Counties in South Dakota by area median family income (HUD)

Hughes County had the highest area median family income (HUD) of 66 counties in 2019, at $92,300. Oglala Lakota County had the lowest, at $28,000. The median was $67,000. Source: the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest92,300Hughes County
Median67,00066 counties

Map of counties, 2019

Aurora County: 63,300 USDBeadle County: 66,000 USDBennett County: 52,000 USDBon Homme County: 66,900 USDBrookings County: 79,500 USDBrown County: 74,000 USDBrule County: 60,300 USDBuffalo County: 33,300 USDButte County: 60,600 USDCampbell County: 64,900 USDCharles Mix County: 59,700 USDClark County: 71,800 USDClay County: 63,400 USDCodington County: 73,900 USDCorson County: 36,900 USDCuster County: 72,300 USDDavison County: 63,600 USDDay County: 57,600 USDDeuel County: 73,700 USDDewey County: 50,700 USDDouglas County: 66,400 USDEdmunds County: 80,400 USDFall River County: 69,300 USDFaulk County: 78,600 USDGrant County: 66,400 USDGregory County: 61,700 USDHaakon County: 52,800 USDHamlin County: 67,900 USDHand County: 77,800 USDHanson County: 76,600 USDHarding County: 61,000 USDHughes County: 92,300 USDHutchinson County: 65,900 USDHyde County: 78,800 USDJackson County: 48,900 USDJerauld County: 67,100 USDJones County: 57,200 USDKingsbury County: 70,000 USDLake County: 79,200 USDLawrence County: 69,100 USDLincoln County: 86,200 USDLyman County: 58,100 USDMcCook County: 86,200 USDMcPherson County: 67,500 USDMarshall County: 71,900 USDMeade County: 66,700 USDMellette County: 34,900 USDMiner County: 66,600 USDMinnehaha County: 86,200 USDMoody County: 69,200 USDOglala Lakota County: 28,000 USDPennington County: 67,500 USDPerkins County: 66,300 USDPotter County: 63,400 USDRoberts County: 64,700 USDSanborn County: 67,800 USDSpink County: 67,400 USDStanley County: 74,000 USDSully County: 76,700 USDTodd County: 32,100 USDTripp County: 59,600 USDTurner County: 86,200 USDUnion County: 69,500 USDWalworth County: 69,900 USDYankton County: 69,400 USDZiebach County: 38,000 USD
  • Under 58K
  • 58K to 64K
  • 64K to 67K
  • 67K to 70K
  • 70K to 77K
  • 77K and over
USD, 2019. Source: HUD, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

