Cities in Illinois by labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate), 2024
Plano, IL had the highest labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate) of 225 cities in 2024, at 78.7%. Canton, IL had the lowest, at 46.7%. The median was 65.5% and the figure for Illinois was 65%. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.
Top 40 cities, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Cities | 2024 (%) | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Plano, IL | 78.7 | +1.2 pts |
| 2 | Manhattan, IL | 76.6 | -1.6 pts |
| 3 | North Chicago, IL | 76.3 | +0.2 pts |
| 4 | Round Lake, IL | 76.1 | +1 pts |
| 5 | Lindenhurst, IL | 74.7 | -1.1 pts |
| 6 | Wauconda, IL | 74.6 | +2 pts |
| 7 | Romeoville, IL | 74.3 | +1.8 pts |
| 8 | Lake in the Hills, IL | 74.2 | -0.1 pts |
| 9 | Cary, IL | 74.2 | -0.1 pts |
| 10 | Lake Zurich, IL | 73.9 | -0.3 pts |
| 11 | Minooka, IL | 73.7 | -1.1 pts |
| 12 | Chatham, IL | 73.6 | +1.3 pts |
| 13 | Montgomery, IL | 73.5 | +0.3 pts |
| 14 | Carpentersville, IL | 73.3 | -0.8 pts |
| 15 | Yorkville, IL | 73.3 | -2.1 pts |
| 16 | Warrenville, IL | 73 | -0.7 pts |
| 17 | Grayslake, IL | 73 | -1.8 pts |
| 18 | Lockport, IL | 73 | -2 pts |
| 19 | Round Lake Beach, IL | 72.9 | -0.7 pts |
| 20 | Antioch, IL | 72.4 | 0 pts |
| 21 | West Chicago, IL | 72.3 | -0.6 pts |
| 22 | New Lenox, IL | 72.2 | +0.5 pts |
| 23 | Sycamore, IL | 72.2 | +0.8 pts |
| 24 | Aurora, IL | 72.1 | -0.4 pts |
| 25 | Woodridge, IL | 72.1 | -1.5 pts |
| 26 | Plainfield, IL | 72.1 | -0.3 pts |
| 27 | South Elgin, IL | 72 | +0.1 pts |
| 28 | Bartlett, IL | 71.7 | -0.8 pts |
| 29 | Lisle, IL | 71.7 | +0.4 pts |
| 30 | Troy, IL | 71.7 | 0 pts |
| 31 | Algonquin, IL | 71.7 | -2 pts |
| 32 | Crystal Lake, IL | 71.6 | +1 pts |
| 33 | Bolingbrook, IL | 71.4 | -0.8 pts |
| 34 | Glendale Heights, IL | 71.4 | +0.3 pts |
| 35 | Channahon, IL | 71.4 | -0.9 pts |
| 36 | Lombard, IL | 71.3 | +0.5 pts |
| 37 | Palatine, IL | 71.3 | -1 pts |
| 38 | North Aurora, IL | 71.2 | +0.4 pts |
| 39 | St. Charles, IL | 71.1 | +1 pts |
| 40 | Wheeling, IL | 70.7 | -0.9 pts |
| 41 | La Grange, IL | 70.7 | +0.6 pts |
| 42 | Prospect Heights, IL | 70.7 | -1.8 pts |
| 43 | Oswego, IL | 70.6 | -0 pts |
| 44 | Rolling Meadows, IL | 70.6 | -0.6 pts |
| 45 | Addison, IL | 70.6 | +0.6 pts |
| 46 | Mundelein, IL | 70.4 | -1.1 pts |
| 47 | Oak Park, IL | 70.3 | +0.1 pts |
| 48 | Berwyn, IL | 70.1 | +0.8 pts |
| 49 | Villa Park, IL | 70.1 | -0.9 pts |
| 50 | Columbia, IL | 70.1 | -2.4 pts |
| 51 | McHenry, IL | 70 | +0.1 pts |
| 52 | Roselle, IL | 69.9 | -0.4 pts |
| 53 | Geneva, IL | 69.9 | -1.4 pts |
| 54 | Schiller Park, IL | 69.8 | -0.4 pts |
| 55 | Wood Dale, IL | 69.8 | +0.6 pts |
| 56 | Mahomet, IL | 69.8 | +1.7 pts |
| 57 | Gurnee, IL | 69.6 | -0.4 pts |
| 58 | Hoffman Estates, IL | 69.3 | -1 pts |
| 59 | Zion, IL | 69.3 | -0.6 pts |
| 60 | Pingree Grove, IL | 69.3 | -1.3 pts |
| 61 | Winfield, IL | 69.3 | +0.5 pts |
| 62 | Joliet, IL | 69.2 | +0.4 pts |
| 63 | Woodstock, IL | 69.1 | -1.2 pts |
| 64 | Shiloh, IL | 69 | +1.3 pts |
| 65 | Batavia, IL | 69 | -0.7 pts |
| 66 | Elgin, IL | 69 | -0.2 pts |
| 67 | Schaumburg, IL | 68.9 | +0.3 pts |
| 67 | Streamwood, IL | 68.9 | -1 pts |
| 69 | Evergreen Park, IL | 68.8 | +0.8 pts |
