Counties in Indiana by per capita income (US five-year survey estimate)

Hamilton County had the highest per capita income (US five-year survey estimate) of 92 counties in 2022, at $56,943. Adams County had the lowest, at $26,489. The median was $32,184 and the figure for Indiana was $35,578. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest56,943Hamilton County
Lowest26,489Adams County
Median32,18492 counties
Indiana35,578History

Map of counties, 2022

Adams County: 26,489 USDAllen County: 35,389 USDBartholomew County: 38,950 USDBenton County: 30,372 USDBlackford County: 29,751 USDBoone County: 54,866 USDBrown County: 40,792 USDCarroll County: 33,222 USDCass County: 28,391 USDClark County: 34,946 USDClay County: 33,430 USDClinton County: 28,063 USDCrawford County: 29,114 USDDaviess County: 28,886 USDDearborn County: 36,005 USDDecatur County: 34,430 USDDeKalb County: 33,164 USDDelaware County: 28,874 USDDubois County: 35,226 USDElkhart County: 30,708 USDFayette County: 27,435 USDFloyd County: 38,949 USDFountain County: 30,562 USDFranklin County: 36,246 USDFulton County: 32,479 USDGibson County: 31,602 USDGrant County: 27,725 USDGreene County: 31,155 USDHamilton County: 56,943 USDHancock County: 42,666 USDHarrison County: 33,773 USDHendricks County: 43,651 USDHenry County: 29,421 USDHoward County: 33,391 USDHuntington County: 32,046 USDJackson County: 31,743 USDJasper County: 35,793 USDJay County: 27,794 USDJefferson County: 30,450 USDJennings County: 30,254 USDJohnson County: 40,055 USDKnox County: 33,052 USDKosciusko County: 35,297 USDLaGrange County: 31,404 USDLake County: 34,458 USDLaPorte County: 33,048 USDLawrence County: 32,149 USDMadison County: 31,556 USDMarion County: 34,796 USDMarshall County: 32,218 USDMartin County: 31,921 USDMiami County: 28,221 USDMonroe County: 34,750 USDMontgomery County: 32,975 USDMorgan County: 37,861 USDNewton County: 30,168 USDNoble County: 31,953 USDOhio County: 35,310 USDOrange County: 30,435 USDOwen County: 31,541 USDParke County: 29,961 USDPerry County: 29,144 USDPike County: 31,321 USDPorter County: 40,792 USDPosey County: 37,102 USDPulaski County: 30,068 USDPutnam County: 31,015 USDRandolph County: 30,253 USDRipley County: 34,578 USDRush County: 29,735 USDSt. Joseph County: 34,266 USDScott County: 26,506 USDShelby County: 33,909 USDSpencer County: 34,874 USDStarke County: 28,788 USDSteuben County: 36,648 USDSullivan County: 27,792 USDSwitzerland County: 29,202 USDTippecanoe County: 30,608 USDTipton County: 34,595 USDUnion County: 33,377 USDVanderburgh County: 33,614 USDVermillion County: 30,071 USDVigo County: 30,240 USDWabash County: 32,763 USDWarren County: 38,792 USDWarrick County: 46,734 USDWashington County: 28,963 USDWayne County: 29,848 USDWells County: 33,020 USDWhite County: 32,001 USDWhitley County: 36,515 USD
  • Under 29K
  • 29K to 31K
  • 31K to 32K
  • 32K to 34K
  • 34K to 36K
  • 36K and over
USD, 2022. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

