Cities in Tennessee by median home value

Brentwood, TN had the highest median home value of 65 cities in 2022, at $842,400. McMinnville, TN had the lowest, at $125,600. The median was $220,900 and the figure for Tennessee was $232,100. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest842,400Brentwood, TN
Lowest125,600McMinnville, TN
Median220,90065 cities
Tennessee232,100History

Top 40 cities, 2022

Brentwood, TN: 842,400 USDBrentwood, TN842,400Nolensville, TN: 601,900 USDNolensville, TN601,900Franklin, TN: 574,000 USDFranklin, TN574,000Farragut, TN: 463,300 USDFarragut, TN463,300Collierville, TN: 409,000 USDCollierville, TN409,000Germantown, TN: 402,300 USDGermantown, TN402,300Spring Hill, TN: 389,800 USDSpring Hill, TN389,800Mount Juliet, TN: 381,400 USDMount Juliet, TN381,400Hendersonville, TN: 364,700 USDHendersonville, TN364,700Nashville, TN: 351,400 USDNashville, TN351,400Lakeland, TN: 350,900 USDLakeland, TN350,900Arlington, TN: 338,900 USDArlington, TN338,900Collegedale, TN: 331,500 USDCollegedale, TN331,500Murfreesboro, TN: 327,400 USDMurfreesboro, TN327,400Lebanon, TN: 325,800 USDLebanon, TN325,800Fairview, TN: 315,700 USDFairview, TN315,700Goodlettsville, TN: 311,700 USDGoodlettsville, TN311,700Gallatin, TN: 306,100 USDGallatin, TN306,100White House, TN: 287,100 USDWhite House, TN287,100Smyrna, TN: 285,200 USDSmyrna, TN285,200Maryville, TN: 269,500 USDMaryville, TN269,500Oakland, TN: 264,100 USDOakland, TN264,100Bartlett, TN: 251,700 USDBartlett, TN251,700La Vergne, TN: 248,300 USDLa Vergne, TN248,300Atoka, TN: 243,900 USDAtoka, TN243,900Cookeville, TN: 241,200 USDCookeville, TN241,200Sevierville, TN: 240,700 USDSevierville, TN240,700Columbia, TN: 235,800 USDColumbia, TN235,800Chattanooga, TN: 230,500 USDChattanooga, TN230,500Dickson, TN: 229,600 USDDickson, TN229,600Portland, TN: 228,100 USDPortland, TN228,100Cleveland, TN: 225,700 USDCleveland, TN225,700Red Bank, TN: 220,900 USDRed Bank, TN220,900Crossville, TN: 220,400 USDCrossville, TN220,400Springfield, TN: 220,200 USDSpringfield, TN220,200Hartsville, TN: 217,400 USDHartsville, TN217,400Alcoa, TN: 216,100 USDAlcoa, TN216,100Johnson City, TN: 215,500 USDJohnson City, TN215,500Clarksville, TN: 213,200 USDClarksville, TN213,200Oak Ridge, TN: 211,700 USDOak Ridge, TN211,700Brentwood, TN: 842,400 USDBrentwood, TN842,400Nolensville, TN: 601,900 USDNolensville, TN601,900Franklin, TN: 574,000 USDFranklin, TN574,000Farragut, TN: 463,300 USDFarragut, TN463,300Collierville, TN: 409,000 USDCollierville, TN409,000Germantown, TN: 402,300 USDGermantown, TN402,300Spring Hill, TN: 389,800 USDSpring Hill, TN389,800Mount Juliet, TN: 381,400 USDMount Juliet, TN381,400Hendersonville, TN: 364,700 USDHendersonville, TN364,700Nashville, TN: 351,400 USDNashville, TN351,400Lakeland, TN: 350,900 USDLakeland, TN350,900Arlington, TN: 338,900 USDArlington, TN338,900Collegedale, TN: 331,500 USDCollegedale, TN331,500Murfreesboro, TN: 327,400 USDMurfreesboro, TN327,400Lebanon, TN: 325,800 USDLebanon, TN325,800Fairview, TN: 315,700 USDFairview, TN315,700Goodlettsville, TN: 311,700 USDGoodlettsville, TN311,700Gallatin, TN: 306,100 USDGallatin, TN306,100White House, TN: 287,100 USDWhite House, TN287,100Smyrna, TN: 285,200 USDSmyrna, TN285,200Maryville, TN: 269,500 USDMaryville, TN269,500Oakland, TN: 264,100 USDOakland, TN264,100Bartlett, TN: 251,700 USDBartlett, TN251,700La Vergne, TN: 248,300 USDLa Vergne, TN248,300Atoka, TN: 243,900 USDAtoka, TN243,900Cookeville, TN: 241,200 USDCookeville, TN241,200Sevierville, TN: 240,700 USDSevierville, TN240,700Columbia, TN: 235,800 USDColumbia, TN235,800Chattanooga, TN: 230,500 USDChattanooga, TN230,500Dickson, TN: 229,600 USDDickson, TN229,600Portland, TN: 228,100 USDPortland, TN228,100Cleveland, TN: 225,700 USDCleveland, TN225,700Red Bank, TN: 220,900 USDRed Bank, TN220,900Crossville, TN: 220,400 USDCrossville, TN220,400Springfield, TN: 220,200 USDSpringfield, TN220,200Hartsville, TN: 217,400 USDHartsville, TN217,400Alcoa, TN: 216,100 USDAlcoa, TN216,100Johnson City, TN: 215,500 USDJohnson City, TN215,500Clarksville, TN: 213,200 USDClarksville, TN213,200Oak Ridge, TN: 211,700 USDOak Ridge, TN211,700
USD. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2022
USD
Change on 2021
1Brentwood, TN842,400+18.3%
2Nolensville, TN601,900+21.2%
3Franklin, TN574,000+22.6%
4Farragut, TN463,300+16.1%
5Collierville, TN409,000+16.1%
6Germantown, TN402,300+12.2%
7Spring Hill, TN389,800+16.1%
8Mount Juliet, TN381,400+21.8%
9Hendersonville, TN364,700+19.9%
10Nashville, TN351,400+20.6%
11Lakeland, TN350,900+19.9%
12Arlington, TN338,900+19.8%
13Collegedale, TN331,500+24%
14Murfreesboro, TN327,400+19.2%
15Lebanon, TN325,800+17.3%
16Fairview, TN315,700+13%
17Goodlettsville, TN311,700+18.5%
18Gallatin, TN306,100+21.3%
19White House, TN287,100+17.5%
20Smyrna, TN285,200+19.3%
21Maryville, TN269,500+18.7%
22Oakland, TN264,100+35.2%
23Bartlett, TN251,700+18.3%
24La Vergne, TN248,300+19.5%
25Atoka, TN243,900+12.1%
26Cookeville, TN241,200+20.4%
27Sevierville, TN240,700+7.6%
28Columbia, TN235,800+25.5%
29Chattanooga, TN230,500+21.6%
30Dickson, TN229,600+27.2%
31Portland, TN228,100+31.2%
32Cleveland, TN225,700+16.8%
33Red Bank, TN220,900+21.9%
34Crossville, TN220,400+17%
35Springfield, TN220,200+26.3%
36Hartsville, TN217,400+22%
37Alcoa, TN216,100+29.3%
38Johnson City, TN215,500+19.9%
39Clarksville, TN213,200+23.5%
40Oak Ridge, TN211,700+23.9%
41Clinton, TN211,100+26.5%
42Soddy-Daisy, TN206,000+21.7%
43Manchester, TN202,200+23.7%
44Tullahoma, TN197,300+17.7%
45Lenoir City, TN193,100+14.7%
46Winchester, TN187,700+17.5%
47Greeneville, TN186,300+13.2%
48Knoxville, TN184,200+19.2%
49Athens, TN182,100+11.4%
50Kingsport, TN181,600+16.6%
51Shelbyville, TN173,600+23.7%
52Jackson, TN169,300+13.6%
53Bristol, TN165,600+18.4%
54East Ridge, TN164,000+15.7%
55Dyersburg, TN163,000+21.1%
56Lewisburg, TN161,700+25.8%
57Millington, TN160,800+19.6%
58Martin, TN159,500+18.1%
59Elizabethton, TN150,100+13.5%
60Lawrenceburg, TN149,500+24.8%
61Memphis, TN139,600+22.8%
62Paris, TN137,400+30.5%
63Morristown, TN137,100+12.5%
64Union City, TN135,400+23.3%
65McMinnville, TN125,600+13.1%

