Cities in Virginia by median household income

Vienna, VA had the highest median household income of 39 cities in 2023, at $223,571. Martinsville, VA had the lowest, at $42,434. The median was $67,758 and the figure for Virginia was $90,974. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest223,571Vienna, VA
Lowest42,434Martinsville, VA
Median67,75839 cities
Virginia90,974History

All cities, 2023

Vienna, VA: 223,571 USDVienna, VA223,571Falls Church, VA: 154,734 USDFalls Church, VA154,734Herndon, VA: 141,418 USDHerndon, VA141,418Leesburg, VA: 140,668 USDLeesburg, VA140,668Fairfax, VA: 132,774 USDFairfax, VA132,774Poquoson, VA: 120,919 USDPoquoson, VA120,919Manassas, VA: 117,919 USDManassas, VA117,919Alexandria, VA: 113,638 USDAlexandria, VA113,638Manassas Park, VA: 100,668 USDManassas Park, VA100,668Chesapeake, VA: 94,189 USDChesapeake, VA94,189Culpeper, VA: 91,429 USDCulpeper, VA91,429Virginia Beach, VA: 90,685 USDVirginia Beach, VA90,685Suffolk, VA: 90,089 USDSuffolk, VA90,089Fredericksburg, VA: 85,368 USDFredericksburg, VA85,368Warrenton, VA: 80,441 USDWarrenton, VA80,441Colonial Heights, VA: 76,250 USDColonial Heights, VA76,250Christiansburg, VA: 75,451 USDChristiansburg, VA75,451Williamsburg, VA: 70,206 USDWilliamsburg, VA70,206Charlottesville, VA: 69,829 USDCharlottesville, VA69,829Hampton, VA: 67,758 USDHampton, VA67,758Newport News, VA: 66,718 USDNewport News, VA66,718Salem, VA: 66,716 USDSalem, VA66,716Winchester, VA: 64,648 USDWinchester, VA64,648Front Royal, VA: 64,025 USDFront Royal, VA64,025Norfolk, VA: 64,017 USDNorfolk, VA64,017Richmond, VA: 62,671 USDRichmond, VA62,671Staunton, VA: 62,586 USDStaunton, VA62,586Lynchburg, VA: 59,808 USDLynchburg, VA59,808Harrisonburg, VA: 59,752 USDHarrisonburg, VA59,752Portsmouth, VA: 58,972 USDPortsmouth, VA58,972Waynesboro, VA: 56,364 USDWaynesboro, VA56,364Radford, VA: 52,791 USDRadford, VA52,791Roanoke, VA: 52,671 USDRoanoke, VA52,671Petersburg, VA: 50,741 USDPetersburg, VA50,741Hopewell, VA: 48,681 USDHopewell, VA48,681Blacksburg, VA: 48,070 USDBlacksburg, VA48,070Bristol, VA: 44,706 USDBristol, VA44,706Danville, VA: 42,778 USDDanville, VA42,778Martinsville, VA: 42,434 USDMartinsville, VA42,434Vienna, VA: 223,571 USDVienna, VA223,571Falls Church, VA: 154,734 USDFalls Church, VA154,734Herndon, VA: 141,418 USDHerndon, VA141,418Leesburg, VA: 140,668 USDLeesburg, VA140,668Fairfax, VA: 132,774 USDFairfax, VA132,774Poquoson, VA: 120,919 USDPoquoson, VA120,919Manassas, VA: 117,919 USDManassas, VA117,919Alexandria, VA: 113,638 USDAlexandria, VA113,638Manassas Park, VA: 100,668 USDManassas Park, VA100,668Chesapeake, VA: 94,189 USDChesapeake, VA94,189Culpeper, VA: 91,429 USDCulpeper, VA91,429Virginia Beach, VA: 90,685 USDVirginia Beach, VA90,685Suffolk, VA: 90,089 USDSuffolk, VA90,089Fredericksburg, VA: 85,368 USDFredericksburg, VA85,368Warrenton, VA: 80,441 USDWarrenton, VA80,441Colonial Heights, VA: 76,250 USDColonial Heights, VA76,250Christiansburg, VA: 75,451 USDChristiansburg, VA75,451Williamsburg, VA: 70,206 USDWilliamsburg, VA70,206Charlottesville, VA: 69,829 USDCharlottesville, VA69,829Hampton, VA: 67,758 USDHampton, VA67,758Newport News, VA: 66,718 USDNewport News, VA66,718Salem, VA: 66,716 USDSalem, VA66,716Winchester, VA: 64,648 USDWinchester, VA64,648Front Royal, VA: 64,025 USDFront Royal, VA64,025Norfolk, VA: 64,017 USDNorfolk, VA64,017Richmond, VA: 62,671 USDRichmond, VA62,671Staunton, VA: 62,586 USDStaunton, VA62,586Lynchburg, VA: 59,808 USDLynchburg, VA59,808Harrisonburg, VA: 59,752 USDHarrisonburg, VA59,752Portsmouth, VA: 58,972 USDPortsmouth, VA58,972Waynesboro, VA: 56,364 USDWaynesboro, VA56,364Radford, VA: 52,791 USDRadford, VA52,791Roanoke, VA: 52,671 USDRoanoke, VA52,671Petersburg, VA: 50,741 USDPetersburg, VA50,741Hopewell, VA: 48,681 USDHopewell, VA48,681Blacksburg, VA: 48,070 USDBlacksburg, VA48,070Bristol, VA: 44,706 USDBristol, VA44,706Danville, VA: 42,778 USDDanville, VA42,778Martinsville, VA: 42,434 USDMartinsville, VA42,434
USD. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2023