Top 40 counties, 2022

Hamilton County: 56,943 USDHamilton County56,943Boone County: 54,866 USDBoone County54,866Warrick County: 46,734 USDWarrick County46,734Hendricks County: 43,651 USDHendricks County43,651Hancock County: 42,666 USDHancock County42,666Brown County: 40,792 USDBrown County40,792Porter County: 40,792 USDPorter County40,792Johnson County: 40,055 USDJohnson County40,055Bartholomew County: 38,950 USDBartholomew County38,950Floyd County: 38,949 USDFloyd County38,949Warren County: 38,792 USDWarren County38,792Morgan County: 37,861 USDMorgan County37,861Posey County: 37,102 USDPosey County37,102Steuben County: 36,648 USDSteuben County36,648Whitley County: 36,515 USDWhitley County36,515Franklin County: 36,246 USDFranklin County36,246Dearborn County: 36,005 USDDearborn County36,005Jasper County: 35,793 USDJasper County35,793Allen County: 35,389 USDAllen County35,389Ohio County: 35,310 USDOhio County35,310Kosciusko County: 35,297 USDKosciusko County35,297Dubois County: 35,226 USDDubois County35,226Clark County: 34,946 USDClark County34,946Spencer County: 34,874 USDSpencer County34,874Marion County: 34,796 USDMarion County34,796Monroe County: 34,750 USDMonroe County34,750Tipton County: 34,595 USDTipton County34,595Ripley County: 34,578 USDRipley County34,578Lake County: 34,458 USDLake County34,458Decatur County: 34,430 USDDecatur County34,430St. Joseph County: 34,266 USDSt. Joseph County34,266Shelby County: 33,909 USDShelby County33,909Harrison County: 33,773 USDHarrison County33,773Vanderburgh County: 33,614 USDVanderburgh County33,614Clay County: 33,430 USDClay County33,430Howard County: 33,391 USDHoward County33,391Union County: 33,377 USDUnion County33,377Carroll County: 33,222 USDCarroll County33,222DeKalb County: 33,164 USDDeKalb County33,164Knox County: 33,052 USDKnox County33,052Hamilton County: 56,943 USDHamilton County56,943Boone County: 54,866 USDBoone County54,866Warrick County: 46,734 USDWarrick County46,734Hendricks County: 43,651 USDHendricks County43,651Hancock County: 42,666 USDHancock County42,666Brown County: 40,792 USDBrown County40,792Porter County: 40,792 USDPorter County40,792Johnson County: 40,055 USDJohnson County40,055Bartholomew County: 38,950 USDBartholomew County38,950Floyd County: 38,949 USDFloyd County38,949Warren County: 38,792 USDWarren County38,792Morgan County: 37,861 USDMorgan County37,861Posey County: 37,102 USDPosey County37,102Steuben County: 36,648 USDSteuben County36,648Whitley County: 36,515 USDWhitley County36,515Franklin County: 36,246 USDFranklin County36,246Dearborn County: 36,005 USDDearborn County36,005Jasper County: 35,793 USDJasper County35,793Allen County: 35,389 USDAllen County35,389Ohio County: 35,310 USDOhio County35,310Kosciusko County: 35,297 USDKosciusko County35,297Dubois County: 35,226 USDDubois County35,226Clark County: 34,946 USDClark County34,946Spencer County: 34,874 USDSpencer County34,874Marion County: 34,796 USDMarion County34,796Monroe County: 34,750 USDMonroe County34,750Tipton County: 34,595 USDTipton County34,595Ripley County: 34,578 USDRipley County34,578Lake County: 34,458 USDLake County34,458Decatur County: 34,430 USDDecatur County34,430St. Joseph County: 34,266 USDSt. Joseph County34,266Shelby County: 33,909 USDShelby County33,909Harrison County: 33,773 USDHarrison County33,773Vanderburgh County: 33,614 USDVanderburgh County33,614Clay County: 33,430 USDClay County33,430Howard County: 33,391 USDHoward County33,391Union County: 33,377 USDUnion County33,377Carroll County: 33,222 USDCarroll County33,222DeKalb County: 33,164 USDDeKalb County33,164Knox County: 33,052 USDKnox County33,052
USD. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2022
USD
Change on 2021
1Hamilton County56,943+8.6%
2Boone County54,866+10.5%
3Warrick County46,734+9.5%
4Hendricks County43,651+7.7%
5Hancock County42,666+10.9%
6Brown County40,792+13.9%
6Porter County40,792+7.6%
8Johnson County40,055+6.9%
9Bartholomew County38,950+9.2%
10Floyd County38,949+11.4%
11Warren County38,792+12.5%
12Morgan County37,861+12.7%
13Posey County37,102+10.4%
14Steuben County36,648+13.9%
15Whitley County36,515+8.5%
16Franklin County36,246+9.1%
17Dearborn County36,005+7%
18Jasper County35,793+16.3%
19Allen County35,389+10.3%
20Ohio County35,310+6.1%
21Kosciusko County35,297+9.4%
22Dubois County35,226+7.1%
23Clark County34,946+10.8%
24Spencer County34,874+1.1%
25Marion County34,796+9.9%
26Monroe County34,750+11.2%
27Tipton County34,595+7.3%
28Ripley County34,578+8.9%
29Lake County34,458+8.8%
30Decatur County34,430+12.1%
31St. Joseph County34,266+7.1%
32Shelby County33,909+8.4%
33Harrison County33,773+11.5%
34Vanderburgh County33,614+7.2%
35Clay County33,430+9.1%
36Howard County33,391+7.9%
37Union County33,377+10.9%
38Carroll County33,222+8.7%
39DeKalb County33,164+10.8%
40Knox County33,052+10.6%
41LaPorte County33,048+13.2%
42Wells County33,020+7.4%
43Montgomery County32,975+9.2%
44Wabash County32,763+14.5%
45Fulton County32,479+12.3%
46Marshall County32,218+12.1%
47Lawrence County32,149+7.1%
48Huntington County32,046+8.3%
49White County32,001+11.4%
50Noble County31,953+9.3%
51Martin County31,921+15.8%
52Jackson County31,743+12.7%
53Gibson County31,602+10.8%
54Madison County31,556+13.6%
55Owen County31,541+11.8%
56LaGrange County31,404+11.5%
57Pike County31,321+8.2%
58Greene County31,155+7.3%
59Putnam County31,015+13.2%
60Elkhart County30,708+8.9%
61Tippecanoe County30,608+5.2%
62Fountain County30,562+10.7%
63Jefferson County30,450+3.2%
64Orange County30,435+7.7%
65Benton County30,372+11.6%
66Jennings County30,254+8%
67Randolph County30,253+7.9%
68Vigo County30,240+8.8%
69Newton County30,168+3.7%
70Vermillion County30,071+7.6%
71Pulaski County30,068+13.5%
72Parke County29,961+16.5%
73Wayne County29,848+4.5%
74Blackford County29,751+14.2%
75Rush County29,735+9%
76Henry County29,421+9.4%
77Switzerland County29,202+14.6%
78Perry County29,144+8.8%
79Crawford County29,114+16.2%
80Washington County28,963+9.7%
81Daviess County28,886+10%
82Delaware County28,874+7.2%
83Starke County28,788+11.5%
84Cass County28,391+6.4%
85Miami County28,221+7.9%
86Clinton County28,063+10.5%
87Jay County27,794+6.6%
88Sullivan County27,792+10.2%
89Grant County27,725+8.7%
90Fayette County27,435+7.9%
91Scott County26,506+8.8%
92Adams County26,489+11.5%