Other periods

About this ranking

Value of owner-occupied housing units at the middle of the distribution, in US dollars of the last year of the period. Value is the owner's estimate of what the home and lot would sell for. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.

Owners' estimates, not sale prices. For price changes use the FHFA house price indexes.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b25077.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more) (Cities in Tennessee by median home value, 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b25077.dat

MLA 9

American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in Tennessee by median home value, 2022. U.S. Census Bureau, 29 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b25077.dat. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/tennessee-cities?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Cities in Tennessee by median home value, 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b25077.dat. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/tennessee-cities?period=2022.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in Tennessee by median home value, 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b25077.dat, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/tennessee-cities?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_cities_in_tennessee_by_2022,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in Tennessee by median home value, 2022}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b25077.dat},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/tennessee-cities?period=2022. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b25077.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in Tennessee by median home value, 2022
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/29
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b25077.dat
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/tennessee-cities?period=2022
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/tennessee-cities?period=2022.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b25077.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in Tennessee by median home value using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"median_home_value","level":"municipality","within":"Tennessee","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=median_home_value&level=municipality&within=Tennessee&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest median home value?

Brentwood, TN, with $842,400 in 2022, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which city has the lowest median home value?

McMinnville, TN, with $125,600 in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Median home value: other rankings

Cities in Tennessee: more rankings