Countries by GDP (PPP, international dollars)

China had the highest GDP (PPP, international dollars) of 197 countries in 2016, at 19.65 trillion international $. Tuvalu had the lowest, at 43.81 million international $. The median was 69.33 billion international $ and the figure for the World was 118.46 trillion international $. Source: the World Bank.

Highest19,647,292.1China
Lowest43.8Tuvalu
Median69,334.2197 countries
World118,461,866.2History

Top 40 countries, 2016

China: 19,647,292.1 international $ millionChina19,647,292.1United States: 18,804,913 international $ millionUnited States18,804,913India: 7,571,476.8 international $ millionIndia7,571,476.8Japan: 5,268,889.5 international $ millionJapan5,268,889.5Germany: 4,245,516.9 international $ millionGermany4,245,516.9Russia: 3,538,976 international $ millionRussia3,538,976United Kingdom: 2,911,336.4 international $ millionUnited Kingdom2,911,336.4Brazil: 2,907,889.9 international $ millionBrazil2,907,889.9France: 2,861,145.3 international $ millionFrance2,861,145.3Indonesia: 2,715,764.1 international $ millionIndonesia2,715,764.1Mexico: 2,457,812.6 international $ millionMexico2,457,812.6Italy: 2,433,618.3 international $ millionItaly2,433,618.3South Korea: 2,134,380.4 international $ millionSouth Korea2,134,380.4Türkiye: 2,119,160.2 international $ millionTürkiye2,119,160.2Spain: 1,747,416.9 international $ millionSpain1,747,416.9Canada: 1,678,094 international $ millionCanada1,678,094Saudi Arabia: 1,545,761.9 international $ millionSaudi Arabia1,545,761.9Nigeria: 1,382,275 international $ millionNigeria1,382,275Iran: 1,273,508.8 international $ millionIran1,273,508.8Thailand: 1,181,322.2 international $ millionThailand1,181,322.2Australia: 1,147,766.9 international $ millionAustralia1,147,766.9Egypt: 1,084,107.4 international $ millionEgypt1,084,107.4Poland: 1,076,820 international $ millionPoland1,076,820Pakistan: 1,019,404 international $ millionPakistan1,019,404Netherlands: 905,370.3 international $ millionNetherlands905,370.3Argentina: 882,649.2 international $ millionArgentina882,649.2Malaysia: 803,828.3 international $ millionMalaysia803,828.3Philippines: 787,994.3 international $ millionPhilippines787,994.3Vietnam: 787,204.6 international $ millionVietnam787,204.6South Africa: 774,110.4 international $ millionSouth Africa774,110.4Bangladesh: 736,379.1 international $ millionBangladesh736,379.1Colombia: 665,398.4 international $ millionColombia665,398.4United Arab Emirates: 625,340.5 international $ millionUnited Arab Emirates625,340.5Switzerland: 572,732.8 international $ millionSwitzerland572,732.8Algeria: 548,945.7 international $ millionAlgeria548,945.7Belgium: 548,605.7 international $ millionBelgium548,605.7Singapore: 505,859.8 international $ millionSingapore505,859.8Sweden: 497,904 international $ millionSweden497,904Romania: 470,987.9 international $ millionRomania470,987.9Ukraine: 469,908.6 international $ millionUkraine469,908.6
international $ million. Source: World Bank, GDP, PPP (current international $) (NY.GDP.MKTP.PP.CD). Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Full ranking

