Counties in Ohio by establishment entry rate
Delaware County had the highest establishment entry rate of 88 counties in 2014, at 11.413%. Van Wert County had the lowest, at 4.038%. The median was 7.173% and the figure for Ohio was 7.828%. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.
Map of counties, 2014
- Under 5.8
- 5.8 to 6.6
- 6.6 to 7.2
- 7.2 to 7.8
- 7.8 to 8.4
- 8.4 and over
Top 40 counties, 2014
Full ranking
| Rank | Counties | 2014 (%) | Change on 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Delaware County | 11.413 | +0.71 pts |
| 2 | Morrow County | 11.239 | +3.44 pts |
| 3 | Holmes County | 10.579 | +2.91 pts |
| 4 | Warren County | 10.291 | -0.7 pts |
| 5 | Fairfield County | 9.31 | +0.65 pts |
| 6 | Harrison County | 9.205 | -3.59 pts |
| 7 | Franklin County | 9.122 | -0.45 pts |
| 8 | Gallia County | 9.1 | +2.46 pts |
| 9 | Belmont County | 8.957 | +2.05 pts |
| 10 | Carroll County | 8.935 | +4.28 pts |
| 11 | Hocking County | 8.786 | +0.37 pts |
| 12 | Clermont County | 8.7 | +0.18 pts |
| 13 | Guernsey County | 8.62 | +2.33 pts |
| 14 | Knox County | 8.392 | +0.44 pts |
| 15 | Greene County | 8.388 | -0.74 pts |
| 16 | Geauga County | 8.333 | -1.06 pts |
| 17 | Vinton County | 8.264 | -2.35 pts |
| 18 | Highland County | 8.217 | +2 pts |
| 19 | Hamilton County | 8.197 | -0.1 pts |
| 20 | Ottawa County | 8.195 | +1.36 pts |
| 21 | Cuyahoga County | 8.19 | +0.12 pts |
| 22 | Summit County | 8.174 | +0.75 pts |
| 23 | Medina County | 8.156 | -0.44 pts |
| 24 | Portage County | 8.139 | -0.5 pts |
| 25 | Lucas County | 8.065 | +1.03 pts |
| 26 | Union County | 8.057 | -0.79 pts |
| 27 | Preble County | 7.959 | +0.51 pts |
| 28 | Pike County | 7.926 | -0.58 pts |
| 29 | Hardin County | 7.843 | +2.56 pts |
| 30 | Lorain County | 7.825 | +0.63 pts |
| 31 | Butler County | 7.778 | -0.76 pts |
| 32 | Meigs County | 7.609 | +0.11 pts |
| 33 | Clinton County | 7.578 | +1.34 pts |
| 34 | Scioto County | 7.564 | +2.18 pts |
| 35 | Licking County | 7.561 | -1.43 pts |
| 36 | Madison County | 7.56 | -0.12 pts |
| 37 | Brown County | 7.536 | -1.46 pts |
| 38 | Ashland County | 7.478 | +1.34 pts |
| 39 | Tuscarawas County | 7.471 | +0.31 pts |
| 40 | Wood County | 7.318 | +0.35 pts |
| 41 | Lawrence County | 7.242 | +1.79 pts |
| 42 | Hancock County | 7.206 | +1.03 pts |
| 43 | Jackson County | 7.188 | +1.66 pts |
| 44 | Stark County | 7.175 | +0.17 pts |
| 45 | Henry County | 7.171 | +3.14 pts |
| 46 | Muskingum County | 7.132 | +0.97 pts |
| 47 | Montgomery County | 7.11 | -1.04 pts |
| 48 | Mahoning County | 7.089 | +0.63 pts |
| 49 | Monroe County | 7.033 | -2.99 pts |
| 50 | Fayette County | 6.958 | +0.17 pts |
| 51 | Pickaway County | 6.897 | +0.22 pts |
| 52 | Champaign County | 6.72 | +1.43 pts |
| 53 | Jefferson County | 6.712 | +0.65 pts |
| 54 | Auglaize County | 6.678 | +0.17 pts |
| 55 | Noble County | 6.667 | +2.11 pts |
| 56 | Miami County | 6.657 | +0.85 pts |
| 57 | Lake County | 6.632 | -1.76 pts |
| 58 | Defiance County | 6.618 | +1.21 pts |
| 59 | Richland County | 6.604 | +0.28 pts |
| 60 | Trumbull County | 6.564 | -0.1 pts |
| 61 | Columbiana County | 6.489 | +0.1 pts |
| 62 | Marion County | 6.488 | +0.35 pts |
| 63 | Coshocton County | 6.408 | -0.79 pts |
| 64 | Sandusky County | 6.351 | +0.44 pts |
| 65 | Morgan County | 6.329 | -5.06 pts |
| 66 | Ashtabula County | 6.325 | -0.67 pts |
| 67 | Seneca County | 6.277 | -0.1 pts |
| 68 | Washington County | 6.134 | +0.22 pts |
| 69 | Logan County | 6.041 | +0.04 pts |
| 70 | Wayne County | 6.034 | -0.29 pts |
| 71 | Mercer County | 5.983 | +1.22 pts |
| 72 | Athens County | 5.953 | -1.13 pts |
| 73 | Clark County | 5.881 | -0.19 pts |
| 74 | Williams County | 5.65 | -0.83 pts |
| 75 | Ross County | 5.593 | -1.31 pts |
