US states by other services payroll employment

California had the highest other services payroll employment of 51 states in November 2025, at 597,700 jobs. Vermont had the lowest, at 10,000 jobs. The median was 73,500 jobs and the figure for the United States was 6,015,000 jobs. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest597,700California
Lowest10,000Vermont
Median73,50051 states
United States6,015,000History

Map of states, November 2025

Alabama: 94,000 jobsAlaska: 12,000 jobsArizona: 103,600 jobsArkansas: 52,800 jobsCalifornia: 597,700 jobsColorado: 131,200 jobsConnecticut: 64,400 jobsDelaware: 19,700 jobsDistrict of Columbia: 62,300 jobsFlorida: 377,500 jobsGeorgia: 171,700 jobsHawaii: 27,100 jobsIdaho: 30,200 jobsIllinois: 247,300 jobsIndiana: 139,800 jobsIowa: 54,500 jobsKansas: 54,900 jobsKentucky: 73,500 jobsLouisiana: 75,700 jobsMaine: 22,700 jobsMaryland: 123,500 jobsMassachusetts: 138,100 jobsMichigan: 174,100 jobsMinnesota: 118,100 jobsMississippi: 40,600 jobsMissouri: 116,300 jobsMontana: 19,800 jobsNebraska: 37,800 jobsNevada: 43,000 jobsNew Hampshire: 26,300 jobsNew Jersey: 166,600 jobsNew Mexico: 28,100 jobsNew York: 377,200 jobsNorth Carolina: 193,000 jobsNorth Dakota: 15,200 jobsOhio: 210,900 jobsOklahoma: 71,800 jobsOregon: 65,200 jobsPennsylvania: 260,200 jobsRhode Island: 22,100 jobsSouth Carolina: 92,700 jobsSouth Dakota: 18,800 jobsTennessee: 136,100 jobsTexas: 496,600 jobsUtah: 45,800 jobsVermont: 10,000 jobsVirginia: 201,400 jobsWashington: 125,200 jobsWest Virginia: 23,800 jobsWisconsin: 146,400 jobsWyoming: 16,700 jobs
  • Under 23K
  • 23K to 45K
  • 45K to 74K
  • 74K to 130K
  • 130K to 190K
  • 190K and over
jobs, November 2025. Source: BLS, Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, other services, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000008000000001). Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All states, November 2025

