Counties in Arizona by area median family income (HUD)

Coconino County had the highest area median family income (HUD) of 15 counties in 2023, at $105,100. Apache County had the lowest, at $55,800. The median was $70,200. Source: the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest105,100Coconino County
Lowest55,800Apache County
Median70,20015 counties

Map of counties, 2023

Apache County: 55,800 USDCochise County: 78,000 USDCoconino County: 105,100 USDGila County: 66,300 USDGraham County: 70,200 USDGreenlee County: 77,900 USDLa Paz County: 55,900 USDMaricopa County: 99,000 USDMohave County: 65,700 USDNavajo County: 64,100 USDPima County: 86,000 USDPinal County: 99,000 USDSanta Cruz County: 59,000 USDYavapai County: 76,700 USDYuma County: 70,000 USD
  • Under 63K
  • 63K to 69K
  • 69K to 77K
  • 77K to 89K
  • 89K and over
USD, 2023. Source: HUD, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All counties, 2023

Coconino County: 105,100 USDCoconino County105,100Maricopa County: 99,000 USDMaricopa County99,000Pinal County: 99,000 USDPinal County99,000Pima County: 86,000 USDPima County86,000Cochise County: 78,000 USDCochise County78,000Greenlee County: 77,900 USDGreenlee County77,900Yavapai County: 76,700 USDYavapai County76,700Graham County: 70,200 USDGraham County70,200Yuma County: 70,000 USDYuma County70,000Gila County: 66,300 USDGila County66,300Mohave County: 65,700 USDMohave County65,700Navajo County: 64,100 USDNavajo County64,100Santa Cruz County: 59,000 USDSanta Cruz County59,000La Paz County: 55,900 USDLa Paz County55,900Apache County: 55,800 USDApache County55,800Coconino County: 105,100 USDCoconino County105,100Maricopa County: 99,000 USDMaricopa County99,000Pinal County: 99,000 USDPinal County99,000Pima County: 86,000 USDPima County86,000Cochise County: 78,000 USDCochise County78,000Greenlee County: 77,900 USDGreenlee County77,900Yavapai County: 76,700 USDYavapai County76,700Graham County: 70,200 USDGraham County70,200Yuma County: 70,000 USDYuma County70,000Gila County: 66,300 USDGila County66,300Mohave County: 65,700 USDMohave County65,700Navajo County: 64,100 USDNavajo County64,100Santa Cruz County: 59,000 USDSanta Cruz County59,000La Paz County: 55,900 USDLa Paz County55,900Apache County: 55,800 USDApache County55,800
USD. Source: HUD, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2023
USD
Change on 2022
1Coconino County105,100+23.4%
2Maricopa County99,000+11.5%
2Pinal County99,000+11.5%
4Pima County86,000+6%
5Cochise County78,000+20.9%
6Greenlee County77,900+8.6%
7Yavapai County76,700+0.7%
8Graham County70,200+6.2%
9Yuma County70,000+22.4%
10Gila County66,300+15.9%
11Mohave County65,700+4.1%
12Navajo County64,100+25.9%
13Santa Cruz County59,000+13.5%
14La Paz County55,900+13.2%
15Apache County55,800+21.8%

Other periods

About this ranking

Median annual family income, in US dollars, that the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) estimates for the HUD area that contains the county, for the fiscal year.

More on how it is measured
  • HUD bases it on American Community Survey family incomes, brought forward to the fiscal year, and uses it to set income limits for its programs: the very low income limit is 50 percent and the low income limit 80 percent of the area median for a family of four, with adjustments.
  • Often called AMI.

A program parameter, not a survey estimate for the county itself: it differs from the Census Bureau median household income and from the American Community Survey median family income of the county. HUD sets one value per HUD area, a metropolitan area (sometimes split into HUD Metro FMR Areas) or a non-metropolitan county, so every county of a metropolitan area shows the same figure. Counties in the six New England states have no value, because HUD defines their areas by town and a county can span several areas. Where HUD splits off part of a county, the county value is the rest of the county: Howard County, Maryland, without Columbia until FY2015, and Crawford County, Missouri, without its part of Sullivan. The year is HUD's federal fiscal year: FY2027 runs from 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2027.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. (2023). HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars (Counties in Arizona by area median family income (HUD), 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx

MLA 9

HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars, Counties in Arizona by area median family income (HUD), 2023. U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, 1 May 2023, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/arizona-counties?period=2023. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. 2023. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Counties in Arizona by area median family income (HUD), 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/arizona-counties?period=2023.

Harvard

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research (2023) HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars, Counties in Arizona by area median family income (HUD), 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/arizona-counties?period=2023 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{department_counties_in_arizona_by_2023,
  author = {{U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research}},
  title = {{HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars: Counties in Arizona by area median family income (HUD), 2023}},
  year = {2023},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/arizona-counties?period=2023. Publisher attribution: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
TI  - HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars: Counties in Arizona by area median family income (HUD), 2023
PY  - 2023
DA  - 2023/05/01
PB  - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/arizona-counties?period=2023
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/arizona-counties?period=2023.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Arizona by area median family income (HUD) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"area_median_family_income","level":"province","within":"Arizona","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=area_median_family_income&level=province&within=Arizona&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest area median family income (HUD)?

Coconino County, with $105,100 in 2023, according to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research.

Which county has the lowest area median family income (HUD)?

Apache County, with $55,800 in 2023.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Area median family income (HUD): other rankings

Counties in Arizona: more rankings