Top 40 counties, 2019

Hughes County: 92,300 USDHughes County92,300Lincoln County: 86,200 USDLincoln County86,200McCook County: 86,200 USDMcCook County86,200Minnehaha County: 86,200 USDMinnehaha County86,200Turner County: 86,200 USDTurner County86,200Edmunds County: 80,400 USDEdmunds County80,400Brookings County: 79,500 USDBrookings County79,500Lake County: 79,200 USDLake County79,200Hyde County: 78,800 USDHyde County78,800Faulk County: 78,600 USDFaulk County78,600Hand County: 77,800 USDHand County77,800Sully County: 76,700 USDSully County76,700Hanson County: 76,600 USDHanson County76,600Brown County: 74,000 USDBrown County74,000Stanley County: 74,000 USDStanley County74,000Codington County: 73,900 USDCodington County73,900Deuel County: 73,700 USDDeuel County73,700Custer County: 72,300 USDCuster County72,300Marshall County: 71,900 USDMarshall County71,900Clark County: 71,800 USDClark County71,800Kingsbury County: 70,000 USDKingsbury County70,000Walworth County: 69,900 USDWalworth County69,900Union County: 69,500 USDUnion County69,500Yankton County: 69,400 USDYankton County69,400Fall River County: 69,300 USDFall River County69,300Moody County: 69,200 USDMoody County69,200Lawrence County: 69,100 USDLawrence County69,100Hamlin County: 67,900 USDHamlin County67,900Sanborn County: 67,800 USDSanborn County67,800McPherson County: 67,500 USDMcPherson County67,500Pennington County: 67,500 USDPennington County67,500Spink County: 67,400 USDSpink County67,400Jerauld County: 67,100 USDJerauld County67,100Bon Homme County: 66,900 USDBon Homme County66,900Meade County: 66,700 USDMeade County66,700Miner County: 66,600 USDMiner County66,600Douglas County: 66,400 USDDouglas County66,400Grant County: 66,400 USDGrant County66,400Perkins County: 66,300 USDPerkins County66,300Beadle County: 66,000 USDBeadle County66,000Hughes County: 92,300 USDHughes County92,300Lincoln County: 86,200 USDLincoln County86,200McCook County: 86,200 USDMcCook County86,200Minnehaha County: 86,200 USDMinnehaha County86,200Turner County: 86,200 USDTurner County86,200Edmunds County: 80,400 USDEdmunds County80,400Brookings County: 79,500 USDBrookings County79,500Lake County: 79,200 USDLake County79,200Hyde County: 78,800 USDHyde County78,800Faulk County: 78,600 USDFaulk County78,600Hand County: 77,800 USDHand County77,800Sully County: 76,700 USDSully County76,700Hanson County: 76,600 USDHanson County76,600Brown County: 74,000 USDBrown County74,000Stanley County: 74,000 USDStanley County74,000Codington County: 73,900 USDCodington County73,900Deuel County: 73,700 USDDeuel County73,700Custer County: 72,300 USDCuster County72,300Marshall County: 71,900 USDMarshall County71,900Clark County: 71,800 USDClark County71,800Kingsbury County: 70,000 USDKingsbury County70,000Walworth County: 69,900 USDWalworth County69,900Union County: 69,500 USDUnion County69,500Yankton County: 69,400 USDYankton County69,400Fall River County: 69,300 USDFall River County69,300Moody County: 69,200 USDMoody County69,200Lawrence County: 69,100 USDLawrence County69,100Hamlin County: 67,900 USDHamlin County67,900Sanborn County: 67,800 USDSanborn County67,800McPherson County: 67,500 USDMcPherson County67,500Pennington County: 67,500 USDPennington County67,500Spink County: 67,400 USDSpink County67,400Jerauld County: 67,100 USDJerauld County67,100Bon Homme County: 66,900 USDBon Homme County66,900Meade County: 66,700 USDMeade County66,700Miner County: 66,600 USDMiner County66,600Douglas County: 66,400 USDDouglas County66,400Grant County: 66,400 USDGrant County66,400Perkins County: 66,300 USDPerkins County66,300Beadle County: 66,000 USDBeadle County66,000
USD. Source: HUD, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2019
USD
Change on 2018
1Hughes County92,300+3.4%
2Lincoln County86,200+9.5%
2McCook County86,200+9.5%
2Minnehaha County86,200+9.5%
2Turner County86,200+9.5%
6Edmunds County80,400+4%
7Brookings County79,500+15.1%
8Lake County79,200+3.8%
9Hyde County78,800+3%
10Faulk County78,600+2.2%
11Hand County77,800+12.4%
12Sully County76,700-6.5%
13Hanson County76,600+3.4%
14Brown County74,000+2.2%
14Stanley County74,000+3.9%
16Codington County73,900+5.6%
17Deuel County73,700+0.5%
18Custer County72,300+9%
19Marshall County71,900+7%
20Clark County71,800+3.2%
21Kingsbury County70,000+1.2%
22Walworth County69,900+7%
23Union County69,500+6.8%
24Yankton County69,400+4%
25Fall River County69,300+9.1%
26Moody County69,200+5.6%
27Lawrence County69,100-0.7%
28Hamlin County67,900+3.2%
29Sanborn County67,800+2.3%
30McPherson County67,500+25.5%
30Pennington County67,500-3.7%
32Spink County67,400+7.5%
33Jerauld County67,100+1.2%
34Bon Homme County66,900+4.2%
35Meade County66,700+2.9%
36Miner County66,600+16%
37Douglas County66,400+5.9%
37Grant County66,400+4.7%
39Perkins County66,300+9.6%
40Beadle County66,000+0.9%
41Hutchinson County65,900+3%
42Campbell County64,9000%
43Roberts County64,700+6.9%
44Davison County63,600-0.2%
45Clay County63,400-2.6%
45Potter County63,400+7.5%
47Aurora County63,300+8.4%
48Gregory County61,700+14.7%
49Harding County61,000-2.6%
50Butte County60,600-1%
51Brule County60,300+1%
52Charles Mix County59,700+2.9%
53Tripp County59,600+7%
54Lyman County58,100-2%
55Day County57,600+5.3%
56Jones County57,200+1.4%
57Haakon County52,800-12.3%
58Bennett County52,000+6.3%
59Dewey County50,700+14.2%
60Jackson County48,900-3%
61Ziebach County38,000+2.2%
62Corson County36,900-3.1%
63Mellette County34,900-3.3%
64Buffalo County33,300+0.3%
65Todd County32,100-3.9%
66Oglala Lakota County28,000-2.1%

