US cities by households

New York, NY had the highest households of 3214 cities in 2023, at 3.31 million. Josephine, TX had the lowest, at 1,437. The median was 9,246 and the figure for the United States was 127.48 million. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest3,313,316New York, NY
Lowest1,437Josephine, TX
Median9,2463214 cities
United States127,482,865History

Top 40 cities, 2023

New York, NY: 3,313,316 countNew York, NY3,313,316Los Angeles, CA: 1,419,663 countLos Angeles, CA1,419,663Chicago, IL: 1,146,547 countChicago, IL1,146,547Houston, TX: 916,536 countHouston, TX916,536Philadelphia, PA: 669,222 countPhiladelphia, PA669,222Phoenix, AZ: 601,397 countPhoenix, AZ601,397San Antonio, TX: 547,883 countSan Antonio, TX547,883Dallas, TX: 528,038 countDallas, TX528,038San Diego, CA: 522,146 countSan Diego, CA522,146Austin, TX: 440,294 countAustin, TX440,294Columbus, OH: 386,581 countColumbus, OH386,581Jacksonville, FL: 384,741 countJacksonville, FL384,741San Francisco, CA: 362,650 countSan Francisco, CA362,650Charlotte, NC: 361,100 countCharlotte, NC361,100Indianapolis, IN: 359,665 countIndianapolis, IN359,665Seattle, WA: 353,019 countSeattle, WA353,019Fort Worth, TX: 334,230 countFort Worth, TX334,230Denver, CO: 329,578 countDenver, CO329,578San Jose, CA: 326,767 countSan Jose, CA326,767Nashville, TN: 303,539 countNashville, TN303,539Portland, OR: 287,030 countPortland, OR287,030Boston, MA: 279,216 countBoston, MA279,216Oklahoma City, OK: 275,193 countOklahoma City, OK275,193Louisville, KY: 262,740 countLouisville, KY262,740Memphis, TN: 254,530 countMemphis, TN254,530Detroit, MI: 253,207 countDetroit, MI253,207Baltimore, MD: 250,608 countBaltimore, MD250,608Las Vegas, NV: 244,429 countLas Vegas, NV244,429El Paso, TX: 242,482 countEl Paso, TX242,482Albuquerque, NM: 242,117 countAlbuquerque, NM242,117Atlanta, GA: 231,504 countAtlanta, GA231,504Milwaukee, WI: 231,084 countMilwaukee, WI231,084Tucson, AZ: 225,095 countTucson, AZ225,095Kansas City, MO: 219,486 countKansas City, MO219,486Omaha, NE: 199,926 countOmaha, NE199,926Sacramento, CA: 199,401 countSacramento, CA199,401Colorado Springs, CO: 198,070 countColorado Springs, CO198,070Raleigh, NC: 196,924 countRaleigh, NC196,924Mesa, AZ: 196,065 countMesa, AZ196,065Miami, FL: 190,282 countMiami, FL190,282New York, NY: 3,313,316 countNew York, NY3,313,316Los Angeles, CA: 1,419,663 countLos Angeles, CA1,419,663Chicago, IL: 1,146,547 countChicago, IL1,146,547Houston, TX: 916,536 countHouston, TX916,536Philadelphia, PA: 669,222 countPhiladelphia, PA669,222Phoenix, AZ: 601,397 countPhoenix, AZ601,397San Antonio, TX: 547,883 countSan Antonio, TX547,883Dallas, TX: 528,038 countDallas, TX528,038San Diego, CA: 522,146 countSan Diego, CA522,146Austin, TX: 440,294 countAustin, TX440,294Columbus, OH: 386,581 countColumbus, OH386,581Jacksonville, FL: 384,741 countJacksonville, FL384,741San Francisco, CA: 362,650 countSan Francisco, CA362,650Charlotte, NC: 361,100 countCharlotte, NC361,100Indianapolis, IN: 359,665 countIndianapolis, IN359,665Seattle, WA: 353,019 countSeattle, WA353,019Fort Worth, TX: 334,230 countFort Worth, TX334,230Denver, CO: 329,578 countDenver, CO329,578San Jose, CA: 326,767 countSan Jose, CA326,767Nashville, TN: 303,539 countNashville, TN303,539Portland, OR: 287,030 countPortland, OR287,030Boston, MA: 279,216 countBoston, MA279,216Oklahoma City, OK: 275,193 countOklahoma City, OK275,193Louisville, KY: 262,740 countLouisville, KY262,740Memphis, TN: 254,530 countMemphis, TN254,530Detroit, MI: 253,207 countDetroit, MI253,207Baltimore, MD: 250,608 countBaltimore, MD250,608Las Vegas, NV: 244,429 countLas Vegas, NV244,429El Paso, TX: 242,482 countEl Paso, TX242,482Albuquerque, NM: 242,117 countAlbuquerque, NM242,117Atlanta, GA: 231,504 countAtlanta, GA231,504Milwaukee, WI: 231,084 countMilwaukee, WI231,084Tucson, AZ: 225,095 countTucson, AZ225,095Kansas City, MO: 219,486 countKansas City, MO219,486Omaha, NE: 199,926 countOmaha, NE199,926Sacramento, CA: 199,401 countSacramento, CA199,401Colorado Springs, CO: 198,070 countColorado Springs, CO198,070Raleigh, NC: 196,924 countRaleigh, NC196,924Mesa, AZ: 196,065 countMesa, AZ196,065Miami, FL: 190,282 countMiami, FL190,282
count. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households), US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2023
count
Change on 2022
1New York, NY3,313,316+0.9%
2Los Angeles, CA1,419,663+1.4%
3Chicago, IL1,146,547+1.5%
4Houston, TX916,536+2.1%
5Philadelphia, PA669,222+1.5%
6Phoenix, AZ601,397+1.7%
7San Antonio, TX547,883+0.9%
8Dallas, TX528,038+1.3%
9San Diego, CA522,146+1.3%
10Austin, TX440,294+4.1%
11Columbus, OH386,581+1.2%
12Jacksonville, FL384,741+2.4%
13San Francisco, CA362,650+0.5%
14Charlotte, NC361,100+1.9%
15Indianapolis, IN359,665+0.9%
16Seattle, WA353,019+2.3%
17Fort Worth, TX334,230+2.3%
18Denver, CO329,578+2%
19San Jose, CA326,767+0.6%
20Nashville, TN303,539+4%
21Portland, OR287,030+1.1%
22Boston, MA279,216+1.1%
23Oklahoma City, OK275,193+1.9%
24Louisville, KY262,740+0.6%
25Memphis, TN254,530+1.2%
26Detroit, MI253,207+1.5%
27Baltimore, MD250,608+1.4%
28Las Vegas, NV244,429+1.6%
29El Paso, TX242,482+1.2%
30Albuquerque, NM242,117+1%
31Atlanta, GA231,504+1.8%
32Milwaukee, WI231,084+0.1%
33Tucson, AZ225,095+2%
34Kansas City, MO219,486+1.4%
35Omaha, NE199,926+1.1%
36Sacramento, CA199,401+1.5%
37Colorado Springs, CO198,070+2.5%
38Raleigh, NC196,924+3.7%
39Mesa, AZ196,065+1.4%
40Miami, FL190,282+2.2%
41Minneapolis, MN188,944+1.8%
42Virginia Beach, VA179,800+0.5%
43Fresno, CA179,684+1.1%
44Oakland, CA173,179+1.7%
45Tulsa, OK171,382+0.9%
46Long Beach, CA171,309+0.7%
47Cleveland, OH168,652+0.5%
48Tampa, FL160,527+2.2%
49Wichita, KS157,646+1%
50New Orleans, LA155,060-0.4%
51St. Louis, MO144,450+1%
52Aurora, CO143,179+1.5%
53Cincinnati, OH142,810+1.3%
54Arlington, TX140,408+2.1%
55Lexington, KY137,803+1.2%
56Pittsburgh, PA137,593+0.3%
57Honolulu, HI136,228+1.5%
58Bakersfield, CA127,626+2.3%
59Henderson, NV127,507+2.3%
60Orlando, FL126,665+3.3%
61Madison, WI125,787+4.4%
62Durham, NC123,318+2.4%
63Jersey City, NJ123,132+3.2%
64St. Paul, MN123,067+1.5%
65Greensboro, NC121,189+0.9%
66Lincoln, NE120,698+2%
67Buffalo, NY119,548+0.5%
68Toledo, OH118,508+0.8%
69Corpus Christi, TX118,038+0.4%
70Scottsdale, AZ117,787+1.7%
71St. Petersburg, FL116,772+2.6%
72Newark, NJ113,748+1%
73Reno, NV112,061+1.4%
74Irvine, CA111,979+1.4%
75Plano, TX110,522+2.9%
76Fort Wayne, IN109,604+1.7%
77Anchorage, AK107,868+0.7%
78Chandler, AZ105,867+1.4%
79Anaheim, CA105,819+1.1%
80Lubbock, TX105,259+2.3%
81Richmond, VA102,145+0.9%
82Winston-Salem, NC100,278+1.5%
83Boise City, ID99,616+1.8%
84Stockton, CA98,295+1.4%
85Spokane, WA96,602+0.6%
86Norfolk, VA94,457+0.7%
87Irving, TX94,252+1.5%
88Huntsville, AL94,058+1.9%
89Riverside, CA92,368+2%
90Chesapeake, VA92,361+1.1%
91Rochester, NY92,228+1%
92Gilbert, AZ91,712+1.6%
93Tacoma, WA91,612+2.7%
94Des Moines, IA90,085+1.3%
95Salt Lake City, UT88,932+4.1%
96Birmingham, AL88,527+4.2%
97Baton Rouge, LA87,607+0.1%
98Little Rock, AR86,853+0.6%
99Glendale, AZ86,733+1.6%
100North Las Vegas, NV85,814+3.2%
101Chula Vista, CA85,193+2.6%
102Knoxville, TN84,882+0.8%
103Akron, OH83,854-0.1%
104Tallahassee, FL83,637+2.2%
105Overland Park, KS82,965+0.9%
106Sioux Falls, SD82,836+3.9%
107Fayetteville, NC81,499+0.8%
108Garland, TX80,811+1.3%
109Columbus, GA80,600+0.9%
110Fort Lauderdale, FL80,575+0.7%
