Counties in Arizona by households, 2024

Maricopa County had the highest households of 15 counties in 2024, at 1.73 million. Greenlee County had the lowest, at 3,591. The median was 50,982 and the figure for Arizona was 2.86 million. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest1,730,696Maricopa County
Lowest3,591Greenlee County
Median50,98215 counties
Arizona2,856,081History

Map of counties, 2024

Apache County: 21,100 countCochise County: 50,982 countCoconino County: 55,118 countGila County: 23,645 countGraham County: 12,746 countGreenlee County: 3,591 countLa Paz County: 8,959 countMaricopa County: 1,730,696 countMohave County: 101,973 countNavajo County: 40,063 countPima County: 437,827 countPinal County: 161,917 countSanta Cruz County: 16,966 countYavapai County: 111,157 countYuma County: 79,341 count
  • Under 20K
  • 20K to 30K
  • 30K to 60K
  • 60K to 120K
  • 120K and over
count, 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households). Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All counties, 2024

Maricopa County: 1,730,696 countMaricopa County1,730,696Pima County: 437,827 countPima County437,827Pinal County: 161,917 countPinal County161,917Yavapai County: 111,157 countYavapai County111,157Mohave County: 101,973 countMohave County101,973Yuma County: 79,341 countYuma County79,341Coconino County: 55,118 countCoconino County55,118Cochise County: 50,982 countCochise County50,982Navajo County: 40,063 countNavajo County40,063Gila County: 23,645 countGila County23,645Apache County: 21,100 countApache County21,100Santa Cruz County: 16,966 countSanta Cruz County16,966Graham County: 12,746 countGraham County12,746La Paz County: 8,959 countLa Paz County8,959Greenlee County: 3,591 countGreenlee County3,591Maricopa County: 1,730,696 countMaricopa County1,730,696Pima County: 437,827 countPima County437,827Pinal County: 161,917 countPinal County161,917Yavapai County: 111,157 countYavapai County111,157Mohave County: 101,973 countMohave County101,973Yuma County: 79,341 countYuma County79,341Coconino County: 55,118 countCoconino County55,118Cochise County: 50,982 countCochise County50,982Navajo County: 40,063 countNavajo County40,063Gila County: 23,645 countGila County23,645Apache County: 21,100 countApache County21,100Santa Cruz County: 16,966 countSanta Cruz County16,966Graham County: 12,746 countGraham County12,746La Paz County: 8,959 countLa Paz County8,959Greenlee County: 3,591 countGreenlee County3,591
count. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2024
count
Change on 2023
1Maricopa County1,730,696+2%
2Pima County437,827+1.6%
3Pinal County161,917+3%
4Yavapai County111,157+2.1%
5Mohave County101,973+5.2%
6Yuma County79,341+3.2%
7Coconino County55,118+2.8%
8Cochise County50,982+1%
9Navajo County40,063+2.3%
10Gila County23,645+1.7%
11Apache County21,100+3.2%
12Santa Cruz County16,966+0.9%
13Graham County12,746+2.3%
14La Paz County8,959+0.8%
15Greenlee County3,591+4.3%

Other periods

About this ranking

Number of households, which equals the number of occupied housing units. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.

People living in group quarters, such as college dormitories, nursing homes and prisons, are not in households.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households) (Counties in Arizona by households, 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat

MLA 9

American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households), Counties in Arizona by households, 2024. U.S. Census Bureau, 29 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/households/arizona-counties. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households). Counties in Arizona by households, 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/households/arizona-counties.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households), Counties in Arizona by households, 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/households/arizona-counties (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_arizona_by_2024,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households): Counties in Arizona by households, 2024}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/households/arizona-counties. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households): Counties in Arizona by households, 2024
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/29
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/households/arizona-counties
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/households/arizona-counties.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Arizona by households using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"households","level":"province","within":"Arizona","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=households&level=province&within=Arizona&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest households?

Maricopa County, with 1.73 million in 2024, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which county has the lowest households?

Greenlee County, with 3,591 in 2024.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Households: other rankings

Counties in Arizona: more rankings