Other periods

About this ranking

Median annual family income, in US dollars, that the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) estimates for the HUD area that contains the county, for the fiscal year.

More on how it is measured
  • HUD bases it on American Community Survey family incomes, brought forward to the fiscal year, and uses it to set income limits for its programs: the very low income limit is 50 percent and the low income limit 80 percent of the area median for a family of four, with adjustments.
  • Often called AMI.

A program parameter, not a survey estimate for the county itself: it differs from the Census Bureau median household income and from the American Community Survey median family income of the county. HUD sets one value per HUD area, a metropolitan area (sometimes split into HUD Metro FMR Areas) or a non-metropolitan county, so every county of a metropolitan area shows the same figure. Counties in the six New England states have no value, because HUD defines their areas by town and a county can span several areas. Where HUD splits off part of a county, the county value is the rest of the county: Howard County, Maryland, without Columbia until FY2015, and Crawford County, Missouri, without its part of Sullivan. The year is HUD's federal fiscal year: FY2027 runs from 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2027.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il19/Section8-FY19.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. (2019). HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars (Counties in South Dakota by area median family income (HUD), 2019) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il19/Section8-FY19.xlsx

MLA 9

HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars, Counties in South Dakota by area median family income (HUD), 2019. U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, 28 Mar. 2019, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il19/Section8-FY19.xlsx. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/south-dakota-counties?period=2019. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. 2019. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Counties in South Dakota by area median family income (HUD), 2019. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il19/Section8-FY19.xlsx. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/south-dakota-counties?period=2019.

Harvard

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research (2019) HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars, Counties in South Dakota by area median family income (HUD), 2019 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il19/Section8-FY19.xlsx, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/south-dakota-counties?period=2019 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{department_counties_in_south_dakota_2019,
  author = {{U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research}},
  title = {{HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars: Counties in South Dakota by area median family income (HUD), 2019}},
  year = {2019},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il19/Section8-FY19.xlsx},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/south-dakota-counties?period=2019. Publisher attribution: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il19/Section8-FY19.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
TI  - HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars: Counties in South Dakota by area median family income (HUD), 2019
PY  - 2019
DA  - 2019/03/28
PB  - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il19/Section8-FY19.xlsx
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/south-dakota-counties?period=2019
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/south-dakota-counties?period=2019.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il19/Section8-FY19.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in South Dakota by area median family income (HUD) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"area_median_family_income","level":"province","within":"South Dakota","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=area_median_family_income&level=province&within=South%20Dakota&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest area median family income (HUD)?

Hughes County, with $92,300 in 2019, according to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research.

Which county has the lowest area median family income (HUD)?

Oglala Lakota County, with $28,000 in 2019.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Area median family income (HUD): other rankings

Counties in South Dakota: more rankings