RankCountries2016
international $ million
Change on 2015
1China19,647,292.1+5.8%
2United States18,804,913+2.8%
3India7,571,476.8+8.2%
4Japan5,268,889.5-0.7%
5Germany4,245,516.9+7%
6Russia3,538,976+0.4%
7United Kingdom2,911,336.4+4.6%
8Brazil2,907,889.9-2.7%
9France2,861,145.3+5.1%
10Indonesia2,715,764.1+3.4%
11Mexico2,457,812.6+6.4%
12Italy2,433,618.3+8.1%
13South Korea2,134,380.4+5.1%
14Türkiye2,119,160.2+4.6%
15Spain1,747,416.9+6.8%
16Canada1,678,094+5.2%
17Saudi Arabia1,545,761.9-3.9%
18Nigeria1,382,275-0.8%
19Iran1,273,508.8+8%
20Thailand1,181,322.2+6.1%
21Australia1,147,766.9+3.7%
22Egypt1,084,107.4-0.2%
23Poland1,076,820+5%
24Pakistan1,019,404+4.7%
25Netherlands905,370.3+4.9%
26Argentina882,649.2+2%
27Malaysia803,828.3+4.9%
28Philippines787,994.3+8.5%
29Vietnam787,204.6+10.5%
30South Africa774,110.4+1.9%
31Bangladesh736,379.1+9.7%
32Colombia665,398.4+6.3%
33United Arab Emirates625,340.5-0.6%
34Switzerland572,732.8+4.1%
35Algeria548,945.7-0.7%
36Belgium548,605.7+5.6%
37Singapore505,859.8+4.9%
38Sweden497,904+4.2%
39Romania470,987.9+9.9%
40Ukraine469,908.6+9%
41Austria457,782.7+6.9%
42Chile424,831.7+4.8%
43Kazakhstan422,786.8+4%
44Hong Kong416,436.3+1.9%
45Czechia385,090.5+7.1%
46Peru372,452+5.4%
47Iraq349,270.9-0.4%
48Ireland347,396.4+3.3%
49Portugal326,173.5+6.4%
50Israel325,495.8+8.5%
51Norway320,615.2-1.4%
52Denmark296,830.9+6.8%
53Greece296,388.2+2.9%
54Morocco278,969.2+1.9%
55Sri Lanka277,383.2+8.2%
56Hungary275,019.6+4.2%
57Uzbekistan245,952.6+3.9%
58Finland244,883.9+5.8%
59Angola230,035.9+1.3%
60Myanmar229,647.1+0.8%
61Qatar222,778.4-7.3%
62Ethiopia198,234.3+16.9%
63Kenya188,546.5+8.9%
64New Zealand188,392.4+9%
65Sudan184,446.4+9.3%
66Ecuador179,600.5+1.5%
67Dominican Republic171,800.4+11.2%
68Belarus168,862.5-1.6%
69Kuwait167,620.2-3.4%
70Slovakia162,207-0.8%
71Guatemala149,695.8+4.9%
72Ghana147,109-1.3%
73Oman146,364.9-3%
74Bulgaria143,025.3+8.4%
75Azerbaijan141,837.6-2.5%
76Tanzania127,160.9+8.7%
77Tunisia126,742.4+3.1%
78Panama121,987.5+13.1%
79Lebanon119,762.5+8.6%
80Côte d’Ivoire117,748.9+5.9%
81Serbia116,148.1+5.3%
82Libya112,487.6-3.8%
83Puerto Rico112,229.5-1.8%
84Croatia105,968.8+7.5%
85Bolivia103,326+7.1%
86Jordan95,863.8+1.9%
87Costa Rica93,454.9+10.7%
88Cameroon85,068.2+6.8%
89Uganda84,011.7+2.2%
90Paraguay83,295.5+6.7%
91Nepal83,199+1.1%
92Lithuania82,576.3+5.3%
93Turkmenistan82,167.7+4%
94Democratic Republic of the Congo79,760.5+8.1%
95Uruguay77,184.7+3.4%
96Afghanistan76,798.8-0.6%
97Cambodia75,271.1+8.7%
98Macao70,243.7+0.6%
99Slovenia69,334.2+7.2%
100Bahrain67,525.8+2.6%
101Luxembourg65,980.1+7.4%
102Zimbabwe62,422.8+7.2%
103Zambia56,043.4+2.4%
104El Salvador52,431.6+6.9%
105Honduras48,814.1+9.1%
106Georgia48,700.9+6.5%
107Mali48,588.6+12.1%
108Latvia47,153.2+5.8%
109Senegal46,623.9+6.7%
110Laos46,586.1+12.5%
111Bosnia and Herzegovina44,799.8+7.5%
112Estonia42,036.6+7.6%
113Madagascar40,755.6+7.1%
114Trinidad and Tobago38,222.7-5%
115Mozambique37,700.8+7.8%
116Nicaragua36,662.8+9.4%
117Burkina Faso36,383.5+14.5%
118Botswana36,266.2+16.4%
119Albania35,113.4+3.8%
120Haiti34,719.3+9%
121Papua New Guinea34,168.4+6.5%
122Benin33,245.6+7.4%
123Mongolia32,468.1+2.6%
124Chad32,044.4-8%
125Armenia31,629.4+7.9%
126North Macedonia31,373.4+9.1%
127Cyprus30,552.9+12.9%
128Gabon29,399.5+0.7%
129Moldova28,945.3+11%
130Kyrgyzstan28,429.8+13.3%
131Jamaica27,953.2+5.3%
132Mauritius27,741.6+8.4%
133Guinea27,228.6+19.9%
