Counties in West Virginia by area median family income (HUD)

Jefferson County had the highest area median family income (HUD) of 55 counties in 2023, at $116,500. McDowell County had the lowest, at $41,000. The median was $71,100. Source: the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest116,500Jefferson County
Lowest41,000McDowell County
Median71,10055 counties

Map of counties, 2023

Barbour County: 60,600 USDBerkeley County: 90,300 USDBoone County: 68,900 USDBraxton County: 51,000 USDBrooke County: 76,900 USDCabell County: 73,300 USDCalhoun County: 49,800 USDClay County: 79,600 USDDoddridge County: 82,400 USDFayette County: 63,800 USDGilmer County: 66,900 USDGrant County: 71,600 USDGreenbrier County: 62,000 USDHampshire County: 99,900 USDHancock County: 76,900 USDHardy County: 61,400 USDHarrison County: 81,500 USDJackson County: 76,800 USDJefferson County: 116,500 USDKanawha County: 79,600 USDLewis County: 67,600 USDLincoln County: 58,200 USDLogan County: 53,800 USDMcDowell County: 41,000 USDMarion County: 77,600 USDMarshall County: 84,500 USDMason County: 69,400 USDMercer County: 62,300 USDMineral County: 89,900 USDMingo County: 53,100 USDMonongalia County: 90,600 USDMonroe County: 63,800 USDMorgan County: 74,400 USDNicholas County: 63,000 USDOhio County: 84,500 USDPendleton County: 65,700 USDPleasants County: 86,400 USDPocahontas County: 61,800 USDPreston County: 90,600 USDPutnam County: 94,000 USDRaleigh County: 66,600 USDRandolph County: 66,800 USDRitchie County: 63,000 USDRoane County: 53,900 USDSummers County: 64,300 USDTaylor County: 74,600 USDTucker County: 73,800 USDTyler County: 79,600 USDUpshur County: 66,100 USDWayne County: 73,300 USDWebster County: 51,800 USDWetzel County: 71,100 USDWirt County: 84,500 USDWood County: 84,500 USDWyoming County: 59,500 USD
  • Under 61K
  • 61K to 64K
  • 64K to 71K
  • 71K to 77K
  • 77K to 85K
  • 85K and over
USD, 2023. Source: HUD, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All counties, 2023

