Cities in Florida by median home value, 2024

Key Biscayne, FL had the highest median home value of 176 cities in 2024, at $1,575,300. Brooksville, FL had the lowest, at $141,000. The median was $363,750 and the figure for Florida was $359,000. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest1,575,300Key Biscayne, FL
Lowest141,000Brooksville, FL
Median363,750176 cities
Florida359,000History

Top 40 cities, 2024

Key Biscayne, FL: 1,575,300 USDKey Biscayne, FL1,575,300Naples, FL: 1,525,600 USDNaples, FL1,525,600Pinecrest, FL: 1,406,400 USDPinecrest, FL1,406,400Coral Gables, FL: 1,089,900 USDCoral Gables, FL1,089,900Parkland, FL: 983,000 USDParkland, FL983,000Marco Island, FL: 896,300 USDMarco Island, FL896,300Palmetto Bay, FL: 879,700 USDPalmetto Bay, FL879,700Miami Shores, FL: 864,400 USDMiami Shores, FL864,400Key West, FL: 852,400 USDKey West, FL852,400South Miami, FL: 829,400 USDSouth Miami, FL829,400Winter Park, FL: 731,400 USDWinter Park, FL731,400Marathon, FL: 725,800 USDMarathon, FL725,800Boca Raton, FL: 722,700 USDBoca Raton, FL722,700Weston, FL: 695,600 USDWeston, FL695,600Lighthouse Point, FL: 688,400 USDLighthouse Point, FL688,400Atlantic Beach, FL: 630,200 USDAtlantic Beach, FL630,200Miami Lakes, FL: 626,400 USDMiami Lakes, FL626,400Cooper City, FL: 620,900 USDCooper City, FL620,900Jupiter, FL: 608,600 USDJupiter, FL608,600Palm Beach Gardens, FL: 606,100 USDPalm Beach Gardens, FL606,100Wellington, FL: 599,400 USDWellington, FL599,400Wilton Manors, FL: 589,200 USDWilton Manors, FL589,200Jacksonville Beach, FL: 575,800 USDJacksonville Beach, FL575,800Doral, FL: 562,800 USDDoral, FL562,800Miami Springs, FL: 560,800 USDMiami Springs, FL560,800Miami Beach, FL: 556,700 USDMiami Beach, FL556,700Fernandina Beach, FL: 555,400 USDFernandina Beach, FL555,400Sunny Isles Beach, FL: 549,100 USDSunny Isles Beach, FL549,100Coral Springs, FL: 545,400 USDCoral Springs, FL545,400Maitland, FL: 523,200 USDMaitland, FL523,200Miami, FL: 518,100 USDMiami, FL518,100Punta Gorda, FL: 518,100 USDPunta Gorda, FL518,100North Palm Beach, FL: 513,000 USDNorth Palm Beach, FL513,000Cocoa Beach, FL: 503,200 USDCocoa Beach, FL503,200Satellite Beach, FL: 502,500 USDSatellite Beach, FL502,500Bonita Springs, FL: 497,100 USDBonita Springs, FL497,100Lake Mary, FL: 494,900 USDLake Mary, FL494,900Destin, FL: 490,300 USDDestin, FL490,300Fort Lauderdale, FL: 486,700 USDFort Lauderdale, FL486,700Plantation, FL: 483,500 USDPlantation, FL483,500Key Biscayne, FL: 1,575,300 USDKey Biscayne, FL1,575,300Naples, FL: 1,525,600 USDNaples, FL1,525,600Pinecrest, FL: 1,406,400 USDPinecrest, FL1,406,400Coral Gables, FL: 1,089,900 USDCoral Gables, FL1,089,900Parkland, FL: 983,000 USDParkland, FL983,000Marco Island, FL: 896,300 USDMarco Island, FL896,300Palmetto Bay, FL: 879,700 USDPalmetto Bay, FL879,700Miami Shores, FL: 864,400 USDMiami Shores, FL864,400Key West, FL: 852,400 USDKey West, FL852,400South Miami, FL: 829,400 USDSouth Miami, FL829,400Winter Park, FL: 731,400 USDWinter Park, FL731,400Marathon, FL: 725,800 