EU countries by MFI corporate term deposit balances

France had the highest MFI corporate term deposit balances of 21 EU countries in December 2025, at €364.57 billion. Malta had the lowest, at €312.19 million. The median was €13.66 billion. Source: the European Central Bank.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest364,571France
Lowest312.19Malta
Median13,65521 EU countries

Map of EU countries, December 2025

Austria: 28,732 EUR millionBelgium: 39,526 EUR millionBulgaria: 4,515.29 EUR millionCyprus: 2,362 EUR millionGermany: 239,667 EUR millionEstonia: 2,605 EUR millionSpain: 78,471 EUR millionFinland: 4,262 EUR millionFrance: 364,571 EUR millionGreece: 13,948 EUR millionCroatia: 4,941 EUR millionIreland: 16,110 EUR millionItaly: 43,037 EUR millionLithuania: 1,687 EUR millionLuxembourg: 13,655 EUR millionLatvia: 1,715 EUR millionMalta: 312.19 EUR millionNetherlands: 41,268 EUR millionPortugal: 27,760.81 EUR millionSlovenia: 2,667.5 EUR millionSlovakia: 7,146.69 EUR million
  • Under 3,000
  • 3,000 to 5,000
  • 5,000 to 16K
  • 16K to 41K
  • 41K and over
  • No data
EUR million, December 2025. Hatched areas have no value for this period. Source: ECB, ECB BSI: MFI corporate term deposit balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.L22.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain).

All EU countries, December 2025

France: 364,571 EUR millionFrance364,571Germany: 239,667 EUR millionGermany239,667Spain: 78,471 EUR millionSpain78,471Italy: 43,037 EUR millionItaly43,037Netherlands: 41,268 EUR millionNetherlands41,268Belgium: 39,526 EUR millionBelgium39,526Austria: 28,732 EUR millionAustria28,732Portugal: 27,760.81 EUR millionPortugal27,760.81Ireland: 16,110 EUR millionIreland16,110Greece: 13,948 EUR millionGreece13,948Luxembourg: 13,655 EUR millionLuxembourg13,655Slovakia: 7,146.69 EUR millionSlovakia7,146.69Croatia: 4,941 EUR millionCroatia4,941Bulgaria: 4,515.29 EUR millionBulgaria4,515.29Finland: 4,262 EUR millionFinland4,262Slovenia: 2,667.5 EUR millionSlovenia2,667.5Estonia: 2,605 EUR millionEstonia2,605Cyprus: 2,362 EUR millionCyprus2,362Latvia: 1,715 EUR millionLatvia1,715Lithuania: 1,687 EUR millionLithuania1,687Malta: 312.19 EUR millionMalta312.19France: 364,571 EUR millionFrance364,571Germany: 239,667 EUR millionGermany239,667Spain: 78,471 EUR millionSpain78,471Italy: 43,037 EUR millionItaly43,037Netherlands: 41,268 EUR millionNetherlands41,268Belgium: 39,526 EUR millionBelgium39,526Austria: 28,732 EUR millionAustria28,732Portugal: 27,760.81 EUR millionPortugal27,760.81Ireland: 16,110 EUR millionIreland16,110Greece: 13,948 EUR millionGreece13,948Luxembourg: 13,655 EUR millionLuxembourg13,655Slovakia: 7,146.69 EUR millionSlovakia7,146.69Croatia: 4,941 EUR millionCroatia4,941Bulgaria: 4,515.29 EUR millionBulgaria4,515.29Finland: 4,262 EUR millionFinland4,262Slovenia: 2,667.5 EUR millionSlovenia2,667.5Estonia: 2,605 EUR millionEstonia2,605Cyprus: 2,362 EUR millionCyprus2,362Latvia: 1,715 EUR millionLatvia1,715Lithuania: 1,687 EUR millionLithuania1,687Malta: 312.19 EUR millionMalta312.19
EUR million. Source: ECB, ECB BSI: MFI corporate term deposit balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.L22.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankEU countriesDecember 2025
EUR million
Change on December 2024
1France364,571+2.1%
2Germany239,667-2.8%
3Spain78,471+7.2%
4Italy43,037-16%
5Netherlands41,268-13.2%
6Belgium39,526-5.4%
7Austria28,732+1.1%
8Portugal27,760.81+7.8%
9Ireland16,110+13.5%
10Greece13,948+15.9%
11Luxembourg13,655-2.9%
12Slovakia7,146.69+16%
13Croatia4,941+10.5%
14Bulgaria4,515.29+7.3%
15Finland4,262-5.5%
16Slovenia2,667.5-0.3%
17Estonia2,605-14.4%
18Cyprus2,362+14.6%
19Latvia1,715+6.1%
20Lithuania1,687-6.5%
21Malta312.19-23.5%

