Cities in Kansas by median household income

Leawood, KS had the highest median household income of 38 cities in 2022, at $174,779. Pittsburg, KS had the lowest, at $42,371. The median was $66,455 and the figure for Kansas was $69,747. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest174,779Leawood, KS
Lowest42,371Pittsburg, KS
Median66,45538 cities
Kansas69,747History

All cities, 2022

Leawood, KS: 174,779 USDLeawood, KS174,779Andover, KS: 113,538 USDAndover, KS113,538Olathe, KS: 108,077 USDOlathe, KS108,077Spring Hill, KS: 105,194 USDSpring Hill, KS105,194Lenexa, KS: 101,074 USDLenexa, KS101,074Overland Park, KS: 100,876 USDOverland Park, KS100,876Lansing, KS: 100,863 USDLansing, KS100,863Shawnee, KS: 100,649 USDShawnee, KS100,649Prairie Village, KS: 99,691 USDPrairie Village, KS99,691Bel Aire, KS: 91,979 USDBel Aire, KS91,979Gardner, KS: 91,232 USDGardner, KS91,232Derby, KS: 79,581 USDDerby, KS79,581Mission, KS: 78,915 USDMission, KS78,915McPherson, KS: 69,807 USDMcPherson, KS69,807Merriam, KS: 69,414 USDMerriam, KS69,414Garden City, KS: 67,500 USDGarden City, KS67,500Leavenworth, KS: 67,360 USDLeavenworth, KS67,360Dodge City, KS: 66,932 USDDodge City, KS66,932Newton, KS: 66,528 USDNewton, KS66,528Haysville, KS: 66,382 USDHaysville, KS66,382Ottawa, KS: 61,927 USDOttawa, KS61,927Wichita, KS: 60,712 USDWichita, KS60,712Junction City, KS: 60,709 USDJunction City, KS60,709Lawrence, KS: 59,834 USDLawrence, KS59,834Salina, KS: 56,945 USDSalina, KS56,945Kansas City, KS: 56,120 USDKansas City, KS56,120Winfield, KS: 55,850 USDWinfield, KS55,850Liberal, KS: 55,602 USDLiberal, KS55,602Hays, KS: 55,349 USDHays, KS55,349Manhattan, KS: 55,316 USDManhattan, KS55,316Hutchinson, KS: 55,265 USDHutchinson, KS55,265Topeka, KS: 54,052 USDTopeka, KS54,052Great Bend, KS: 53,885 USDGreat Bend, KS53,885El Dorado, KS: 52,921 USDEl Dorado, KS52,921Atchison, KS: 50,344 USDAtchison, KS50,344Emporia, KS: 49,661 USDEmporia, KS49,661Arkansas City, KS: 49,177 USDArkansas City, KS49,177Pittsburg, KS: 42,371 USDPittsburg, KS42,371Leawood, KS: 174,779 USDLeawood, KS174,779Andover, KS: 113,538 USDAndover, KS113,538Olathe, KS: 108,077 USDOlathe, KS108,077Spring Hill, KS: 105,194 USDSpring Hill, KS105,194Lenexa, KS: 101,074 USDLenexa, KS101,074Overland Park, KS: 100,876 USDOverland Park, KS100,876Lansing, KS: 100,863 USDLansing, KS100,863Shawnee, KS: 100,649 USDShawnee, KS100,649Prairie Village, KS: 99,691 USDPrairie Village, KS99,691Bel Aire, KS: 91,979 USDBel Aire, KS91,979Gardner, KS: 91,232 USDGardner, KS91,232Derby, KS: 79,581 USDDerby, KS79,581Mission, KS: 78,915 USDMission, KS78,915McPherson, KS: 69,807 USDMcPherson, KS69,807Merriam, KS: 69,414 USDMerriam, KS69,414Garden City, KS: 67,500 USDGarden City, KS67,500Leavenworth, KS: 67,360 USDLeavenworth, KS67,360Dodge City, KS: 66,932 USDDodge City, KS66,932Newton, KS: 66,528 USDNewton, KS66,528Haysville, KS: 66,382 USDHaysville, KS66,382Ottawa, KS: 61,927 USDOttawa, KS61,927Wichita, KS: 60,712 USDWichita, KS60,712Junction City, KS: 60,709 USDJunction City, KS60,709Lawrence, KS: 59,834 USDLawrence, KS59,834Salina, KS: 56,945 USDSalina, KS56,945Kansas City, KS: 56,120 USDKansas City, KS56,120Winfield, KS: 55,850 USDWinfield, KS55,850Liberal, KS: 55,602 USDLiberal, KS55,602Hays, KS: 55,349 USDHays, KS55,349Manhattan, KS: 55,316 USDManhattan, KS55,316Hutchinson, KS: 55,265 USDHutchinson, KS55,265Topeka, KS: 54,052 USDTopeka, KS54,052Great Bend, KS: 53,885 USDGreat Bend, KS53,885El Dorado, KS: 52,921 USDEl Dorado, KS52,921Atchison, KS: 50,344 USDAtchison, KS50,344Emporia, KS: 49,661 USDEmporia, KS49,661Arkansas City, KS: 49,177 USDArkansas City, KS49,177Pittsburg, KS: 42,371 USDPittsburg, KS42,371
USD. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2022
USD
Change on 2021
1Leawood, KS174,779+9.6%