Jefferson County: 116,500 USDJefferson County116,500Hampshire County: 99,900 USDHampshire County99,900Putnam County: 94,000 USDPutnam County94,000Monongalia County: 90,600 USDMonongalia County90,600Preston County: 90,600 USDPreston County90,600Berkeley County: 90,300 USDBerkeley County90,300Mineral County: 89,900 USDMineral County89,900Pleasants County: 86,400 USDPleasants County86,400Marshall County: 84,500 USDMarshall County84,500Ohio County: 84,500 USDOhio County84,500Wirt County: 84,500 USDWirt County84,500Wood County: 84,500 USDWood County84,500Doddridge County: 82,400 USDDoddridge County82,400Harrison County: 81,500 USDHarrison County81,500Clay County: 79,600 USDClay County79,600Kanawha County: 79,600 USDKanawha County79,600Tyler County: 79,600 USDTyler County79,600Marion County: 77,600 USDMarion County77,600Brooke County: 76,900 USDBrooke County76,900Hancock County: 76,900 USDHancock County76,900Jackson County: 76,800 USDJackson County76,800Taylor County: 74,600 USDTaylor County74,600Morgan County: 74,400 USDMorgan County74,400Tucker County: 73,800 USDTucker County73,800Cabell County: 73,300 USDCabell County73,300Wayne County: 73,300 USDWayne County73,300Grant County: 71,600 USDGrant County71,600Wetzel County: 71,100 USDWetzel County71,100Mason County: 69,400 USDMason County69,400Boone County: 68,900 USDBoone County68,900Lewis County: 67,600 USDLewis County67,600Gilmer County: 66,900 USDGilmer County66,900Randolph County: 66,800 USDRandolph County66,800Raleigh County: 66,600 USDRaleigh County66,600Upshur County: 66,100 USDUpshur County66,100Pendleton County: 65,700 USDPendleton County65,700Summers County: 64,300 USDSummers County64,300Fayette County: 63,800 USDFayette County63,800Monroe County: 63,800 USDMonroe County63,800Nicholas County: 63,000 USDNicholas County63,000Ritchie County: 63,000 USDRitchie County63,000Mercer County: 62,300 USDMercer County62,300Greenbrier County: 62,000 USDGreenbrier County62,000Pocahontas County: 61,800 USDPocahontas County61,800Hardy County: 61,400 USDHardy County61,400Barbour County: 60,600 USDBarbour County60,600Wyoming County: 59,500 USDWyoming County59,500Lincoln County: 58,200 USDLincoln County58,200Roane County: 53,900 USDRoane County53,900Logan County: 53,800 USDLogan County53,800Mingo County: 53,100 USDMingo County53,100Webster County: 51,800 USDWebster County51,800Braxton County: 51,000 USDBraxton County51,000Calhoun County: 49,800 USDCalhoun County49,800McDowell County: 41,000 USDMcDowell County41,000Jefferson County: 116,500 USDJefferson County116,500Hampshire County: 99,900 USDHampshire County99,900Putnam County: 94,000 USDPutnam County94,000Monongalia County: 90,600 USDMonongalia County90,600Preston County: 90,600 USDPreston County90,600Berkeley County: 90,300 USDBerkeley County90,300Mineral County: 89,900 USDMineral County89,900Pleasants County: 86,400 USDPleasants County86,400Marshall County: 84,500 USDMarshall County84,500Ohio County: 84,500 USDOhio County84,500Wirt County: 84,500 USDWirt County84,500Wood County: 84,500 USDWood County84,500Doddridge County: 82,400 USDDoddridge County82,400Harrison County: 81,500 USDHarrison County81,500Clay County: 79,600 USDClay County79,600Kanawha County: 79,600 USDKanawha County79,600Tyler County: 79,600 USDTyler County79,600Marion County: 77,600 USDMarion County77,600Brooke County: 76,900 USDBrooke County76,900Hancock County: 76,900 USDHancock County76,900Jackson County: 76,800 USDJackson County76,800Taylor County: 74,600 USDTaylor County74,600Morgan County: 74,400 USDMorgan County74,400Tucker County: 73,800 USDTucker County73,800Cabell County: 73,300 USDCabell County73,300Wayne County: 73,300 USDWayne County73,300Grant County: 71,600 USDGrant County71,600Wetzel County: 71,100 USDWetzel County71,100Mason County: 69,400 USDMason County69,400Boone County: 68,900 USDBoone County68,900Lewis County: 67,600 USDLewis County67,600Gilmer County: 66,900 USDGilmer County66,900Randolph County: 66,800 USDRandolph County66,800Raleigh County: 66,600 USDRaleigh County66,600Upshur County: 66,100 USDUpshur County66,100Pendleton County: 65,700 USDPendleton County65,700Summers County: 64,300 USDSummers County64,300Fayette County: 63,800 USDFayette County63,800Monroe County: 63,800 USDMonroe County63,800Nicholas County: 63,000 USDNicholas County63,000Ritchie County: 63,000 USDRitchie County63,000Mercer County: 62,300 USDMercer County62,300Greenbrier County: 62,000 USDGreenbrier County62,000Pocahontas County: 61,800 USDPocahontas County61,800Hardy County: 61,400 USDHardy County61,400Barbour County: 60,600 USDBarbour County60,600Wyoming County: 59,500 USDWyoming County59,500Lincoln County: 58,200 USDLincoln County58,200Roane County: 53,900 USDRoane County53,900Logan County: 53,800 USDLogan County53,800Mingo County: 53,100 USDMingo County53,100Webster County: 51,800 USDWebster County51,800Braxton County: 51,000 USDBraxton County51,000Calhoun County: 49,800 USDCalhoun County49,800McDowell County: 41,000 USDMcDowell County41,000
USD. Source: HUD, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2023
USD
Change on 2022
1Jefferson County116,500+7.1%
2Hampshire County99,900+3.6%
3Putnam County94,000+14.5%
4Monongalia County90,600-3.8%
4Preston County90,600-3.8%
6Berkeley County90,300+25.4%
7Mineral County89,900+26.1%
8Pleasants County86,400+9.4%
9Marshall County84,500+12.1%
9Ohio County84,500+12.1%
9Wirt County84,500+21.6%
9Wood County84,500+21.6%
13Doddridge County82,400+19.6%
14Harrison County81,500+1.1%
15Clay County79,600+19.9%
15Kanawha County79,600+19.9%
15Tyler County79,600+25.6%
18Marion County77,600+10.7%
19Brooke County76,900+7.6%
19Hancock County76,900+7.6%
21Jackson County76,800+9.4%
22Taylor County74,600+8.7%
23Morgan County74,400+4.6%
24Tucker County73,800+15%
25Cabell County73,300+12.1%
25Wayne County73,300+12.1%
27Grant County71,600+8.8%
28Wetzel County71,100+22%
29Mason County69,400+12.8%
30Boone County68,900+26.4%
31Lewis County67,600+16.4%
32Gilmer County66,900+7.2%
33Randolph County66,800+6.2%
34Raleigh County66,600-3.5%
35Upshur County66,100+7.7%
36Pendleton County65,700+21%
37Summers County64,300+18%
38Fayette County63,800+11%
38Monroe County63,800+13.1%
40Nicholas County63,000+16%
40Ritchie County63,000+9.6%
42Mercer County62,300+8.5%
43Greenbrier County62,000+8.8%
44Pocahontas County61,800+0.2%
45Hardy County61,400+2.8%
46Barbour County60,600+4.5%
47Wyoming County59,500+5.7%
48Lincoln County58,200+7%
49Roane County53,900-2.4%
50Logan County53,800+0.7%
51Mingo County53,100+8.6%
52Webster County51,800+1.6%
53Braxton County51,000-7.3%
54Calhoun County49,800-2.4%
55McDowell County41,000+15.5%