| 76 | Shelby County | 5.438 | -1.03 pts |
| 77 | Allen County | 5.384 | -0.91 pts |
| 78 | Fulton County | 5.378 | -0.8 pts |
| 79 | Putnam County | 5.357 | +2.23 pts |
| 80 | Erie County | 5.353 | -1.13 pts |
| 81 | Darke County | 5.195 | -2.57 pts |
| 82 | Paulding County | 5.036 | -0.65 pts |
| 83 | Adams County | 4.819 | -3.72 pts |
| 84 | Perry County | 4.731 | -5.06 pts |
| 85 | Crawford County | 4.577 | -1.84 pts |
| 86 | Huron County | 4.563 | -1.21 pts |
| 87 | Wyandot County | 4.051 | -2.85 pts |
| 88 | Van Wert County | 4.038 | -2.09 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Establishments that opened during the year (employees in March of the year and none a year earlier), as a percentage of the average number of establishments in the two years. United States: Census Bureau Business Dynamics Statistics.
An establishment is a single physical location, so a new branch of an existing firm counts as an entry: this is not the rate of new firms. Not comparable with enterprise_birth_rate, which counts new enterprises in Europe. The year is the twelve months to March: 2023 compares March 2022 with March 2023.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
U.S. Census Bureau. Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
U.S. Census Bureau. (2025). Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010 (Counties in Ohio by establishment entry rate, 2014) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv
MLA 9
Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010, Counties in Ohio by establishment entry rate, 2014. U.S. Census Bureau, 25 Sept. 2025, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-entry-rate/ohio-counties?period=2014. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
U.S. Census Bureau. 2025. Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. Counties in Ohio by establishment entry rate, 2014. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-entry-rate/ohio-counties?period=2014.
Harvard
U.S. Census Bureau (2025) Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010, Counties in Ohio by establishment entry rate, 2014 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-entry-rate/ohio-counties?period=2014 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_ohio_by_2014,
author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
title = {{Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010: Counties in Ohio by establishment entry rate, 2014}},
year = {2025},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-entry-rate/ohio-counties?period=2014. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023\_st\_cty.csv. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - U.S. Census Bureau
TI - Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010: Counties in Ohio by establishment entry rate, 2014
PY - 2025
DA - 2025/09/25
PB - U.S. Census Bureau
DB - Invokely
UR - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-entry-rate/ohio-counties?period=2014
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-entry-rate/ohio-counties?period=2014.
N1 - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Counties in Ohio by establishment entry rate using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"establishment_entry_rate","level":"province","within":"Ohio","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=establishment_entry_rate&level=province&within=Ohio&limit=10
Questions
Which county has the highest establishment entry rate?
Delaware County, with 11.413% in 2014, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
Which county has the lowest establishment entry rate?
Van Wert County, with 4.038% in 2014.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. Retrieved 2026-10-12.