Counties in Oregon by area median family income (HUD)

Benton County had the highest area median family income (HUD) of 36 counties in 2017, at $87,400. Harney County had the lowest, at $40,400. The median was $54,950. Source: the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest87,400Benton County
Lowest40,400Harney County
Median54,95036 counties

Map of counties, 2017

Baker County: 52,200 USDBenton County: 87,400 USDClackamas County: 74,700 USDClatsop County: 59,700 USDColumbia County: 74,700 USDCoos County: 50,400 USDCrook County: 49,900 USDCurry County: 50,400 USDDeschutes County: 64,000 USDDouglas County: 54,900 USDGilliam County: 61,400 USDGrant County: 51,000 USDHarney County: 40,400 USDHood River County: 65,800 USDJackson County: 53,600 USDJefferson County: 50,600 USDJosephine County: 46,500 USDKlamath County: 48,700 USDLake County: 46,800 USDLane County: 59,000 USDLincoln County: 53,700 USDLinn County: 55,100 USDMalheur County: 49,500 USDMarion County: 58,400 USDMorrow County: 55,400 USDMultnomah County: 74,700 USDPolk County: 58,400 USDSherman County: 64,100 USDTillamook County: 51,700 USDUmatilla County: 58,100 USDUnion County: 53,300 USDWallowa County: 55,000 USDWasco County: 53,200 USDWashington County: 74,700 USDWheeler County: 51,000 USDYamhill County: 74,700 USD
  • Under 50K
  • 50K to 52K
  • 52K to 55K
  • 55K to 59K
  • 59K to 67K
  • 67K and over
USD, 2017. Source: HUD, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All counties, 2017

Benton County: 87,400 USDBenton County87,400Clackamas County: 74,700 USDClackamas County74,700Columbia County: 74,700 USDColumbia County74,700Multnomah County: 74,700 USDMultnomah County74,700Washington County: 74,700 USDWashington County74,700Yamhill County: 74,700 USDYamhill County74,700Hood River County: 65,800 USDHood River County65,800Sherman County: 64,100 USDSherman County64,100Deschutes County: 64,000 USDDeschutes County64,000Gilliam County: 61,400 USDGilliam County61,400Clatsop County: 59,700 USDClatsop County59,700Lane County: 59,000 USDLane County59,000Marion County: 58,400 USDMarion County58,400Polk County: 58,400 USDPolk County58,400Umatilla County: 58,100 USDUmatilla County58,100Morrow County: 55,400 USDMorrow County55,400Linn County: 55,100 USDLinn County55,100Wallowa County: 55,000 USDWallowa County55,000Douglas County: 54,900 USDDouglas County54,900Lincoln County: 53,700 USDLincoln County53,700Jackson County: 53,600 USDJackson County53,600Union County: 53,300 USDUnion County53,300Wasco County: 53,200 USDWasco County53,200Baker County: 52,200 USDBaker County52,200Tillamook County: 51,700 USDTillamook County51,700Grant County: 51,000 USDGrant County51,000Wheeler County: 51,000 USDWheeler County51,000Jefferson County: 50,600 USDJefferson County50,600Coos County: 50,400 USDCoos County50,400Curry County: 50,400 USDCurry County50,400Crook County: 49,900 USDCrook County49,900Malheur County: 49,500 USDMalheur County49,500Klamath County: 48,700 USDKlamath County48,700Lake County: 46,800 USDLake County46,800Josephine County: 46,500 USDJosephine County46,500Harney County: 40,400 USDHarney County40,400Benton County: 87,400 USDBenton County87,400Clackamas County: 74,700 USDClackamas County74,700Columbia County: 74,700 USDColumbia County74,700Multnomah County: 74,700 USDMultnomah County74,700Washington County: 74,700 USDWashington County74,700Yamhill County: 74,700 USDYamhill County74,700Hood River County: 65,800 USDHood River County65,800Sherman County: 64,100 USDSherman County64,100Deschutes County: 64,000 USDDeschutes County64,000Gilliam County: 61,400 USDGilliam County61,400Clatsop County: 59,700 USDClatsop County59,700Lane County: 59,000 USDLane County59,000Marion County: 58,400 USDMarion County58,400Polk County: 58,400 USDPolk County58,400Umatilla County: 58,100 USDUmatilla County58,100Morrow County: 55,400 USDMorrow County55,400Linn County: 55,100 USDLinn County55,100Wallowa County: 55,000 USDWallowa County55,000Douglas County: 54,900 USDDouglas County54,900Lincoln County: 53,700 USDLincoln County53,700Jackson County: 53,600 USDJackson County53,600Union County: 53,300 USDUnion County53,300Wasco County: 53,200 USDWasco County53,200Baker County: 52,200 USDBaker County52,200Tillamook County: 51,700 USDTillamook County51,700Grant County: 51,000 USDGrant County51,000Wheeler County: 51,000 USDWheeler County51,000Jefferson County: 50,600 USDJefferson County50,600Coos County: 50,400 USDCoos County50,400Curry County: 50,400 USDCurry County50,400Crook County: 49,900 USDCrook County49,900Malheur County: 49,500 USDMalheur County49,500Klamath County: 48,700 USDKlamath County48,700Lake County: 46,800 USDLake County46,800Josephine County: 46,500 USDJosephine County46,500Harney County: 40,400 USDHarney County40,400
USD. Source: HUD, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2017
USD
Change on 2016
1Benton County87,400+14.2%
2Clackamas County74,700+1.9%
2Columbia County74,700+1.9%
2Multnomah County74,700+1.9%
2Washington County74,700+1.9%
2Yamhill County74,700+1.9%
7Hood River County65,800-0.5%
8Sherman County64,100+9.4%
9Deschutes County64,000+7.2%
10Gilliam County61,400+5.5%
11Clatsop County59,700+6%
12Lane County59,000+0.2%
13Marion County58,400+3.4%
13Polk County58,400+3.4%
15Umatilla County58,100-0.3%
16Morrow County55,400+2.6%
17Linn County55,100+2.8%
18Wallowa County55,000-1.8%
19Douglas County54,900+8.3%
20Lincoln County53,700-2.7%
21Jackson County53,600+0.6%
22Union County53,3000%
23Wasco County53,200-3.3%
24Baker County52,200-0.6%
25Tillamook County51,700-1.7%
26Grant County51,000+8.1%
26Wheeler County51,000+6%
28Jefferson County50,600+7%
29Coos County50,400+2.6%
29Curry County50,400+0.6%
31Crook County49,900+0.2%
32Malheur County49,500+5.3%
33Klamath County48,700-0.8%
34Lake County46,800-4.1%
35Josephine County46,500-2.7%
36Harney County40,400-7.6%

