Counties in Kansas by per capita personal income

Johnson County had the highest per capita personal income of 105 counties in 2015, at $66,393. Morton County had the lowest, at $31,761. The median was $40,402 and the figure for Kansas was $46,591. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest66,393Johnson County
Lowest31,761Morton County
Median40,402105 counties
Kansas46,591History

Map of counties, 2015

Allen County: 36,136 USDAnderson County: 36,720 USDAtchison County: 33,411 USDBarber County: 40,402 USDBarton County: 45,647 USDBourbon County: 38,701 USDBrown County: 40,012 USDButler County: 42,391 USDChase County: 42,361 USDChautauqua County: 37,175 USDCherokee County: 34,327 USDCheyenne County: 43,939 USDClark County: 50,248 USDClay County: 36,613 USDCloud County: 33,876 USDCoffey County: 52,263 USDComanche County: 35,922 USDCowley County: 36,779 USDCrawford County: 34,460 USDDecatur County: 46,459 USDDickinson County: 36,570 USDDoniphan County: 34,864 USDDouglas County: 39,669 USDEdwards County: 56,434 USDElk County: 38,211 USDEllis County: 42,743 USDEllsworth County: 35,130 USDFinney County: 37,965 USDFord County: 33,492 USDFranklin County: 38,021 USDGeary County: 41,248 USDGove County: 63,527 USDGraham County: 45,640 USDGrant County: 44,162 USDGray County: 65,587 USDGreeley County: 44,686 USDGreenwood County: 38,006 USDHamilton County: 49,841 USDHarper County: 42,540 USDHarvey County: 38,424 USDHaskell County: 64,404 USDHodgeman County: 50,727 USDJackson County: 37,556 USDJefferson County: 40,176 USDJewell County: 43,617 USDJohnson County: 66,393 USDKearny County: 46,545 USDKingman County: 38,446 USDKiowa County: 35,238 USDLabette County: 37,439 USDLane County: 64,360 USDLeavenworth County: 39,759 USDLincoln County: 34,420 USDLinn County: 34,720 USDLogan County: 43,639 USDLyon County: 34,618 USDMcPherson County: 46,087 USDMarion County: 37,219 USDMarshall County: 39,113 USDMeade County: 52,613 USDMiami County: 43,270 USDMitchell County: 46,400 USDMontgomery County: 34,451 USDMorris County: 38,283 USDMorton County: 31,761 USDNemaha County: 42,830 USDNeosho County: 34,809 USDNess County: 46,865 USDNorton County: 37,959 USDOsage County: 36,927 USDOsborne County: 41,138 USDOttawa County: 37,540 USDPawnee County: 38,703 USDPhillips County: 54,634 USDPottawatomie County: 49,023 USDPratt County: 43,221 USDRawlins County: 48,541 USDReno County: 36,404 USDRepublic County: 43,064 USDRice County: 42,434 USDRiley County: 39,083 USDRooks County: 37,907 USDRush County: 45,021 USDRussell County: 46,218 USDSaline County: 43,186 USDScott County: 59,899 USDSedgwick County: 47,845 USDSeward County: 35,553 USDShawnee County: 41,500 USDSheridan County: 51,801 USDSherman County: 39,810 USDSmith County: 40,360 USDStafford County: 44,740 USDStanton County: 58,334 USDStevens County: 40,474 USDSumner County: 35,484 USDThomas County: 39,234 USDTrego County: 42,521 USDWabaunsee County: 46,122 USDWallace County: 40,572 USDWashington County: 40,074 USDWichita County: 65,874 USDWilson County: 40,752 USDWoodson County: 34,158 USDWyandotte County: 38,797 USD
  • Under 36K
  • 36K to 38K
  • 38K to 40K
  • 40K to 43K
  • 43K to 48K
  • 48K and over
USD, 2015. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

