Counties in Missouri by net international migration rate, July to June, 2025
Adair County had the highest net international migration rate, July to June of 115 counties in 2025, at 7.95 per 1,000 inhabitants. Dent County had the lowest, at -0.55 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median was 0.25 per 1,000 inhabitants and the figure for Missouri was 2.02 per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.
Top 40 counties, 2025
Full ranking
| Rank | Counties | 2025 | Change on 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adair County Estimated | 7.95 | -1.93 pts |
| 2 | McDonald County Estimated | 5.6 | -3.05 pts |
| 3 | Phelps County Estimated | 5.22 | -0.79 pts |
| 4 | St. Louis city Estimated | 4.68 | -4.69 pts |
| 5 | Saline County Estimated | 4.3 | -1.61 pts |
| 6 | Boone County Estimated | 4.03 | -2.17 pts |
| 7 | St. Louis County Estimated | 3.93 | -2.74 pts |
| 8 | Platte County Estimated | 3.55 | -1.84 pts |
| 9 | Mercer County Estimated | 3.52 | -1.11 pts |
| 10 | Buchanan County Estimated | 3.23 | -2.92 pts |
| 11 | Nodaway County Estimated | 3.16 | -0.64 pts |
| 12 | Newton County Estimated | 2.87 | -3.24 pts |
| 13 | Madison County Estimated | 2.65 | -0.72 pts |
| 14 | Pettis County Estimated | 2.63 | -3.65 pts |
| 15 | Johnson County Estimated | 2.63 | -0.92 pts |
| 16 | St. Charles County Estimated | 2.59 | -1.51 pts |
| 17 | Jackson County Estimated | 2.45 | -4.03 pts |
| 18 | Pemiscot County Estimated | 2.35 | -0.53 pts |
| 19 | Vernon County Estimated | 2.06 | -0.52 pts |
| 20 | Cape Girardeau County Estimated | 1.93 | -1.06 pts |
| 21 | Chariton County Estimated | 1.9 | 0 pts |
| 22 | Cole County Estimated | 1.71 | -1.45 pts |
| 23 | DeKalb County Estimated | 1.63 | -0.5 pts |
| 24 | Greene County Estimated | 1.58 | -1.31 pts |
| 25 | Sullivan County Estimated | 1.57 | -5.15 pts |
| 26 | Shelby County Estimated | 1.52 | -0.49 pts |
| 27 | Clay County Estimated | 1.42 | -1.38 pts |
| 28 | Scotland County Estimated | 1.27 | -0.01 pts |
| 29 | Schuyler County Estimated | 1.22 | -0.26 pts |
| 30 | Perry County Estimated | 1.2 | -0.11 pts |
| 31 | Camden County Estimated | 1.09 | -1.92 pts |
| 32 | Iron County Estimated | 1.07 | -0.42 pts |
| 33 | Lafayette County Estimated | 0.99 | -0.63 pts |
| 34 | Carter County Estimated | 0.93 | -0.38 pts |
| 35 | Monroe County Estimated | 0.9 | -0.13 pts |
| 36 | Miller County Estimated | 0.89 | -0.9 pts |
| 37 | Caldwell County Estimated | 0.89 | -0 pts |
| 38 | Jasper County Estimated | 0.86 | -2.07 pts |
| 39 | Laclede County Estimated | 0.84 | -0.3 pts |
| 40 | Ripley County Estimated | 0.84 | -0.28 pts |
| 41 | Callaway County Estimated | 0.84 | -0.48 pts |
| 42 | St. Francois County Estimated | 0.8 | -0.15 pts |
| 43 | Moniteau County Estimated | 0.78 | -0.85 pts |
| 44 | Atchison County Estimated | 0.77 | -0.2 pts |
| 45 | Christian County Estimated | 0.67 | -0.49 pts |
| 46 | Dunklin County Estimated | 0.63 | -1.73 pts |
| 47 | Polk County Estimated | 0.63 | -0.61 pts |
| 48 | Livingston County Estimated | 0.61 | -0.07 pts |
| 49 | Lewis County Estimated | 0.61 | -0.31 pts |
| 50 | Butler County Estimated | 0.5 | -0.17 pts |
| 51 | Barry County Estimated | 0.47 | -2.34 pts |
| 52 | Washington County Estimated | 0.46 | -0.21 pts |
| 53 | Wayne County Estimated | 0.46 | -0.09 pts |
| 54 | Macon County Estimated | 0.4 | -0.46 pts |
| 55 | Scott County Estimated | 0.37 | -0.4 pts |
| 56 | Lincoln County Estimated | 0.32 | -0.73 pts |
| 57 | New Madrid County Estimated | 0.26 | -0.13 pts |
| 58 | Stone County Estimated | 0.25 | -0.46 pts |
| 59 | Osage County Estimated | 0.22 | -0.08 pts |
| 60 | Pulaski County Estimated | 0.22 | -0.76 pts |
| 61 | Henry County Estimated | 0.22 | -0.13 pts |
| 62 | Franklin County Estimated | 0.21 | -0.41 pts |
| 63 | Marion County Estimated | 0.18 | -0.25 pts |
| 64 | Clark County Estimated | 0.15 | -0.15 pts |
| 65 | Wright County Estimated | 0.15 | -0.05 pts |
| 66 | Benton County Estimated | 0.15 | -0.05 pts |
| 67 | Ray County Estimated | 0.13 | -0.04 pts |
| 68 | Hickory County Estimated | 0.11 | -0 pts |
