Counties in Vermont by households, 2024

Chittenden County had the highest households of 14 counties in 2024, at 71,456. Essex County had the lowest, at 2,823. The median was 14,977 and the figure for Vermont was 273,416. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest71,456Chittenden County
Lowest2,823Essex County
Median14,97714 counties
Vermont273,416History

Map of counties, 2024

Addison County: 14,966 countBennington County: 14,987 countCaledonia County: 13,091 countChittenden County: 71,456 countEssex County: 2,823 countFranklin County: 19,963 countGrand Isle County: 3,140 countLamoille County: 11,923 countOrange County: 12,742 countOrleans County: 12,072 countRutland County: 25,321 countWashington County: 25,855 countWindham County: 19,784 countWindsor County: 25,293 count
  • Under 12K
  • 12K to 13K
  • 13K to 19K
  • 19K to 25K
  • 25K and over
count, 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households). Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All counties, 2024

Chittenden County: 71,456 countChittenden County71,456Washington County: 25,855 countWashington County25,855Rutland County: 25,321 countRutland County25,321Windsor County: 25,293 countWindsor County25,293Franklin County: 19,963 countFranklin County19,963Windham County: 19,784 countWindham County19,784Bennington County: 14,987 countBennington County14,987Addison County: 14,966 countAddison County14,966Caledonia County: 13,091 countCaledonia County13,091Orange County: 12,742 countOrange County12,742Orleans County: 12,072 countOrleans County12,072Lamoille County: 11,923 countLamoille County11,923Grand Isle County: 3,140 countGrand Isle County3,140Essex County: 2,823 countEssex County2,823Chittenden County: 71,456 countChittenden County71,456Washington County: 25,855 countWashington County25,855Rutland County: 25,321 countRutland County25,321Windsor County: 25,293 countWindsor County25,293Franklin County: 19,963 countFranklin County19,963Windham County: 19,784 countWindham County19,784Bennington County: 14,987 countBennington County14,987Addison County: 14,966 countAddison County14,966Caledonia County: 13,091 countCaledonia County13,091Orange County: 12,742 countOrange County12,742Orleans County: 12,072 countOrleans County12,072Lamoille County: 11,923 countLamoille County11,923Grand Isle County: 3,140 countGrand Isle County3,140Essex County: 2,823 countEssex County2,823
count. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2024
count
Change on 2023
1Chittenden County71,456+1.4%
2Washington County25,855+1.5%
3Rutland County25,321-0.5%
4Windsor County25,293+1.7%
5Franklin County19,963+1.8%
6Windham County19,784+0.6%
7Bennington County14,987+2.4%
8Addison County14,966+2.2%
9Caledonia County13,091+1.7%
10Orange County12,742-0.4%
11Orleans County12,072+2.4%
12Lamoille County11,923+4.4%
13Grand Isle County3,140+2%
14Essex County2,823+3.4%

Other periods

About this ranking

Number of households, which equals the number of occupied housing units. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.

People living in group quarters, such as college dormitories, nursing homes and prisons, are not in households.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households) (Counties in Vermont by households, 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat

MLA 9

American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households), Counties in Vermont by households, 2024. U.S. Census Bureau, 29 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/households/vermont-counties. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households). Counties in Vermont by households, 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/households/vermont-counties.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households), Counties in Vermont by households, 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/households/vermont-counties (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_vermont_by_2024,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households): Counties in Vermont by households, 2024}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/households/vermont-counties. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households): Counties in Vermont by households, 2024
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/29
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/households/vermont-counties
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/households/vermont-counties.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Vermont by households using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"households","level":"province","within":"Vermont","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=households&level=province&within=Vermont&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest households?

Chittenden County, with 71,456 in 2024, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which county has the lowest households?

Essex County, with 2,823 in 2024.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Households: other rankings

Counties in Vermont: more rankings