Countries by international visitor arrivals (non-residents, overnight and same-day)

France had the highest international visitor arrivals (non-residents, overnight and same-day) of 35 countries in 2019, at 217.88 million. Iceland had the lowest, at 2.57 million. The median was 16.09 million. Source: the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest217,876,722France
Lowest2,570,522Iceland
Median16,086,66335 countries

Map of countries, 2019

Argentina: 11,131,528 countAustralia: 9,465,900 countBulgaria: 12,552,152 countCanada: 32,429,771 countChile: 5,431,054 countColombia: 4,130,762 countCosta Rica: 3,378,301 countCzechia: 37,201,838 countDenmark: 22,423,651 countEstonia: 6,102,646 countEgypt: 13,026,441 countSpain: 126,170,086 countFrance: 217,876,722 countUnited Kingdom: 40,857,000 countGreece: 34,004,558 countHungary: 58,618,707 countIndonesia: 16,106,954 countIsrael: 4,904,600 countIceland: 2,570,522 countItaly: 95,398,764 countJapan: 31,882,049 countSouth Korea: 17,502,756 countLithuania: 6,149,700 countLatvia: 8,342,335 countMexico: 97,406,037 countNew Zealand: 3,888,473 countPeru: 5,275,266 countPoland: 88,514,000 countRomania: 12,815,430 countSaudi Arabia: 20,292,206 countSlovakia: 16,086,663 countTürkiye: 51,747,199 countUnited States: 165,477,034 countSouth Africa: 14,797,000 count
  • Under 5M
  • 5M to 11M
  • 11M to 16M
  • 16M to 32M
  • 32M to 74M
  • 74M and over
  • No data
count, 2019. Hatched areas have no value for this period. Source: OECD, OECD Inbound tourism: arrivals of non-resident visitors, overnight and same-day, tourism demand surveys and frontier statistics (DSD_TOURISM_INTER@DF_INBOUND). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain).

