Counties in Arizona by per capita personal income

Maricopa County had the highest per capita personal income of 15 counties in 2015, at $42,997. Navajo County had the lowest, at $28,191. The median was $33,494 and the figure for Arizona was $39,773. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest42,997Maricopa County
Lowest28,191Navajo County
Median33,49415 counties
Arizona39,773History

Map of counties, 2015

Apache County: 30,954 USDCochise County: 36,648 USDCoconino County: 42,212 USDGila County: 35,410 USDGraham County: 28,643 USDGreenlee County: 33,494 USDLa Paz County: 33,626 USDMaricopa County: 42,997 USDMohave County: 29,421 USDNavajo County: 28,191 USDPima County: 38,569 USDPinal County: 30,121 USDSanta Cruz County: 32,360 USDYavapai County: 35,644 USDYuma County: 31,989 USD
  • Under 30K
  • 30K to 32K
  • 32K to 34K
  • 34K to 37K
  • 37K and over
USD, 2015. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All counties, 2015

Maricopa County: 42,997 USDMaricopa County42,997Coconino County: 42,212 USDCoconino County42,212Pima County: 38,569 USDPima County38,569Cochise County: 36,648 USDCochise County36,648Yavapai County: 35,644 USDYavapai County35,644Gila County: 35,410 USDGila County35,410La Paz County: 33,626 USDLa Paz County33,626Greenlee County: 33,494 USDGreenlee County33,494Santa Cruz County: 32,360 USDSanta Cruz County32,360Yuma County: 31,989 USDYuma County31,989Apache County: 30,954 USDApache County30,954Pinal County: 30,121 USDPinal County30,121Mohave County: 29,421 USDMohave County29,421Graham County: 28,643 USDGraham County28,643Navajo County: 28,191 USDNavajo County28,191Maricopa County: 42,997 USDMaricopa County42,997Coconino County: 42,212 USDCoconino County42,212Pima County: 38,569 USDPima County38,569Cochise County: 36,648 USDCochise County36,648Yavapai County: 35,644 USDYavapai County35,644Gila County: 35,410 USDGila County35,410La Paz County: 33,626 USDLa Paz County33,626Greenlee County: 33,494 USDGreenlee County33,494Santa Cruz County: 32,360 USDSanta Cruz County32,360Yuma County: 31,989 USDYuma County31,989Apache County: 30,954 USDApache County30,954Pinal County: 30,121 USDPinal County30,121Mohave County: 29,421 USDMohave County29,421Graham County: 28,643 USDGraham County28,643Navajo County: 28,191 USDNavajo County28,191
USD. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Full ranking

RankCounties2015
USD
Change on 2014
1Maricopa County42,997+4.3%
2Coconino County42,212+5.5%
3Pima County38,569+3%
4Cochise County36,648+3.7%
5Yavapai County35,644+4%
6Gila County35,410+4.8%
7La Paz County33,626+9.7%
8Greenlee County33,494-5.7%
9Santa Cruz County32,360+1.9%
10Yuma County31,989+7.4%
11Apache County30,954+5.6%
12Pinal County30,121+4.3%
13Mohave County29,421+3%
14Graham County28,643+1.2%
15Navajo County28,191+4.1%

Other periods

About this ranking

Personal income of the residents of a place divided by its resident population at mid-year, in current US dollars.

More on how it is measured
  • Personal income is income from work, own businesses, property and government benefits, before income taxes.
  • United States: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional accounts, tables SAINC1 for the nation and states and CAINC1 for counties.

An average, not a median: high incomes pull it up. It includes employer contributions to pensions and health insurance and government benefits, so it is higher than wages or household cash income. For the typical household use median_household_income. Not the same as gdp_per_capita_usd.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents (Counties in Arizona by per capita personal income, 2015) [Data set]. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip

MLA 9

CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in Arizona by per capita personal income, 2015. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 5 Feb. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/arizona-counties?period=2015. Accessed 11 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Counties in Arizona by per capita personal income, 2015. Dataset. Accessed October 11, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/arizona-counties?period=2015.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in Arizona by per capita personal income, 2015 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/arizona-counties?period=2015 (Accessed: 11 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_counties_in_arizona_by_2015,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in Arizona by per capita personal income, 2015}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-11},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/arizona-counties?period=2015. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in Arizona by per capita personal income, 2015
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/02/05
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/arizona-counties?period=2015
Y2  - 2026/10/11
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/arizona-counties?period=2015.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Arizona by per capita personal income using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"per_capita_personal_income","level":"province","within":"Arizona","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=per_capita_personal_income&level=province&within=Arizona&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest per capita personal income?

Maricopa County, with $42,997 in 2015, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which county has the lowest per capita personal income?

Navajo County, with $28,191 in 2015.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Per capita personal income: other rankings

Counties in Arizona: more rankings