Other periods

About this ranking

End-of-month stock of deposits with agreed maturity placed by non-financial corporations resident in the euro area with resident MFIs excluding central banks, in EUR millions.

Deposit stocks measure balances held with reporting MFIs, rather than amounts of new deposit agreements. Non-financial corporations are companies in ESA 2010 sector S.11. End-of-month balances, neither seasonally nor working-day adjusted. The country identifies the reporting monetary financial institutions (MFIs), excluding central banks; borrowers or depositors reside anywhere in the euro area. These are not balances of domestic residents only. Households include non-profit institutions serving households. All currencies are combined and reported in EUR millions. The euro area has changing membership; histories vary and missing values are not filled.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the EU countries are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

European Central Bank. ECB BSI: MFI corporate term deposit balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.L22.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E). https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.L22.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E?format=csvdata. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

European Central Bank. (n.d.). ECB BSI: MFI corporate term deposit balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.L22.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E) (EU countries by MFI corporate term deposit balances, 2025-12) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.L22.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E?format=csvdata

MLA 9

ECB BSI: MFI corporate term deposit balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.L22.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E), EU countries by MFI corporate term deposit balances, 2025-12. European Central Bank, https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.L22.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E?format=csvdata. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/mfi-corporate-term-deposit-balances/eu-countries?period=2025-12. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

European Central Bank. n.d. ECB BSI: MFI corporate term deposit balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.L22.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E). EU countries by MFI corporate term deposit balances, 2025-12. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.L22.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E?format=csvdata. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/mfi-corporate-term-deposit-balances/eu-countries?period=2025-12.

Harvard

European Central Bank (no date) ECB BSI: MFI corporate term deposit balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.L22.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E), EU countries by MFI corporate term deposit balances, 2025-12 [Dataset]. Available at: https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.L22.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E?format=csvdata, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/mfi-corporate-term-deposit-balances/eu-countries?period=2025-12 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{european_eu_countries_by_mfi_2026,
  author = {{European Central Bank}},
  title = {{ECB BSI: MFI corporate term deposit balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.L22.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E): EU countries by MFI corporate term deposit balances, 2025-12}},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.L22.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E?format=csvdata},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/mfi-corporate-term-deposit-balances/eu-countries?period=2025-12. Publisher attribution: European Central Bank. ECB BSI: MFI corporate term deposit balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.L22.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E). https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.L22.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E?format=csvdata. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - European Central Bank
TI  - ECB BSI: MFI corporate term deposit balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.L22.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E): EU countries by MFI corporate term deposit balances, 2025-12
PB  - European Central Bank
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.L22.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E?format=csvdata
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/mfi-corporate-term-deposit-balances/eu-countries?period=2025-12
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/mfi-corporate-term-deposit-balances/eu-countries?period=2025-12.
N1  - Publisher attribution: European Central Bank. ECB BSI: MFI corporate term deposit balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.L22.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E). https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.L22.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E?format=csvdata. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank EU countries by MFI corporate term deposit balances using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"ecb_mfi_business_term_deposits_eur","level":"country","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=ecb_mfi_business_term_deposits_eur&level=country&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which EU country has the highest MFI corporate term deposit balances?

France, with €364.57 billion in December 2025, according to the European Central Bank.

Which EU country has the lowest MFI corporate term deposit balances?

Malta, with €312.19 million in December 2025.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: European Central Bank, ECB BSI: MFI corporate term deposit balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.L22.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

EU countries: more rankings