134Palestine26,474.3+7.5%
135Tajikistan25,833.2+0.4%
136Equatorial Guinea25,110.5-11.3%
137Namibia24,880.3+0.1%
138Malawi24,755.7+3.3%
139Niger24,449.5+4.6%
140Brunei24,234.1-8.5%
141Rwanda21,993.9+7.3%
142Somalia21,071.2+13.8%
143Republic of the Congo20,974-12.7%
144Mauritania19,136.6+21.3%
145Sierra Leone18,985.5+5.4%
146Malta18,634.8+9.3%
147Iceland18,190.1+10.6%
148Togo15,189.5+5.5%
149Bahamas12,528.5+1.2%
150Montenegro11,275.2+12.2%
151Fiji10,814.5+2.2%
152Eswatini9,752.6+1.7%
153Guyana8,793.3+1.6%
154Burundi8,590.1+7.7%
155Suriname8,508-11.6%
156Bhutan8,430.9+11.5%
157Maldives8,320.7+8.7%
158Liberia7,087.5+13.5%
159Lesotho6,268.1-1.9%
160Barbados5,365.6+0.2%
161Bermuda5,102.1+5.9%
162Djibouti4,598.4+5.7%
163Gambia4,596.5+3.8%
164Timor-Leste4,164.9+11.2%
165Cayman Islands4,144.4+5%
166Aruba3,927+1.2%
167Central African Republic3,893.5+9.4%
168Andorra3,833.5+4.7%
169Curaçao3,776-0.6%
170Cape Verde3,767.7+8.6%
171U.S. Virgin Islands3,598.6+2.6%
172Belize3,427.9+0.9%
173Guinea-Bissau3,342.1+8.1%
174Greenland3,309.8+5.7%
175Seychelles2,727.8+14.8%
176Saint Lucia2,688.6+7.1%
177Faroe Islands2,686.8+2.3%
178Comoros2,328.4+8.6%
179Antigua and Barbuda1,918.2+2.2%
180San Marino1,755.4+2.1%
181Sint Maarten1,715.3+2.7%
182Grenada1,609.2+6.2%
183Solomon Islands1,603.7+6.6%
184Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1,435+8.4%
185Saint Kitts and Nevis1,328.2+4.9%
186Samoa1,249.8+9%
187Turks and Caicos Islands1,141+13.4%
188Vanuatu940.5+4.6%
189Dominica901+5.8%
190São Tomé and Príncipe676.2+6.4%
191Tonga624.7+7.6%
192Micronesia367+2.2%
193Palau323.8+2.6%
194Kiribati291.8+8.1%
195Marshall Islands208.3+3.5%
196Nauru114.6+5.1%
197Tuvalu43.8+5.8%

Other periods

About this ranking

GDP converted to current international dollars with purchasing power parity (PPP) rates, in millions. One international dollar buys in a country what a US dollar buys in the United States. World Bank series built on the International Comparison Program (ICP).

Adjusts for price levels, unlike gdp_usd, which uses market exchange rates. The whole series is rebased when a new ICP round is published, so past values can change a lot.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the countries are compared on one definition. 5 countries with data in other periods have no value for 2016 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

World Bank, World Development Indicators. GDP, PPP (current international $) (NY.GDP.MKTP.PP.CD). https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/NY.GDP.MKTP.PP.CD. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Countries by GDP (PPP, international dollars) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"gdp_ppp_usd","level":"country","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=gdp_ppp_usd&level=country&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which country has the highest GDP (PPP, international dollars)?

China, with 19.65 trillion international $ in 2016, according to the World Bank.

Which country has the lowest GDP (PPP, international dollars)?

Tuvalu, with 43.81 million international $ in 2016.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: World Bank, GDP, PPP (current international $) (NY.GDP.MKTP.PP.CD). Retrieved 2026-10-11. 5 countries have no value for 2016 and are not ranked.

GDP, PPP (international dollars): other rankings

Countries: more rankings