Other periods

About this ranking

Median annual family income, in US dollars, that the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) estimates for the HUD area that contains the county, for the fiscal year.

More on how it is measured
  • HUD bases it on American Community Survey family incomes, brought forward to the fiscal year, and uses it to set income limits for its programs: the very low income limit is 50 percent and the low income limit 80 percent of the area median for a family of four, with adjustments.
  • Often called AMI.

A program parameter, not a survey estimate for the county itself: it differs from the Census Bureau median household income and from the American Community Survey median family income of the county. HUD sets one value per HUD area, a metropolitan area (sometimes split into HUD Metro FMR Areas) or a non-metropolitan county, so every county of a metropolitan area shows the same figure. Counties in the six New England states have no value, because HUD defines their areas by town and a county can span several areas. Where HUD splits off part of a county, the county value is the rest of the county: Howard County, Maryland, without Columbia until FY2015, and Crawford County, Missouri, without its part of Sullivan. The year is HUD's federal fiscal year: FY2027 runs from 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2027.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. (2023). HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars (Counties in West Virginia by area median family income (HUD), 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx

MLA 9

HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars, Counties in West Virginia by area median family income (HUD), 2023. U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, 1 May 2023, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/west-virginia-counties?period=2023. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. 2023. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Counties in West Virginia by area median family income (HUD), 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/west-virginia-counties?period=2023.

Harvard

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research (2023) HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars, Counties in West Virginia by area median family income (HUD), 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/west-virginia-counties?period=2023 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{department_counties_in_west_virginia_2023,
  author = {{U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research}},
  title = {{HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars: Counties in West Virginia by area median family income (HUD), 2023}},
  year = {2023},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/west-virginia-counties?period=2023. Publisher attribution: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
TI  - HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars: Counties in West Virginia by area median family income (HUD), 2023
PY  - 2023
DA  - 2023/05/01
PB  - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/west-virginia-counties?period=2023
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/west-virginia-counties?period=2023.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in West Virginia by area median family income (HUD) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"area_median_family_income","level":"province","within":"West Virginia","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=area_median_family_income&level=province&within=West%20Virginia&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest area median family income (HUD)?

Jefferson County, with $116,500 in 2023, according to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research.

Which county has the lowest area median family income (HUD)?

McDowell County, with $41,000 in 2023.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Area median family income (HUD): other rankings

Counties in West Virginia: more rankings