USDMarathon, FL725,800Boca Raton, FL: 722,700 USDBoca Raton, FL722,700Weston, FL: 695,600 USDWeston, FL695,600Lighthouse Point, FL: 688,400 USDLighthouse Point, FL688,400Atlantic Beach, FL: 630,200 USDAtlantic Beach, FL630,200Miami Lakes, FL: 626,400 USDMiami Lakes, FL626,400Cooper City, FL: 620,900 USDCooper City, FL620,900Jupiter, FL: 608,600 USDJupiter, FL608,600Palm Beach Gardens, FL: 606,100 USDPalm Beach Gardens, FL606,100Wellington, FL: 599,400 USDWellington, FL599,400Wilton Manors, FL: 589,200 USDWilton Manors, FL589,200Jacksonville Beach, FL: 575,800 USDJacksonville Beach, FL575,800Doral, FL: 562,800 USDDoral, FL562,800Miami Springs, FL: 560,800 USDMiami Springs, FL560,800Miami Beach, FL: 556,700 USDMiami Beach, FL556,700Fernandina Beach, FL: 555,400 USDFernandina Beach, FL555,400Sunny Isles Beach, FL: 549,100 USDSunny Isles Beach, FL549,100Coral Springs, FL: 545,400 USDCoral Springs, FL545,400Maitland, FL: 523,200 USDMaitland, FL523,200Miami, FL: 518,100 USDMiami, FL518,100Punta Gorda, FL: 518,100 USDPunta Gorda, FL518,100North Palm Beach, FL: 513,000 USDNorth Palm Beach, FL513,000Cocoa Beach, FL: 503,200 USDCocoa Beach, FL503,200Satellite Beach, FL: 502,500 USDSatellite Beach, FL502,500Bonita Springs, FL: 497,100 USDBonita Springs, FL497,100Lake Mary, FL: 494,900 USDLake Mary, FL494,900Destin, FL: 490,300 USDDestin, FL490,300Fort Lauderdale, FL: 486,700 USDFort Lauderdale, FL486,700Plantation, FL: 483,500 USDPlantation, FL483,500
USD. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2024
USD
Change on 2023
1Key Biscayne, FL1,575,300+27.2%
2Naples, FL1,525,600+21.6%
3Pinecrest, FL1,406,400+19.2%
4Coral Gables, FL1,089,900+8.2%
5Parkland, FL983,000+9.7%
6Marco Island, FL896,300+3.5%
7Palmetto Bay, FL879,700+11.8%
8Miami Shores, FL864,400+9.6%
9Key West, FL852,400+4.4%
10South Miami, FL829,400+12.6%
11Winter Park, FL731,400+8.1%
12Marathon, FL725,800+6.2%
13Boca Raton, FL722,700+9.5%
14Weston, FL695,600+8%
15Lighthouse Point, FL688,400+3.2%
16Atlantic Beach, FL630,200+11.4%
17Miami Lakes, FL626,400+8.5%
18Cooper City, FL620,900+11.7%
19Jupiter, FL608,600+9.6%
20Palm Beach Gardens, FL606,100+9.3%
21Wellington, FL599,400+7.6%
22Wilton Manors, FL589,200+15.9%
23Jacksonville Beach, FL575,800+10%
24Doral, FL562,800+9.4%
25Miami Springs, FL560,800+11.3%
26Miami Beach, FL556,700+2.7%
27Fernandina Beach, FL555,400+14.8%
28Sunny Isles Beach, FL549,100+12.1%
29Coral Springs, FL545,400+8.5%
30Maitland, FL523,200-0.6%
31Miami, FL518,100+9%
31Punta Gorda, FL518,100+7.4%
33North Palm Beach, FL513,000+12.3%
34Cocoa Beach, FL503,200+11.4%
35Satellite Beach, FL502,500+9.3%
36Bonita Springs, FL497,100+7.9%
37Lake Mary, FL494,900+7.1%
38Destin, FL490,300+7.7%
39Fort Lauderdale, FL486,700+6.8%
40Plantation, FL483,500+8%
41Winter Garden, FL476,000+11.2%
42Cutler Bay, FL472,700+12.3%
43Sarasota, FL463,000+13%
44Davie, FL462,900+6.8%
45Miramar, FL462,700+10.1%
46Estero, FL461,900+7.3%
47Oviedo, FL454,000+6%
47Safety Harbor, FL454,000+4.8%
49Wildwood, FL451,600+7.6%
50Aventura, FL451,100+8.4%