| 70 | Franklin Park, IL | 68.8 | -1.3 pts |
| 71 | Vernon Hills, IL | 68.7 | +0.3 pts |
| 72 | Justice, IL | 68.7 | -1.1 pts |
| 73 | Waukegan, IL | 68.6 | +0.4 pts |
| 74 | Park Ridge, IL | 68.5 | +1.7 pts |
| 75 | Carol Stream, IL | 68.5 | -1.7 pts |
| 76 | Bradley, IL | 68.4 | -1.4 pts |
| 77 | Oak Forest, IL | 68.3 | -1 pts |
| 78 | Buffalo Grove, IL | 68.3 | -1 pts |
| 79 | Hanover Park, IL | 68.2 | -0.4 pts |
| 80 | Mokena, IL | 68 | -2.3 pts |
| 81 | DeKalb, IL | 68 | +0.2 pts |
| 82 | Campton Hills, IL | 67.9 | -1.5 pts |
| 83 | Naperville, IL | 67.8 | -0.5 pts |
| 83 | Roscoe, IL | 67.8 | -0.4 pts |
| 85 | Brookfield, IL | 67.7 | -1.6 pts |
| 86 | Chicago, IL | 67.6 | +0.2 pts |
| 87 | Belvidere, IL | 67.5 | +0.8 pts |
| 88 | Hickory Hills, IL | 67.2 | -1.5 pts |
| 89 | Highland, IL | 67.1 | +0.2 pts |
| 90 | Bloomington, IL | 66.9 | +1.5 pts |
| 91 | Arlington Heights, IL | 66.8 | -0.9 pts |
| 92 | Elmhurst, IL | 66.8 | +0.3 pts |
| 93 | Glen Carbon, IL | 66.7 | -0.9 pts |
| 94 | Downers Grove, IL | 66.5 | -1.3 pts |
| 95 | Waterloo, IL | 66.4 | -0.4 pts |
| 96 | Bensenville, IL | 66.3 | -2.9 pts |
| 97 | Elk Grove Village, IL | 66.3 | -1.6 pts |
| 98 | Washington, IL | 66.2 | +1.7 pts |
| 99 | Homewood, IL | 66 | +0.3 pts |
| 100 | Lansing, IL | 66 | +0.2 pts |
| 101 | Darien, IL | 65.9 | -0.5 pts |
| 101 | Mount Prospect, IL | 65.9 | -0.9 pts |
| 103 | Tinley Park, IL | 65.8 | -1 pts |
| 104 | Fairview Heights, IL | 65.8 | +1.4 pts |
| 104 | O'Fallon, IL | 65.8 | -1.7 pts |
| 106 | Loves Park, IL | 65.7 | +0.2 pts |
| 107 | Deerfield, IL | 65.7 | -2.3 pts |
| 108 | Forest Park, IL | 65.7 | -2.5 pts |
| 109 | Libertyville, IL | 65.6 | +1 pts |
| 109 | Moline, IL | 65.6 | +1.2 pts |
| 109 | Richton Park, IL | 65.6 | -2.9 pts |
| 112 | Melrose Park, IL | 65.5 | -0.7 pts |
| 113 | Effingham, IL | 65.5 | +1.6 pts |
| 114 | Collinsville, IL | 65.4 | -1.8 pts |
| 114 | La Grange Park, IL | 65.4 | +0.1 pts |
| 116 | River Grove, IL | 65.4 | -0.8 pts |
| 117 | Des Plaines, IL | 65.3 | -0.4 pts |
| 118 | Glen Ellyn, IL | 65.2 | -0.1 pts |
| 118 | Midlothian, IL | 65.2 | +0.2 pts |
| 120 | Alsip, IL | 65.2 | +0.1 pts |
| 120 | East Peoria, IL | 65.2 | +0.9 pts |
| 122 | Highland Park, IL | 65 | -0 pts |
| 123 | Bellwood, IL | 64.9 | +1.6 pts |
| 124 | Elmwood Park, IL | 64.9 | -0.6 pts |
| 125 | Swansea, IL | 64.9 | +0.5 pts |
| 126 | Wheaton, IL | 64.9 | +0.3 pts |
| 127 | Fox Lake, IL | 64.4 | +0.1 pts |
| 128 | Oak Lawn, IL | 64.3 | +1.7 pts |
| 129 | Frankfort, IL | 64.3 | -2.4 pts |
| 130 | Matteson, IL | 64.2 | -0.5 pts |
| 131 | Homer Glen, IL | 64.2 | -0.2 pts |
| 132 | Worth, IL | 64.2 | -1.4 pts |
| 133 | Quincy, IL | 64.2 | 0 pts |
| 134 | Lyons, IL | 64.1 | -2.6 pts |
| 135 | Blue Island, IL | 63.9 | -2.5 pts |
| 136 | Morris, IL | 63.8 | -0.2 pts |
| 137 | Bloomingdale, IL | 63.7 | -0.2 pts |
| 137 | Western Springs, IL | 63.7 | -0.7 pts |
| 139 | Westmont, IL | 63.7 | +0.2 pts |
| 140 | Skokie, IL | 63.6 | +1 pts |
| 141 | Belleville, IL | 63.6 | -0.7 pts |
| 142 | Cicero, IL | 63.5 | +0.4 pts |
| 143 | Calumet City, IL | 63.4 | -0.2 pts |
| 144 | Wood River, IL | 63.3 | -4.5 pts |
| 145 | Charleston, IL | 63.3 | -2.2 pts |
| 146 | Cahokia Heights, IL | 63 | +1.9 pts |
