Counties in New Mexico by area median family income (HUD)

Los Alamos County had the highest area median family income (HUD) of 33 counties in 2021, at $149,500. Mora County had the lowest, at $35,100. The median was $53,500. Source: the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest149,500Los Alamos County
Lowest35,100Mora County
Median53,50033 counties

Map of counties, 2021

Bernalillo County: 67,500 USDCatron County: 51,700 USDChaves County: 53,500 USDCibola County: 50,600 USDColfax County: 52,100 USDCurry County: 54,200 USDDe Baca County: 63,000 USDDoña Ana County: 50,000 USDEddy County: 72,900 USDGrant County: 55,100 USDGuadalupe County: 42,600 USDHarding County: 50,300 USDHidalgo County: 54,300 USDLea County: 61,600 USDLincoln County: 59,700 USDLos Alamos County: 149,500 USDLuna County: 43,600 USDMcKinley County: 39,600 USDMora County: 35,100 USDOtero County: 54,400 USDQuay County: 40,900 USDRio Arriba County: 49,000 USDRoosevelt County: 55,400 USDSandoval County: 67,500 USDSan Juan County: 54,200 USDSan Miguel County: 44,200 USDSanta Fe County: 73,000 USDSierra County: 43,800 USDSocorro County: 44,900 USDTaos County: 50,000 USDTorrance County: 67,500 USDUnion County: 49,300 USDValencia County: 67,500 USD
  • Under 44K
  • 44K to 50K
  • 50K to 54K
  • 54K to 55K
  • 55K to 68K
  • 68K and over
USD, 2021. Source: HUD, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All counties, 2021

Los Alamos County: 149,500 USDLos Alamos County149,500Santa Fe County: 73,000 USDSanta Fe County73,000Eddy County: 72,900 USDEddy County72,900Bernalillo County: 67,500 USDBernalillo County67,500Sandoval County: 67,500 USDSandoval County67,500Torrance County: 67,500 USDTorrance County67,500Valencia County: 67,500 USDValencia County67,500De Baca County: 63,000 USDDe Baca County63,000Lea County: 61,600 USDLea County61,600Lincoln County: 59,700 USDLincoln County59,700Roosevelt County: 55,400 USDRoosevelt County55,400Grant County: 55,100 USDGrant County55,100Otero County: 54,400 USDOtero County54,400Hidalgo County: 54,300 USDHidalgo County54,300Curry County: 54,200 USDCurry County54,200San Juan County: 54,200 USDSan Juan County54,200Chaves County: 53,500 USDChaves County53,500Colfax County: 52,100 USDColfax County52,100Catron County: 51,700 USDCatron County51,700Cibola County: 50,600 USDCibola County50,600Harding County: 50,300 USDHarding County50,300Doña Ana County: 50,000 USDDoña Ana County50,000Taos County: 50,000 USDTaos County50,000Union County: 49,300 USDUnion County49,300Rio Arriba County: 49,000 USDRio Arriba County49,000Socorro County: 44,900 USDSocorro County44,900San Miguel County: 44,200 USDSan Miguel County44,200Sierra County: 43,800 USDSierra County43,800Luna County: 43,600 USDLuna County43,600Guadalupe County: 42,600 USDGuadalupe County42,600Quay County: 40,900 USDQuay County40,900McKinley County: 39,600 USDMcKinley County39,600Mora County: 35,100 USDMora County35,100Los Alamos County: 149,500 USDLos Alamos County149,500Santa Fe County: 73,000 USDSanta Fe County73,000Eddy County: 72,900 USDEddy County72,900Bernalillo County: 67,500 USDBernalillo County67,500Sandoval County: 67,500 USDSandoval County67,500Torrance County: 67,500 USDTorrance County67,500Valencia County: 67,500 USDValencia County67,500De Baca County: 63,000 USDDe Baca County63,000Lea County: 61,600 USDLea County61,600Lincoln County: 59,700 USDLincoln County59,700Roosevelt County: 55,400 USDRoosevelt County55,400Grant County: 55,100 USDGrant County55,100Otero County: 54,400 USDOtero County54,400Hidalgo County: 54,300 USDHidalgo County54,300Curry County: 54,200 USDCurry County54,200San Juan County: 54,200 USDSan Juan County54,200Chaves County: 53,500 USDChaves County53,500Colfax County: 52,100 USDColfax County52,100Catron County: 51,700 USDCatron County51,700Cibola County: 50,600 USDCibola County50,600Harding County: 50,300 USDHarding County50,300Doña Ana County: 50,000 USDDoña Ana County50,000Taos County: 50,000 USDTaos County50,000Union County: 49,300 USDUnion County49,300Rio Arriba County: 49,000 USDRio Arriba County49,000Socorro County: 44,900 USDSocorro County44,900San Miguel County: 44,200 USDSan Miguel County44,200Sierra County: 43,800 USDSierra County43,800Luna County: 43,600 USDLuna County43,600Guadalupe County: 42,600 USDGuadalupe County42,600Quay County: 40,900 USDQuay County40,900McKinley County: 39,600 USDMcKinley County39,600Mora County: 35,100 USDMora County35,100
USD. Source: HUD, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2021
USD
Change on 2020
1Los Alamos County149,500+5.4%
2Santa Fe County73,000-3.9%
3Eddy County72,900+3.1%
4Bernalillo County67,500-2.3%
4Sandoval County67,500-2.3%
4Torrance County67,500-2.3%
4Valencia County67,500-2.3%
8De Baca County63,000+14.8%
9Lea County61,600-4.2%
10Lincoln County59,700-0.5%
11Roosevelt County55,400+17.9%
12Grant County55,100+2.4%
13Otero County54,400-4.9%
14Hidalgo County54,300+8.8%
15Curry County54,200+4.8%
15San Juan County54,200-0.9%
17Chaves County53,500-6.1%
18Colfax County52,100+4.8%
19Catron County51,700-6.3%
20Cibola County50,600+4.3%
21Harding County50,300-8.5%
22Doña Ana County50,000-4%
22Taos County50,000+2.5%
24Union County49,300-15.6%
25Rio Arriba County49,000+1.7%
26Socorro County44,900-4.3%
27San Miguel County44,200+2.6%
28Sierra County43,800+0.9%
29Luna County43,600+14.1%
30Guadalupe County42,600-5.8%
31Quay County40,900-1.4%
32McKinley County39,600+8.2%
33Mora County35,100-12.5%

