Regions of Netherlands (NUTS 2) by local units in manufacturing, 2024

Zuid-Holland had the highest local units in manufacturing of 12 regions in 2024, at 19,344. Flevoland had the lowest, at 2,503. The median was 6,309 and the figure for the Netherlands was 103,405. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest19,344Zuid-Holland
Lowest2,503Flevoland
Median6,30912 regions
Netherlands103,405History

All regions, 2024

Zuid-Holland: 19,344 countZuid-Holland19,344Noord-Brabant: 18,245 countNoord-Brabant18,245Noord-Holland: 15,917 countNoord-Holland15,917Gelderland: 13,028 countGelderland13,028Overijssel: 6,983 countOverijssel6,983Utrecht: 6,526 countUtrecht6,526Limburg (NL): 6,092 countLimburg (NL)6,092Friesland (NL): 5,071 countFriesland (NL)5,071Groningen: 2,925 countGroningen2,925Zeeland: 2,824 countZeeland2,824Drenthe: 2,698 countDrenthe2,698Flevoland: 2,503 countFlevoland2,503Zuid-Holland: 19,344 countZuid-Holland19,344Noord-Brabant: 18,245 countNoord-Brabant18,245Noord-Holland: 15,917 countNoord-Holland15,917Gelderland: 13,028 countGelderland13,028Overijssel: 6,983 countOverijssel6,983Utrecht: 6,526 countUtrecht6,526Limburg (NL): 6,092 countLimburg (NL)6,092Friesland (NL): 5,071 countFriesland (NL)5,071Groningen: 2,925 countGroningen2,925Zeeland: 2,824 countZeeland2,824Drenthe: 2,698 countDrenthe2,698Flevoland: 2,503 countFlevoland2,503
count. Source: Eurostat, Local units by NUTS 2 region, Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C) (sbs_r_nuts2021). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankRegions2024
count
Change on 2023
1Zuid-Holland19,344+6.1%
2Noord-Brabant18,245+4.9%
3Noord-Holland15,917+6.3%
4Gelderland13,028+6.5%
5Overijssel6,983+6.5%
6Utrecht6,526+5.3%
7Limburg (NL)6,092+4.6%
8Friesland (NL)5,071+4.8%
9Groningen2,925+6.7%
10Zeeland2,824+7.7%
11Drenthe2,698+8.7%
12Flevoland2,503+6.9%

Other periods

About this ranking

Number of local units of enterprises in manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C). A local unit is an enterprise, or part of one, at a geographically identified place, such as a factory, shop, office or warehouse. Eurostat structural business statistics by region.

Eurostat structural business statistics by region (sbs_r_nuts2021), from 2021. Counted where each unit is located, so an enterprise with shops in several regions counts once in each. Countries and NUTS 2 regions. Eurostat publishes 2021 on NUTS 2021 codes and later years on NUTS 2024 codes, so regions created in 2024 (in Portugal and the Netherlands) start in 2022. Some countries publish estimates, flagged as such.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C) (sbs_r_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Local units by NUTS 2 region, Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C) (sbs_r_nuts2021) (Regions of Netherlands (NUTS 2) by local units in manufacturing, 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table

MLA 9

Local units by NUTS 2 region, Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C) (sbs_r_nuts2021), Regions of Netherlands (NUTS 2) by local units in manufacturing, 2024. Eurostat, European Commission, 30 Sept. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-manufacturing/netherlands-regions. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C) (sbs_r_nuts2021). Regions of Netherlands (NUTS 2) by local units in manufacturing, 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-manufacturing/netherlands-regions.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Local units by NUTS 2 region, Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C) (sbs_r_nuts2021), Regions of Netherlands (NUTS 2) by local units in manufacturing, 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-manufacturing/netherlands-regions (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_regions_of_netherlands_nuts_2024,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Local units by NUTS 2 region, Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C) (sbs\_r\_nuts2021): Regions of Netherlands (NUTS 2) by local units in manufacturing, 2024}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-manufacturing/netherlands-regions. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C) (sbs\_r\_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs\_r\_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Local units by NUTS 2 region, Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C) (sbs_r_nuts2021): Regions of Netherlands (NUTS 2) by local units in manufacturing, 2024
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-manufacturing/netherlands-regions
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-manufacturing/netherlands-regions.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C) (sbs_r_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Regions of Netherlands by local units in manufacturing using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"business_local_units_manufacturing","level":"region","within":"Netherlands","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=business_local_units_manufacturing&level=region&within=Netherlands&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which region has the highest local units in manufacturing?

Zuid-Holland, with 19,344 in 2024, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which region has the lowest local units in manufacturing?

Flevoland, with 2,503 in 2024.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Local units by NUTS 2 region, Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C) (sbs_r_nuts2021). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Local units in manufacturing: other rankings

Regions of Netherlands (NUTS 2): more rankings