Top 40 counties, 2015

Johnson County: 66,393 USDJohnson County66,393Wichita County: 65,874 USDWichita County65,874Gray County: 65,587 USDGray County65,587Haskell County: 64,404 USDHaskell County64,404Lane County: 64,360 USDLane County64,360Gove County: 63,527 USDGove County63,527Scott County: 59,899 USDScott County59,899Stanton County: 58,334 USDStanton County58,334Edwards County: 56,434 USDEdwards County56,434Phillips County: 54,634 USDPhillips County54,634Meade County: 52,613 USDMeade County52,613Coffey County: 52,263 USDCoffey County52,263Sheridan County: 51,801 USDSheridan County51,801Hodgeman County: 50,727 USDHodgeman County50,727Clark County: 50,248 USDClark County50,248Hamilton County: 49,841 USDHamilton County49,841Pottawatomie County: 49,023 USDPottawatomie County49,023Rawlins County: 48,541 USDRawlins County48,541Sedgwick County: 47,845 USDSedgwick County47,845Ness County: 46,865 USDNess County46,865Kearny County: 46,545 USDKearny County46,545Decatur County: 46,459 USDDecatur County46,459Mitchell County: 46,400 USDMitchell County46,400Russell County: 46,218 USDRussell County46,218Wabaunsee County: 46,122 USDWabaunsee County46,122McPherson County: 46,087 USDMcPherson County46,087Barton County: 45,647 USDBarton County45,647Graham County: 45,640 USDGraham County45,640Rush County: 45,021 USDRush County45,021Stafford County: 44,740 USDStafford County44,740Greeley County: 44,686 USDGreeley County44,686Grant County: 44,162 USDGrant County44,162Cheyenne County: 43,939 USDCheyenne County43,939Logan County: 43,639 USDLogan County43,639Jewell County: 43,617 USDJewell County43,617Miami County: 43,270 USDMiami County43,270Pratt County: 43,221 USDPratt County43,221Saline County: 43,186 USDSaline County43,186Republic County: 43,064 USDRepublic County43,064Nemaha County: 42,830 USDNemaha County42,830Johnson County: 66,393 USDJohnson County66,393Wichita County: 65,874 USDWichita County65,874Gray County: 65,587 USDGray County65,587Haskell County: 64,404 USDHaskell County64,404Lane County: 64,360 USDLane County64,360Gove County: 63,527 USDGove County63,527Scott County: 59,899 USDScott County59,899Stanton County: 58,334 USDStanton County58,334Edwards County: 56,434 USDEdwards County56,434Phillips County: 54,634 USDPhillips County54,634Meade County: 52,613 USDMeade County52,613Coffey County: 52,263 USDCoffey County52,263Sheridan County: 51,801 USDSheridan County51,801Hodgeman County: 50,727 USDHodgeman County50,727Clark County: 50,248 USDClark County50,248Hamilton County: 49,841 USDHamilton County49,841Pottawatomie County: 49,023 USDPottawatomie County49,023Rawlins County: 48,541 USDRawlins County48,541Sedgwick County: 47,845 USDSedgwick County47,845Ness County: 46,865 USDNess County46,865Kearny County: 46,545 USDKearny County46,545Decatur County: 46,459 USDDecatur County46,459Mitchell County: 46,400 USDMitchell County46,400Russell County: 46,218 USDRussell County46,218Wabaunsee County: 46,122 USDWabaunsee County46,122McPherson County: 46,087 USDMcPherson County46,087Barton County: 45,647 USDBarton County45,647Graham County: 45,640 USDGraham County45,640Rush County: 45,021 USDRush County45,021Stafford County: 44,740 USDStafford County44,740Greeley County: 44,686 USDGreeley County44,686Grant County: 44,162 USDGrant County44,162Cheyenne County: 43,939 USDCheyenne County43,939Logan County: 43,639 USDLogan County43,639Jewell County: 43,617 USDJewell County43,617Miami County: 43,270 USDMiami County43,270Pratt County: 43,221 USDPratt County43,221Saline County: 43,186 USDSaline County43,186Republic County: 43,064 USDRepublic County43,064Nemaha County: 42,830 USDNemaha County42,830
USD. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Full ranking

