Cities in Indiana by per capita income (US five-year survey estimate)

Zionsville, IN had the highest per capita income (US five-year survey estimate) of 88 cities in 2022, at $74,443. Gary, IN had the lowest, at $20,954. The median was $30,935 and the figure for Indiana was $35,578. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest74,443Zionsville, IN
Lowest20,954Gary, IN
Median30,93588 cities
Indiana35,578History

Top 40 cities, 2022

Zionsville, IN: 74,443 USDZionsville, IN74,443Carmel, IN: 70,093 USDCarmel, IN70,093Westfield, IN: 58,223 USDWestfield, IN58,223Bargersville, IN: 57,594 USDBargersville, IN57,594Fishers, IN: 56,089 USDFishers, IN56,089Munster, IN: 53,245 USDMunster, IN53,245McCordsville, IN: 52,530 USDMcCordsville, IN52,530St. John, IN: 51,833 USDSt. John, IN51,833Dyer, IN: 49,605 USDDyer, IN49,605Whitestown, IN: 47,898 USDWhitestown, IN47,898Chesterton, IN: 47,273 USDChesterton, IN47,273Noblesville, IN: 44,826 USDNoblesville, IN44,826Schererville, IN: 44,383 USDSchererville, IN44,383Brownsburg, IN: 43,962 USDBrownsburg, IN43,962Avon, IN: 43,138 USDAvon, IN43,138Plainfield, IN: 41,433 USDPlainfield, IN41,433Yorktown, IN: 41,219 USDYorktown, IN41,219Columbus, IN: 40,925 USDColumbus, IN40,925Crown Point, IN: 40,068 USDCrown Point, IN40,068Cedar Lake, IN: 39,906 USDCedar Lake, IN39,906Highland, IN: 38,253 USDHighland, IN38,253Huntertown, IN: 38,236 USDHuntertown, IN38,236Griffith, IN: 37,521 USDGriffith, IN37,521Greenwood, IN: 36,885 USDGreenwood, IN36,885Valparaiso, IN: 36,719 USDValparaiso, IN36,719Sellersburg, IN: 36,410 USDSellersburg, IN36,410Danville, IN: 36,335 USDDanville, IN36,335Greenfield, IN: 35,227 USDGreenfield, IN35,227Mooresville, IN: 35,108 USDMooresville, IN35,108Lawrence, IN: 35,101 USDLawrence, IN35,101Hobart, IN: 34,984 USDHobart, IN34,984Indianapolis, IN: 34,592 USDIndianapolis, IN34,592Jeffersonville, IN: 34,587 USDJeffersonville, IN34,587Jasper, IN: 34,360 USDJasper, IN34,360Merrillville, IN: 34,226 USDMerrillville, IN34,226Lowell, IN: 33,933 USDLowell, IN33,933Portage, IN: 32,637 USDPortage, IN32,637Franklin, IN: 32,576 USDFranklin, IN32,576Columbia City, IN: 32,354 USDColumbia City, IN32,354Speedway, IN: 32,230 USDSpeedway, IN32,230Zionsville, IN: 74,443 USDZionsville, IN74,443Carmel, IN: 70,093 USDCarmel, IN70,093Westfield, IN: 58,223 USDWestfield, IN58,223Bargersville, IN: 57,594 USDBargersville, IN57,594Fishers, IN: 56,089 USDFishers, IN56,089Munster, IN: 53,245 USDMunster, IN53,245McCordsville, IN: 52,530 USDMcCordsville, IN52,530St. John, IN: 51,833 USDSt. John, IN51,833Dyer, IN: 49,605 USDDyer, IN49,605Whitestown, IN: 47,898 USDWhitestown, IN47,898Chesterton, IN: 47,273 USDChesterton, IN47,273Noblesville, IN: 44,826 USDNoblesville, IN44,826Schererville, IN: 44,383 USDSchererville, IN44,383Brownsburg, IN: 43,962 USDBrownsburg, IN43,962Avon, IN: 43,138 USDAvon, IN43,138Plainfield, IN: 41,433 USDPlainfield, IN41,433Yorktown, IN: 41,219 USDYorktown, IN41,219Columbus, IN: 40,925 USDColumbus, IN40,925Crown Point, IN: 40,068 USDCrown Point, IN40,068Cedar Lake, IN: 39,906 USDCedar Lake, IN39,906Highland, IN: 38,253 USDHighland, IN38,253Huntertown, IN: 38,236 USDHuntertown, IN38,236Griffith, IN: 37,521 USDGriffith, IN37,521Greenwood, IN: 36,885 USDGreenwood, IN36,885Valparaiso, IN: 36,719 USDValparaiso, IN36,719Sellersburg, IN: 36,410 USDSellersburg, IN36,410Danville, IN: 36,335 USDDanville, IN36,335Greenfield, IN: 35,227 USDGreenfield, IN35,227Mooresville, IN: 35,108 USDMooresville, IN35,108Lawrence, IN: 35,101 USDLawrence, IN35,101Hobart, IN: 34,984 USDHobart, IN34,984Indianapolis, IN: 34,592 USDIndianapolis, IN34,592Jeffersonville, IN: 34,587 USDJeffersonville, IN34,587Jasper, IN: 34,360 USDJasper, IN34,360Merrillville, IN: 34,226 USDMerrillville, IN34,226Lowell, IN: 33,933 USDLowell, IN33,933Portage, IN: 32,637 USDPortage, IN32,637Franklin, IN: 32,576 USDFranklin, IN32,576Columbia City, IN: 32,354 USDColumbia City, IN32,354Speedway, IN: 32,230 USDSpeedway, IN32,230
USD. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2022
USD
Change on 2021
1Zionsville, IN74,443+10.4%
2Carmel, IN70,093+9.4%
3Westfield, IN58,223+8.8%
4Bargersville, IN57,594+1.9%
5Fishers, IN56,089+6.5%
6Munster, IN53,245+10.7%
7McCordsville, IN52,530+18.3%
8St. John, IN51,833+11.5%
9Dyer, IN49,605+10.7%
10Whitestown, IN47,898+16%
11Chesterton, IN47,273+2.2%
12Noblesville, IN44,826+11.4%
13Schererville, IN44,383+4.8%
14Brownsburg, IN43,962+9.4%
15Avon, IN43,138+0.6%
16Plainfield, IN41,433+13%
17Yorktown, IN41,219+8.6%
18Columbus, IN40,925+9.1%
19Crown Point, IN40,068+6.2%
20Cedar Lake, IN39,906+9.5%
21Highland, IN38,253+8.5%
22Huntertown, IN38,236+10.3%
23Griffith, IN37,521+9.5%
24Greenwood, IN36,885+6%
25Valparaiso, IN36,719+6.6%
26Sellersburg, IN36,410+5.2%
27Danville, IN36,335+7.6%
28Greenfield, IN35,227+10.1%
29Mooresville, IN35,108+9.6%
30Lawrence, IN35,101+10.5%
31Hobart, IN34,984+10.4%
32Indianapolis, IN34,592+9.7%
33Jeffersonville, IN34,587+12.3%
34Jasper, IN34,360+1.3%
35Merrillville, IN34,226+9.6%
36Lowell, IN33,933+5.1%
37Portage, IN32,637+11.8%
38Franklin, IN32,576+11.5%
39Columbia City, IN32,354+6.1%
40Speedway, IN32,230+9.6%
41Fort Wayne, IN31,910+9%
42Mishawaka, IN31,672+8.9%
43Greensburg, IN31,666+5.8%
44Bloomington, IN31,069+14.7%
45Lebanon, IN30,800+5.8%
46New Haven, IN30,755+11.3%
47Kokomo, IN30,738+5.8%
48Auburn, IN30,593+5%
49Madison, IN30,381+14.8%
50Wabash, IN30,366+16.2%
51Bedford, IN30,190+7.9%
52Beech Grove, IN30,067+13.2%
53Clarksville, IN29,793+5.7%
54Warsaw, IN29,741+7.6%
55New Albany, IN29,688+7.2%
56Seymour, IN29,538+16.2%
57Lafayette, IN29,523+5.5%
58Kendallville, IN29,398+12.5%
59Evansville, IN29,393+9%
60Martinsville, IN28,963+15%
61Vincennes, IN28,924+11.6%
62Shelbyville, IN28,715+6.5%
63La Porte, IN28,437+14.3%
64South Bend, IN28,071+4.2%
65Bluffton, IN28,031+7.6%
66Michigan City, IN27,120+18.3%
67Decatur, IN27,086+13.5%
68Crawfordsville, IN27,024+10.4%
69Plymouth, IN26,797+16.3%
70Anderson, IN26,475+7.6%
71Hammond, IN26,109+9.6%
72New Castle, IN25,932+9.5%
73Goshen, IN25,908+6.3%
74Richmond, IN25,714+7.7%
75Huntington, IN25,652+6.5%
76Elkhart, IN25,494+9.1%
77Frankfort, IN24,934+13.1%
78Washington, IN24,827+13.6%
79Terre Haute, IN24,448+6.8%
80Lake Station, IN24,258+5.1%
81Peru, IN23,913+3.5%
82Connersville, IN23,426+6.4%
83Muncie, IN23,415+9.2%
84Marion, IN22,707+7.5%
85Logansport, IN22,692+7.5%
86East Chicago, IN22,539+9.7%
87West Lafayette, IN21,559+4%
88Gary, IN20,954+7.3%

