Cities in Arizona by median household income

Paradise Valley, AZ had the highest median household income of 44 cities in 2023, at $236,250. Douglas, AZ had the lowest, at $39,350. The median was $70,466 and the figure for Arizona was $76,872. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest236,250Paradise Valley, AZ
Lowest39,350Douglas, AZ
Median70,46644 cities
Arizona76,872History

All cities, 2023

Paradise Valley, AZ: 236,250 USDParadise Valley, AZ236,250Queen Creek, AZ: 134,719 USDQueen Creek, AZ134,719Gilbert, AZ: 121,351 USDGilbert, AZ121,351Marana, AZ: 108,256 USDMarana, AZ108,256Scottsdale, AZ: 107,372 USDScottsdale, AZ107,372Oro Valley, AZ: 105,342 USDOro Valley, AZ105,342Fountain Hills, AZ: 104,788 USDFountain Hills, AZ104,788Chandler, AZ: 103,691 USDChandler, AZ103,691Goodyear, AZ: 101,814 USDGoodyear, AZ101,814Sahuarita, AZ: 100,719 USDSahuarita, AZ100,719Buckeye, AZ: 98,778 USDBuckeye, AZ98,778Maricopa, AZ: 94,208 USDMaricopa, AZ94,208Peoria, AZ: 93,403 USDPeoria, AZ93,403Surprise, AZ: 93,371 USDSurprise, AZ93,371Avondale, AZ: 81,260 USDAvondale, AZ81,260Mesa, AZ: 78,779 USDMesa, AZ78,779Tempe, AZ: 77,643 USDTempe, AZ77,643Phoenix, AZ: 77,041 USDPhoenix, AZ77,041Florence, AZ: 76,259 USDFlorence, AZ76,259El Mirage, AZ: 74,764 USDEl Mirage, AZ74,764Somerton, AZ: 71,825 USDSomerton, AZ71,825Prescott Valley, AZ: 70,793 USDPrescott Valley, AZ70,793Glendale, AZ: 70,139 USDGlendale, AZ70,139Sierra Vista, AZ: 69,783 USDSierra Vista, AZ69,783Prescott, AZ: 69,151 USDPrescott, AZ69,151Flagstaff, AZ: 68,041 USDFlagstaff, AZ68,041Casa Grande, AZ: 66,354 USDCasa Grande, AZ66,354Lake Havasu City, AZ: 66,264 USDLake Havasu City, AZ66,264Safford, AZ: 65,727 USDSafford, AZ65,727Payson, AZ: 65,175 USDPayson, AZ65,175Show Low, AZ: 63,376 USDShow Low, AZ63,376Yuma, AZ: 62,546 USDYuma, AZ62,546Kingman, AZ: 60,418 USDKingman, AZ60,418Chino Valley, AZ: 59,733 USDChino Valley, AZ59,733Apache Junction, AZ: 58,619 USDApache Junction, AZ58,619Camp Verde, AZ: 58,383 USDCamp Verde, AZ58,383San Luis, AZ: 57,364 USDSan Luis, AZ57,364Coolidge, AZ: 57,161 USDCoolidge, AZ57,161Tucson, AZ: 54,546 USDTucson, AZ54,546Eloy, AZ: 54,080 USDEloy, AZ54,080Bullhead City, AZ: 47,717 USDBullhead City, AZ47,717Cottonwood, AZ: 47,162 USDCottonwood, AZ47,162Nogales, AZ: 40,745 USDNogales, AZ40,745Douglas, AZ: 39,350 USDDouglas, AZ39,350Paradise Valley, AZ: 236,250 USDParadise Valley, AZ236,250Queen Creek, AZ: 134,719 USDQueen Creek, AZ134,719Gilbert, AZ: 121,351 USDGilbert, AZ121,351Marana, AZ: 108,256 USDMarana, AZ108,256Scottsdale, AZ: 107,372 USDScottsdale, AZ107,372Oro Valley, AZ: 105,342 USDOro Valley, AZ105,342Fountain Hills, AZ: 104,788 USDFountain Hills, AZ104,788Chandler, AZ: 103,691 USDChandler, AZ103,691Goodyear, AZ: 101,814 USDGoodyear, AZ101,814Sahuarita, AZ: 100,719 USDSahuarita, AZ100,719Buckeye, AZ: 98,778 USDBuckeye, AZ98,778Maricopa, AZ: 94,208 USDMaricopa, AZ94,208Peoria, AZ: 93,403 USDPeoria, AZ93,403Surprise, AZ: 93,371 USDSurprise, AZ93,371Avondale, AZ: 81,260 USDAvondale, AZ81,260Mesa, AZ: 78,779 USDMesa, AZ78,779Tempe, AZ: 77,643 USDTempe, AZ77,643Phoenix, AZ: 77,041 USDPhoenix, AZ77,041Florence, AZ: 76,259 USDFlorence, AZ76,259El Mirage, AZ: 74,764 USDEl Mirage, AZ74,764Somerton, AZ: 71,825 USDSomerton, AZ71,825Prescott Valley, AZ: 70,793 USDPrescott Valley, AZ70,793Glendale, AZ: 70,139 USDGlendale, AZ70,139Sierra Vista, AZ: 69,783 USDSierra Vista, AZ69,783Prescott, AZ: 69,151 USDPrescott, AZ69,151Flagstaff, AZ: 68,041 USDFlagstaff, AZ68,041Casa Grande, AZ: 66,354 USDCasa Grande, AZ66,354Lake Havasu City, AZ: 66,264 USDLake Havasu City, AZ66,264Safford, AZ: 65,727 USDSafford, AZ65,727Payson, AZ: 65,175 USDPayson, AZ65,175Show Low, AZ: 63,376 USDShow Low, AZ63,376Yuma, AZ: 62,546 USDYuma, AZ62,546Kingman, AZ: 60,418 USDKingman, AZ60,418Chino Valley, AZ: 59,733 USDChino Valley, AZ59,733Apache Junction, AZ: 58,619 USDApache Junction, AZ58,619Camp Verde, AZ: 58,383 USDCamp Verde, AZ58,383San Luis, AZ: 57,364 USDSan Luis, AZ57,364Coolidge, AZ: 57,161 USDCoolidge, AZ57,161Tucson, AZ: 54,546 USDTucson, AZ54,546Eloy, AZ: 54,080 USDEloy, AZ54,080Bullhead City, AZ: 47,717 USDBullhead City, AZ47,717Cottonwood, AZ: 47,162 USDCottonwood, AZ47,162Nogales, AZ: 40,745 USDNogales, AZ40,745Douglas, AZ: 39,350 USDDouglas, AZ39,350
USD. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2023
USD
Change on 2022
1Paradise Valley, AZ236,250+6.7%
2Queen Creek, AZ134,719+5.9%
3Gilbert, AZ121,351+5.4%
4Marana, AZ108,256+2.5%
5Scottsdale, AZ107,372+3%
6Oro Valley, AZ105,342+3.9%
7Fountain Hills, AZ104,788+4.5%
8Chandler, AZ103,691+4.3%
9Goodyear, AZ101,814+4.6%
10Sahuarita, AZ100,719+3.7%
11Buckeye, AZ98,778+4.9%
12Maricopa, AZ94,208+6.1%
13Peoria, AZ93,403+7.7%
14Surprise, AZ93,371+6.4%
15Avondale, AZ81,260+6.2%
16Mesa, AZ78,779+6.8%
17Tempe, AZ77,643+7.8%
18Phoenix, AZ77,041+6.9%
19Florence, AZ76,259+3%
20El Mirage, AZ74,764+3.6%
21Somerton, AZ71,825+11.9%
22Prescott Valley, AZ70,793+6.3%
23Glendale, AZ70,139+5.7%
24Sierra Vista, AZ69,783-1.6%
25Prescott, AZ69,151+4.3%
26Flagstaff, AZ68,041+3.6%
27Casa Grande, AZ66,354+2.8%
28Lake Havasu City, AZ66,264+3.5%
29Safford, AZ65,727+1.3%
30Payson, AZ65,175+8.5%
31Show Low, AZ63,376+10.4%
32Yuma, AZ62,546+5.5%
33Kingman, AZ60,418+7.2%
34Chino Valley, AZ59,733+7.3%
35Apache Junction, AZ58,619+4.3%
36Camp Verde, AZ58,383+16.2%
37San Luis, AZ57,364+22.7%
38Coolidge, AZ57,161-5.8%
39Tucson, AZ54,546+4.8%
40Eloy, AZ54,080-5.7%
41Bullhead City, AZ47,717+1.2%
42Cottonwood, AZ47,162+9%
43Nogales, AZ40,745+11.1%
44Douglas, AZ39,350-5.4%

