Counties in Kentucky by establishment exit rate, 2023
Fulton County had the highest establishment exit rate of 118 counties in 2023, at 24.576%. Carroll County had the lowest, at 3.31%. The median was 7.792% and the figure for Kentucky was 8.203%. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.
Top 40 counties, 2023
Full ranking
| Rank | Counties | 2023 (%) | Change on 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fulton County | 24.576 | +19.72 pts |
| 2 | Metcalfe County | 17.062 | +6.97 pts |
| 3 | Lewis County | 14.847 | +2.35 pts |
| 4 | Hickman County | 14.286 | +6.77 pts |
| 5 | Gallatin County | 12.5 | +6.97 pts |
| 6 | Livingston County | 11.765 | +3.17 pts |
| 7 | Henry County | 11.705 | +2.52 pts |
| 8 | Ballard County | 11.594 | +2.77 pts |
| 9 | Carter County | 11.554 | +1.99 pts |
| 10 | Bourbon County | 11.189 | +2.73 pts |
| 11 | Hart County | 10.901 | -1.81 pts |
| 12 | Graves County | 10.492 | +2.67 pts |
| 13 | Grayson County | 10.435 | +0.53 pts |
| 14 | Greenup County | 10.412 | +1.14 pts |
| 15 | Clinton County | 10.398 | +4.28 pts |
| 16 | Meade County | 10.287 | +1.41 pts |
| 17 | Edmonson County | 10.185 | +3.22 pts |
| 18 | Webster County | 9.845 | +3.69 pts |
| 19 | Marion County | 9.841 | +3.45 pts |
| 20 | Clark County | 9.813 | +2.48 pts |
| 21 | Trimble County | 9.524 | +3.73 pts |
| 22 | Bullitt County | 9.461 | +0.88 pts |
| 23 | Bath County | 9.449 | +3.15 pts |
| 24 | Green County | 9.396 | -0.19 pts |
| 25 | Jefferson County | 9.219 | -0.4 pts |
| 26 | Trigg County | 9.201 | +1.24 pts |
| 27 | McLean County | 9.121 | -4.6 pts |
| 28 | Estill County | 9.036 | +5.89 pts |
| 29 | Lawrence County | 9 | +0.54 pts |
| 30 | Calloway County | 8.981 | +1.39 pts |
| 31 | Carlisle County | 8.974 | +1.28 pts |
| 32 | Elliott County | 8.955 | -2.64 pts |
| 33 | Owen County | 8.907 | +0.57 pts |
| 34 | Henderson County | 8.896 | +0.9 pts |
| 35 | Muhlenberg County | 8.844 | -0.32 pts |
| 36 | Laurel County | 8.82 | +1.71 pts |
| 37 | Boyle County | 8.696 | +1.73 pts |
| 37 | Breathitt County | 8.696 | +1.41 pts |
| 39 | Daviess County | 8.659 | +0.6 pts |
| 40 | Boone County | 8.634 | +0.96 pts |
| 41 | Montgomery County | 8.612 | +2 pts |
| 42 | Hardin County | 8.595 | +0.72 pts |
| 43 | Garrard County | 8.511 | -3.57 pts |
| 44 | Hopkins County | 8.488 | +0.47 pts |
| 45 | Campbell County | 8.375 | +0.25 pts |
| 46 | Woodford County | 8.364 | +0.84 pts |
| 47 | Nicholas County | 8.333 | +2.49 pts |
| 48 | Oldham County | 8.282 | -2.06 pts |
| 49 | Scott County | 8.239 | +0.58 pts |
| 50 | Nelson County | 8.134 | +0.38 pts |
| 51 | Grant County | 8.092 | +1.56 pts |
| 52 | Boyd County | 8.078 | -1.79 pts |
| 53 | Letcher County | 8.077 | -2.35 pts |
| 54 | Logan County | 7.991 | +0.77 pts |
| 55 | Fayette County | 7.84 | -0.12 pts |
| 56 | Mason County | 7.823 | -0.15 pts |
| 57 | Bracken County | 7.821 | -0.18 pts |
| 58 | Pulaski County | 7.794 | +0.35 pts |
| 59 | Marshall County | 7.792 | +0.22 pts |
| 59 | Rowan County | 7.792 | +1.58 pts |
| 61 | Washington County | 7.572 | +2.57 pts |
| 62 | Jessamine County | 7.521 | -0.72 pts |
| 63 | Breckinridge County | 7.463 | -1.09 pts |
| 63 | Larue County | 7.463 | -1.72 pts |
| 65 | Franklin County | 7.452 | +0.36 pts |
| 66 | Allen County | 7.44 | -2.87 pts |
| 67 | Martin County | 7.438 | -1.96 pts |
| 68 | Todd County | 7.427 | +1.93 pts |
| 69 | Jackson County | 7.407 | -3.4 pts |
| 69 | Knott County | 7.407 | -2.02 pts |
| 71 | Taylor County | 7.372 | -1.2 pts |
| 72 | Harlan County | 7.331 | +0.02 pts |
| 73 | Kenton County | 7.291 | +0.72 pts |
| 74 | Spencer County | 7.256 | +0.98 pts |
| 75 | Cumberland County | 7.254 | -3.16 pts |
| 76 | Simpson County | 7.235 | +0.37 pts |
| 77 | Caldwell County | 7.157 | +0.25 pts |
| 78 | Adair County | 7.131 | -2.34 pts |
| 79 | McCracken County | 7.067 | +0.25 pts |
| 80 | Warren County | 7.064 | -1.07 pts |
| 81 | Knox County | 7.047 | -0.24 pts |
| 82 | Madison County | 7.046 | -2.5 pts |
| 83 | Floyd County | 7.039 | -1.78 pts |
| 84 | Shelby County | 6.974 | +0.46 pts |
| 85 | Union County | 6.972 | -1.01 pts |
| 86 | Pendleton County | 6.962 | -4.65 pts |
| 87 | McCreary County | 6.92 | -2.23 pts |
| 88 | Bell County | 6.913 | -2.51 pts |
| 89 | Pike County | 6.86 | -0.93 pts |
| 90 | Casey County | 6.813 | -4.13 pts |
| 91 | Lee County | 6.742 | -3.26 pts |
| 92 | Russell County | 6.677 | -0.8 pts |
| 93 | Whitley County | 6.463 | -0.58 pts |
| 94 | Mercer County | 6.442 | -2.06 pts |
| 95 | Ohio County | 6.433 | -3.17 pts |
| 96 | Anderson County | 6.431 | -1.34 pts |
| 97 | Perry County | 6.377 | -0.6 pts |
| 98 | Christian County | 6.336 | -2.77 pts |
| 99 | Morgan County | 6.04 | -1.47 pts |
| 100 | Barren County | 6.006 | -1.88 pts |
| 101 | Leslie County | 5.848 | -4.5 pts |
| 102 | Crittenden County | 5.839 | -4.46 pts |
| 103 | Menifee County | 5.66 | -0.28 pts |
| 104 | Johnson County | 5.607 | -4.16 pts |
| 105 | Clay County | 5.594 | -2.37 pts |