111Yonkers, NY80,550-1.1%
112Montgomery, AL80,540+1.3%
113Grand Rapids, MI79,944+1.2%
114Vancouver, WA79,747+3%
115Santa Ana, CA79,691+2.8%
116Springfield, MO79,439+0.5%
117Cape Coral, FL79,258+3.1%
118Port St. Lucie, FL79,185+5.6%
119Worcester, MA79,089+0.1%
120Amarillo, TX78,612-0%
121Chattanooga, TN77,916+1.2%
122Mobile, AL77,587-0.3%
123Huntington Beach, CA77,549-0.1%
124Hialeah, FL77,294+1.4%
125Tempe, AZ77,053+1.8%
126Fremont, CA77,019+2.7%
127Laredo, TX76,259+2.5%
128Eugene, OR76,140+0.8%
129Newport News, VA75,798+0.4%
130Shreveport, LA75,353+0.2%
131Alexandria, VA75,349+0.7%
132Santa Clarita, CA75,281+2.6%
133Frisco, TX74,081+5.1%
134Augusta, GA73,493+1.4%
135Glendale, CA73,179+0.1%
136Peoria, AZ73,165+2%
137Modesto, CA72,418+0.9%
138McKinney, TX70,787+3.8%
139Fort Collins, CO70,782+1.2%
140Providence, RI70,313+1.7%
141Lakewood, CO69,296+1.7%
142Santa Rosa, CA68,234+0.2%
143Cary, NC67,964+2.8%
144Salem, OR67,028+1.1%
145Grand Prairie, TX66,943+1.8%
146Charleston, SC66,408+1.9%
147Clarksville, TN64,863+4.4%
148Pembroke Pines, FL63,994+1.9%
149San Bernardino, CA63,133+1%
150Jackson, MS61,956-0.2%
151Rockford, IL61,481+0.4%
152Bellevue, WA61,433+0.9%
153Oceanside, CA61,417-0.4%
154Hollywood, FL60,456+0.5%
155Aurora, IL60,396-0.2%
156Killeen, TX59,824+3.9%
157Macon, GA59,681+0.3%
158Syracuse, NY59,286+1.5%
159Cedar Rapids, IA58,870+1%
160Sunnyvale, CA58,791+0.2%
161Savannah, GA58,632+1.7%
162Fargo, ND58,629+3.1%
163Murfreesboro, TN58,567+2%
164Brownsville, TX58,518+2.9%
165Gainesville, FL58,176+5.4%
166Springfield, MA58,046-0.7%
167Dayton, OH57,953+1%
168Rancho Cucamonga, CA57,945+0.7%
169Roseville, CA57,921+3.2%
170Hampton, VA57,740+0.5%
171Pasadena, CA57,131+1.9%
172Fontana, CA57,111+2.2%
173Kansas City, KS56,8530%
174Bridgeport, CT55,498-0.1%
175Torrance, CA55,317-0.7%
176Wilmington, NC55,145+3.3%
177Moreno Valley, CA54,808+1.6%
178Elk Grove, CA54,707-0.2%
179Surprise, AZ54,442+2.7%
180Topeka, KS54,3030%
181Naperville, IL54,286+0.9%
182Stamford, CT54,165+1.2%
183Warren, MI54,076-0.7%
184Denton, TX53,983+3.3%
185New Haven, CT53,424+0.8%
186Athens, GA53,397+1.5%
187Waco, TX52,980+1.4%
188Midland, TX52,780+2.6%
189Ontario, CA52,664+1.7%
190Lafayette, LA52,480+2%
191Evansville, IN52,284+0.4%
192Lancaster, CA52,183-0.3%
193Sandy Springs, GA52,035+1.6%
194Olathe, KS51,985+1.9%
195Oxnard, CA51,798+1.4%
196Columbia, SC51,784+3.1%
197Norman, OK51,489+0.3%
198Sterling Heights, MI51,407+0.8%
199Columbia, MO51,381+0.8%
200Lansing, MI51,129+2%
201Carrollton, TX51,059+1.4%
202Independence, MO50,925-0.6%
203Springfield, IL50,803+0.2%
204Escondido, CA50,658-1.2%
204Rochester, MN50,658+0.8%
206Joliet, IL50,648+1.7%
207West Palm Beach, FL50,518+2.4%
208Mesquite, TX50,3620%
209Billings, MT50,340+2.3%
210Lewisville, TX50,147+2.9%
211Clearwater, FL49,909+0.6%
212Ann Arbor, MI49,907-0.4%
213Pasadena, TX49,791+0.5%
214Arvada, CO49,766-0.9%
215Paterson, NJ49,6880%
216Cambridge, MA49,592+0.2%
217Thornton, CO49,579+2.3%
218Manchester, NH49,546+2.3%
219Hayward, CA49,470-0.1%
220Hartford, CT49,023+1.5%
221Peoria, IL48,950+0.8%
222Garden Grove, CA48,650+1%
223Santa Clara, CA48,601+2.5%
224McAllen, TX48,268+2.5%
225Corona, CA48,083+3.4%
226Westminster, CO47,995+2.1%
227North Charleston, SC47,528+3.5%
228Fullerton, CA47,484+1%
229Pompano Beach, FL47,403+3%
230Round Rock, TX46,764+3.6%
231Berkeley, CA46,762+2.1%
232Kent, WA46,727+2.2%
233Abilene, TX46,682+1.4%
234Las Cruces, NM46,661+3%
235Palmdale, CA46,502-0.2%
236Visalia, CA46,466+1.5%
237Santa Monica, CA46,457+0.5%
238Lakeland, FL46,339+4.5%
239Thousand Oaks, CA46,268+0.3%
240Pueblo, CO46,106+0.7%
241Allentown, PA46,039+1.1%
242Waterbury, CT45,962-0%
243Elizabeth, NJ45,932+1%
244Concord, CA45,635+0.1%