All countries, 2019

France: 217,876,722 countFrance217,876,722United States: 165,477,034 countUnited States165,477,034Spain: 126,170,086 countSpain126,170,086Mexico: 97,406,037 countMexico97,406,037Italy: 95,398,764 countItaly95,398,764Poland: 88,514,000 countPoland88,514,000Hungary: 58,618,707 countHungary58,618,707Türkiye: 51,747,199 countTürkiye51,747,199United Kingdom: 40,857,000 countUnited Kingdom40,857,000Czechia: 37,201,838 countCzechia37,201,838Greece: 34,004,558 countGreece34,004,558Canada: 32,429,771 countCanada32,429,771Japan: 31,882,049 countJapan31,882,049Denmark: 22,423,651 countDenmark22,423,651Saudi Arabia: 20,292,206 countSaudi Arabia20,292,206South Korea: 17,502,756 countSouth Korea17,502,756Indonesia: 16,106,954 countIndonesia16,106,954Slovakia: 16,086,663 countSlovakia16,086,663South Africa: 14,797,000 countSouth Africa14,797,000Egypt: 13,026,441 countEgypt13,026,441Romania: 12,815,430 countRomania12,815,430Bulgaria: 12,552,152 countBulgaria12,552,152Argentina: 11,131,528 countArgentina11,131,528Australia: 9,465,900 countAustralia9,465,900Latvia: 8,342,335 countLatvia8,342,335Lithuania: 6,149,700 countLithuania6,149,700Estonia: 6,102,646 countEstonia6,102,646Chile: 5,431,054 countChile5,431,054Peru: 5,275,266 countPeru5,275,266Israel: 4,904,600 countIsrael4,904,600Colombia: 4,130,762 countColombia4,130,762New Zealand: 3,888,473 countNew Zealand3,888,473Malta: 3,382,515 countMalta3,382,515Costa Rica: 3,378,301 countCosta Rica3,378,301Iceland: 2,570,522 countIceland2,570,522France: 217,876,722 countFrance217,876,722United States: 165,477,034 countUnited States165,477,034Spain: 126,170,086 countSpain126,170,086Mexico: 97,406,037 countMexico97,406,037Italy: 95,398,764 countItaly95,398,764Poland: 88,514,000 countPoland88,514,000Hungary: 58,618,707 countHungary58,618,707Türkiye: 51,747,199 countTürkiye51,747,199United Kingdom: 40,857,000 countUnited Kingdom40,857,000Czechia: 37,201,838 countCzechia37,201,838Greece: 34,004,558 countGreece34,004,558Canada: 32,429,771 countCanada32,429,771Japan: 31,882,049 countJapan31,882,049Denmark: 22,423,651 countDenmark22,423,651Saudi Arabia: 20,292,206 countSaudi Arabia20,292,206South Korea: 17,502,756 countSouth Korea17,502,756Indonesia: 16,106,954 countIndonesia16,106,954Slovakia: 16,086,663 countSlovakia16,086,663South Africa: 14,797,000 countSouth Africa14,797,000Egypt: 13,026,441 countEgypt13,026,441Romania: 12,815,430 countRomania12,815,430Bulgaria: 12,552,152 countBulgaria12,552,152Argentina: 11,131,528 countArgentina11,131,528Australia: 9,465,900 countAustralia9,465,900Latvia: 8,342,335 countLatvia8,342,335Lithuania: 6,149,700 countLithuania6,149,700Estonia: 6,102,646 countEstonia6,102,646Chile: 5,431,054 countChile5,431,054Peru: 5,275,266 countPeru5,275,266Israel: 4,904,600 countIsrael4,904,600Colombia: 4,130,762 countColombia4,130,762New Zealand: 3,888,473 countNew Zealand3,888,473Malta: 3,382,515 countMalta3,382,515Costa Rica: 3,378,301 countCosta Rica3,378,301Iceland: 2,570,522 countIceland2,570,522
count. Source: OECD, OECD Inbound tourism: arrivals of non-resident visitors, overnight and same-day, tourism demand surveys and frontier statistics (DSD_TOURISM_INTER@DF_INBOUND). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCountries2019
count
Change on 2018
1France217,876,722+2.8%
2United States165,477,034-2.3%
3Spain126,170,086+1.4%
4Mexico97,406,037+0.9%
5Italy95,398,764+2.3%
6Poland88,514,000+3%
7Hungary58,618,707+5.7%
8Türkiye51,747,199+12.2%
9United Kingdom40,857,000+1.4%
10Czechia37,201,838+2.6%
11Greece34,004,558+2.8%
12Canada32,429,771+3.7%
13Japan31,882,049+2.2%
14Denmark Series break22,423,651-25.5%
15Saudi Arabia20,292,206+15.5%
16South Korea17,502,756+14%
17Indonesia16,106,954+1.9%
18Slovakia16,086,663+5.1%
19South Africa14,797,000-1.4%
20Egypt13,026,441+14.8%
21Romania12,815,430+9.3%
22Bulgaria12,552,152+1.5%
23Argentina11,131,528+7.1%
24Australia9,465,900+2.4%
25Latvia8,342,335+7.3%
26Lithuania6,149,700+0.6%
27Estonia6,102,646+1.2%
28Chile5,431,054-17.8%
29Peru5,275,266-2%
30Israel4,904,600+11.7%
31Colombia4,130,762+3.3%
32New Zealand3,888,473+0.8%
33Malta3,382,515+7.3%
34Costa Rica3,378,301+2%
35Iceland2,570,522-8%

Other periods

About this ranking

Arrivals of non-resident visitors in the country in the year: tourists who stay at least one night and same-day visitors together, from frontier statistics or visitor surveys reported to the OECD. Each arrival counts, so a visitor who comes twice counts twice.

Overnight visitors alone are international_tourists. Countries count arrivals in different ways, at the border or from visitor surveys, and by country of residence or by nationality. Use the series to follow one country over time; gaps between countries partly reflect method. Only demand-side counts (frontier statistics and visitor surveys) are served; the OECD also lists guests registered at accommodation, which are a different measure.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the countries are compared on one definition. 4 countries with data in other periods have no value for 2019 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

OECD. OECD Inbound tourism: arrivals of non-resident visitors, overnight and same-day, tourism demand surveys and frontier statistics (DSD_TOURISM_INTER@DF_INBOUND). https://data-explorer.oecd.org/vis?df[ds]=dsDisseminateFinalDMZ&df[id]=DSD_TOURISM_INTER%40DF_INBOUND&df[ag]=OECD.CFE.TOU. Accessed 2026-10-12. Data reuse terms and downstream attribution: https://www.oecd.org/en/about/terms-conditions.html

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development. (2026). OECD Inbound tourism: arrivals of non-resident visitors, overnight and same-day, tourism demand surveys and frontier statistics (DSD_TOURISM_INTER@DF_INBOUND) (Countries by international visitor arrivals (non-residents, overnight and same-day), 2019) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://data-explorer.oecd.org/vis?df[ds]=dsDisseminateFinalDMZ&df[id]=DSD_TOURISM_INTER%40DF_INBOUND&df[ag]=OECD.CFE.TOU