Other periods

About this ranking

Total money income received in the past 12 months by people aged 15 and over, divided by the total population, including children, in US dollars adjusted to the last year of the period. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.

Survey-reported money income before taxes. Lower than BEA per_capita_personal_income, which also counts employer contributions, imputed income and government transfers in kind.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b19301.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year (Counties in Indiana by per capita income (US five-year survey estimate), 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b19301.dat

MLA 9

American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year, Counties in Indiana by per capita income (US five-year survey estimate), 2022. U.S. Census Bureau, 29 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b19301.dat. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-income-acs/indiana-counties?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year. Counties in Indiana by per capita income (US five-year survey estimate), 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b19301.dat. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-income-acs/indiana-counties?period=2022.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year, Counties in Indiana by per capita income (US five-year survey estimate), 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b19301.dat, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-income-acs/indiana-counties?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_indiana_by_2022,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year: Counties in Indiana by per capita income (US five-year survey estimate), 2022}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b19301.dat},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-income-acs/indiana-counties?period=2022. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b19301.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year: Counties in Indiana by per capita income (US five-year survey estimate), 2022
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/29
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b19301.dat
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-income-acs/indiana-counties?period=2022
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-income-acs/indiana-counties?period=2022.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b19301.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Indiana by per capita income (US five-year survey estimate) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"per_capita_income_acs","level":"province","within":"Indiana","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=per_capita_income_acs&level=province&within=Indiana&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest per capita income (US five-year survey estimate)?

Hamilton County, with $56,943 in 2022, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which county has the lowest per capita income (US five-year survey estimate)?

Adams County, with $26,489 in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Per capita income (US five-year survey estimate): other rankings

Counties in Indiana: more rankings