| 146 | Chicago Ridge, IL | 63 | -0.6 pts |
| 146 | Machesney Park, IL | 63 | -1.4 pts |
| 149 | Lemont, IL | 63 | -1.5 pts |
| 150 | Evanston, IL | 62.9 | -0.4 pts |
| 151 | Country Club Hills, IL | 62.9 | +0.1 pts |
| 152 | Bourbonnais, IL | 62.9 | +1.2 pts |
| 153 | Peoria, IL | 62.8 | +0.3 pts |
| 154 | Herrin, IL | 62.8 | +1.2 pts |
| 155 | Hinsdale, IL | 62.6 | +1.1 pts |
| 156 | Edwardsville, IL | 62.6 | +1.8 pts |
| 157 | Sterling, IL | 62.6 | -0.2 pts |
| 158 | Palos Hills, IL | 62.5 | -0.2 pts |
| 159 | Park Forest, IL | 62.5 | -1.3 pts |
| 160 | Macomb, IL | 62.2 | +0.7 pts |
| 161 | Normal, IL | 62.1 | -0.1 pts |
| 162 | Morton Grove, IL | 62.1 | -0.5 pts |
| 163 | Westchester, IL | 62.1 | -2.4 pts |
| 164 | Shorewood, IL | 62 | -0.2 pts |
| 165 | Beach Park, IL | 62 | -1.1 pts |
| 166 | Bridgeview, IL | 62 | +2.5 pts |
| 167 | River Forest, IL | 61.9 | +0.5 pts |
| 168 | Mount Vernon, IL | 61.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 169 | Norridge, IL | 61.6 | +1.5 pts |
| 170 | Ottawa, IL | 61.5 | -1.4 pts |
| 171 | Burbank, IL | 61.3 | -3.7 pts |
| 172 | Godfrey, IL | 61.2 | -1.6 pts |
| 173 | Morton, IL | 61 | -0.4 pts |
| 174 | Wilmette, IL | 60.9 | -0.1 pts |
| 175 | Alton, IL | 60.9 | +0.1 pts |
| 176 | Northlake, IL | 60.8 | -0.9 pts |
| 177 | Chicago Heights, IL | 60.6 | +0.9 pts |
| 178 | Hazel Crest, IL | 60.6 | -1.7 pts |
| 179 | Glenview, IL | 60.5 | -1.9 pts |
| 180 | Orland Park, IL | 60.3 | -0.6 pts |
| 181 | Harvey, IL | 60.3 | +2.2 pts |
| 182 | South Holland, IL | 60.2 | -1.4 pts |
| 183 | Streator, IL | 60.2 | -0.7 pts |
| 184 | Markham, IL | 60.1 | -1.4 pts |
| 185 | Taylorville, IL | 59.9 | -0.1 pts |
| 186 | Rock Island, IL | 59.7 | -0.3 pts |
| 187 | Lincoln, IL | 59.7 | -1 pts |
| 188 | Champaign, IL | 59.6 | -0.4 pts |
| 189 | Pekin, IL | 59.3 | -0.8 pts |
| 189 | Rockford, IL | 59.3 | -0.7 pts |
| 191 | Northbrook, IL | 59.2 | -1.4 pts |
| 192 | Winnetka, IL | 59 | +0.5 pts |
| 193 | Springfield, IL | 58.9 | -0.9 pts |
| 194 | Marion, IL | 58.9 | +1.3 pts |
| 195 | Freeport, IL | 58.8 | +0.6 pts |
| 196 | Urbana, IL | 58.4 | -0.1 pts |
| 197 | Crest Hill, IL | 58.2 | +1.8 pts |
| 198 | Barrington, IL | 58.2 | -1.5 pts |
| 199 | Granite City, IL | 58.1 | -1.6 pts |
| 200 | Riverdale, IL | 57.8 | -2.8 pts |
| 201 | Maywood, IL | 57.5 | +0.7 pts |
| 202 | Crestwood, IL | 57.4 | +0.6 pts |
| 203 | Mattoon, IL | 57.4 | -0.9 pts |
| 204 | East Moline, IL | 57.3 | -2.2 pts |
| 205 | Dolton, IL | 57.2 | -1.6 pts |
| 206 | Kankakee, IL | 57 | -0.5 pts |
| 207 | Summit, IL | 56.8 | +0.6 pts |
| 208 | Lincolnwood, IL | 56.3 | +0.1 pts |
| 209 | Decatur, IL | 56.3 | +0.7 pts |
| 210 | Niles, IL | 56.2 | -1.7 pts |
| 211 | Rantoul, IL | 55.8 | -1.7 pts |
| 212 | Carbondale, IL | 54.7 | +0.2 pts |
| 213 | Burr Ridge, IL | 54.4 | -1 pts |
| 214 | Palos Heights, IL | 54.4 | +0.6 pts |
| 215 | Kewanee, IL | 54.3 | -0.3 pts |
| 216 | Jacksonville, IL | 54.3 | -0.5 pts |
| 217 | Huntley, IL | 54.1 | +1.3 pts |
| 218 | Lake Forest, IL | 54.1 | -1.4 pts |
| 219 | Centralia, IL | 53 | -1.6 pts |
| 220 | Galesburg, IL | 51.4 | +1.9 pts |
| 221 | Danville, IL | 51.1 | -0.4 pts |
| 222 | East St. Louis, IL | 50.8 | +1.4 pts |
| 223 | Pontiac, IL | 50.8 | -1.4 pts |
| 224 | Dixon, IL | 48.5 | -0.3 pts |