Other periods

About this ranking

Median annual family income, in US dollars, that the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) estimates for the HUD area that contains the county, for the fiscal year.

More on how it is measured
  • HUD bases it on American Community Survey family incomes, brought forward to the fiscal year, and uses it to set income limits for its programs: the very low income limit is 50 percent and the low income limit 80 percent of the area median for a family of four, with adjustments.
  • Often called AMI.

A program parameter, not a survey estimate for the county itself: it differs from the Census Bureau median household income and from the American Community Survey median family income of the county. HUD sets one value per HUD area, a metropolitan area (sometimes split into HUD Metro FMR Areas) or a non-metropolitan county, so every county of a metropolitan area shows the same figure. Counties in the six New England states have no value, because HUD defines their areas by town and a county can span several areas. Where HUD splits off part of a county, the county value is the rest of the county: Howard County, Maryland, without Columbia until FY2015, and Crawford County, Missouri, without its part of Sullivan. The year is HUD's federal fiscal year: FY2027 runs from 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2027.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il17/Section8-FY17.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. (2017). HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars (Counties in Oregon by area median family income (HUD), 2017) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il17/Section8-FY17.xlsx

MLA 9

HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars, Counties in Oregon by area median family income (HUD), 2017. U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, 7 Apr. 2017, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il17/Section8-FY17.xlsx. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/oregon-counties?period=2017. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. 2017. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Counties in Oregon by area median family income (HUD), 2017. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il17/Section8-FY17.xlsx. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/oregon-counties?period=2017.

Harvard

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research (2017) HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars, Counties in Oregon by area median family income (HUD), 2017 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il17/Section8-FY17.xlsx, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/oregon-counties?period=2017 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{department_counties_in_oregon_by_2017,
  author = {{U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research}},
  title = {{HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars: Counties in Oregon by area median family income (HUD), 2017}},
  year = {2017},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il17/Section8-FY17.xlsx},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/oregon-counties?period=2017. Publisher attribution: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il17/Section8-FY17.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
TI  - HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars: Counties in Oregon by area median family income (HUD), 2017
PY  - 2017
DA  - 2017/04/07
PB  - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il17/Section8-FY17.xlsx
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/oregon-counties?period=2017
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/oregon-counties?period=2017.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il17/Section8-FY17.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Oregon by area median family income (HUD) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"area_median_family_income","level":"province","within":"Oregon","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=area_median_family_income&level=province&within=Oregon&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest area median family income (HUD)?

Benton County, with $87,400 in 2017, according to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research.

Which county has the lowest area median family income (HUD)?

Harney County, with $40,400 in 2017.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Area median family income (HUD): other rankings

Counties in Oregon: more rankings