Other periods

About this ranking

Total money income received in the past 12 months by people aged 15 and over, divided by the total population, including children, in US dollars adjusted to the last year of the period. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.

Survey-reported money income before taxes. Lower than BEA per_capita_personal_income, which also counts employer contributions, imputed income and government transfers in kind.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b19301.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more) (Cities in Indiana by per capita income (US five-year survey estimate), 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b19301.dat

MLA 9

American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in Indiana by per capita income (US five-year survey estimate), 2022. U.S. Census Bureau, 29 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b19301.dat. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-income-acs/indiana-cities?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Cities in Indiana by per capita income (US five-year survey estimate), 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b19301.dat. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-income-acs/indiana-cities?period=2022.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in Indiana by per capita income (US five-year survey estimate), 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b19301.dat, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-income-acs/indiana-cities?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_cities_in_indiana_by_2022,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in Indiana by per capita income (US five-year survey estimate), 2022}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b19301.dat},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-income-acs/indiana-cities?period=2022. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b19301.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in Indiana by per capita income (US five-year survey estimate), 2022
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/29
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b19301.dat
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-income-acs/indiana-cities?period=2022
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-income-acs/indiana-cities?period=2022.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b19301.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in Indiana by per capita income (US five-year survey estimate) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"per_capita_income_acs","level":"municipality","within":"Indiana","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=per_capita_income_acs&level=municipality&within=Indiana&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest per capita income (US five-year survey estimate)?

Zionsville, IN, with $74,443 in 2022, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which city has the lowest per capita income (US five-year survey estimate)?

Gary, IN, with $20,954 in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Per capita income (US five-year survey estimate): other rankings

Cities in Indiana: more rankings