Counties in Alabama by area median family income (HUD)

Limestone County had the highest area median family income (HUD) of 67 counties in 2023, at $108,200. Perry County had the lowest, at $41,500. The median was $70,000. Source: the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest108,200Limestone County
Lowest41,500Perry County
Median70,00067 counties

Map of counties, 2023

Autauga County: 74,400 USDBaldwin County: 93,000 USDBarbour County: 54,700 USDBibb County: 90,400 USDBlount County: 90,400 USDBullock County: 52,200 USDButler County: 70,400 USDCalhoun County: 74,100 USDChambers County: 61,500 USDCherokee County: 67,900 USDChilton County: 70,900 USDChoctaw County: 67,000 USDClarke County: 66,900 USDClay County: 63,000 USDCleburne County: 71,000 USDCoffee County: 79,500 USDColbert County: 74,100 USDConecuh County: 58,600 USDCoosa County: 65,100 USDCovington County: 70,300 USDCrenshaw County: 71,400 USDCullman County: 77,200 USDDale County: 70,200 USDDallas County: 59,600 USDDeKalb County: 60,600 USDElmore County: 74,400 USDEscambia County: 56,400 USDEtowah County: 63,400 USDFayette County: 66,300 USDFranklin County: 61,200 USDGeneva County: 68,000 USDGreene County: 54,200 USDHale County: 82,900 USDHenry County: 77,200 USDHouston County: 68,000 USDJackson County: 62,500 USDJefferson County: 90,400 USDLamar County: 65,500 USDLauderdale County: 74,100 USDLawrence County: 86,300 USDLee County: 83,900 USDLimestone County: 108,200 USDLowndes County: 74,400 USDMacon County: 58,800 USDMadison County: 108,200 USDMarengo County: 68,600 USDMarion County: 64,700 USDMarshall County: 70,500 USDMobile County: 73,100 USDMonroe County: 62,800 USDMontgomery County: 74,400 USDMorgan County: 86,300 USDPerry County: 41,500 USDPickens County: 61,200 USDPike County: 72,000 USDRandolph County: 63,900 USDRussell County: 71,500 USDSt. Clair County: 90,400 USDShelby County: 90,400 USDSumter County: 48,700 USDTalladega County: 69,700 USDTallapoosa County: 67,100 USDTuscaloosa County: 82,900 USDWalker County: 70,000 USDWashington County: 69,300 USDWilcox County: 52,600 USDWinston County: 64,600 USD
  • Under 61K
  • 61K to 66K
  • 66K to 70K
  • 70K to 74K
  • 74K to 83K
  • 83K and over
USD, 2023. Source: HUD, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