245Quincy, MA45,571+1.4%
246Meridian, ID45,486+6.2%
247Richardson, TX45,444+0.5%
248High Point, NC45,043+2.3%
249Odessa, TX44,987+2.7%
250Beaumont, TX44,915-1.2%

Showing the top 250 of 3214. The Excel download has every row.

Other periods

About this ranking

Number of households, which equals the number of occupied housing units. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.

People living in group quarters, such as college dormitories, nursing homes and prisons, are not in households.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. 5 cities with data in other periods have no value for 2023 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households), US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25003.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households), US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more) (US cities by households, 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25003.dat

MLA 9

American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households), US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), US cities by households, 2023. U.S. Census Bureau, 29 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25003.dat. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/households/us-cities?period=2023. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households), US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). US cities by households, 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25003.dat. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/households/us-cities?period=2023.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households), US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), US cities by households, 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25003.dat, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/households/us-cities?period=2023 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_us_cities_by_households_2023,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households), US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): US cities by households, 2023}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25003.dat},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/households/us-cities?period=2023. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households), US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25003.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households), US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): US cities by households, 2023
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/29
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25003.dat
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/households/us-cities?period=2023
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/households/us-cities?period=2023.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households), US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25003.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US cities by households using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"households","level":"municipality","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=households&level=municipality&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest households?

New York, NY, with 3.31 million in 2023, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which city has the lowest households?

Josephine, TX, with 1,437 in 2023.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households), US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 5 cities have no value for 2023 and are not ranked.

Households: other rankings

US cities: more rankings