Other periods

About this ranking

Household income in the past 12 months at the middle of the distribution, in US dollars adjusted to the last year of the period. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.

US dollars. For Spanish places use net_income_per_household (average, EUR).

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b19013.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more) (Cities in Arizona by median household income, 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b19013.dat

MLA 9

American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in Arizona by median household income, 2023. U.S. Census Bureau, 29 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b19013.dat. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income/arizona-cities?period=2023. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Cities in Arizona by median household income, 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b19013.dat. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income/arizona-cities?period=2023.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in Arizona by median household income, 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b19013.dat, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income/arizona-cities?period=2023 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_cities_in_arizona_by_2023,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in Arizona by median household income, 2023}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b19013.dat},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income/arizona-cities?period=2023. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b19013.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in Arizona by median household income, 2023
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/29
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b19013.dat
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income/arizona-cities?period=2023
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income/arizona-cities?period=2023.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b19013.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in Arizona by median household income using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"median_household_income","level":"municipality","within":"Arizona","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=median_household_income&level=municipality&within=Arizona&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest median household income?

Paradise Valley, AZ, with $236,250 in 2023, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which city has the lowest median household income?

Douglas, AZ, with $39,350 in 2023.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19013: median household income in the past 12 months, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Median household income: other rankings

Cities in Arizona: more rankings