| 225 | Canton, IL | 46.7 | -4.8 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
People aged 16 and over in the labor force (employed, unemployed or in the Armed Forces) as a percentage of all people aged 16 and over, including people in group quarters. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.
The Census Bureau definition used in its data profiles. It differs from the BLS labor_force_participation_rate, which counts the civilian noninstitutional population only.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more) (Cities in Illinois by labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate), 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat
MLA 9
American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in Illinois by labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate), 2024. U.S. Census Bureau, 29 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/labor-force-participation-rate-acs/illinois-cities. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Cities in Illinois by labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate), 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/labor-force-participation-rate-acs/illinois-cities.
Harvard
U.S. Census Bureau (2026) American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in Illinois by labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate), 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/labor-force-participation-rate-acs/illinois-cities (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{census_cities_in_illinois_by_2024,
author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
title = {{American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in Illinois by labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate), 2024}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/labor-force-participation-rate-acs/illinois-cities. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - U.S. Census Bureau
TI - American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in Illinois by labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate), 2024
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/01/29
PB - U.S. Census Bureau
DB - Invokely
UR - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/labor-force-participation-rate-acs/illinois-cities
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/labor-force-participation-rate-acs/illinois-cities.
N1 - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Cities in Illinois by labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"labor_force_participation_rate_acs","level":"municipality","within":"Illinois","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=labor_force_participation_rate_acs&level=municipality&within=Illinois&limit=10
Questions
Which city has the highest labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate)?
Plano, IL, with 78.7% in 2024, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
Which city has the lowest labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate)?
Canton, IL, with 46.7% in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate): other rankings
- Cities in Kansas
- Cities in Florida
- Cities in Rhode Island
- Counties in Iowa
- Counties in Kentucky
- Counties in North Carolina