| 69 | Grundy County Estimated | 0.1 | -0.31 pts |
| 70 | St. Clair County Estimated | 0.1 | -0.72 pts |
| 71 | Douglas County Estimated | 0.08 | -0.41 pts |
| 72 | Stoddard County Estimated | 0.07 | -0.35 pts |
| 73 | Jefferson County Estimated | 0.07 | -0.27 pts |
| 74 | Gasconade County Estimated | 0.07 | -0 pts |
| 75 | Andrew County Estimated | 0 | -0.28 pts |
| 75 | Crawford County Estimated | 0 | 0 pts |
| 75 | Dallas County Estimated | 0 | -0.17 pts |
| 75 | Daviess County Estimated | 0 | 0 pts |
| 75 | Harrison County Estimated | 0 | -0.61 pts |
| 75 | Holt County Estimated | 0 | 0 pts |
| 75 | Howard County Estimated | 0 | -0.2 pts |
| 75 | Mississippi County Estimated | 0 | 0 pts |
| 75 | Oregon County Estimated | 0 | -0.58 pts |
| 75 | Putnam County Estimated | 0 | 0 pts |
| 75 | Ralls County Estimated | 0 | 0 pts |
| 75 | Reynolds County Estimated | 0 | 0 pts |
| 75 | Shannon County Estimated | 0 | 0 pts |
| 88 | Cass County Estimated | -0.01 | -0.78 pts |
| 89 | Randolph County Estimated | -0.04 | -0.04 pts |
| 90 | Howell County Estimated | -0.07 | -0.05 pts |
| 91 | Audrain County Estimated | -0.08 | -0.57 pts |
| 92 | Linn County Estimated | -0.08 | -0.08 pts |
| 93 | Montgomery County Estimated | -0.09 | -0.09 pts |
| 94 | Bollinger County Estimated | -0.09 | 0 pts |
| 95 | Ozark County Estimated | -0.11 | 0 pts |
| 96 | Cooper County Estimated | -0.12 | -0.12 pts |
| 97 | Maries County Estimated | -0.12 | -0.12 pts |
| 98 | Carroll County Estimated | -0.12 | -0.12 pts |
| 99 | Bates County Estimated | -0.12 | -0.06 pts |
| 100 | Dade County Estimated | -0.13 | -0.26 pts |
| 101 | Gentry County Estimated | -0.16 | -0.16 pts |
| 102 | Lawrence County Estimated | -0.18 | -0.28 pts |
| 103 | Warren County Estimated | -0.18 | -1.1 pts |
| 104 | Taney County Estimated | -0.19 | -2.92 pts |
| 105 | Pike County Estimated | -0.22 | -0.56 pts |
| 106 | Barton County Estimated | -0.25 | -0.08 pts |
| 107 | Knox County Estimated | -0.27 | -0.27 pts |
| 108 | Clinton County Estimated | -0.28 | -0.23 pts |
| 109 | Texas County Estimated | -0.31 | -0.23 pts |
| 110 | Morgan County Estimated | -0.31 | -0.27 pts |
| 111 | Ste. Genevieve County Estimated | -0.32 | -0.27 pts |
| 112 | Webster County Estimated | -0.4 | -0.16 pts |
| 113 | Cedar County Estimated | -0.4 | -0.33 pts |
| 114 | Worth County Estimated | -0.52 | -0.52 pts |
| 115 | Dent County Estimated | -0.55 | -0.34 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Net international migration from July 1 of the previous year through June 30 of the reported year per 1,000 residents, using the average of the population estimates at the two July 1 endpoints.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
U.S. Census Bureau. Population Estimates Program: net international migration rate per 1,000 residents, July 1 of the previous year to June 30 of the reported year; vintage 2020 files for 2011 to 2020 and the latest 2020s vintage from 2021. https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/data/data-sets.html. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Counties in Missouri by net international migration rate, July to June using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_international_migration_rate_july_june","level":"province","within":"Missouri","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_international_migration_rate_july_june&level=province&within=Missouri&limit=10
Questions
Which county has the highest net international migration rate, July to June?
Adair County, with 7.95 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2025, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
Which county has the lowest net international migration rate, July to June?
Dent County, with -0.55 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2025.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program: net international migration rate per 1,000 residents, July 1 of the previous year to June 30 of the reported year; vintage 2020 files for 2011 to 2020 and the latest 2020s vintage from 2021. Retrieved 2026-10-12.