California: 597,700 jobsCalifornia597,700Texas: 496,600 jobsTexas496,600Florida: 377,500 jobsFlorida377,500New York: 377,200 jobsNew York377,200Pennsylvania: 260,200 jobsPennsylvania260,200Illinois: 247,300 jobsIllinois247,300Ohio: 210,900 jobsOhio210,900Virginia: 201,400 jobsVirginia201,400North Carolina: 193,000 jobsNorth Carolina193,000Michigan: 174,100 jobsMichigan174,100Georgia: 171,700 jobsGeorgia171,700New Jersey: 166,600 jobsNew Jersey166,600Wisconsin: 146,400 jobsWisconsin146,400Indiana: 139,800 jobsIndiana139,800Massachusetts: 138,100 jobsMassachusetts138,100Tennessee: 136,100 jobsTennessee136,100Colorado: 131,200 jobsColorado131,200Washington: 125,200 jobsWashington125,200Maryland: 123,500 jobsMaryland123,500Minnesota: 118,100 jobsMinnesota118,100Missouri: 116,300 jobsMissouri116,300Arizona: 103,600 jobsArizona103,600Alabama: 94,000 jobsAlabama94,000South Carolina: 92,700 jobsSouth Carolina92,700Louisiana: 75,700 jobsLouisiana75,700Kentucky: 73,500 jobsKentucky73,500Oklahoma: 71,800 jobsOklahoma71,800Oregon: 65,200 jobsOregon65,200Connecticut: 64,400 jobsConnecticut64,400District of Columbia: 62,300 jobsDistrict of Columbia62,300Kansas: 54,900 jobsKansas54,900Iowa: 54,500 jobsIowa54,500Arkansas: 52,800 jobsArkansas52,800Utah: 45,800 jobsUtah45,800Nevada: 43,000 jobsNevada43,000Mississippi: 40,600 jobsMississippi40,600Nebraska: 37,800 jobsNebraska37,800Idaho: 30,200 jobsIdaho30,200New Mexico: 28,100 jobsNew Mexico28,100Hawaii: 27,100 jobsHawaii27,100New Hampshire: 26,300 jobsNew Hampshire26,300West Virginia: 23,800 jobsWest Virginia23,800Maine: 22,700 jobsMaine22,700Rhode Island: 22,100 jobsRhode Island22,100Montana: 19,800 jobsMontana19,800Delaware: 19,700 jobsDelaware19,700South Dakota: 18,800 jobsSouth Dakota18,800Wyoming: 16,700 jobsWyoming16,700North Dakota: 15,200 jobsNorth Dakota15,200Alaska: 12,000 jobsAlaska12,000Vermont: 10,000 jobsVermont10,000California: 597,700 jobsCalifornia597,700Texas: 496,600 jobsTexas496,600Florida: 377,500 jobsFlorida377,500New York: 377,200 jobsNew York377,200Pennsylvania: 260,200 jobsPennsylvania260,200Illinois: 247,300 jobsIllinois247,300Ohio: 210,900 jobsOhio210,900Virginia: 201,400 jobsVirginia201,400North Carolina: 193,000 jobsNorth Carolina193,000Michigan: 174,100 jobsMichigan174,100Georgia: 171,700 jobsGeorgia171,700New Jersey: 166,600 jobsNew Jersey166,600Wisconsin: 146,400 jobsWisconsin146,400Indiana: 139,800 jobsIndiana139,800Massachusetts: 138,100 jobsMassachusetts138,100Tennessee: 136,100 jobsTennessee136,100Colorado: 131,200 jobsColorado131,200Washington: 125,200 jobsWashington125,200Maryland: 123,500 jobsMaryland123,500Minnesota: 118,100 jobsMinnesota118,100Missouri: 116,300 jobsMissouri116,300Arizona: 103,600 jobsArizona103,600Alabama: 94,000 jobsAlabama94,000South Carolina: 92,700 jobsSouth Carolina92,700Louisiana: 75,700 jobsLouisiana75,700Kentucky: 73,500 jobsKentucky73,500Oklahoma: 71,800 jobsOklahoma71,800Oregon: 65,200 jobsOregon65,200Connecticut: 64,400 jobsConnecticut64,400District of Columbia: 62,300 jobsDistrict of Columbia62,300Kansas: 54,900 jobsKansas54,900Iowa: 54,500 jobsIowa54,500Arkansas: 52,800 jobsArkansas52,800Utah: 45,800 jobsUtah45,800Nevada: 43,000 jobsNevada43,000Mississippi: 40,600 jobsMississippi40,600Nebraska: 37,800 jobsNebraska37,800Idaho: 30,200 jobsIdaho30,200New Mexico: 28,100 jobsNew Mexico28,100Hawaii: 27,100 jobsHawaii27,100New Hampshire: 26,300 jobsNew Hampshire26,300West Virginia: 23,800 jobsWest Virginia23,800Maine: 22,700 jobsMaine22,700Rhode Island: 22,100 jobsRhode Island22,100Montana: 19,800 jobsMontana19,800Delaware: 19,700 jobsDelaware19,700South Dakota: 18,800 jobsSouth Dakota18,800Wyoming: 16,700 jobsWyoming16,700North Dakota: 15,200 jobsNorth Dakota15,200Alaska: 12,000 jobsAlaska12,000Vermont: 10,000 jobsVermont10,000
jobs. Source: BLS, Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, other services, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000008000000001). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankStatesNovember 2025
jobs
Change on November 2024
1California597,700-0.2%
2Texas496,600+1%
3Florida377,500-1.7%
4New York377,200-0.8%
5Pennsylvania260,200+0.1%
6Illinois247,300+0.3%
7Ohio210,900-1.3%
8Virginia201,400-0.8%
9North Carolina193,000-0.5%
10Michigan174,100-0.7%
11Georgia171,700-1.1%
12New Jersey166,600-2.5%
13Wisconsin146,400-0.2%
14Indiana139,800+2%
15Massachusetts138,100-0.2%
16Tennessee136,100+2%
17Colorado131,200-0.2%
18Washington125,200+2.4%
19Maryland123,500-1.4%
20Minnesota118,100+1%
21Missouri116,300+0.5%
22Arizona103,600-1.2%
23Alabama94,000-1.8%
24South Carolina92,700+2.4%
25Louisiana75,700+0.1%
26Kentucky73,500-0.1%
27Oklahoma71,800+1%
28Oregon65,200-2.4%
29Connecticut64,400+0.2%
30District of Columbia62,300-6%
31Kansas54,900-2%
32Iowa54,500-1.8%
33Arkansas52,800+1.1%
34Utah45,800-2.3%
35Nevada43,000-5.3%
36Mississippi40,600+2%
37Nebraska37,800-0.8%
38Idaho30,200+3.4%
39New Mexico28,100-1.1%
40Hawaii27,100+0.4%
41New Hampshire26,300+4%
42West Virginia23,800-1.2%
43Maine22,7000%
44Rhode Island22,100-0.9%
45Montana19,800-2.5%
46Delaware19,700-0.5%
47South Dakota18,800+2.2%
48Wyoming16,700+3.1%
49North Dakota15,200+1.3%
50Alaska12,000-0.8%
51Vermont10,000-2%