2Andover, KS113,538+9.8%
3Olathe, KS108,077+7.2%
4Spring Hill, KS105,194+17.9%
5Lenexa, KS101,074+4.8%
6Overland Park, KS100,876+8.7%
7Lansing, KS100,863+2.5%
8Shawnee, KS100,649+7.3%
9Prairie Village, KS99,691+7.5%
10Bel Aire, KS91,979+1.1%
11Gardner, KS91,232+9.5%
12Derby, KS79,581+6.9%
13Mission, KS78,915+14.6%
14McPherson, KS69,807+17.1%
15Merriam, KS69,414+7.3%
16Garden City, KS67,500+13.8%
17Leavenworth, KS67,360+6.5%
18Dodge City, KS66,932+17.6%
19Newton, KS66,528+11.7%
20Haysville, KS66,382+9%
21Ottawa, KS61,927+10.4%
22Wichita, KS60,712+7.7%
23Junction City, KS60,709+7.6%
24Lawrence, KS59,834+5.8%
25Salina, KS56,945+8.1%
26Kansas City, KS56,120+10.7%
27Winfield, KS55,850+10.8%
28Liberal, KS55,602+9.7%
29Hays, KS55,349+8.7%
30Manhattan, KS55,316+4.9%
31Hutchinson, KS55,265+5.7%
32Topeka, KS54,052+6.3%
33Great Bend, KS53,885+11.2%
34El Dorado, KS52,921+7.5%
35Atchison, KS50,344+3%
36Emporia, KS49,661+6.5%
37Arkansas City, KS49,177+6.1%
38Pittsburg, KS42,371+15.6%

Other periods

About this ranking

Household income in the past 12 months at the middle of the distribution, in US dollars adjusted to the last year of the period. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.

US dollars. For Spanish places use net_income_per_household (average, EUR).

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b19013.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more) (Cities in Kansas by median household income, 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b19013.dat

MLA 9

American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in Kansas by median household income, 2022. U.S. Census Bureau, 29 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b19013.dat. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income/kansas-cities?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Cities in Kansas by median household income, 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b19013.dat. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income/kansas-cities?period=2022.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in Kansas by median household income, 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b19013.dat, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income/kansas-cities?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_cities_in_kansas_by_2022,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in Kansas by median household income, 2022}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b19013.dat},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income/kansas-cities?period=2022. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b19013.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in Kansas by median household income, 2022
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/29
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b19013.dat
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income/kansas-cities?period=2022
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income/kansas-cities?period=2022.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b19013.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in Kansas by median household income using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"median_household_income","level":"municipality","within":"Kansas","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=median_household_income&level=municipality&within=Kansas&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest median household income?

Leawood, KS, with $174,779 in 2022, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which city has the lowest median household income?

Pittsburg, KS, with $42,371 in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Median household income: other rankings

Cities in Kansas: more rankings