RankCounties2015
USD
Change on 2014
1Johnson County66,393+5.4%
2Wichita County65,874-11.9%
3Gray County65,587-6.8%
4Haskell County64,404-13.9%
5Lane County64,360-9.4%
6Gove County63,527+14.9%
7Scott County59,899-0.3%
8Stanton County58,334-3.4%
9Edwards County56,434+9.3%
10Phillips County54,634+4.1%
11Meade County52,613-6.6%
12Coffey County52,263-3.5%
13Sheridan County51,801-4.5%
14Hodgeman County50,727-1.9%
15Clark County50,248-4.8%
16Hamilton County49,841-31.8%
17Pottawatomie County49,023+3%
18Rawlins County48,541+0.2%
19Sedgwick County47,845-3.9%
20Ness County46,865-10%
21Kearny County46,545-7.5%
22Decatur County46,459-2.8%
23Mitchell County46,400-1.9%
24Russell County46,218-13.8%
25Wabaunsee County46,122+0.7%
26McPherson County46,087+2.3%
27Barton County45,647-8.9%
28Graham County45,640-10.9%
29Rush County45,021+0.1%
30Stafford County44,740-20.6%
31Greeley County44,686-17%
32Grant County44,162-13%
33Cheyenne County43,939-7.8%
34Logan County43,639-10.4%
35Jewell County43,617+1.5%
36Miami County43,270+4.3%
37Pratt County43,221-5.1%
38Saline County43,186+3.5%
39Republic County43,064+2.6%
40Nemaha County42,830-6%
41Ellis County42,743-7.1%
42Harper County42,540-9.2%
43Trego County42,521-5%
44Rice County42,434+1.1%
45Butler County42,391+1.5%
46Chase County42,361-0.8%
47Shawnee County41,500+1.4%
48Geary County41,248-1.4%
49Osborne County41,138-2.3%
50Wilson County40,752+2.4%
51Wallace County40,572-19%
52Stevens County40,474-10.8%
53Barber County40,402-18.6%
54Smith County40,360+3.9%
55Jefferson County40,176+3.3%
56Washington County40,074-4.3%
57Brown County40,012+0.5%
58Sherman County39,810+0.9%
59Leavenworth County39,759+4%
60Douglas County39,669+3.9%
61Thomas County39,234-2.9%
62Marshall County39,113+2.6%
63Riley County39,083+1.6%
64Wyandotte County38,797-4.7%
65Pawnee County38,703-3.8%
66Bourbon County38,701+4.1%
67Kingman County38,446-6.1%
68Harvey County38,424+0.8%
69Morris County38,283-0.2%
70Elk County38,211-2.1%
71Franklin County38,021+4%
72Greenwood County38,006-4.5%
73Finney County37,965-0.5%
74Norton County37,959-11.4%
75Rooks County37,907-5.8%
76Jackson County37,556+3.6%
77Ottawa County37,540+5.4%
78Labette County37,439+1.1%
79Marion County37,219+5.2%
80Chautauqua County37,175-7.5%
81Osage County36,927+2.2%
82Cowley County36,779+3.2%
83Anderson County36,720+4.9%
84Clay County36,613-2.1%
85Dickinson County36,570+3.5%
86Reno County36,404+2.2%
87Allen County36,136+2.7%
88Comanche County35,922-2.2%
89Seward County35,553-3.4%
90Sumner County35,484-0.3%
91Kiowa County35,238+2.8%
92Ellsworth County35,130-11%
93Doniphan County34,864+3.1%
94Neosho County34,809-2.1%
95Linn County34,720+3.4%
96Lyon County34,618+3.4%
97Crawford County34,460-0.3%
98Montgomery County34,451-0.7%
99Lincoln County34,420-5%
100Cherokee County34,327+4%
101Woodson County34,158-6.6%
102Cloud County33,876+1.5%
103Ford County33,492+2.4%
104Atchison County33,411+3.7%
105Morton County31,761-23.6%

Other periods

About this ranking

Personal income of the residents of a place divided by its resident population at mid-year, in current US dollars.

More on how it is measured
  • Personal income is income from work, own businesses, property and government benefits, before income taxes.
  • United States: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional accounts, tables SAINC1 for the nation and states and CAINC1 for counties.

An average, not a median: high incomes pull it up. It includes employer contributions to pensions and health insurance and government benefits, so it is higher than wages or household cash income. For the typical household use median_household_income. Not the same as gdp_per_capita_usd.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents (Counties in Kansas by per capita personal income, 2015) [Data set]. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip

MLA 9

CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in Kansas by per capita personal income, 2015. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 5 Feb. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/kansas-counties?period=2015. Accessed 11 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Counties in Kansas by per capita personal income, 2015. Dataset. Accessed October 11, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/kansas-counties?period=2015.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in Kansas by per capita personal income, 2015 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/kansas-counties?period=2015 (Accessed: 11 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_counties_in_kansas_by_2015,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in Kansas by per capita personal income, 2015}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-11},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/kansas-counties?period=2015. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in Kansas by per capita personal income, 2015
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/02/05
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/kansas-counties?period=2015
Y2  - 2026/10/11
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/kansas-counties?period=2015.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Kansas by per capita personal income using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"per_capita_personal_income","level":"province","within":"Kansas","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=per_capita_personal_income&level=province&within=Kansas&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest per capita personal income?

Johnson County, with $66,393 in 2015, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which county has the lowest per capita personal income?

Morton County, with $31,761 in 2015.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Per capita personal income: other rankings

Counties in Kansas: more rankings