USD
Change on 2022
1Vienna, VA223,571+3.7%
2Falls Church, VA154,734-6%
3Herndon, VA141,418+6%
4Leesburg, VA140,668+6.3%
5Fairfax, VA132,774+3.2%
6Poquoson, VA120,919+5.6%
7Manassas, VA117,919+6.7%
8Alexandria, VA113,638+0.4%
9Manassas Park, VA100,668+9.8%
10Chesapeake, VA94,189+1.6%
11Culpeper, VA91,429+5.2%
12Virginia Beach, VA90,685+3.6%
13Suffolk, VA90,089+2.7%
14Fredericksburg, VA85,368+2.3%
15Warrenton, VA80,441-3.9%
16Colonial Heights, VA76,250+5.6%
17Christiansburg, VA75,451+5.6%
18Williamsburg, VA70,206+5.1%
19Charlottesville, VA69,829+3.9%
20Hampton, VA67,758+5.2%
21Newport News, VA66,718+5.3%
22Salem, VA66,716-2.5%
23Winchester, VA64,648+3.4%
24Front Royal, VA64,025+2.1%
25Norfolk, VA64,017+4.9%
26Richmond, VA62,671+5.1%
27Staunton, VA62,586+4.8%
28Lynchburg, VA59,808+6.3%
29Harrisonburg, VA59,752+6.6%
30Portsmouth, VA58,972+3.2%
31Waynesboro, VA56,364+7.3%
32Radford, VA52,791+3.4%
33Roanoke, VA52,671+2.2%
34Petersburg, VA50,741+8.1%
35Hopewell, VA48,681-3.9%
36Blacksburg, VA48,070+14.4%
37Bristol, VA44,706-1.2%
38Danville, VA42,778+3.1%
39Martinsville, VA42,434+8.5%

Other periods

About this ranking

Household income in the past 12 months at the middle of the distribution, in US dollars adjusted to the last year of the period. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.

US dollars. For Spanish places use net_income_per_household (average, EUR).

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b19013.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more) (Cities in Virginia by median household income, 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b19013.dat

MLA 9

American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in Virginia by median household income, 2023. U.S. Census Bureau, 29 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b19013.dat. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income/virginia-cities?period=2023. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Cities in Virginia by median household income, 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b19013.dat. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income/virginia-cities?period=2023.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in Virginia by median household income, 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b19013.dat, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income/virginia-cities?period=2023 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_cities_in_virginia_by_2023,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in Virginia by median household income, 2023}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b19013.dat},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income/virginia-cities?period=2023. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b19013.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in Virginia by median household income, 2023
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/29
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b19013.dat
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income/virginia-cities?period=2023
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income/virginia-cities?period=2023.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b19013.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in Virginia by median household income using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"median_household_income","level":"municipality","within":"Virginia","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=median_household_income&level=municipality&within=Virginia&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest median household income?

Vienna, VA, with $223,571 in 2023, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which city has the lowest median household income?

Martinsville, VA, with $42,434 in 2023.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Median household income: other rankings

Cities in Virginia: more rankings