Top 40 counties, 2023

Limestone County: 108,200 USDLimestone County108,200Madison County: 108,200 USDMadison County108,200Baldwin County: 93,000 USDBaldwin County93,000Bibb County: 90,400 USDBibb County90,400Blount County: 90,400 USDBlount County90,400Jefferson County: 90,400 USDJefferson County90,400Shelby County: 90,400 USDShelby County90,400St. Clair County: 90,400 USDSt. Clair County90,400Lawrence County: 86,300 USDLawrence County86,300Morgan County: 86,300 USDMorgan County86,300Lee County: 83,900 USDLee County83,900Hale County: 82,900 USDHale County82,900Tuscaloosa County: 82,900 USDTuscaloosa County82,900Coffee County: 79,500 USDCoffee County79,500Cullman County: 77,200 USDCullman County77,200Henry County: 77,200 USDHenry County77,200Autauga County: 74,400 USDAutauga County74,400Elmore County: 74,400 USDElmore County74,400Lowndes County: 74,400 USDLowndes County74,400Montgomery County: 74,400 USDMontgomery County74,400Calhoun County: 74,100 USDCalhoun County74,100Colbert County: 74,100 USDColbert County74,100Lauderdale County: 74,100 USDLauderdale County74,100Mobile County: 73,100 USDMobile County73,100Pike County: 72,000 USDPike County72,000Russell County: 71,500 USDRussell County71,500Crenshaw County: 71,400 USDCrenshaw County71,400Cleburne County: 71,000 USDCleburne County71,000Chilton County: 70,900 USDChilton County70,900Marshall County: 70,500 USDMarshall County70,500Butler County: 70,400 USDButler County70,400Covington County: 70,300 USDCovington County70,300Dale County: 70,200 USDDale County70,200Walker County: 70,000 USDWalker County70,000Talladega County: 69,700 USDTalladega County69,700Washington County: 69,300 USDWashington County69,300Marengo County: 68,600 USDMarengo County68,600Geneva County: 68,000 USDGeneva County68,000Houston County: 68,000 USDHouston County68,000Cherokee County: 67,900 USDCherokee County67,900Limestone County: 108,200 USDLimestone County108,200Madison County: 108,200 USDMadison County108,200Baldwin County: 93,000 USDBaldwin County93,000Bibb County: 90,400 USDBibb County90,400Blount County: 90,400 USDBlount County90,400Jefferson County: 90,400 USDJefferson County90,400Shelby County: 90,400 USDShelby County90,400St. Clair County: 90,400 USDSt. Clair County90,400Lawrence County: 86,300 USDLawrence County86,300Morgan County: 86,300 USDMorgan County86,300Lee County: 83,900 USDLee County83,900Hale County: 82,900 USDHale County82,900Tuscaloosa County: 82,900 USDTuscaloosa County82,900Coffee County: 79,500 USDCoffee County79,500Cullman County: 77,200 USDCullman County77,200Henry County: 77,200 USDHenry County77,200Autauga County: 74,400 USDAutauga County74,400Elmore County: 74,400 USDElmore County74,400Lowndes County: 74,400 USDLowndes County74,400Montgomery County: 74,400 USDMontgomery County74,400Calhoun County: 74,100 USDCalhoun County74,100Colbert County: 74,100 USDColbert County74,100Lauderdale County: 74,100 USDLauderdale County74,100Mobile County: 73,100 USDMobile County73,100Pike County: 72,000 USDPike County72,000Russell County: 71,500 USDRussell County71,500Crenshaw County: 71,400 USDCrenshaw County71,400Cleburne County: 71,000 USDCleburne County71,000Chilton County: 70,900 USDChilton County70,900Marshall County: 70,500 USDMarshall County70,500Butler County: 70,400 USDButler County70,400Covington County: 70,300 USDCovington County70,300Dale County: 70,200 USDDale County70,200Walker County: 70,000 USDWalker County70,000Talladega County: 69,700 USDTalladega County69,700Washington County: 69,300 USDWashington County69,300Marengo County: 68,600 USDMarengo County68,600Geneva County: 68,000 USDGeneva County68,000Houston County: 68,000 USDHouston County68,000Cherokee County: 67,900 USDCherokee County67,900
USD. Source: HUD, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2023
USD
Change on 2022
1Limestone County108,200+16.7%
1Madison County108,200+16.7%
3Baldwin County93,000+8.8%
4Bibb County90,400+6.6%
4Blount County90,400+6.6%
4Jefferson County90,400+6.6%
4Shelby County90,400+6.6%
4St. Clair County90,400+6.6%
9Lawrence County86,300+22.2%
9Morgan County86,300+22.2%
11Lee County83,900-6.8%
12Hale County82,900+6.8%
12Tuscaloosa County82,900+6.8%
14Coffee County79,500+5.9%
15Cullman County77,200+14%
15Henry County77,200+14.4%
17Autauga County74,400-1.5%
17Elmore County74,400-1.5%
17Lowndes County74,400-1.5%
17Montgomery County74,400-1.5%
21Calhoun County74,100+7.7%
21Colbert County74,100+8.7%
21Lauderdale County74,100+8.7%
24Mobile County73,100+7.5%
25Pike County72,000+13.6%
26Russell County71,500+4.8%
27Crenshaw County71,400+11.2%
28Cleburne County71,000+11.5%
29Chilton County70,900+16%
30Marshall County70,500+7.6%
31Butler County70,400+25.5%
32Covington County70,300+17%
33Dale County70,200+10%
34Walker County70,000+9.5%
35Talladega County69,700-4%
36Washington County69,300+17.9%
37Marengo County68,600+4.6%
38Geneva County68,000-1.9%
38Houston County68,000-1.9%
40Cherokee County67,900+10%
41Tallapoosa County67,100+7%
42Choctaw County67,000+28.8%
43Clarke County66,900+13.6%
44Fayette County66,300+16.1%
45Lamar County65,500+11.8%
46Coosa County65,100+20.3%
47Marion County64,700+20.5%
48Winston County64,600+21.4%
49Randolph County63,900+5.4%
50Etowah County63,400+6.2%
51Clay County63,000+13.3%
52Monroe County62,800+14.4%
53Jackson County62,500+6.5%
54Chambers County61,500+3.4%
55Franklin County61,200+7.6%
55Pickens County61,200+1.8%
57DeKalb County60,600-0.7%
58Dallas County59,600+18.3%
59Macon County58,800+8.5%
60Conecuh County58,600+9.9%
61Escambia County56,400+3.7%
62Barbour County54,700+17.9%
63Greene County54,200+30%
64Wilcox County52,600+11.4%
65Bullock County52,200+8.3%
66Sumter County48,700-0.2%
67Perry County41,500+10.4%

