,634 USDCarroll County58,634Frederick County: 57,638 USDFrederick County57,638Kent County: 56,045 USDKent County56,045Baltimore County: 55,660 USDBaltimore County55,660Harford County: 55,084 USDHarford County55,084Worcester County: 54,623 USDWorcester County54,623St. Mary's County: 54,180 USDSt. Mary's County54,180Charles County: 54,093 USDCharles County54,093Baltimore city: 46,805 USDBaltimore city46,805Cecil County: 45,088 USDCecil County45,088Prince George's County: 44,550 USDPrince George's County44,550Caroline County: 43,941 USDCaroline County43,941Washington County: 42,946 USDWashington County42,946Dorchester County: 42,843 USDDorchester County42,843Garrett County: 41,265 USDGarrett County41,265Wicomico County: 39,692 USDWicomico County39,692Allegany County: 38,611 USDAllegany County38,611Somerset County: 30,812 USDSomerset County30,812Montgomery County: 82,192 USDMontgomery County82,192Howard County: 73,059 USDHoward County73,059Talbot County: 66,459 USDTalbot County66,459Anne Arundel County: 63,365 USDAnne Arundel County63,365Queen Anne's County: 62,066 USDQueen Anne's County62,066Calvert County: 59,320 USDCalvert County59,320Carroll County: 58,634 USDCarroll County58,634Frederick County: 57,638 USDFrederick County57,638Kent County: 56,045 USDKent County56,045Baltimore County: 55,660 USDBaltimore County55,660Harford County: 55,084 USDHarford County55,084Worcester County: 54,623 USDWorcester County54,623St. Mary's County: 54,180 USDSt. Mary's County54,180Charles County: 54,093 USDCharles County54,093Baltimore city: 46,805 USDBaltimore city46,805Cecil County: 45,088 USDCecil County45,088Prince George's County: 44,550 USDPrince George's County44,550Caroline County: 43,941 USDCaroline County43,941Washington County: 42,946 USDWashington County42,946Dorchester County: 42,843 USDDorchester County42,843Garrett County: 41,265 USDGarrett County41,265Wicomico County: 39,692 USDWicomico County39,692Allegany County: 38,611 USDAllegany County38,611Somerset County: 30,812 USDSomerset County30,812
USD. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Full ranking

RankCounties2017
USD
Change on 2016
1Montgomery County82,192+2.4%
2Howard County73,059+2.9%
3Talbot County66,459+1.7%
4Anne Arundel County63,365+2.7%
5Queen Anne's County62,066+4.4%
6Calvert County59,320+2.6%
7Carroll County58,634+3.5%
8Frederick County57,638+3.4%
9Kent County56,045+5.4%
10Baltimore County55,660+3.3%
11Harford County55,084+3.5%
12Worcester County54,623+3.8%
13St. Mary's County54,180+1.7%
14Charles County54,093+2.1%
15Baltimore city46,805+3.4%
16Cecil County45,088+3%
17Prince George's County44,550+2.3%
18Caroline County43,941+4.8%
19Washington County42,946+2.1%
20Dorchester County42,843+4.1%
21Garrett County41,265+1.9%
22Wicomico County39,692+3.2%
23Allegany County38,611+2.8%
24Somerset County30,812+4.3%

Other periods

About this ranking

Personal income of the residents of a place divided by its resident population at mid-year, in current US dollars.

More on how it is measured
  • Personal income is income from work, own businesses, property and government benefits, before income taxes.
  • United States: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional accounts, tables SAINC1 for the nation and states and CAINC1 for counties.

An average, not a median: high incomes pull it up. It includes employer contributions to pensions and health insurance and government benefits, so it is higher than wages or household cash income. For the typical household use median_household_income. Not the same as gdp_per_capita_usd.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents (Counties in Maryland by per capita personal income, 2017) [Data set]. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip

MLA 9

CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in Maryland by per capita personal income, 2017. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 5 Feb. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/maryland-counties?period=2017. Accessed 11 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Counties in Maryland by per capita personal income, 2017. Dataset. Accessed October 11, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/maryland-counties?period=2017.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in Maryland by per capita personal income, 2017 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/maryland-counties?period=2017 (Accessed: 11 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_counties_in_maryland_by_2017,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in Maryland by per capita personal income, 2017}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-11},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/maryland-counties?period=2017. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in Maryland by per capita personal income, 2017
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/02/05
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/maryland-counties?period=2017
Y2  - 2026/10/11
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/maryland-counties?period=2017.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Maryland by per capita personal income using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"per_capita_personal_income","level":"province","within":"Maryland","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=per_capita_personal_income&level=province&within=Maryland&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest per capita personal income?

Montgomery County, with $82,192 in 2017, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which county has the lowest per capita personal income?

Somerset County, with $30,812 in 2017.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Per capita personal income: other rankings

Counties in Maryland: more rankings