Counties in Maine by per capita personal income

Cumberland County had the highest per capita personal income of 16 counties in 2020, at $68,492. Oxford County had the lowest, at $42,843. The median was $47,623 and the figure for Maine was $54,326. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest68,492Cumberland County
Lowest42,843Oxford County
Median47,62316 counties
Maine54,326History

Map of counties, 2020

Androscoggin County: 46,103 USDAroostook County: 46,831 USDCumberland County: 68,492 USDFranklin County: 43,713 USDHancock County: 55,701 USDKennebec County: 49,778 USDKnox County: 55,931 USDLincoln County: 54,810 USDOxford County: 42,843 USDPenobscot County: 47,306 USDPiscataquis County: 45,707 USDSagadahoc County: 55,096 USDSomerset County: 43,393 USDWaldo County: 47,939 USDWashington County: 46,261 USDYork County: 57,851 USD
  • Under 46K
  • 46K to 47K
  • 47K to 50K
  • 50K to 56K
  • 56K and over
USD, 2020. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All counties, 2020

Cumberland County: 68,492 USDCumberland County68,492York County: 57,851 USDYork County57,851Knox County: 55,931 USDKnox County55,931Hancock County: 55,701 USDHancock County55,701Sagadahoc County: 55,096 USDSagadahoc County55,096Lincoln County: 54,810 USDLincoln County54,810Kennebec County: 49,778 USDKennebec County49,778Waldo County: 47,939 USDWaldo County47,939Penobscot County: 47,306 USDPenobscot County47,306Aroostook County: 46,831 USDAroostook County46,831Washington County: 46,261 USDWashington County46,261Androscoggin County: 46,103 USDAndroscoggin County46,103Piscataquis County: 45,707 USDPiscataquis County45,707Franklin County: 43,713 USDFranklin County43,713Somerset County: 43,393 USDSomerset County43,393Oxford County: 42,843 USDOxford County42,843Cumberland County: 68,492 USDCumberland County68,492York County: 57,851 USDYork County57,851Knox County: 55,931 USDKnox County55,931Hancock County: 55,701 USDHancock County55,701Sagadahoc County: 55,096 USDSagadahoc County55,096Lincoln County: 54,810 USDLincoln County54,810Kennebec County: 49,778 USDKennebec County49,778Waldo County: 47,939 USDWaldo County47,939Penobscot County: 47,306 USDPenobscot County47,306Aroostook County: 46,831 USDAroostook County46,831Washington County: 46,261 USDWashington County46,261Androscoggin County: 46,103 USDAndroscoggin County46,103Piscataquis County: 45,707 USDPiscataquis County45,707Franklin County: 43,713 USDFranklin County43,713Somerset County: 43,393 USDSomerset County43,393Oxford County: 42,843 USDOxford County42,843
USD. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Full ranking

RankCounties2020
USD
Change on 2019
1Cumberland County68,492+7.4%
2York County57,851+8.2%
3Knox County55,931+7.4%
4Hancock County55,701+5.9%
5Sagadahoc County55,096+8.4%
6Lincoln County54,810+6%
7Kennebec County49,778+8.5%
8Waldo County47,939+7.6%
9Penobscot County47,306+10.7%
10Aroostook County46,831+10.7%
11Washington County46,261+11.7%
12Androscoggin County46,103+10.6%
13Piscataquis County45,707+15.8%
14Franklin County43,713+9.2%
15Somerset County43,393+12.5%
16Oxford County42,843+10.3%

Other periods

About this ranking

Personal income of the residents of a place divided by its resident population at mid-year, in current US dollars.

More on how it is measured
  • Personal income is income from work, own businesses, property and government benefits, before income taxes.
  • United States: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional accounts, tables SAINC1 for the nation and states and CAINC1 for counties.

An average, not a median: high incomes pull it up. It includes employer contributions to pensions and health insurance and government benefits, so it is higher than wages or household cash income. For the typical household use median_household_income. Not the same as gdp_per_capita_usd.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents (Counties in Maine by per capita personal income, 2020) [Data set]. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip

MLA 9

CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in Maine by per capita personal income, 2020. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 5 Feb. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/maine-counties?period=2020. Accessed 11 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Counties in Maine by per capita personal income, 2020. Dataset. Accessed October 11, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/maine-counties?period=2020.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in Maine by per capita personal income, 2020 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/maine-counties?period=2020 (Accessed: 11 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_counties_in_maine_by_2020,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in Maine by per capita personal income, 2020}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-11},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/maine-counties?period=2020. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in Maine by per capita personal income, 2020
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/02/05
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/maine-counties?period=2020
Y2  - 2026/10/11
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/maine-counties?period=2020.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Maine by per capita personal income using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"per_capita_personal_income","level":"province","within":"Maine","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=per_capita_personal_income&level=province&within=Maine&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest per capita personal income?

Cumberland County, with $68,492 in 2020, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which county has the lowest per capita personal income?

Oxford County, with $42,843 in 2020.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Per capita personal income: other rankings

Counties in Maine: more rankings