Other periods

About this ranking

Median annual family income, in US dollars, that the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) estimates for the HUD area that contains the county, for the fiscal year.

More on how it is measured
  • HUD bases it on American Community Survey family incomes, brought forward to the fiscal year, and uses it to set income limits for its programs: the very low income limit is 50 percent and the low income limit 80 percent of the area median for a family of four, with adjustments.
  • Often called AMI.

A program parameter, not a survey estimate for the county itself: it differs from the Census Bureau median household income and from the American Community Survey median family income of the county. HUD sets one value per HUD area, a metropolitan area (sometimes split into HUD Metro FMR Areas) or a non-metropolitan county, so every county of a metropolitan area shows the same figure. Counties in the six New England states have no value, because HUD defines their areas by town and a county can span several areas. Where HUD splits off part of a county, the county value is the rest of the county: Howard County, Maryland, without Columbia until FY2015, and Crawford County, Missouri, without its part of Sullivan. The year is HUD's federal fiscal year: FY2027 runs from 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2027.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. (2023). HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars (Counties in Alabama by area median family income (HUD), 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx

MLA 9

HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars, Counties in Alabama by area median family income (HUD), 2023. U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, 1 May 2023, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/alabama-counties?period=2023. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. 2023. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Counties in Alabama by area median family income (HUD), 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/alabama-counties?period=2023.

Harvard

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research (2023) HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars, Counties in Alabama by area median family income (HUD), 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/alabama-counties?period=2023 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{department_counties_in_alabama_by_2023,
  author = {{U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research}},
  title = {{HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars: Counties in Alabama by area median family income (HUD), 2023}},
  year = {2023},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/alabama-counties?period=2023. Publisher attribution: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
TI  - HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars: Counties in Alabama by area median family income (HUD), 2023
PY  - 2023
DA  - 2023/05/01
PB  - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/alabama-counties?period=2023
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/alabama-counties?period=2023.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Alabama by area median family income (HUD) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"area_median_family_income","level":"province","within":"Alabama","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=area_median_family_income&level=province&within=Alabama&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest area median family income (HUD)?

Limestone County, with $108,200 in 2023, according to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research.

Which county has the lowest area median family income (HUD)?

Perry County, with $41,500 in 2023.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Area median family income (HUD): other rankings

Counties in Alabama: more rankings