| 106 | Wayne County | 5.385 | -1.42 pts |
| 107 | Lincoln County | 5.367 | -1.26 pts |
| 108 | Rockcastle County | 5.319 | -1.76 pts |
| 109 | Wolfe County | 5.263 | -2.04 pts |
| 110 | Lyon County | 5.145 | -2.78 pts |
| 111 | Harrison County | 5.068 | -3.08 pts |
| 112 | Powell County | 4.348 | -4.66 pts |
| 113 | Magoffin County | 4.255 | -6.61 pts |
| 114 | Butler County | 3.955 | -3.56 pts |
| 115 | Hancock County | 3.721 | -4.97 pts |
| 116 | Monroe County | 3.608 | -4.33 pts |
| 117 | Fleming County | 3.596 | -4 pts |
| 118 | Carroll County | 3.31 | -3.5 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Establishments that closed during the year (employees a year earlier and none in March of the year), as a percentage of the average number of establishments in the two years. United States: Census Bureau Business Dynamics Statistics.
Counts closed locations, including branches of firms that keep operating elsewhere, so it is not a firm failure rate. Not comparable with enterprise_death_rate, which counts enterprise deaths in Europe. The year is the twelve months to March: 2023 compares March 2022 with March 2023.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. 2 counties with data in other periods have no value for 2023 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
U.S. Census Bureau. Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment exit rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
U.S. Census Bureau. (2025). Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment exit rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010 (Counties in Kentucky by establishment exit rate, 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv
MLA 9
Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment exit rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010, Counties in Kentucky by establishment exit rate, 2023. U.S. Census Bureau, 25 Sept. 2025, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-exit-rate/kentucky-counties. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
U.S. Census Bureau. 2025. Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment exit rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. Counties in Kentucky by establishment exit rate, 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-exit-rate/kentucky-counties.
Harvard
U.S. Census Bureau (2025) Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment exit rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010, Counties in Kentucky by establishment exit rate, 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-exit-rate/kentucky-counties (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_kentucky_by_2023,
author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
title = {{Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment exit rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010: Counties in Kentucky by establishment exit rate, 2023}},
year = {2025},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-exit-rate/kentucky-counties. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment exit rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023\_st\_cty.csv. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - U.S. Census Bureau
TI - Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment exit rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010: Counties in Kentucky by establishment exit rate, 2023
PY - 2025
DA - 2025/09/25
PB - U.S. Census Bureau
DB - Invokely
UR - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-exit-rate/kentucky-counties
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-exit-rate/kentucky-counties.
N1 - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment exit rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Counties in Kentucky by establishment exit rate using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"establishment_exit_rate","level":"province","within":"Kentucky","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=establishment_exit_rate&level=province&within=Kentucky&limit=10
Questions
Which county has the highest establishment exit rate?
Fulton County, with 24.576% in 2023, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
Which county has the lowest establishment exit rate?
Carroll County, with 3.31% in 2023.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment exit rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. Retrieved 2026-10-12. 2 counties have no value for 2023 and are not ranked.
Establishment exit rate: other rankings
Counties in Kentucky: more rankings
- Business revenue: real estate, rental and leasing (Economic Census)
- Business revenue: arts, entertainment and recreation (Economic Census)
- Business revenue: manufacturing (Economic Census)
- Business establishments (QCEW)
- Unemployment rate (US five-year survey estimate)
- GDP per capita, US dollars
- Covered employment (QCEW)
- Gross domestic product (GDP), US dollars