MLA 9

OECD Inbound tourism: arrivals of non-resident visitors, overnight and same-day, tourism demand surveys and frontier statistics (DSD_TOURISM_INTER@DF_INBOUND), Countries by international visitor arrivals (non-residents, overnight and same-day), 2019. Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, 12 Oct. 2026, https://data-explorer.oecd.org/vis?df[ds]=dsDisseminateFinalDMZ&df[id]=DSD_TOURISM_INTER%40DF_INBOUND&df[ag]=OECD.CFE.TOU. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/international-visitor-arrivals/countries?period=2019. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development. 2026. OECD Inbound tourism: arrivals of non-resident visitors, overnight and same-day, tourism demand surveys and frontier statistics (DSD_TOURISM_INTER@DF_INBOUND). Countries by international visitor arrivals (non-residents, overnight and same-day), 2019. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://data-explorer.oecd.org/vis?df[ds]=dsDisseminateFinalDMZ&df[id]=DSD_TOURISM_INTER%40DF_INBOUND&df[ag]=OECD.CFE.TOU. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/international-visitor-arrivals/countries?period=2019.

Harvard

Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (2026) OECD Inbound tourism: arrivals of non-resident visitors, overnight and same-day, tourism demand surveys and frontier statistics (DSD_TOURISM_INTER@DF_INBOUND), Countries by international visitor arrivals (non-residents, overnight and same-day), 2019 [Dataset]. Available at: https://data-explorer.oecd.org/vis?df[ds]=dsDisseminateFinalDMZ&df[id]=DSD_TOURISM_INTER%40DF_INBOUND&df[ag]=OECD.CFE.TOU, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/international-visitor-arrivals/countries?period=2019 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{organisation_countries_by_international_visitor_2019,
  author = {{Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development}},
  title = {{OECD Inbound tourism: arrivals of non-resident visitors, overnight and same-day, tourism demand surveys and frontier statistics (DSD\_TOURISM\_INTER@DF\_INBOUND): Countries by international visitor arrivals (non-residents, overnight and same-day), 2019}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://data-explorer.oecd.org/vis?df[ds]=dsDisseminateFinalDMZ&df[id]=DSD_TOURISM_INTER%40DF_INBOUND&df[ag]=OECD.CFE.TOU},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/international-visitor-arrivals/countries?period=2019. Publisher attribution: OECD. OECD Inbound tourism: arrivals of non-resident visitors, overnight and same-day, tourism demand surveys and frontier statistics (DSD\_TOURISM\_INTER@DF\_INBOUND). https://data-explorer.oecd.org/vis?df[ds]=dsDisseminateFinalDMZ\&df[id]=DSD\_TOURISM\_INTER\%40DF\_INBOUND\&df[ag]=OECD.CFE.TOU. Accessed 2026-10-12. Data reuse terms and downstream attribution: https://www.oecd.org/en/about/terms-conditions.html.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development
TI  - OECD Inbound tourism: arrivals of non-resident visitors, overnight and same-day, tourism demand surveys and frontier statistics (DSD_TOURISM_INTER@DF_INBOUND): Countries by international visitor arrivals (non-residents, overnight and same-day), 2019
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/10/12
PB  - Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://data-explorer.oecd.org/vis?df[ds]=dsDisseminateFinalDMZ&df[id]=DSD_TOURISM_INTER%40DF_INBOUND&df[ag]=OECD.CFE.TOU
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/international-visitor-arrivals/countries?period=2019
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/international-visitor-arrivals/countries?period=2019.
N1  - Publisher attribution: OECD. OECD Inbound tourism: arrivals of non-resident visitors, overnight and same-day, tourism demand surveys and frontier statistics (DSD_TOURISM_INTER@DF_INBOUND). https://data-explorer.oecd.org/vis?df[ds]=dsDisseminateFinalDMZ&df[id]=DSD_TOURISM_INTER%40DF_INBOUND&df[ag]=OECD.CFE.TOU. Accessed 2026-10-12. Data reuse terms and downstream attribution: https://www.oecd.org/en/about/terms-conditions.html.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Countries by international visitor arrivals (non-residents, overnight and same-day) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"international_visitor_arrivals","level":"country","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=international_visitor_arrivals&level=country&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which country has the highest international visitor arrivals (non-residents, overnight and same-day)?

France, with 217.88 million in 2019, according to the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.

Which country has the lowest international visitor arrivals (non-residents, overnight and same-day)?

Iceland, with 2.57 million in 2019.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, OECD Inbound tourism: arrivals of non-resident visitors, overnight and same-day, tourism demand surveys and frontier statistics (DSD_TOURISM_INTER@DF_INBOUND). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 4 countries have no value for 2019 and are not ranked.

International visitor arrivals (non-residents, overnight and same-day): other rankings

Countries: more rankings