Other periods

About this ranking

Median annual family income, in US dollars, that the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) estimates for the HUD area that contains the county, for the fiscal year.

More on how it is measured
  • HUD bases it on American Community Survey family incomes, brought forward to the fiscal year, and uses it to set income limits for its programs: the very low income limit is 50 percent and the low income limit 80 percent of the area median for a family of four, with adjustments.
  • Often called AMI.

A program parameter, not a survey estimate for the county itself: it differs from the Census Bureau median household income and from the American Community Survey median family income of the county. HUD sets one value per HUD area, a metropolitan area (sometimes split into HUD Metro FMR Areas) or a non-metropolitan county, so every county of a metropolitan area shows the same figure. Counties in the six New England states have no value, because HUD defines their areas by town and a county can span several areas. Where HUD splits off part of a county, the county value is the rest of the county: Howard County, Maryland, without Columbia until FY2015, and Crawford County, Missouri, without its part of Sullivan. The year is HUD's federal fiscal year: FY2027 runs from 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2027.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il21/Section8-FY21.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. (2021). HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars (Counties in New Mexico by area median family income (HUD), 2021) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il21/Section8-FY21.xlsx

MLA 9

HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars, Counties in New Mexico by area median family income (HUD), 2021. U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, 24 Mar. 2021, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il21/Section8-FY21.xlsx. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/new-mexico-counties?period=2021. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. 2021. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Counties in New Mexico by area median family income (HUD), 2021. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il21/Section8-FY21.xlsx. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/new-mexico-counties?period=2021.

Harvard

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research (2021) HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars, Counties in New Mexico by area median family income (HUD), 2021 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il21/Section8-FY21.xlsx, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/new-mexico-counties?period=2021 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{department_counties_in_new_mexico_2021,
  author = {{U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research}},
  title = {{HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars: Counties in New Mexico by area median family income (HUD), 2021}},
  year = {2021},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il21/Section8-FY21.xlsx},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/new-mexico-counties?period=2021. Publisher attribution: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il21/Section8-FY21.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
TI  - HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars: Counties in New Mexico by area median family income (HUD), 2021
PY  - 2021
DA  - 2021/03/24
PB  - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il21/Section8-FY21.xlsx
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/new-mexico-counties?period=2021
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/new-mexico-counties?period=2021.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il21/Section8-FY21.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in New Mexico by area median family income (HUD) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"area_median_family_income","level":"province","within":"New Mexico","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=area_median_family_income&level=province&within=New%20Mexico&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest area median family income (HUD)?

Los Alamos County, with $149,500 in 2021, according to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research.

Which county has the lowest area median family income (HUD)?

Mora County, with $35,100 in 2021.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Area median family income (HUD): other rankings

Counties in New Mexico: more rankings