Cities in Delaware by median home value, 2024

Middletown, DE had the highest median home value of 6 cities in 2024, at $409,600. Wilmington, DE had the lowest, at $231,400. The median was $294,150 and the figure for Delaware was $352,000. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Highest409,600Middletown, DE
Lowest231,400Wilmington, DE
Median294,1506 cities
Delaware352,000History

All cities, 2024

Middletown, DE: 409,600 USDMiddletown, DE409,600Newark, DE: 382,500 USDNewark, DE382,500Milford, DE: 296,900 USDMilford, DE296,900Smyrna, DE: 291,400 USDSmyrna, DE291,400Dover, DE: 258,900 USDDover, DE258,900Wilmington, DE: 231,400 USDWilmington, DE231,400
USD. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2024
USD
Change on 2023
1Middletown, DE409,600+2.5%
2Newark, DE382,500+7%
3Milford, DE296,900+8.1%
4Smyrna, DE291,400+6.6%
5Dover, DE258,900+4.2%
6Wilmington, DE231,400+3.1%

Other periods

About this ranking

Value of owner-occupied housing units at the middle of the distribution, in US dollars of the last year of the period. Value is the owner's estimate of what the home and lot would sell for. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.

Owners' estimates, not sale prices. For price changes use the FHFA house price indexes.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more) (Cities in Delaware by median home value, 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat

MLA 9

American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in Delaware by median home value, 2024. U.S. Census Bureau, 29 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/delaware-cities. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Cities in Delaware by median home value, 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/delaware-cities.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in Delaware by median home value, 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/delaware-cities (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_cities_in_delaware_by_2024,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in Delaware by median home value, 2024}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/delaware-cities. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in Delaware by median home value, 2024
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/29
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/delaware-cities
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/delaware-cities.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in Delaware by median home value using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"median_home_value","level":"municipality","within":"Delaware","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=median_home_value&level=municipality&within=Delaware&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest median home value?

Middletown, DE, with $409,600 in 2024, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which city has the lowest median home value?

Wilmington, DE, with $231,400 in 2024.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Median home value: other rankings

Cities in Delaware: more rankings