NUTS 3 areas of Hungary by net migration including statistical adjustment

Pest had the highest net migration including statistical adjustment of 20 areas in 2022, at 15,870. Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén had the lowest, at -2,682. The median was 1,015 and the figure for Hungary was 115,222. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Highest15,870Pest
Median1,01520 areas
Hungary115,222History

All areas, 2022

Pest: 15,870 personsPest15,870Budapest: 6,238 personsBudapest6,238Győr-Moson-Sopron: 4,065 personsGyőr-Moson-Sopron4,065Fejér: 2,972 personsFejér2,972Vas: 2,277 personsVas2,277Komárom-Esztergom: 2,271 personsKomárom-Esztergom2,271Bács-Kiskun: 1,819 personsBács-Kiskun1,819Zala: 1,612 personsZala1,612Heves: 1,112 personsHeves1,112Somogy: 1,105 personsSomogy1,105Veszprém: 924 personsVeszprém924Baranya: 709 personsBaranya709Csongrád-Csanád: 698 personsCsongrád-Csanád698Hajdú-Bihar: 341 personsHajdú-Bihar341Nógrád: 155 personsNógrád155Tolna: 41 personsTolna41Jász-Nagykun-Szolnok: -215 personsJász-Nagykun-Szolnok-215Békés: -562 personsBékés-562Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg: -2,459 personsSzabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg-2,459Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén: -2,682 personsBorsod-Abaúj-Zemplén-2,682
persons. Source: Eurostat, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2022
persons
Change on 2021
1Pest15,870-20.8%
2Budapest6,238+170.4%
3Győr-Moson-Sopron4,065+39.4%
4Fejér2,972+17.8%
5Vas2,277+20.7%
6Komárom-Esztergom2,271+148.2%
7Bács-Kiskun1,819+13.1%
8Zala1,612-0.1%
9Heves1,112+84.7%
10Somogy1,105+31.5%
11Veszprém924+11.3%
12Baranya709+17%
13Csongrád-Csanád698+63.5%
14Hajdú-Bihar341-31.4%
15Nógrád155-24%
16Tolna41+121.9%
17Jász-Nagykun-Szolnok-215-102.8%
18Békés-562-751.5%
19Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg-2,459+31.7%
20Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén-2,682-51.1%

Other periods

About this ranking

Population change during the year minus natural change (live births minus deaths), including statistical adjustment. A negative value means the population fell by more than natural change explains (Eurostat demographic balance).

Eurostat calculates this as a residual, not by counting immigrants and emigrants, so it also absorbs census revisions and other statistical adjustments. For the EU it reflects migration to and from countries outside the EU. net_migration (World Bank, UN estimate) uses a different method, so the two series differ.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Hungary by net migration including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment","level":"province","within":"Hungary","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment&level=province&within=Hungary&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest net migration including statistical adjustment?

Pest, with 15,870 in 2022, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest net migration including statistical adjustment?

Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén, with -2,682 in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net migration including statistical adjustment: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Hungary: more rankings