51Panama City Beach, FL441,300+5.6%
52St. Augustine, FL439,800+7.5%
53Pembroke Pines, FL439,500+6.8%
54Royal Palm Beach, FL437,700+12.4%
55Venice, FL434,700+14%
56Niceville, FL423,500+11%
57Minneola, FL420,800+8.8%
58Tampa, FL420,400+12%
59Delray Beach, FL420,300+8.7%
60Clermont, FL418,400+13.5%
61West Palm Beach, FL414,200+12%
62Hollywood, FL410,600+9.7%
63Ocoee, FL406,400+10.2%
64Lake Worth Beach, FL401,200+21.8%
65Florida City, FL399,200+13%
66Lantana, FL396,200+5.7%
67Dunedin, FL396,000+15.9%
68New Smyrna Beach, FL395,300+8%
69Apopka, FL394,900+8.4%
70Orlando, FL394,100+9.8%
71Hialeah, FL392,000+9.1%
72Vero Beach, FL391,900-0.2%
73Oakland Park, FL385,000+9.2%
74Fort Myers, FL384,500+9.4%
75Mount Dora, FL381,900+20.8%
76Oldsmar, FL380,300+9.6%
77Homestead, FL380,000+9.7%
78Winter Springs, FL378,700+10.6%
79Miami Gardens, FL378,500+12.2%
80West Melbourne, FL377,100+10.4%
81Cape Coral, FL373,500+10.1%
82St. Petersburg, FL371,100+11.9%
83Green Cove Springs, FL371,000+31%
84Port St. Lucie, FL369,200+12.7%
85North Miami Beach, FL366,700+15.4%
86Gulfport, FL366,200+9.3%
87Groveland, FL365,800+6.3%
88North Miami, FL365,000+11.9%
89North Port, FL362,500+10.3%
90Clearwater, FL361,300+10.8%
91St. Cloud, FL356,200+9.9%
92Ormond Beach, FL354,800+10.8%
93Riviera Beach, FL354,500+13.7%
93Sunrise, FL354,500+7.8%
95Longwood, FL354,300+8.2%
96Boynton Beach, FL351,100+12.3%
97Palm Coast, FL350,800+10.6%
98DeBary, FL349,700+13.7%
99Pompano Beach, FL349,300+8.5%
100Seminole, FL348,500+11.4%
101Hialeah Gardens, FL342,000+7.1%
102Tarpon Springs, FL340,700+6.1%
103West Park, FL340,600+5.1%
104Rockledge, FL338,100+10.6%
105Temple Terrace, FL334,800+9.3%
106Davenport, FL333,300+12.2%
107DeLand, FL330,900+9%
108Stuart, FL329,400+13.1%
109Fort Walton Beach, FL321,800+8.7%
110Lynn Haven, FL320,000+11.6%
111Dania Beach, FL319,800+8%
112Port Orange, FL317,200+10.2%
113Sebastian, FL317,000+12.5%
114Margate, FL316,200+10.5%
115Pensacola, FL314,400+13.7%
116Palmetto, FL313,400+22.1%
117Coconut Creek, FL309,600+6.4%
117Deerfield Beach, FL309,600+12.8%
119Bradenton, FL309,400+9.5%
120Sanford, FL309,300+13.3%
121North Lauderdale, FL307,100+13.5%
122Melbourne, FL306,400+12.3%
123Kissimmee, FL304,400+11.1%
124Mascotte, FL304,300+6.3%
125Alachua, FL299,200+4.7%
125Casselberry, FL299,200+9.8%
127Auburndale, FL296,200+8.6%
128Opa-locka, FL295,800+5.3%
129Tallahassee, FL294,400+6.7%
130Sweetwater, FL294,200+17.2%
131Jacksonville, FL293,700+10.4%
132Altamonte Springs, FL293,000+11.2%
133Plant City, FL291,800+16%
134Greenacres, FL291,000+18.9%
135Haines City, FL288,900+15.2%
136Tamarac, FL288,600+11.4%
137Daytona Beach, FL287,700+17.8%
138Deltona, FL285,400+12.3%
139Palm Bay, FL283,200+14.2%
140Hallandale Beach, FL279,100+8.6%
141Pinellas Park, FL278,900+10.7%
142Crestview, FL277,900+4.3%
143Lauderhill, FL272,900+11.6%
144Eustis, FL270,700+10.3%
145Palm Springs, FL269,800+15.1%
145Winter Haven, FL269,800+8.7%
147Panama City, FL268,900+10.6%
148Titusville, FL266,600+9.7%
149Orange City, FL259,100+7.2%
150Edgewater, FL256,200+7.3%