Other periods

About this ranking

Number of jobs on other services payrolls in the month, seasonally adjusted, from the Current Employment Statistics (CES) survey of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. The supersector covers repair and maintenance, personal and laundry services, and religious, civic and professional organizations.

One of the eleven CES supersectors that make up nonfarm_payroll_employment. Counts jobs on nonfarm payrolls, not people: someone with two jobs counts twice. It covers full-time and part-time employees paid for any part of the pay period that includes the 12th of the month, and excludes the self-employed, farm workers, private household workers and unpaid family workers.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, other services, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000008000000001). https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.75.OtherServices.Current. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. (2026). Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, other services, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000008000000001) (US states by other services payroll employment, 2025-11) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.75.OtherServices.Current

MLA 9

Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, other services, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000008000000001), US states by other services payroll employment, 2025-11. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 18 Sept. 2026, https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.75.OtherServices.Current. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/other-services-jobs/us-states?period=2025-11. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. 2026. Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, other services, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000008000000001). US states by other services payroll employment, 2025-11. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.75.OtherServices.Current. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/other-services-jobs/us-states?period=2025-11.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2026) Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, other services, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000008000000001), US states by other services payroll employment, 2025-11 [Dataset]. Available at: https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.75.OtherServices.Current, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/other-services-jobs/us-states?period=2025-11 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_us_states_by_other_2026,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics}},
  title = {{Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, other services, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000008000000001): US states by other services payroll employment, 2025-11}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.75.OtherServices.Current},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/other-services-jobs/us-states?period=2025-11. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, other services, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000008000000001). https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.75.OtherServices.Current. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
TI  - Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, other services, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000008000000001): US states by other services payroll employment, 2025-11
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/18
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.75.OtherServices.Current
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/other-services-jobs/us-states?period=2025-11
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/other-services-jobs/us-states?period=2025-11.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, other services, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000008000000001). https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.75.OtherServices.Current. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by other services payroll employment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"payroll_employment_other_services","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=payroll_employment_other_services&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest other services payroll employment?

California, with 597,700 jobs in November 2025, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Which state has the lowest other services payroll employment?

Vermont, with 10,000 jobs in November 2025.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, other services, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000008000000001). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

US states: more rankings