151Tavares, FL254,500+12.9%
152Fort Pierce, FL250,800+13.7%
153Callaway, FL250,300+16.3%
154Lakeland, FL249,400+8.9%
155Gainesville, FL247,500+5.3%
156Cocoa, FL246,100+14.1%
157Ocala, FL241,400+9.8%
158Dade City, FL240,800+13.6%
159Lake Alfred, FL239,900+5.8%
160Lake Wales, FL239,300+5.9%
161Bartow, FL234,100+11.3%
162Milton, FL233,100+19.2%
163Largo, FL229,100+9.9%
164Leesburg, FL228,600+6.7%
165Lady Lake, FL227,300+4.3%
166Zephyrhills, FL224,700+17.2%
167South Daytona, FL222,200+5.6%
168Lauderdale Lakes, FL214,100+5.4%
169Holly Hill, FL205,100+21.6%
170Sebring, FL191,600+9.5%
171Lake City, FL184,900+3.5%
172New Port Richey, FL183,100+11.2%
173Belle Glade, FL163,100+15.6%
174Palatka, FL150,500+34%
175Avon Park, FL144,700+21%
176Brooksville, FL141,000+25.4%

Other periods

About this ranking

Value of owner-occupied housing units at the middle of the distribution, in US dollars of the last year of the period. Value is the owner's estimate of what the home and lot would sell for. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.

Owners' estimates, not sale prices. For price changes use the FHFA house price indexes.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more) (Cities in Florida by median home value, 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat

MLA 9

American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in Florida by median home value, 2024. U.S. Census Bureau, 29 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/florida-cities. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Cities in Florida by median home value, 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/florida-cities.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in Florida by median home value, 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/florida-cities (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_cities_in_florida_by_2024,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in Florida by median home value, 2024}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/florida-cities. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in Florida by median home value, 2024
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/29
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/florida-cities
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/florida-cities.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in Florida by median home value using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"median_home_value","level":"municipality","within":"Florida","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=median_home_value&level=municipality&within=Florida&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest median home value?

Key Biscayne, FL, with $1,575,300 in 2024, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which city has the lowest median home value?

Brooksville, FL, with $141,000 in 2024.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Median home value: other rankings

Cities in Florida: more rankings